Poster

GoldenEye ()


Reference View | Change View


James Bond teams up with the lone survivor of a destroyed Russian research center to stop the hijacking of a nuclear space weapon by a fellow Agent formerly believed to be dead.

Director:
Awards:
  • Nominated for 2 BAFTA Film Awards. Another 2 wins & 6 nominations.
  • See more »
Reviews:

Photos and Videos

Cast verified as complete

Edit
...
James Bond
...
Alec Trevelyan
...
Natalya Simonova
...
Xenia Onatopp
...
Jack Wade
...
M
...
Valentin Zukovsky
...
Dimitri Mishkin (as Tcheky Karyo)
...
Colonel Ourumov
...
Boris Grishenko
...
Q
...
Moneypenny
...
Bill Tanner
Serena Gordon ...
Caroline
...
Severnaya Duty Officer
Pavel Douglas ...
French Warship Captain
Olivier Lajous ...
French Warship Officer (as Cmdt. Olivier Lajous)
...
Admiral Chuck Farrell
...
Computer Store Manager
...
Irina
...
Anna
...
MIG Pilot
Vladimir Milanovich ...
Croupier
Trevor Byfield ...
Train Driver
Peter Majer ...
Valentin's Bodyguard
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Michelle Eldridge ...
Irina (singing voice)
Kate Gayson ...
Casino Girl
Paul Bannon ...
Russian Scientist (uncredited)
Simone Bechtel ...
Casino Guest (uncredited)
...
Cyclist (uncredited)
Mark Chapman ...
Casino Gambler (uncredited)
Kenneth Coombs ...
MI6 Computer Operator (uncredited)
...
Lt. François Brouse - Tiger Helicopter Pilot (uncredited)
Terrance Denville ...
Russian Security Council Member (uncredited)
Ian Durrant ...
MI6 Scientist (uncredited)
...
Guard at Helicopter Show (uncredited)
Juliet Forester ...
Severnaya Operator (uncredited)
...
Casino Gambler (uncredited)
Jo Anna Lee ...
Cowgirl / Backing Singer (uncredited)
...
Casino Guest (uncredited)
Wayne Michaels ...
Capt. Bernard Jaubert - Tiger Helicopter Pilot (uncredited)
...
Pakistani Gun Dealer (uncredited)
Paul Sacks ...
Russian Soldier - Chemical Weapons Facility (uncredited)
...
Russian Security Council Member (uncredited)

Directed by

Edit
Martin Campbell

Written by

Edit
Ian Fleming ... (characters)
 
Michael France ... (story)
 
Jeffrey Caine ... (screenplay) and
Bruce Feirstein ... (screenplay)

Produced by

Edit
Barbara Broccoli ... producer
Tom Pevsner ... executive producer
Anthony Waye ... associate producer
Michael G. Wilson ... producer
Albert R. Broccoli ... consulting producer (uncredited)

Music by

Edit
Éric Serra ... (as Eric Serra)

Cinematography by

Edit
Phil Meheux ... director of photography

Film Editing by

Edit
Terry Rawlings

Editorial Department

Edit
Tim Grover ... first assistant editor
Susan French ... second assistant editor (uncredited)
Tyler T. Tunc ... dailies assistant editor (uncredited)

Casting By

Edit
Debbie McWilliams

Production Design by

Edit
Peter Lamont

Art Direction by

Edit
Andrew Ackland-Snow
Kathrin Brunner
Neil Lamont ... supervising art director
Charles Dwight Lee ... (as Charles Lee)

Set Decoration by

Edit
Michael Ford

Costume Design by

Edit
Lindy Hemming

Makeup Department

Edit
Linda DeVetta ... makeup supervisor (as Linda Devetta)
Hilary Haines ... hair stylist
Colin Jamison ... hair styles supervisor
Jan Jamison ... hair stylist
Trefor Proud ... makeup artist
Jane Royle ... makeup artist
Martha Callender ... assistant makeup artist (uncredited)
Norma Webb ... makeup artist (uncredited)

