Poster

The Shooter ()


Reference View | Change View


A CIA agent gets caught up in political intrigue after he gets brought in to solve the murder of a Cuban ambassador.

Director:
Reviews:

Photos and Videos

Complete, Cast awaiting verification

Edit
...
Michael Dane
...
Simone Rosset
...
Marta
...
Dick Powell
...
Alex Reed
...
Alberto Torena (as Simon Andreu)
...
Belgado
Petr Drozda ...
Marcus
Roslav Walter ...
Police Captain (as Miroslav Walter)
Michael Rogers ...
Henchman #1
Pavel Vokoun ...
Henchman #2
Martin Hub ...
Henchman #3
Jana Altmanová ...
Screaming Woman (as Jana Altmanova)
Jiri Kraus ...
Cab Driver
Guilio Kukurugya ...
Cuban Ambassador (as Giulio Kukurugya)
Enid Rose ...
Mistress
Robert Thomas ...
Body Guard
...
Riverside Child
Thomas Kotcheff ...
Riverside Child
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
...
Michael Dane (uncredited) (voice)
Frantisek Dominik Stanek ...
Policeman at the airport (uncredited)
...
CIA Operative (uncredited)

Directed by

Edit
Ted Kotcheff

Written by

Edit
Yves André Martin ... (story)
 
Yves André Martin ... (screenplay) &
Meg Thayer ... (screenplay) and
Billy Ray ... (screenplay)

Produced by

Edit
Gary Adelson ... executive producer
Craig Baumgarten ... executive producer
Jan Bílek ... associate producer (as Jan Bilek)
Silvio Muraglia ... producer
Paul Pompian ... producer
Daniel Sladek ... executive producer (as Daniel Jakub Sladek)

Music by

Edit
Stefano Mainetti

Cinematography by

Edit
Fernando Argüelles ... director of photography (as Fernando Arguelles)

Film Editing by

Edit
Ralph Brunjes

Editorial Department

Edit
Michele Conroy ... first assistant editor
Chris Hinton ... color timer (as Christopher Hinton)
Ruth Kubalikova ... assistant editor / dailies
Franco Pante ... second assistant editor
Wanda Schmockel ... second assistant editor
Erkia Vojackova ... dailies

Casting By

Edit
Carol L. Dudley ... (as Carol Dudley)
Jessica Horáthová ... (uncredited)

Production Design by

Edit
Brian Eatwell

Art Direction by

Edit
Martin Maly

Makeup Department

Edit
Eva Coudouloux ... hair stylist: Toronto (as Eva Coudoulox) / makeup artist: Toronto (as Eva Coudoulox)
Ramón de Diego Domínguez ... makeup artist (as Ramon De Diego Dominguez)
Tomás Kuchta ... makeup associate: second unit (as Tomas Kuchta)
Marie Soudna ... hairdresser: second unit
Ivo Strangmüller ... makeup associate: second unit (as Ivo Strangmuller)

Production Management

Edit
Brian Campbell ... unit production manager: Toronto
Scott Maitland ... production manager
Ondrej Nerud ... production manager: Prague
Karel Pavlovsky ... unit manager: second unit
Ondrej Slama ... production supervisor: Prague
Michaela Strnadova ... unit manager: Prague

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director

Edit
Jeff Jensen ... second unit director
Joshua Kotcheff ... second assistant director
Vladimír Michálek ... first assistant director: Prague (as Vladimir Michalek)
Martina Palková ... second assistant director: Prague (as Martina Palkova)
Julian Wall ... first assistant director
Hynek Svoboda ... assistant director (uncredited)

Art Department

Edit
Martin Bárta ... propman (as Martin Barta)
Pavel Chalupa ... assistant property master
Peter Grant ... property master
Vladimir Heiser ... assistant art director
Jiri Hybes ... on-set props
Roman Hybes ... propman
Jan Klima ... property master
Milena Koubkova ... set dresser (as Milena Kouskova)
Jaroslav Novotny ... assistant art director
Daniela Pavlova ... art department interpreter
Kevin Pierson ... property master: Toronto / set decorator: Toronto
Petr Posta ... stand-by constuctor
Jan Simek ... propman
Roman Synek ... construction coordinator: second unit
Ivan Uhlir ... stand-by constuctor

