Edit
The City of Lost Children (1995) Poster

Full Cast & Crew

Directed by 

Marc Caro
Jean-Pierre Jeunet

Writing Credits  

Gilles Adrien
Jean-Pierre Jeunet
Marc Caro
 
Gilles Adrien ... (dialogue)
 
Guillaume Laurant ... (additional dialogue) &
Jean-Pierre Jeunet ... (additional dialogue)

Cast (in credits order) verified as complete  

Ron Perlman ... One
Daniel Emilfork ... Krank
Judith Vittet Judith Vittet ... Miette
Dominique Pinon ... Le scaphandrier / Les clones
Jean-Claude Dreyfus ... Marcello
Geneviève Brunet Geneviève Brunet ... La Pieuvre (as Genevieve Brunet)
Odile Mallet Odile Mallet ... La Pieuvre
Mireille Mossé Mireille Mossé ... Mademoiselle Bismuth
Serge Merlin Serge Merlin ... Gabriel Marie (Cyclops Leader)
Rufus ... Peeler
Ticky Holgado ... Ex-Acrobat
Joseph Lucien Joseph Lucien ... Denree
Mapi Galán Mapi Galán ... Lune (as Mapi Galan)
Briac Barthélémy Briac Barthélémy ... Bottle (as Briac Barthelemy)
Pierre-Quentin Faesch Pierre-Quentin Faesch ... Pipo
Alexis Pivot Alexis Pivot ... Tadpole
Léo Rubion Léo Rubion ... Jeannot (as Leo Rubion)
Guillaume Billod-Morel Guillaume Billod-Morel ... Child
François Hadji-Lazaro ... Killer (as Francois Hadji-Lazaro)
Dominique Bettenfeld ... Bogdan
Lotfi Yahya Jedidi Lotfi Yahya Jedidi ... Melchior (as Lotfi Yahyajedidi)
Thierry Gibault Thierry Gibault ... Brutus
Marc Caro Marc Caro ... Brother Ange-Joseph
Jean-Louis Trintignant ... L'oncle Irvin (voice)
Ham-Chau Luong Ham-Chau Luong ... Tattoo Artist
Bezak Bezak ... Helmsman
Hong Mai Thomas Hong Mai Thomas ... Tattoo Artist's Wife (as Thomas Hong-Mai)
René Pivot René Pivot ... Glazier (as Rene Pivot)
Daniel Adric Daniel Adric ... Cyclops
Christophe Salengro Christophe Salengro ... Soldier
Frankie Pain Frankie Pain ... Barmaid
René Marquant René Marquant ... Captain (as Rene Marquant)
Enrique Villanueva Enrique Villanueva ... Spainard
Dominique Chevalier Dominique Chevalier ... Tied-Up Guard
Cris Huerta Cris Huerta ... Father (as Chris Huerta)
Lorella Cravotta Lorella Cravotta ... Woman at Her Window
Michel Smolianoff Michel Smolianoff ... Awake Tramp
Éric Houzelot Éric Houzelot ... Soldier (as Eric Houzelot)
Lili Cognard Lili Cognard ... Winner
Angélique Philibert Angélique Philibert ... Stripper (as Angelique Philibert)
Marie Piémontèse Marie Piémontèse ... Stripper (as Marie Piermontese)
Antoinette Dias Antoinette Dias ... Stripper
Zak Russomanno Zak Russomanno ... Stripper
Djamila Bouda Djamila Bouda ... Stripper
Philippe Beautier Philippe Beautier ... Double Clones
Lauren Geoffroy ... Stripper
Marc Amyot Marc Amyot ... Double Clones #2
Jean-Philippe Labadie Jean-Philippe Labadie ... Double Clones
Cyril Aubin Cyril Aubin ... Double Clones #4
Raphaèle Bouchard Raphaèle Bouchard ... Miette, age (as Raphaele Bouchard)
Bruno Journée Bruno Journée ... Double Clones #5 (as Bruno Journee)
Jérémie Freund Jérémie Freund ... Krank, Age 12 (as Jeremie Freund)
Elisabeth Etienne Elisabeth Etienne ... Miette, Age 37 (as Babeth Etienne)
Joris Geneste Joris Geneste ... Krank, Age 36
Rachel Boulenger Rachel Boulenger ... Miette, Age 43
Michel Motu Michel Motu ... Krank, Age 45
Nane Germon Nane Germon ... Miette, Age 82
Julie Bernard Julie Bernard ... Child
Valentin Simonet Valentin Simonet ... Child
Eglantine Blanckaert Eglantine Blanckaert ... Schoolchild
Gaëtan Bouyala Gaëtan Bouyala ... Schoolchild
Mickael Bussinger Mickael Bussinger ... Schoolchild
Jonathan Gatinois Jonathan Gatinois ... Schoolchild
Joshka Kaufmann Joshka Kaufmann ... Schoolchild
Morgan Mariac Morgan Mariac ... Schoolchild
Caroline Marsily Caroline Marsily ... Schoolchild
Geoffroy Morange Geoffroy Morange ... Schoolchild
Sébastien Thaissart Sébastien Thaissart ... Schoolchild
Charlotte Bienfait Charlotte Bienfait ... Baby
Camille Dufeu Camille Dufeu ... Baby
Robinson Fouille Robinson Fouille ... Baby
Alysia Hoffeurt Alysia Hoffeurt ... Baby
Sandy Kontargyris Sandy Kontargyris ... Baby
Andrew Laupen Andrew Laupen ... Baby
Théo Madueno Théo Madueno ... Baby
Arthur Mazet Arthur Mazet ... Baby
Fackry M'Saidie Fackry M'Saidie ... Baby
Gabriel Pierre Gabriel Pierre ... Baby
Bérangère Pivot Bérangère Pivot ... Baby
Charlotte Ribaud-Chevrey Charlotte Ribaud-Chevrey ... Baby
Laura Robert Laura Robert ... Baby
Caroline Rochand Caroline Rochand ... Baby
Carolane Yvan Carolane Yvan ... Baby
Margot Tostivint Margot Tostivint ... Baby
Buster Verbraeken Buster Verbraeken ... Krank, Age 4
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Mathieu Kassovitz ... Man on the Street (uncredited)

