7.1/10
2,162

Kummeli Stories (1995)

The war between Luxembourg and Finland sets the outline to a set of comedic stories about a rally team, gay couple's fishing trip, two hoodlums' last school days in the spring and a haunted hotel among others.

Director:

Matti Grönberg

Photos

Learn more

More Like This 

Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.3/10 X  

An escaped mental patient, two losers and a gay nurse go onto a roadtrip in order to find a secret gold treasure.

Director: Matti Grönberg
Stars: Heikki Hela, Heikki Silvennoinen, Timo Kahilainen
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.3/10 X  

Funny comedy movie, where three guys likes to play poker with their landlord. Soon Pera will find a way how to earn big amount of money. Then he and his two other friends wanna join his ... See full summary »

Director: Pekka Karjalainen
Stars: Heikki Silvennoinen, Timo Kahilainen, Heikki Vihinen
Kummeli (1991–2004)
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.3/10 X  

Finnish sketch show with no real plot, just filled with random sketches.

Stars: Timo Kahilainen, Heikki Silvennoinen, Olli Keskinen
Action | Crime | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.1/10 X  

Häjyt tells a story of two friends who have a hard time finding their place in the society. Antti and Jussi are released from jail. While they were doing time for bank robbery, the third ... See full summary »

Director: Aleksi Mäkelä
Stars: Samuli Edelmann, Juha Veijonen, Teemu Lehtilä
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.7/10 X  

Uuno is called to serve the rest of his military service. His father-in-law, Director Tuura has been appointed as a defence minister but he hasn't got any interest to free Uuno from his ... See full summary »

Director: Ere Kokkonen
Stars: Vesa-Matti Loiri, Marjatta Raita, Tapio Hämäläinen
Kontio & Parmas (2018–2019)
Comedy | Crime
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.7/10 X  
Stars: Heikki Silvennoinen, Elsa Saisio, Mari Perankoski
Hellsinki (2009)
Biography | Crime | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.7/10 X  

Professional criminals in Finland from 1966 to 1979.

Director: Aleksi Mäkelä
Stars: Samuli Edelmann, Peter Franzén, Kari Hietalahti
Comedy | Music
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7/10 X  

The story of a rock band "Kalle Päätalo" in the 1980s.

Director: Perttu Leppä
Stars: Unto Helo, Hanna-Mari Karhinen, Mikko Hakola
Bad Boys (2003)
Action | Biography | Crime
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.2/10 X  

Four well-mannered but poorly grown brothers drift into a life of crime when their schizophrenic father is sent to the mental hospital.

Director: Aleksi Mäkelä
Stars: Peter Franzén, Niko Saarela, Lauri Nurkse
Drama | War
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8/10 X  

The tale of a platoon of soldiers during the Continuation War. Based on Väinö Linna's book of the same name.

Director: Edvin Laine
Stars: Kosti Klemelä, Heikki Savolainen, Reino Tolvanen
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.2/10 X  

Uuno Turhapuro wins 1,5 million Finnish Marks in Lotto

Director: Ere Kokkonen
Stars: Vesa-Matti Loiri, Marjatta Raita, Tapio Hämäläinen
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.2/10 X  

Uuno has a new job at the travel agency. His in-law Tuura is taking holiday trip to Spain far away from his son in law. But who other than Uuno is his trip director in Spain. This holiday is going to be unforgettable.

Director: Ere Kokkonen
Stars: Vesa-Matti Loiri, Marjatta Raita, Tapio Hämäläinen
Edit

Cast

Cast overview, first billed only:
Heikki Hela Heikki Hela ... Several characters
Timo Kahilainen Timo Kahilainen ... Several characters
Heikki Silvennoinen Heikki Silvennoinen ... Several characters
Mari Turunen Mari Turunen ... Several characters
Heikki Vihinen Heikki Vihinen ... Several characters
Pia Bos Pia Bos ... Several characters (as Pia Palomäki)
Erkki Viljavuori Erkki Viljavuori ... Several characters
Jasmin Saonegin Jasmin Saonegin ... Rally winner's babe
Mari Heikkinen Mari Heikkinen ... Rally winner's babe
Siru Virtanen Siru Virtanen ... Rally winner's babe
Hannele Laakso Hannele Laakso ... Girl at rally office
Kirsi Korhonen Kirsi Korhonen ... Girl at rally office
Satu Yliskylä Satu Yliskylä ... Kettu's girl
Ulla Lundqvist Ulla Lundqvist ... Kettu's girl
Jane Jane ... Tit girl
Edit

Storyline

The war between Luxembourg and Finland sets the outline to a set of comedic stories about a rally team, gay couple's fishing trip, two hoodlums' last school days in the spring and a haunted hotel among others.

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Comedy | Musical | Sport

Parents Guide:

View content advisory »
Edit

Details

Country:

Finland

Language:

Finnish | German | Swedish

Release Date:

20 October 1995 (Finland) See more »

Also Known As:

Kummelistories See more »

Filming Locations:

Helsinki, Finland See more »

Company Credits

Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Color:

Color
See full technical specs »
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia

Two V6 rally versions of Saab 96 car were built for the film. One was used for the driving scenes while the other was built to handle the crash scenes. See more »

Crazy Credits

Woman's breasts are shown in the middle of the film and it's promised that after credits they will show more breasts. This is mentioned in the credits too. However, after the credits, a person comes and says in Finnish:"Who are these perverts that are still here? We won't show any more breasts in here. Go home!" See more »

Alternate Versions

Extended 4-part TV series premiered on Finnish Yleisradio TV2 in 1996. See more »

Connections

Followed by Kummelin Jackpot (2006) See more »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page

Free Movies and TV Shows You Can Watch Now

On IMDb TV, you can catch Hollywood hits and popular TV series at no cost. Select any poster below to play the movie, totally free!

Browse free movies and TV series



Recently Viewed