Production Management

Edit
Dimitri Foresta ... assistant production manager
Leonhard Gmür ... location production manager (as Leonard Gmür)
Ellen Gordon ... location production manager
Philip Kohler ... production manager
Callum McDougall ... unit production manager
Crispin Reece ... additional production manager
Iris Rose ... unit manager
Serge Touboul ... location production manager
Valery Yermolaev ... location production manager
Stefan Zürcher ... location production manager

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director

Edit
David Carrigan ... additional assistant director
Jamie Christopher ... additional assistant director
Eric Fourniols ... additional assistant director
Gerry Gavigan ... assistant director
Tim Lewis ... additional assistant director
Terry Madden ... assistant director: second unit
Elliott Meddings ... additional assistant director
Bernard Seitz ... additional assistant director
Ian Sharp ... second unit director
Richard Styles ... additional assistant director
Paul Taylor ... additional assistant director
Richard Whelan ... additional assistant director
David G. Wilson ... additional assistant director (as David Wilson)
Arthur Wooster ... additional unit director
William Booker ... second assistant director: third unit (uncredited)
Raphy Molinary ... electrician (uncredited)
Jeremy Pelzer ... trainee assistant director (uncredited)
Richard Walker ... additional assistant director (uncredited)

Art Department

Edit
Martin Asbury ... storyboard artist
Jean-Paul Bernardi ... props buyer
Brian Bishop ... scenic artist
Michael Boone ... assistant art director (as Mike Boone)
Clive Brown ... construction manager
Syd Cain ... storyboard artist
Tony Graysmark ... construction coordinator
Steve Harris ... carpenter
Ron Higgins ... property chargehand
Steven Lawrence ... assistant art director
Dominic Masters ... draughtsman
Ron Quelch ... production buyer
Steven Sallybanks ... scenic artist
Peter Wallis ... property chargehand
Barry Wilkinson ... property master
Simon Wilkinson ... property chargehand
Peter Williams ... construction manager
Dominic Ackland-Snow ... carpenter (uncredited)
Graham Caulfield ... drapesmaster (uncredited)
Paul Cheesman ... stand-by props (uncredited)
John Chisholm ... prop man (uncredited)
Mick Chubbock ... stand-by art department: second unit (uncredited)
Dean Coldham ... supervising plasterer (uncredited)
Peter Davis ... scenic painter: set (uncredited)
Peter Dorme ... draughtsman (uncredited)
Peter Francis ... set designer (uncredited)
Gavin Gordon ... carpenter (uncredited)
James Hambidge ... assistant art director (uncredited)
Alan Hausmann ... carpenter (uncredited)
Darren Holland ... construction stagehand (uncredited)
Paul Kirby ... junior draughtsman (uncredited)
Peter Lee ... model maker (uncredited)
Ginger McCarthy ... construction rigger (uncredited)
Brian Muir ... sculptor (uncredited)
Ron Nicholls ... stagehand (uncredited)
Richard Roberts ... assistant set decorator (uncredited)
Michel Rollant ... set dresser (uncredited)
Keith Short ... sculptor (uncredited)
Lucinda Thomson ... art department assistant (uncredited)
Jamie Wilkinson ... dressing props (uncredited)

Sound Department

Edit
Tony Bell ... boom operator (as Antony Bell)
Michael A. Carter ... re-recording mixer (as Michael Carter)
Pat Gilbert ... assistant sound editor
Graham V. Hartstone ... re-recording mixer (as Graham Hartstone)
John Hayward ... re-recording mixer
David John ... sound recordist
Peter Musgrave ... dialogue editor
Bob Risk ... foley editor
Mark Sale ... assistant sound editor
Jim Shields ... supervising sound editor
Tony Tromp ... assistant sound editor
Sandy Buchanan ... post-production sound assistant (uncredited)
Lev Ezhov ... boom operator (uncredited)
Tim Partridge ... dolby sound consultant (uncredited)
Richard Pryke ... assistant re-recording mixer (uncredited)