Sound Department

Edit
Nick Alexander ... adr supervisor: Rome
David Appleby ... re-recording mixer
Stephen Barden ... assistant sound editor (as Steve Barden)
Aldo Braschi ... adr assistant: Rome
Terry Burke ... foley artist
Shelley Croft ... foley assistant
Yann Delpuech ... sound effects editor
Keith Elliott ... foley mixer
Nelson Ferreira ... adr editor
Radim Hladík Jr. ... boom operator (as Radim Hladik Jr.)
Daniel Hoffman ... adr supervisor: Rome
Bradford L. Hohle ... stereo sound consultant: Dolby Stereo
Gord Jenkins ... machine room operator
Darren King ... dialogue editor
Battista Mariani ... adr engineer: Rome
John Midgley ... sound mixer
Tim O'Connell ... foley mixer
Angie Pajek ... assistant sound editor
Scott Purdy ... re-recording mixer
Ian Rankin ... machine room operator
Scott Shepherd ... re-recording mixer
Domenico Soldati ... adr assistant: Rome
David Drainie Taylor ... adr editor (as David Taylor)
Meg Taylor ... assistant sound editor
Brad Thornton ... machine room operator
Tony van den Akker ... foley mixer (as Tony Vanden Akker)
Michael Werth ... supervising sound editor
Brian Wherret ... assistant sound editor (as Brian Wherrett)
Don White ... re-recording mixer
Yann Delpuech ... sound designer (uncredited)
Nelson Ferreira ... supervising sound editor (uncredited)

Special Effects by

Edit
Gary Cohen ... special effects
Ian Corbould ... special effects
Ricky Farns ... special effects (as Richard Farns)
Garth Inns ... special effects
Ted Ross ... special effects: Toronto
Jirí Vater ... special effects technician (uncredited)

Stunts

Edit
Mickey Alzola ... stunts
Stacy Courtney ... stunts
Brent Fletcher ... stunts
Jan Holicek ... stunts
Jiri Horky ... stunts
Jeff Jensen ... stunt coordinator
Sean Kelly ... stunts
Leo Stransky ... stunt performer
Pavel Cajzl ... stunts (uncredited)
Stacy Courtney ... stunt double: Marushka Detmers (uncredited)
Dusan Hyska ... stunts (uncredited)
Jindrich Klaus ... stunts (uncredited)
Jaroslav Peterka ... stunts (uncredited)
Pavel Vokoun ... stunts (uncredited)

Camera and Electrical Department

Edit
Alessandro Bolognesi ... camera operator
Karel Charvat ... best boy grip
Colin Corby ... camera operator
Jiri Cvrcek ... electrician
John Duke ... technician: Toronto
Kevan Dutchak ... second assistant camera: Toronto
Oldrich Eichler ... focus puller: second camera, second unit
Rick Fester ... electrician: Toronto / grip: Toronto
Petr Granilla ... key grip
Martin Grosup ... camera operator: second unit
Rob Haid ... technician: Toronto (as Rob Haid)
Michael Hall ... first assistant camer: Toronto
Petr Hlavicka ... best boy electric
Roman Hodek ... key grip: second unit
Ladislav Hruby ... clapper loader: second unit / video operator: second unit
Slavomir Mikovec ... gaffer
Robin Neusser ... pre-rigger
Vitek Plck ... electrician
David Sima ... grip
Jaromir Simek ... best boy: second unit
Eliska Sirová ... clapper girl (as Eliska Sivora)
Zbynek Skabroud ... grip (as Zbynek Skarboud)
Sean Skarupa ... generator operator: Toronto
Vladimír Smutný ... camera operator: second unit (as Vladimir Smutny) / director of photography: second unit (as Vladimir Smutny)
Petr Urbanek ... electrician
Vladimir Vins ... electrician (as Vladimir Vinc)
John Worsta ... technician: Toronto
Vaclav Zajicek ... focus puller: first camera, second unit
Miro Zila ... electrician
Alessandro Bolognesi ... steadicam operator (uncredited)
Igor Jelen ... electrician (uncredited)

