Poster

The Quick and the Dead ()


Reference View | Change View


A female gunfighter returns to a frontier town where a dueling tournament is being held, which she enters in an effort to avenge her father's death.

Director:
Writer:
Award:
Reviews:

Photos and Videos

Cast verified as complete

Edit
...
Ellen
...
Herod
...
Cort
...
Kid
...
Dog Kelly
...
Doc Wallace
...
Eugene Dred
...
Sgt. Cantrell
...
Ace Hanlon
...
Horace the Bartender
...
Marshall
...
Scars
...
Katie
...
Mattie Silk
...
Ratsy
...
Charlie Moonlight
Jerry Swindall ...
Blind Boy
...
Gold Teeth Man
...
Spotted Horse
...
Gutzon
...
Foy
Matthew Gold ...
Foy's Boy
Arturo Gastelum ...
Carlos Montoya
David Cornell ...
Simp Dixon
Josef Rainer ...
Virgil Sparks
...
Young Ellen (as Stacey Ramsower)
Tony Lee Boggs ...
Zeb (as Tony Boggs)
Scott Ryder ...
Gunfighter
Timothy Patrick Quill ...
Man in Bar
Solomon Abrams ...
Man on Veranda
...
Bordello Swell
...
Wedding Shemp (scenesDeleted)
Mike Stone ...
Counselor (as Michael Stone)
Butch Molina ...
Saloon Patron
Greg Goossen ...
Young Herod's Man (as Gregory Goossen)
...
Young Herod's Man
Oliver Dear ...
Young Herod's Man
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
...
Teenager (uncredited)
...
Townsman (uncredited)
Cindy Hundt ...
Bordello Girl (uncredited)
Jan Robinson ...
Saloon Girl (uncredited)
John A. Willingham ...
Gunfighter (uncredited)

Directed by

Edit
Sam Raimi

Written by

Edit
Simon Moore ... (written by)

Produced by

Edit
Chuck Binder ... co-producer
Joshua Donen ... producer
Toby Jaffe ... executive producer
Patrick Markey ... producer
Allen Shapiro ... producer
Sharon Stone ... co-producer
Rob Tapert ... executive producer (as Robert Tapert)

Music by

Edit
Alan Silvestri

Cinematography by

Edit
Dante Spinotti ... director of photography

Film Editing by

Edit
Pietro Scalia

Editorial Department

Edit
Tom Barrett ... assistant film editor
Quincy Z. Gunderson ... assistant film editor (as Quincy Zane Gunderson)
Chris Innis ... first assistant editor
Devon Miller ... assistant film editor
David Orr ... color timer
Chisako Yokoyama ... apprentice film editor

Casting By

Edit
Francine Maisler

Production Design by

Edit
Patrizia von Brandenstein ... (as Patrizia Von Brandenstein)

Art Direction by

Edit
Steve Saklad

Set Decoration by

Edit
Hilton Rosemarin

Costume Design by

Edit
Judianna Makovsky

Makeup Department

Edit
Fred C. Blau Jr. ... makeup artist (as Fred Blau)
Meg Brennan ... makeup artist
Kimberly Felix ... makeup artist (as Kimberly Felix-Burke)
Robin Jacobs ... hair stylist: second unit
Paul LeBlanc ... hair stylist: Ms. Stone
Gary Liddiard ... key makeup artist
Anne Morgan ... hair stylist
Douglas Noe ... special makeup effects lab technician
Bunny Parker ... key hair stylist
Tricia Sawyer ... makeup artist: Sharon Stone
Tina Sims ... hair stylist: second unit
Kathe Swanson ... hair stylist
Christine M. Guararra ... assistant hair stylist (uncredited)
Loretta James-Demasi ... assistant makeup artist (uncredited)

Production Management

Edit
Carole Fontana ... production supervisor: second unit
Karen Hughes ... production supervisor
Patrick Markey ... unit production manager

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director

Edit
Sarah Addington ... second assistant director
John Cameron ... first assistant director
Terry Leonard ... second unit director
Lisa C. Satriano ... second assistant director: second unit (as Lisa Satriano)
Denis L. Stewart ... first assistant director: second unit (as Denis Stewart)
Bob Wagner ... second second assistant director