Special Effects by

Edit
Norman Baillie ... special effects crew
Paul Clancy ... special effects crew
Chris Corbould ... special effects supervisor
Steve Crawley ... wire effects supervisor
Paul Dunn ... special effects crew
Dave Eltham ... special effects crew (as David Eltham)
Nick Finlayson ... special effects crew (as Nicholas Finlayson)
Steve Hamilton ... special effects floor supervisor
Dave Keen ... special effects crew
Dave Knowles ... special effects crew
Paul Knowles ... special effects crew
John Modder ... special effects crew
Peter Notley ... special effects crew
Roy Quinn ... special effects crew
Luke Rutter ... special effects crew
Shaun Rutter ... special effects crew
Robbie Scott ... special effects crew
Andrew Smith ... special effects crew (as Andy Smith)
Paul Taylor ... special effects crew
Jamie Thomas ... special effects crew
Brian Warner ... special effects crew
Andy Williams ... special effects floor supervisor
David Brighton ... special effects technician (uncredited)
Dave Chagouri ... special effects technician (uncredited)
Dave Crownshaw ... snow effects supervisor (uncredited)
Jim Davey ... scanning and recording (uncredited)
Kevin Draycott ... special effects technician (uncredited)
Garth Inns ... special effects (uncredited)
Steve Knowles ... special effects crew (uncredited)
Daniel Letch ... special effects (uncredited)
Martin 'Marty' McLaughlin ... snow effects trainee (uncredited)
Luke Murphy ... special effects crew (uncredited)
Nigel Nixon ... special effects buyer (uncredited)
Simon Quinn ... special effects trainee (uncredited)
Mark Raymond ... snow effects technician (uncredited)
David 'Pinkie' Thomas ... snow effects trainee (uncredited)
Neil Toddy Todd ... special effects (uncredited)
Anne Marie Walters ... miniature effects assistant (uncredited)
Tim Willis ... special effects (uncredited)

Visual Effects by

Edit
Darren Andrews ... modeller
Peter Aston ... modeller
Richard Bain ... visual effects: MPC
Jolyon Bambridge ... modeller
Nikki Barton ... visual effects: The Graphic Station
Steven Begg ... visual effects: The Magic Camera Company (as Steve Begg)
Nigel Blake ... modeller
Nigel Brackley ... modeller
Mara Bryan ... visual effects coordinator
Mark Bullimore ... modeller
Angus Cameron ... visual effects: The Magic Camera Company
David Carrigan ... first assistant director: visual effects unit
Simon Coombs ... visual effects: The Magic Camera Company
Brenda Coxon ... visual effects: The Magic Camera Company
Evan Davies ... visual effects: The Magic Camera Company
Fred Evans ... sculptor modeller
John Fisher ... video/computer technician
Roger Gibbon ... visual effects: The Magic Camera Company
Tim Grover ... visual effects editor
Dick Hewitt ... video effects supervisor
Matthew Holben ... visual effects: MPC
John Holmes ... modeller
Mathew Horton ... model special effects technician (as Matthew Horton)
Antony Hunt ... visual effects: The Magic Camera Company
Jamie Jackson-Moore ... modeller
Andrew Jeffery ... visual effects: The Magic Camera Company (as Andy Jeffery)
Peter Jones ... video/computer technician
Michael Lamont ... art director: model unit
Richard Lucas ... visual effects: The Graphic Station
Jim Machin ... modeller
Alan Marques ... visual effects: The Magic Camera Company
Sean McConville ... modeller
Derek Meddings ... miniature effects supervisor
Mark Meddings ... model floor supervisor
Rick Mietkowski ... visual effects: The Magic Camera Company
Digby Milner ... model floor supervisor
Roy Moores ... back projection
Greg Morgan ... modeller
John Morgan ... model unit camera operator
Charlie Noble ... visual effects: MPC
Christine Overs ... model special effects technician
David Relfe ... modeller
Graham Riddell ... modeller
Paul Riddle ... visual effects: MPC
Stuart Robinson ... modeller
Richard Scarlett ... visual effects: The Magic Camera Company
Brian Smithies ... modeller head of department
James Smithies ... modeller
Jim Staines ... computer screen storyboards
Mark Stannard ... visual effects: MPC
Andy Stevens ... visual effects: The Magic Camera Company
Nigel Stone ... visual effects: The Magic Camera Company
Jamie Thomas ... special effects modeller
Leslie Wheeler ... model special effects technician
Paul Wilson ... visual effects photographer
Arthur Windus ... visual effects: MPC
Sean Woodward ... video/computer technician
David Worley ... model unit camera operator (as Dave Worley)
Alan Church ... process photography (uncredited)
Robert Duncan ... visual effects: titles (uncredited)
Mark Gardiner ... back projection (uncredited)
José Granell ... director of miniature effects (uncredited)
Kim Libreri ... chief technology officer (uncredited)
Peter Mann ... stand-by carpenter: second model unit (uncredited)
Daniel Pettipher ... digital compositor: The Magic Camera Company (uncredited)
Keith Short ... sculptor: model unit (uncredited)
Courtney Vanderslice ... head of production: Cinesite (uncredited)
Eric Withee ... digital film technician: RGA/LA (uncredited)
Aviv Yaron ... compositor: Cinesite (uncredited)

