Edit
Gentlemen Don't Eat Poets (1995) Poster

Full Cast & Crew

Directed by 

John-Paul Davidson

Writing Credits  

Patrick McGrath ... (novel) &
Patrick McGrath ... (screenplay)
 
John-Paul Davidson ... (additional writing)

Cast (in credits order) complete, awaiting verification  

Alan Bates ... Sir Hugo Coal
Theresa Russell ... Lady Harriet Coal
Sting ... Fledge
Lena Headey ... Cleo Coal
Jim Carter ... George Lecky
Anna Massey ... Mrs. Giblet
Trudie Styler ... Doris
Maria Aitken ... Lavinia Freebody
James Fleet ... Inspector Limp
Steven Mackintosh ... Sidney Giblet
John Mills ... Sir Edward Cleghorn
Chris Barnes Chris Barnes ... Johm Lecky
Timothy Kightley Timothy Kightley ... Harbottle
Richard Durden ... Sykes-Herring
Nick Lucas Nick Lucas ... Hubert Cleggie
Annette Badland ... Connie Babblehump
David Henry David Henry ... Freddy Hoygh
Bob Goody Bob Goody ... Father Pim
Edward Jewesbury ... Sir Edward Tome
David Killick David Killick ... Sir Humphrey Stoker
Geoffrey Freshwater ... Jury Foreman
Jeffry Wickham Jeffry Wickham ... Justice Congreve (as Jeffrey Wickham)
Michael Cronin Michael Cronin ... Dr. Walter Dendrite
Eleanor Church Eleanor Church ... Nurse

Produced by 

Stephen Evans ... executive producer
John Kay ... line producer
Trudie Styler ... producer
Anita Sumner ... associate producer

Music by 

Anne Dudley

Cinematography by 

Andrew Dunn

Film Editing by 

Tariq Anwar
Tracey Wadmore-Smith

Casting By 

Joyce Nettles

Production Design by 

Jan Roelfs
Michael Seirton ... co-production designer

Art Direction by 

Celia Barnett

Set Decoration by 

Michael Seirton

Costume Design by 

Colleen Atwood
Graham Churchyard

Makeup Department 

Nuala Conway ... assistant hair stylist / assistant makeup artist
Derek Lloyd ... assistant hair stylist / assistant makeup artist
Peter Owen ... hair supervisor / makeup supervisor
Daniel Parker ... prosthetics makeup designer
Carol Robinson ... hair designer / makeup designer

Production Management 

Casper Mill ... unit manager (as Casper Mills)

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director 

Cordelia Hardy ... first assistant director
Candy Marlowe ... third assistant director (as Candida Marlowe)
Steve Robinson ... second assistant director
Andrew Woodhead ... third assistant director

Art Department 

Celia Barnett ... art department researcher
Roy Beeston ... dressing prop
Keith Brown ... construction carpenter
Chris Burke ... set dresser
Alex Byrne ... art department assistant
Bob Cann ... standby carpenter
Keith Carey ... rigger
Marlon Cole ... dressing prop
Marian Cope ... scenic artist
Pete Corynden ... construction chargehand (as Peter Coryndon)
Gilly Noyes Court ... scenic artist
Richard Dalton ... stand-by props
Simon Dalton ... chargehand prop / standby props
Julie Gilliam ... assistant set decorator
Peter Grove ... standby carpenter
Phillip Hennessy ... rigger
Mark House ... carpenter
Paul House ... construction manager
Jason Ions ... scenic artist
Malcolm Keen ... standby painter
Bryan Lawson ... drapes maker
Adrian Lovering ... painter
Neville Mickleburgh ... dressing prop
John O'Shaughnessy ... production buyer
Glen Rivera ... painter
Mike Smith ... assistant carpenter (as Mikey Smith)
Keith Vowles ... property master
Patsy Wigger ... drapes maker
Stuart Willis ... stagehand
Julian Wright ... head painter

Sound Department 

Christopher Ackland ... supervising sound editor
Peter Bond ... dialogue editor
Tim Cavagin ... re-recording mixer
Derek Donald ... sound trainee
Mike Donald ... sound maintenance
Stan Fiferman ... footsteps editor
Joe Gilmore ... dialogue editor
Matt Grimes ... assistant sound editor (as Matt Grime)
Dean Humphreys ... re-recording mixer
Peter Preston ... trainee sound editor
Graham Ross ... sound recordist
Alan Snelling ... foley recordist

Special Effects by 

Stuart Brisdon ... special effects
Ian Lowe ... special effects assistant

Camera and Electrical Department 

Richard Blanshard ... still photographer
Roy Branch ... electrician
Ian Coffey ... clapper loader
Andrew Cooper ... still photographer
Anthony Cooper ... camera trainee
Paul Cronin ... gaffer
Philip George ... drone pilot
Alan Grayley ... electrician
Steven Hall ... focus puller
Gifford Hooper ... aerial camera operator
Allan Hughes ... grip
Kenny Monger ... best boy (as Kenneth Monger)
Steve Sheppard ... second grip (as Steven Sheppard)
Paul Stewart ... electrician
Richard Blanshard ... special photographer (uncredited)

Casting Department 

Louise Cross ... casting assistant

Costume and Wardrobe Department 

Andrea Jaffe ... wardrobe assistant
Sally Mason ... wardrobe supervisor

Editorial Department 

John Ensby ... laboratory liaison
Peter Hunt ... color timer: technicolor
Tracey Wadmore-Smith ... first assistant editor

Location Management 

Andrew Rawlinson ... location manager

Music Department 

Mark Berrow ... musician: violin
Roger Dudley ... music engineer

Transportation Department 

Ray Keats ... unit driver (as Ray Keates)
David Lloyd ... unit driver
Dermot Smyth ... driver: camera car

Other crew 

Liz Barron ... supervising production accountant
Kevin Carter ... stand-in: steve mackintosh
Paola Colpani ... production accountant
Carol Fletcher ... choreographer
Robin Forrest ... production office runner
Bill Francis ... assistant to Sting
Michelle Holsworth ... unit nurse
Paul Holsworth ... unit nurse
Colleen Hughes ... production coordinator
Dorothee Inderfurth ... production assistant
Sue Lefton ... choreographer
Julie Linnane ... accounts assistant
Judy Lipsey ... unit publicist
Daniel Naprous ... assistant animal handler
Gerard Naprous ... animal handler
Paul Nunn ... stand-in: Sting
Danuta Skarszewska ... script supervisor
Bianca Stone ... runner (as Bianca Guzinska-Stone)
Margaret Teatum ... post production accountant
Joan Washington ... voice coach

See also

Release Dates | Official Sites | Company Credits | Filming & Production | Technical Specs

Contribute to This Page


Recently Viewed