Art Department

Edit
Chris Alvarez ... welding foreman
Chris Barnes ... paint foreman
Daniel Boxer ... on-set dresser
Helen Britten ... assistant set decorator
Jeffrey DeBell ... set dresser (as Jeff DeBell)
Vicki Dittemore ... upholstery
David Elliott ... construction coordinator
Richard Fernandez ... assistant art director
Ellen Freund ... property master
Paul Arthur Hartman ... leadman (as Paul Hartman)
Christopher Hayes ... set dresser
Ralph Horn ... painter
J. David Keefe ... buyer / set constructor
Larry D. Koszakovszky ... set dresser
Bill Land ... set dresser
Doug Lefler ... storyboard artist
Saul Lieberman ... set dresser
David McKlveen ... construction foreman
Paul Penley ... set dresser
Armando Quiroz ... set dresser
Lee Ross ... on-set scenic
Phillipa Sledge ... art department coordinator
John Snow ... head paint foreman
Brian Stewart ... props
James F. Truesdale ... assistant art director (as James Truesdale)
Chris Ubick ... assistant property master
Tim Y. Wetzel ... assistant property master (as Timothy Wetzel)
Mark Wieringa ... carpenter
Andrea Cantrell ... set dresser (uncredited)
Nell Dickerson ... art department coordinator (uncredited)
Samuel Hughes ... carpenter (uncredited)

Sound Department

Edit
Christopher S. Aud ... sound editor
James Beshears ... sound effects editor
Noah Blough ... sound editor
Scott Burrow ... supervising foley editor
David B. Cohn ... sound editor
John T. Cucci ... foley artist
Valerie Davidson ... sound editor
Patrick J. Foley ... sound editor
John Fundus ... boom operator
Nerses Gezalyan ... foley mixer
Jeremy J. Gordon ... sound editor (as Jeremy Gordon)
Mark Gordon ... sound editor
Gary A. Hecker ... foley sound effects (as Gary Heckler)
Nicholas James ... sound effects editor
Fred Johnston ... cableman
Jay Kamen ... supervising sound editor (as Uncle Jay Kamen)
Mark Lanza ... sound editor (as Mark A. Lanza)
Dennis Maitland ... sound mixer (as Dennis L. Maitland)
Mark L. Mangino ... sound editor
Larry Mann ... supervising sound editor (as Lawrence H. Mann)
Dan O'Connell ... foley sound effects
Steve Olson ... sound editor
Sergio Reyes ... re-recording mixer
B. Tennyson Sebastian III ... re-recording mixer
Steven Ticknor ... sound effects editor
Gregory H. Watkins ... re-recording mixer
David Williams ... sound editor
Marshall Winn ... sound editor

Special Effects by

Edit
Jack Davis ... special effects: second unit
Al Di Sarro ... special effects coordinator
Bob Graham ... special effects (as Robert Graham)
Michael Meinardus ... special effects (as Mike Meinardis)
Joe D. Ramsey ... special effects foreman (as Joe Ramsey)
Kevin Russell ... special effects
Andrew Sebok ... special effects: second unit
Karl Swauger ... special effects
Evan Campbell ... sculptor (uncredited)
John Gillan ... special effects crew (uncredited)
Mike Sasgen ... special effects technician (uncredited)
Wayne Toth ... special effects makeup (uncredited)

Visual Effects by

Edit
James Balsam ... motion control programmer
Peter Donen ... visual effects supervisor
David Fuhrer ... digital artist: CFC
Pete Hanson ... studio manager: CFC
Rob Hodgson ... visual effects
Janek Sirrs ... visual effects