Stunts

Edit
Duncan Barbour ... vehicle backup
Jake Brake ... parachuter
Patrick Cauderlier ... stunts
Simon Crane ... stunt coordinator
Jim Dowdall ... stunts
Tracey Eddon ... stunts
Jamie Edgell ... stunts
Steve Griffin ... specialist driver
Paul Heasman ... stunts
Eunice Huthart ... stunts
Dominique Julienne ... stunt driver
Rémy Julienne ... car chase stunts (as Remy Julienne)
Steve Lamonby ... vehicle backup
Maryline Lebec ... stunt driver
Jacques 'Zoo' Malnuit ... parachuter
Sean McCabe ... stunts
Wayne Michaels ... stunts
Gary Powell ... stunts
Tom Sanders ... parachuter
Christophe Vaison ... stunt driver
Freddie Wilmington ... vehicle backup
B.J. Worth ... parachute coordinator
Lucy Allen ... additional stunts (uncredited)
Roy Alon ... additional stunts (uncredited)
Aleksandr Baranov ... stunts (uncredited)
Brian Bowes ... stunts (uncredited)
Helen Caldwell ... stunts (uncredited)
Marc Cass ... stunts (uncredited)
Stuart Clark ... stunts (uncredited) / utility stunts (uncredited)
Simon Crane ... stunts (uncredited)
David Cronnelly ... stunts (uncredited)
Gabe Cronnelly ... stunts (uncredited)
Graeme Crowther ... stunts (uncredited)
Perry Davey ... stunts (uncredited)
Ray De-Haan ... stunts (uncredited)
Tom Delmar ... stunts (uncredited)
Steve Dent ... stunts (uncredited)
Terry Forrestal ... stunts (uncredited)
Sarah Franzl ... stunts (uncredited)
Nick Gillard ... stunts (uncredited)
Romo Gorrara ... stunts (uncredited)
Joss Gower ... stunts (uncredited)
Richard Hammatt ... stunts (uncredited)
Lyndon S. Hellewell ... stunts (uncredited)
Mark Henson ... stunts (uncredited)
Paul Herbert ... stunts (uncredited)
Jeff Hewitt-Davis ... stunts (uncredited)
Nick Hobbs ... stunts (uncredited)
Sy Hollands ... stunts (uncredited)
Eunice Huthart ... stunt double: Famke Janssen (uncredited)
Tiddler James ... stunts (uncredited)
Paul Jennings ... stunts (uncredited)
Dominique Julienne ... stunts (uncredited)
Vincent Keane ... stunts (uncredited)
Dianne Kelly ... stunts (uncredited)
Eddie Kidd ... stunt double: Pierce Brosnan (uncredited)
Derek Lea ... stunts (uncredited)
Mark Lisbon ... stunts (uncredited)
Phil Lonergan ... stunts (uncredited)
Sean McCabe ... stunt double: Mr. Bean (uncredited)
Wayne Michaels ... stunt double: Pierce Brosnan #2 (uncredited)
Ray Nicholas ... stunts (uncredited)
Robert Patton ... stunts (uncredited)
Peter Pedrero ... stunts (uncredited)
Andreas Petrides ... stunts (uncredited)
Terence Plummer ... stunts (uncredited)
Dinny Powell ... stunts (uncredited)
Gary Powell ... stunt double: Bond double #1 (uncredited)
Nick Powell ... stunts (uncredited)
Danny Ray Cook ... stunts (uncredited)
Seon Rogers ... stunts (uncredited)
Roy Scammell ... stunts (uncredited)
Colin Skeaping ... stunts (uncredited)
Tony Smart ... stunts (uncredited)
Mark Southworth ... stunts (uncredited)
Julian Spencer ... stunts (uncredited)
Trevor Steedman ... stunts (uncredited)
Cris Thomas-Palomino ... stunts (uncredited)
B.J. Worth ... free fall skydiving double: Pierce Brosnan (uncredited)