Produced by 

Félicie Dutertre ... producer
María Victoria Hebrero ... producer
José Luis López ... producer (as José Luis Lopez)
Arlette Mas ... producer
Svetlana Novak ... assistant producer
Claudie Ossard ... producer
Elías Querejeta ... co-producer
François Rabes ... producer

Music by 

Angelo Badalamenti

Cinematography by 

Darius Khondji

Film Editing by 

Hervé Schneid ... (as Herve Schneid)

Casting By 

Pierre-Jacques Bénichou

Production Design by 

Marc Caro
Jean Rabasse

Art Direction by 

Jean Rabasse

Set Decoration by 

Aline Bonetto
Georges Mougine
Denis Ozenne
Marie-Laure Valla

Costume Design by 

Jean-Paul Gaultier

Makeup Department 

Beya Gasmi ... assistant hair stylist
Benoît Lestang ... makeup artist (as Benoit Lestang)
John Nollet ... hair stylist (as Jean Nollet)
Stéphanie Selva ... makeup artist (as Stephanie Selva)
Nathalie Tissier ... makeup artist

Production Management 

Jean-Jacques Damiani ... unit manager
Isabelle Morax ... post-production supervisor
Edith Pommerol ... unit manager
Fabien Pondevaux ... assistant production manager
Gilles Saulnier ... unit manager
Daniel Szuster ... production manager
Bruno Vignier ... unit manager
Primitivo Álvaro ... unit manager

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director 

Grégoire Barachin ... second assistant director
Christophe Douchand ... first assistant director
Jean-Marc Tostivint ... first assistant director