Stunts

Edit
Robin Baldwin ... stunts
Alan Becker ... stunts
Moore Brian ... stunts (as Brian Joseph Moore)
Troy Brown ... stunts
Kurt Bryant ... stunts
R.J. Chambers ... stunts
Tori Davis ... stunts
Thomas Dewier ... stunts (as Tom DeWier)
Dennis Dion ... stunts
Doc Duhame ... stunts (as Doc Duhane)
Teri Garland ... stunts
Chuck Henson ... stunts
James Alan Hensz ... stunts (as Jim Hensz)
Ronald LaCaria ... stunt player
Robert Lee ... stunts
Terry Leonard ... stunt coordinator
William Morts ... stunts (as Billy Morts)
Francis Rockwell ... stunts
Dean Smith ... stunts
Jeff Smolek ... stunts
Byron Wilkerson ... stunts
Megan Wilkerson ... stunts
John Hudkins ... stunts (uncredited)
Ronald LaCaria ... stunt performer (uncredited)
Lane Leavitt ... stunts (uncredited)
Monty L. Simons ... stunts (uncredited)
Neil Summers ... stunts (uncredited)

Camera and Electrical Department

Edit
Dan Bennett ... grip
Erik L. Brown ... first assistant camera: second unit (as Erik Brown)
Philippe Carr-Forster ... camera operator: second unit (as Phil Carr-Forster)
Murray Close ... still photographer
Keith Collea ... video assistant
Pam Connor ... grip
Gerrit Garretsen ... dolly grip
Daniel R. Haizlip ... best boy grip (as Daniel Haizlip)
Bob Hall ... first assistant camera: "a" camera
Gary Huddleston ... camera operator: second unit
W.C. 'Chunky' Huse ... key grip (as Walter Huse)
Robert Jason ... chief lighting technician
Gary Jay ... camera operator
Mansur Johnson ... grip
Peter Kuttner ... first assistant camera: second unit
Brian LeGrady ... second assistant camera
Duane Manwiller ... assistant camera
Susie Masterson ... second assistant camera: second unit
Ted Morris ... first assistant camera: second unit
Louis Niemeyer ... first assistant camera
Rod Robertson ... best boy electrical
Monty Rowan ... camera operator: second unit
Kyle Rudolph ... director of photography: second unit / steadicam operator
Gary W. Shaw ... electrician
Mark Spath ... second assistant camera: second unit
David St. Onge ... chief lighting technician: second unit
Andrew Taylor ... key grip: second unit
Tiffany Toby ... Camera Production Assistant
Clifton Dance ... grip (uncredited)
Glen Holland ... lighting console programmer (uncredited)
Richard Kelley ... assistant camera (uncredited)
Jason Newton ... company grip (uncredited)

Casting Department

Edit
Kathy Driscoll ... casting associate (as Kathleen Driscoll)
Robin Gurland ... location casting
Cecily Jordan ... extras casting
Michael Stumpf ... extras casting assistant (uncredited)
James Velasquez ... extras casting assistant (uncredited)
Sylvia Vidaurri ... casting assistant (uncredited)

Costume and Wardrobe Department

Edit
Carrie Bauer ... set costumer
Dallas D. Dornan ... costumer (as Dallas Dornan)
Sarah Edwards ... assistant costume designer
Bruce Ericksen ... costume supervisor
Blanca Garcia ... costumer
Glenn Ralston ... costumer / costumer: second unit (as Glen Ralston)
Barbara Shiff ... costumer
Raquel Stewart ... costume maker
Rebeka L. Roberts ... costume ager/dyer (uncredited)

Location Management

Edit
Carole Fontana ... location manager

Music Department

Edit
Chris Boardman ... music arranger / orchestrator
Tom Boyd ... musician: oboe soloist
James B. Campbell ... orchestrator
Sandy DeCrescent ... orchestra contractor
Thomas S. Drescher ... music editor (as Thomas Drescher)
Bruce Dukov ... violin
Sean M. Hickey ... music preparation
Kenneth Karman ... music editor
William Ross ... orchestrator
Dennis S. Sands ... music scoring mixer (as Dennis Sands)
Steven Scott Smalley ... orchestrator
Steven L. Smith ... music preparation
Jacqueline Tager ... assistant music editor
James Thatcher ... musician: french horn

Transportation Department

Edit
Wayne Jones ... transportation captain: second unit
Brian Steagall ... transportation coordinator
Tom Whelpey ... transportation captain (as Tom Whelpley)
Kip Wolverton ... driver
David G. Todd ... production van operator (uncredited)