Camera and Electrical Department

Edit
Kenneth Atherfold ... camera grip
Luigi Bisioli ... electrical gaffer
Sean Connor ... camera focus
Mike Evans ... camera focus
Jasper Fforde ... camera focus
Steve Foster ... electrical gaffer
Bob Freeman ... camera grip
Christoph Frutiger ... camera focus
Ricky Hall ... camera grip
Keith Hamshere ... still photographer
Harvey Harrison ... camera operator: second unit
Andy Hopkins ... camera crane operator (as Andrew Paul Hopkins)
Rod Marley ... clapper loader / second assistant camera
Roger Pearce ... camera operator
Rebecca Peters ... video assist operator
Bill Pochetty ... electrical gaffer
Ray Potter ... electrical best boy
Terry Potter ... electrical supervisor
Herbert Raditschnig ... camera operator: alpine unit
Candida Richardson ... video assist operator
Adam Samuelson ... crane operator: giraffe and louma crane
Mark Ward ... video assist operator
David Watkins ... camera focus
George Whitear ... still photographer: second unit
Arthur Wooster ... additional unit photographer
Tim Wooster ... camera operator: alpine unit
Darren Bailey ... remote camera technician (uncredited)
Kevin Brookner ... video operator (uncredited)
Giles Christopher ... c cam second ac (uncredited)
Jorge L. Cuevas ... photographer (uncredited)
Raymond Flindall ... rigger (uncredited)
Yuriy Fuks ... aerial unit engineer (uncredited)
Brian Harris ... camera operator (uncredited)
Jose 'Flecha' Hernandez ... electrician (uncredited)
Cephas Howard ... electrician (uncredited)
Stuart Hurst ... electrician (uncredited)
Nikos Kalimerakis ... electrician (uncredited)
Giles Keyte ... still photographer assistant (uncredited)
Tom Maslen ... camera grip (uncredited)
Raphy Molinary ... electrician (uncredited)
Dean Morrish ... assistant camera (uncredited)
Ian Murray ... rigger (uncredited)
Nigel Permane ... assistant camera: model unit (uncredited)
Francisco Román ... grip (uncredited)
Nigel Seal ... focus puller (uncredited)
Dmitry Shlykov ... electrician: St.Petersburg (uncredited)
Ian Speed ... libra technician (uncredited)
Alf Tramontin ... steadicam operator (uncredited)
Pedro J. Villalón ... gaffer (uncredited)
Constantin von Seld ... video assist operator: third unit (uncredited)
Jon Webb ... first assistant camera (uncredited)

Casting Department

Edit
Pam Dixon ... casting: USA
Debbie McWilliams ... casting
Amy Gerber ... casting associate (uncredited)