Art Department 

Jean-Marc Adou ... painter
Dominique Antraygues ... painter
Philippe Auclaire ... chief
Gilles Baillot ... carpenter
Olivier Barbier ... constructor
Claude Baron ... carpenter
Paul Bastide ... paint foreman
Brigitte Baudet ... sculptor
Franck Benezech ... first assistant art
Arnaud Benezit ... constructor
François Bernard ... sculptor
Valerie Berthoux ... model maker
François Billy ... constructor
Eric Blanchet ... art department
Jean-Jacques Blanlot ... constructor
Bernard Boivin ... chief constructor
Bernard Bordet ... staff carpenter
Chantal Bouchard ... painter
Philippe Boucheron ... constructor
George Boudic ... carpenter (as Georges Boudic)
Marc Brava ... art department trainee
Alain Briend ... art department
Claire Briet ... art department
Bernard Brunet ... art department
Richard Bruyere ... staffer
Brigitte Cardinal ... sculptor
Marc Caro ... artistic director
Jean-Louis Caron ... constructor
Denis Chaboissier ... painter
Marie Chapuis ... painter
Jean-Michel Chartier ... chief
Alain Chaudet ... carpenter
Juliette Cheneau ... art department
Tranquillo Cimenti ... carpenter
Daniel Clerici ... carpenter
Bernard Coispel ... chief carpenter
Pierre Conejero ... constructor
Dominique Contesso ... painter
Thierry Cottin ... carpenter
Michel Courtemanche ... constructor
Jean-Pierre Delettre ... milling
Philippe Demante ... constructor
Gil Demezzo ... constructor
Henri Demonio ... constructor
Marie Desforge ... chief painter
Sylvain Despretz ... production
Xavier Dubech ... constructor
Pierre Duboisberranger ... art
Fabien Dufour ... art department
Michel Dupont ... constructor
Michele Elsair ... draughtsman
Fabien Esnard-Lacombe ... tattoo
Vincent Febrinon ... carpenter
Dominique Filliatreau ... metal
Marc Fivel ... draughtsman
Claude Forget ... carpenter
Corinne Forget ... sculptor
Olivier Foucher ... carpenter
Mr. Fournier-Dencott ... cyclop
Herve Gavillet ... metal worker
Vincent Gazier ... sculptor
Dominique Giron ... constructor
Antônio Grassi ... carpenter
Christian Guillebaud ... constructor
Jean-Claude Guilleman ... metal
Michel Guivet ... constructor
Philippe Harlez ... draughtsman
Yann Haugomat ... model maker
Christophe Hervé ... painter
Jean-François Huet ... constructor
Marie-Noelle Humbert ... painter
Emmanuel Jaffre ... constructor
Bruno Jaunay ... constructor
Mathieu Junot ... property master
Gerard Kadyszewski ... metal worker
Gilbert Kadyszewski ... metal worker
Catherine Keller ... constructor
Jean Labille ... metal worker
Catherine Lafferriere-Weihtzem ... sculptor
Pierre Le Garrec ... model maker
Loïc Le Moigne ... painter
Jean-Louis Lebreton ... sculptor
Marie Baduel Legarrec ... sculptor
Philippe Legrand ... painter
Karine Lemonnier ... painter
Eric Levavasseur ... constructor
Franck Levi ... constructor
Patrick Loret ... painter
Yannick Luce ... art department
Veronique Malaval ... sculptor
Anne Marchand ... painter
Frédéric Marchand ... constructor
Christian Marrot ... metal worker
Antoine Martial ... milling cutter
Michel Masson ... painter
Roger Mattei ... painter
Antonio Matterson ... constructor
Fabrice Maux ... painter
Philippe Meynard ... chief painter
Thierry Michaud ... assistant set
Patrick Milizia ... constructor
Franck Miniconi ... on-set painter
Sylvie Mitault ... painter
Igor Mollet ... carpenter
Manuel Mougin ... set propman
Philippe Moutard ... painter
Enes Muftic ... draughtsman
Philippe Naert ... carpenter
Joel Nicolas ... carpenter
David Nouyrit ... painter
Philippe Pallut ... carpenter
Jacques Pellissier ... ripper
Marcel Perez ... carpenter
François Pernod ... carpenter
Claude Perry ... painter
Eric Pigoy ... carpenter
Enrico Pittiglio ... painter
Frank Pitussi ... model maker
Claude Poulain ... art department
Franck Proix ... painter
Christian Rivet ... constructor
Marie Rulens Dit Rosier ... carpenter
François Roux ... sculptor
Jean-Michel Rudrauf ... painter
Maryse Saint-Maur ... painter
Vianney Santrot ... carpenter
Franck Scala ... metal worker
Martina Seeber ... painter
Bertrand Seitz ... first assistant art
Philippe Senie ... chief constructor
Yann Sibiril ... carpenter
Gérard Simonet ... constructor
Carole Steinberger ... painter
Eckehard Stritzke ... constructor
Catherine Tanga ... art department
Michel Tardif ... constructor
Bertrand Terreyre ... constructor
Christophe Thiollier ... second
Jean-Yves Thoreau ... metal worker
Michel Toubkis ... carpenter
Jean-Jacques Vassal ... constructor
Pascal Vedel ... second assistant art
Nicole Veilhan ... painter
Martine Veille ... painter
Eric Vermeil ... chief painter
Stephane Vuigner ... metal worker
Pierre-Marie Ziegler ... painter