Other crew

Edit
Derek Adleta ... production assistant
Lesley Brander ... dramatic coach
Stanley Brossette ... unit publicist
Kim Burke ... boss wrangler
Mark Burner ... wrangler
Kimberly Burns ... set production assistant (as Kim Burns)
Julie Cameron ... production secretary
Robert Dawson ... title designer
Tamara Dow ... assistant: Mr. Raimi
Susan Dukow ... production coordinator
Tink Ten Eyck ... production accountant
Bill Getzwiller ... wrangler gang boss
Tony Giglio ... production assistant (as Anthony Giglio Jr.)
Monica Goldstein ... assistant: Mr. Markey
Adam Gomez ... production assistant
Kristine Harlan ... assistant: Ms. Stone
James Alan Hensz ... set production assistant (as Jim Hensz)
Jackie Jacobson ... assistant accountant
Jake Johnson ... holster fabricator
Bob Lester ... wrangler
Erin Maguire ... production assistant
K.C. Marsh ... production assistant
Matt Marx ... production assistant (as Matthew Marx)
Karen L. McFadden ... assistant production coordinator (as Karen McFadden)
Donald Murphy ... set production assistant
Brian O'Kelley ... set production assistant
David Pollison ... production assistant
Susan Powell ... assistant: Mr. Moore
Trudy Ramirez ... script supervisor
Shauna Reed ... assistant accountant
Thell Reed ... armorer / gun coach
Tina Reynolds ... assistant: Mr. Donen
Barbara Rosing Hoke ... production coordinator / production coordinator: re-shoots
Pat Becannon Sarver ... key medic
Burton Sharp ... adr group coordinator
Molli Simon ... production assistant
Horst Steiner ... production assistant
Frank J. Trigani ... assistant armorer (as Frank Trigani)
Joseph D. Urbanczyk ... re-shoot and pick-ups
Sharon Vise ... assistant accountant
Brenda Wadsworth ... wrangler
Heather Wray ... craft service (as Bud Wray)
Sonia Apodaca ... production assistant (uncredited)
Alex Daniels ... voice actor (uncredited)
Pat Larkin ... wrangler (uncredited)
Mamie Mitchell ... script supervisor additional (uncredited)
Angela Michelle Navarro ... photo double: Olivia Burnette (uncredited)
John Peel ... armourer/gun coach (uncredited)
Ivan Raimi ... first aid (uncredited)
Joss Whedon ... script doctor (uncredited)

Thanks

Edit
Woody Strode ... this film is dedicated to the memory of

Production Companies

Edit

Distributors

Edit

Special Effects

Edit

Other Companies

Edit

Storyline

Edit
Plot Summary

Ellen, an unknown female gunslinger rides into a small, dingy and depressing prairie town with a secret as to her reason for showing up. Shortly after her arrival, a local preacher, Cort, is thrown through the saloon doors while townfolk are signing up for a gun competition. The pot is a huge sum of money and the only rule: that you follow the rules of the man that set up the contest, Herod. Herod is also the owner, leader, and "ruler" of the town. Seems he's arranged this little gun-show-off so that the preacher (who use to be an outlaw and rode with Herod) will have to fight again. Cort refuses to ever use a gun to kill again and Herod, acknowledging Cort as one of the best, is determined to alter this line of thinking ... even if it gets someone killed ... Written by McGinty

Plot Keywords
Taglines In this town, you're either one or the other See more »
Genres
Parents Guide View content advisory »
Certification

Additional Details

Edit
Also Known As
  • Quick & Dead (Japan, English title)
  • Mort ou vif - Duels à redemption (France)
  • Mort ou vif (France)
  • Schneller als der Tod (Germany)
  • Rápida y mortal (Spain)
  • See more »
Runtime
  • 107 min
Country
Language
Color
Aspect Ratio
Sound Mix
Filming Locations

Box Office

Budget $32,000,000 (estimated)

Did You Know?

Edit
Trivia Sharon Stone was so insistent that Leonardo DiCaprio appear in the film that she paid his salary personally. See more »
Goofs The Armani logo on Ellen's sunglasses. See more »
Movie Connections Edited into The Clock (2010). See more »
Soundtracks El Tierra Calento See more »
Quotes Kid: No no no no, you see it's a gun fight. We both have guns. We aim, we fire, you die.
See more »

Contribute to This Page


Recently Viewed