Costume and Wardrobe Department

Edit
Nigel Egerton ... wardrobe master
John Scott ... wardrobe supervisor
Colin Wilson ... wardrobe master
Dan Grace ... wardrobe assistant (uncredited)
Tim Guthrie ... wardrobe assistant (uncredited)
Jenny Hawkins ... wardrobe assistant (uncredited)
Lester Mills ... wardrobe assistant (uncredited)
Renate Wienert ... wardrobe supervisor (uncredited)

Location Management

Edit
Régis Brun ... location manager
Harriet Earle ... location manager
Rica Groennou ... location manager
Sybil Nicolas ... location manager (as Sybil Nicolas-Esprendre)
Neil Ravan ... location manager
Amy Segal ... location manager
Richard Sharkey ... location manager
Natalya Smirnova ... location manager: St. Petersburg
Yuliya Sobolevskaya ... location manager (as Julia Sobolevskaya)
Chris Wheeldon ... location manager
Jeremy Pelzer ... assistant location manager (uncredited)

Music Department

Edit
John Altman ... conductor / orchestrator
David Arch ... orchestrator
Stuart Brooks ... musician: trumpet
Anthony Fabian ... music advisor (as Tony Fabian)
Robert Hathaway ... music editor (as Bob Hathaway)
Didier Lozahic ... score mixer: synthesizer score
Monty Norman ... composer: James Bond theme
Steve Price ... music mixer: symphonic music
Éric Serra ... musician: synthesizer score (as Eric Serra) / producer: synthesizer score (as Eric Serra)
John Altman ... composer: additional music (uncredited)
Mark Berrow ... musician: violin (uncredited)
Mike De Saulles ... violinist (uncredited)
Isobel Griffiths ... orchestra contractor (uncredited)
Paul Kegg ... musician: cello (uncredited)
Éric Serra ... orchestrator (uncredited)
Jonathan Williams ... musician: cello (uncredited)

Transportation Department

Edit
Duncan Barbour ... vehicle backup
Tony Bradley ... transportation coordinator
Roy Clarke ... unit driver
Steve Lamonby ... vehicle backup
Freddie Wilmington ... vehicle backup
Geronimo Perez ... transportation co-captain: Puerto Rico (uncredited)
John White ... driver (uncredited)

Other crew

Edit
Gordon Arnell ... marketing / publicist
Jacqueline Benloulou ... location accountant
Charles Bodycomb ... armorer (as Charlie Bodycomb)
Albert R. Broccoli ... presenter
Christopher Brosnan ... production runner
Sandra Butterworth ... dialect coach
Cathy Caraveo ... production coordinator (as Kathy Caraveo)
Tom Danaher ... pilot: Cessna 172
Daniel Dark ... studio manager
David Deane ... fire officer
Delta Doric ... site maintenance services
Sue Field ... continuity: second unit
Peter Flynn ... pilot: action helicopter
Geoff Freeman ... unit publicist
Irina Ganina ... location accountant
Etienne Herrenschmidt ... pilot: Tiger
Sarah Hinch ... assistant: Martin Campbell (as Sarah Hornbuckle)
Celia Irvin ... assistant to producers
Andrew Jack ... dialogue coach
Daniel Kleinman ... title designer: main titles
Hans-Peter Kuenzli ... pilot: Pilatus Porter
Jane Meagher ... location accountant
Karin Mercurio ... location accountant (as Karen Mercurio)
Ernst Michel ... safety climber
Andrew Noakes ... production accountant
Douglas Noakes ... financial controller
Patricia O'Reilly ... publicity assistant
David Paris ... pilot: action helicopter
John Parkinson ... vice president of marketing: Danjaq
Helga Ploiner ... location accountant (as Helga Patry-Ploiner)
David Pope ... legal services
June Randall ... script supervisor
Penelope Robinson ... location accountant (as Penny Robinson)
John Roebuck ... costings accountant
Marge Rowland ... representative: United Artist
Dustin Salem ... military coordinator: USA (as 1stLt. Dustin Salem)
Amanda Schofield ... publicity assistant
Sandra M. Stott ... production coordinator (as Sandra Stott)
Lee Tailor ... production runner
Michael Tavares ... contact: US
Jane Turner ... choreographer
Thomas Ulrich ... safety climber
Karen S. Uphoff ... production coordinator (as Karen Uphoff)
Eric Vega ... production coordinator (as Eric M. Vega)
Anya Vronskaya ... production liaison: Russia
Luca Ward ... voice dubbing: Pierce Brosnan
Hanka Weiszflog ... production coordinator
Alan White ... photographic backings
Mike Woodley ... aviation advisor
Elena Zokas ... production coordinator
Olga Alymova ... production assistant (uncredited)
Jon Baker ... armourer (uncredited)
Dimitry Baskin ... interpreter: St.Petersburg (uncredited)
Francesco Belfiore ... personal assistant: Pierce Brosnan (uncredited)
Francesca Castellano ... assistant production coordinator (uncredited)
Dale Clarke ... assistant armorer (uncredited)
Simon Emanuel ... floor runner (uncredited)
Olegar Fedoro ... voice artist (uncredited)
Stéphane Guenin ... Product placement (uncredited)
Pauline Hume ... title designer: end titles (uncredited)
Jon Maskell ... caterer: assistant chef (uncredited)
Suzanne McGeachan ... script supervisor: third unit (uncredited)
Justin Owen ... computer/video systems (uncredited)
Felicity Rawlings ... production assistant (uncredited)
Paul Sacks ... photo publicity (uncredited)