Sound Department 

Vincent Arnardi ... re-recording mixer / sound supervisor
Vianney Aube ... adr editor
Emmanuel Augeard ... adr editor
Aïlo Auguste-Judith ... (as Aïlo)
Lucien Balibar ... sound trainee
Marc Caro ... sound effects
Aymeric Devoldère ... sound trainee
Pierre Excoffier ... sound (as Pierre)
Vincent Guillon ... sound editor
Jean-Pierre Halbwachs ... sound designer / sound editor / sound
Gérard Hardy ... sound editor (as Gerard Hardy)
Laurent Kossayan ... sound effects (as Laurent)
Franck Lebon ... sound effects
Thierry Lebon ... re-recording mixer
Jean-Louis Lebras ... adr boom operator
Jean-Pierre Lelong ... foley artist
Jacques Lévy ... (as Jacques Levy)
Pierre Martens ... sound recordist
Françoise Maulny ... post-synchronization (as Francoise)
Mario Melchiorri ... assistant foley artist
Bruno Mercere ... sound effects
Laurent Zeilig ... boom operator
Cyrille Zoukhotine ... (as Cyrille)

Special Effects by 

Philippe Alleton ... first special effects artist
Jean-Baptiste Bonetto ... special effects
Philippe Boulenouar ... metalworker
Yves Domenjoud ... special effects
Delphine Doreau ... special effects (as Delphine Coffin)
Denis Gastou ... sculptor
Olivier Gleyze ... special effects
Pierre-Paul Jayne ... sculptor
Lionel Mathis ... second special effects artist
Pascal Molina ... animatronics
Jean-Christophe Spadaccini ... special effects

Visual Effects by 

Jérôme Arthuis ... digitalization
Xavier Bec ... researcher
Pierre Buffin ... computer animator
Alain Carsoux ... digital compositing
Jean-Marc Castera ... 3D modeler and animator
Seb Caudron ... digital artist (as Sebastien Caudron)
Laurent Clavier ... researcher
Stéphane Cros ... researcher / software programmer
Stephane Deverly ... researcher
Delphine Domer ... set supervisor / visual effects production
Thomas Duval ... digital compositing
Hubert Fourneaux ... visual effects
Cédric Houplain ... visual effects artist
Marc Jouveneau ... motion control
Laure Lacroix ... technical
Arnon Manor ... 3D modeler and animator: BUF
Pitof ... digital visual effects director
Philippe Rebours ... researcher
Christophe Richard ... digital artist
Antoine Simkine ... visual effects executive producer: Duboi
Jean-Clement Soret ... telecinema
Frederic Soumagnas ... 3D modeler / digital artist
Olivier Tubach ... researcher
Denis van Waerebeke ... digital effects artist (as Denis Van Waerebeke)
Jean-Marie Vives ... digital matte artist
Colin Watkinson ... motion control
Simon Weisse ... visual effects miniatures
Veronique Zylberfain ... graphic designer
Jean-Christophe Boue ... digital artist (uncredited)
Rip Hampton O'Neil ... director of reseach and development: DuboiColor (uncredited)