Casting Department

Edit
Jane Rodgers ... local casting
Rick Ruguber ... local casting
Melissa Skoff ... casting: US

Costume and Wardrobe Department

Edit
Patricia Boulden ... wardrobe: Toronto
Jasna Dolejsi ... wardrobe assistant: second unit
Helena Ferlicová ... wardrobe mistress: second unit (as Helena Ferlicova)
Ellen Lutter ... wardrobe: Mr. Lundgren, U.S.
Joanna Macklin ... wardrobe assistant: London
Libuse Makerova ... wardrobe assistant: second unit (as Libuse Malerova)
Winkie McPherson ... costume designer: London
Jennifer von Mayrhauser ... wardrobe: Mr. Lundgren, U.S. (as Jennifer Mayrhauser)
Jarmila Vyborna ... wardrobe supervisor: second unit

Location Management

Edit
Andrew Gainor ... location scout: Toronto
Jirí Hauzner ... location manager (as Jiri Hauzner)
Milos Mrazek ... location manager
Václav Rádlo ... location manager (as Vaclav Radko)

Music Department

Edit
Riccardo Biseo ... orchestrator
Piero Bravin ... music sound engineer
Lorenzo Cazzaniga ... assistant music sound engineer
Stefano Di Berardino ... assistant music producer
Filippo Gabbrielli ... assistant music sound engineer
Stefano Mainetti ... conductor / orchestrator
Claudio Messina ... music producer: R.T.I. Music
Paolo Paltrinieri ... music consultant: R.T.I. Music
David Trevis ... music editor

Transportation Department

Edit
Tomás Charvát ... driver: second unit (as Tomas Charvat)
Mirek Chochola ... driver: second unit
Oldrich Hartman ... driver: second unit
Frantisek Kryjdl ... driver: second unit
Thomas Osmond ... transportation coordinator: Toronto (as Tom Osmond)
Chuck Rowley ... transportation coordinator
Josef Roztocil ... driver: second unit
Lubomir Skucek ... driver: second unit
Vladimir Stoklasek ... driver: second unit
Jiri Svenek ... driver: second unit
Josef Svenek ... driver: second unit
Jaroslav Thun ... driver: second unit
Pavel Vichera ... driver: second unit
Jarolav Vrana ... driver: second unit
Josef Vybiral ... driver: second unit

Other crew

Edit
Christopher Ball ... production financing: Newmarket Capital Group L.P. (as Chris Ball)
Elin Barton ... assistant production office coordinator (as Elin Piorkowski)
Marketa Bastincova ... interpreter: second unit
John 'Frenchie' Berger ... gun wrangler: Toronto (as Frenchie Burger)
Michal Berka ... production assistant: second unit
Andrea Brambergerová ... production secretary (as Andrea Branbergerova)
Hana Cielová ... publicist: Czech Republic (as Hana Cielova)
Sarka Cimbalova ... production coordinator
Michael Crawford ... travel agent
Katarina Djordjevic ... interpreter: second unit
Iveta Drabkova ... interpreter: second unit (as Iveta Drabrova)
Pam Finck ... assistant: Mr. Pompian
François Frey ... publicist: France
John Grossman ... trainer: Mr. Lundgren
Ann Haslett ... hand double: Toronto
Michal Hlavka ... production assistant: second unit
David King ... shooter double: Toronto
Karel Korejs ... cashier
Kami Lerner ... assistant: Mr. Baumgarten
Mikela Linden ... assistant: Mr. Lundgren
Václav Marhoul ... production executive: Prague (as Vaclav Marhoul)
Suzanne Martin ... production associate: U.S.
Jonathan Matthews ... production assistant: Toronto (as Jonathan Mathews)
Pavel Picek ... production assistant: second unit
Michaela Picmanova ... interpreter: second unit
Cestmir Randa ... gunsmith
Senna Shanti ... assistant: Mr. Lundgren
Jerry Sharell ... public relations
Martin Stanek ... translator
Cheryl Starbuck ... script supervisor
Joe Sutton ... public relations
Valton Taylor ... auditor: U.S.
Martina Ter-Akopowá ... interpreter
Daniele Tiberi ... chief accountant
Carol Trost ... production office coordinator
William Tyrer ... production financing: Newmarket Capital Group L.P.
Partik Vagner ... accountant
David H. 'Wino' Weinstein ... assistant: Muraglia/Sladek (as David Weinstein)
Laurance Wiese ... production assistant: Toronto (as Lawrence Wiese)
Martina Zidrova ... interpreter: second unit