Thanks

Edit
Derek Meddings ... dedicatee
Crew verified as complete

Production Companies

Edit

Distributors

Edit

Special Effects

Edit

Other Companies

Edit

Storyline

Edit
Plot Summary

When a deadly satellite weapon system falls into the wrong hands, only Agent 007 can save the world from certain disaster. Armed with his license to kill, Bond races to Russia in search of the stolen access codes for "Goldeneye," an awesome space weapon that can fire a devastating electromagnetic pulse toward Earth. But 007 is up against an enemy who anticipates his every move: a mastermind motivated by years of simmering hatred. Bond also squares off against Xenia Onatopp, an assassin who uses pleasure as her ultimate weapon. Written by Robert Lynch

Plot Keywords
Taglines You know the name. You know the number. See more »
Genres
Parents Guide View content advisory »
Certification

Additional Details

Edit
Also Known As
  • Bond 17 (United Kingdom)
  • Golden Eye (World-wide, English title)
  • James Bond 007 - GoldenEye (Germany)
  • Zlatno oko (Croatia)
  • Златното око (Bulgaria, Bulgarian title)
  • See more »
Runtime
  • 130 min
Official Sites
Country
Language
Color
Aspect Ratio
Sound Mix
Filming Locations

Box Office

Budget $60,000,000 (estimated)
Opening Weekend United Kingdom GBP12,393,233, 15 Dec 1995
Cumulative Worldwide Gross $352,194,034

Did You Know?

Edit
Trivia Licence to Kill (1989) used a contest advertising campaign to help generate interest for the film. The winner of the contest was promised a cameo role in the next James Bond picture. Unfortunately, due to many production issues, work on this movie did not begin for many years. Nevertheless, the contest winner was given a scene after the long delay. She does not have a speaking part, but you can see her in a lovely gold and black evening dress looking over Onatopp's shoulder as she plays Baccarat against Bond. See more »
Goofs Onatopp and Ourumov activate the GoldenEye satellite by turning two keys simultaneously. As with nuclear missiles, two keys are used so that no single person can launch. However, the keys Onatopp and Ourumov use are within arm's reach of each other, defeating their intended purpose as one person could easily turn both keys. See more »
Movie Connections Edited into The Bond Sound: The Music of 007 (2000). See more »
Soundtracks Goldeneye See more »
Crazy Credits James Bond will return. See more »
Quotes James Bond: Are these pictures live?
M: Unlike the American government, we prefer not to get our bad news from CNN.
See more »

Contribute to This Page


Recently Viewed