Stunts 

Eric Barone ... stunts
Jean-Claude Braquet ... stunts
Rémi Canaple ... assistant stunts
Patrick Cauderlier ... stunt coordinator
Pascaline Girardot ... stunts
Christian Hening ... (as Christian)
Michel Julienne ... stunts
Marcel Labbaye ... stunts
Jean-Loup Michou ... stunts
Stephane Ode ... stunts
Frederick Renard ... stunts
Catherine Robert ... stunts
Christophe Roblin ... stunt driver / stunts
Philippe Vittoriani ... stunts

Camera and Electrical Department 

Michel Amathieu ... director of photography: additional photography
Adrien Angliviel ... first assistant camera (as Adrien)
Franck Barrault ... electrician
Christophe Beaucarne ... assistant camera
Vincent Blasco ... grip: second unit
Sophie Cadet ... assistant camera
Eric Caro ... set photographer
Isabelle Casez ... assistant camera
Johanne Debas ... assistant camera / first assistant camera: second unit
Philippe Depardieu ... electrician
Robert Dona ... grip
Bruno Dubet ... key grip
Thierry Fonteny ... grip
Bernard Gemähling ... electrician (as Bernard)
Amnon Israeli ... camera operator
Marc Koninckx ... camera operator / steadicam operator
Philippe Le Sourd ... second assistant camera (as Philippe)
Agnès Letessier ... assistant camera
Eric Monin ... electrician
Mikael Monod ... electrician
Jean-Hugues Oppel ... assistant camera
Pascal Pajaud ... gaffer
Michel Revest ... assistant camera
Luc Rondeau ... electrician
Michel Sabourdy ... electrician
Etienne Saldés ... grip
Roland Savoye ... underwater camera operator
Jean-Michel Vincent ... grip
Yorgo Voyagis ... key grip (as Yorgo Voyatzis)

Animation Department 

Eric Frion ... tracer
Xavier Miclet ... tracer
Michel Risse ... tracer
Tom Wiggins ... tracer

Casting Department 

Gabrielle Beroff ... casting assistant (as Gabriel Beroff)
Nathanièle Esther ... casting assistant (as Nathaniele Esther)

Costume and Wardrobe Department 

Madeline Fontaine ... head costumer
Janet Latimer ... dresser

Editorial Department 

Laure Auger-Robert ... post-production secretary
Katia Besimensky ... assistant editor
Beatriz Chamón ... assistant film editor
Colette Kassabian ... negative cutter
Yvan Lucas ... color timer
Nacho Ruiz Capillas ... editor: Spain

Location Management 

Marie-Laure Villa ... location manager
Sylvie Zadjner ... location manager (as Sylvie Zajdner)

Music Department 

Andrew Barrett ... conductor / orchestrator / synthesizer
Orchestre Symphonique De Prague ... orchestra
Darin A. Drennan ... orchestrator/music editor/music preparation (as Darin Drennan)
Stepán Konícek ... head of orchestra
Thierry Lebon ... music mixer
Art Polhemus ... engineer
Charles Samek ... conductor
Hervé Schneid ... music editor
Steven L. Smith ... music preparation (credit only)
René Taquet ... musical consultant
Jirí Zobac ... music engineer

Transportation Department 

Yvon Fremy ... driver: art department

Other crew 

Aude Boedec ... production secretary
Marc Bruckert ... titles: Le Village
Juliette Caron ... set interpreter
Alexandre Cauderlier ... underwater
Gilles Caussade ... financial director
Noel Chainbaux ... trainee
Guillaume Favreau ... assistant manager
Laurent Flaesch ... assistant animal trainer
Michel Flaesch ... animal trainer
Florence Magna-Schneid ... continuity
Pierre Medalin ... underwater
Carlos de Muns ... international production coordinator
Svetlana Novak ... production assistant
Dominique Ricou ... underwater
Sylvain Surble ... catering: Cantine de
Christian Valsamidis ... legal
Aruna Villiers ... script supervisor
Anne Wermelinger ... script

Thanks 

Simona Benzakein ... thanks: Presse
Michel Doursoux ... thanks
Véronique Melery ... thanks

See also

Release Dates | Official Sites | Company Credits | Filming & Production | Technical Specs

Contribute to This Page


Recently Viewed