Thanks

Edit
Sergio Altieri ... special thanks
Karl R. Austen ... special thanks (as Karl Austen Esq.)
Paolo Biondo ... special thanks
Jacob A. Bloom ... special thanks (as Jake Bloom)
Pascal Borno ... special thanks
The Citizens of the Czech Republic ... special thanks
James Crawford ... special thanks: Film Finances
Guido Dall'Oglio ... special thanks
Cassian Elwes ... special thanks
Stan Ford ... special thanks
Marcel Guigal ... acknowledgement: Domaine E. Guigal (as M. Marcel Guigal)
Rick Hess ... special thanks
Kevin Hyman ... special thanks: Film Finances
Brian M. Kingman ... special thanks: RHH/Albert G. Ruben Insurance (as Brian Kingman)
Suzanne Lewinter ... special thanks
Guy McElwaine ... special thanks
Dave Moss ... special thanks
Buckley Norris ... special thanks: RHH/Albert G. Ruben Insurance
Julie Philips ... special thanks
David Schiff ... special thanks
Brigitte Segal ... special thanks
Mike Simpson ... special thanks
Richard Soames ... special thanks: Film Finances
Greg Trattner ... special thanks: Film Finances
Kurt Woolner ... special thanks: Film Finances (as Kurt Wallner)

Production Companies

Edit

Distributors

Edit

Special Effects

Edit

Other Companies

Edit

Storyline

Edit
Plot Summary

The Ambassador of Cuba was killed in New York. To prevent another attack of the terrorists at the US-Cuba-summit in Prague the CIA sends one of their best federal agents, Michael Dane (Dolph Lundgren). The suspected killer Nikita is a lesbian club owner, Simone Rosset. But as usual everything is much more complicated than it seemed at first; and therefore Dane has to work much more with his brain than with his muscles to survive. Written by Volker Boehm

Plot Keywords
Taglines Seduction is a deadly weapon! See more »
Genres
Parents Guide Add content advisory for parents »
Certification

Additional Details

Edit
Also Known As
  • Strelec (Czech Republic)
  • Desafío final (Spain)
  • Único sospechoso (Spain)
  • Hidden Assassin (United States)
  • The Shooter - Ein Leben für den Tod (Germany)
  • See more »
Runtime
  • 104 min
Official Sites
Country
Language
Color
Aspect Ratio
Sound Mix
Filming Locations

Box Office

Budget $7,000,000 (estimated)

Did You Know?

Edit
Trivia US distributor Miramax removed 15 minutes for the film's stateside direct-to-video release through their Dimension Films division (this is this shorter version that was also released theatrically in France). A lot of character-development scenes were cut to make the film more action-orientated. During the end credits, the studio also removed composer Stefano Mainetti's excellent score and replaced it with the dance/house song from the night club scene. See more »
Goofs The knob on the shifter in the van that Dolph drives changes color from black to red. See more »
Movie Connections Referenced in Episode dated 15 May 1994 (1994). See more »
Soundtracks THIS TIME See more »

Contribute to This Page


Recently Viewed