Poster

A Boy Called Hate ()


Reference View | Change View


After a run-in with the law, an angry maladjusted young man starts calling himself "Hate". One night he saves a girl from a lusty Assistant District Attorney. He falsely accuses them of robbery, so they go on the run and make things worse.

Director:
Writer:
Awards:
Reviews:

Photos and Videos

Cast verified as complete

Edit
...
Steve / Hate
Lee Nashold ...
Suburban Cop (as Byron Lee Nashold)
...
Staff Member
...
Jim
...
Cindy Wells
...
Richard
...
Ed Jenkins
...
Cool Kid
...
Local News Woman (as CeCe Tsou)
...
Local #1
Seth Isler ...
Bartender
...
Waitress
...
CHP Officer
...
Woman Lawyer (as Mary Louise Gemmil)
Bradley Jay Lesley ...
Moving Truck Driver
...
Billy Little Plume
...
Billy's Friend
...
War Bonnet Bartender
Brian Frejo ...
Edwin
Frank Salsedo ...
Ted (as Frank Sotonoma Salsedo)
...
Golfer
...
Male Golfer (as Robert H. Harvey)
Sheila Ryan ...
Woman Golfer (as Sheila Caan)
Martin Marino ...
Pro Shop Golfer
Ted Nye ...
Hostage

Directed by

Edit
Mitch Marcus

Written by

Edit
Mitch Marcus ... ()

Produced by

Edit
Tony Allard ... executive producer
Bobby Duchowny ... co-producer
Sami Kassim ... associate producer
Steve Nicolaides ... producer
Tom Rowe ... executive producer
Marjorie Skouras ... executive producer

Music by

Edit
Dan Wool ... (as Pray for Rain)

Cinematography by

Edit
Paul Holahan

Film Editing by

Edit
Michael Ruscio

Editorial Department

Edit
Elaine C. Andrianos ... apprentice film editor
Gary Burritt ... negative cutter
Vincent Cassaro ... location assistant editor (as Vinnie Cassaro)
Brian K. Crites ... location assistant editor
Martin Allan Kloner ... first assistant film editor
Mike Mertens ... color timer
Aaron E. Stanford ... second assistant film editor

Casting By

Edit
Kim Orchen
Susan Wieder

Production Design by

Edit
Caryn Marcus

Art Direction by

Edit
Mark Billerman

Costume Design by

Edit
Vanessa Vogel

Makeup Department

Edit
Kathy Doss ... makeup artist
Shauna Giesbrecht ... hair stylist (as Shauna Griesbrect) / special makeup artist (as Shauna Griesbrect)
Pamela S. Westmore ... hair stylist: James Caan / makeup artist: James Caan

Production Management

Edit
Jeffrey D. Holmes ... executive in charge of production
Robert Hunter Jr. ... unit production manager
Marshall Persinger ... unit production manager

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director

Edit
Adrian Cannon ... second second assistant director
Derek E. Johansen ... first assistant director
Tommy E. Sullins ... second assistant director
Rachel Winter ... second second assistant director (as Rachel Rothman)

Art Department

Edit
Reed Bernstein ... lead man
Danny Gill ... props
Pascal Humbert ... construction coordinator
Sean Maytum ... set dresser
Justin Soliday ... property master

Sound Department

Edit
Denise Bell ... adr recordist / sound re-recordist
Robert Berg ... dialogue editor (as Robert D. Berg)
Donny Black ... sound
Greg Bowyer ... assistant sound editor
Linda Di Franco ... assistant sound editor
John Edwards-Younger ... sound effects editor
Thom 'Coach' Ehle ... stereo sound consultant: Dolby
William D. Fritz Jr. ... assistant sound editor
Scott Ganary ... re-recording mixer
Laura Graham ... supervising adr editor
Ann Hadsell ... adr mixer
William Jacobs ... sound effects editor
Scott A. Jennings ... sound effects editor
Yehuda Maayan ... boom operator
Donny Miele ... supervising sound editor (as Donny Blank)
Marnie Moore ... foley walker (as Mamie Moore)
Jennifer Myers ... foley walker
Steve Pederson ... re-recording mixer
Tom Perry ... re-recording mixer
Joseph Piantadosi ... digital transfer engineer (as Joe Piantadosi)
Roger V. Stevenson ... sound mixer
Jake Tornatzky ... foley editor
Arnie Williams ... assistant sound editor

Special Effects by

Edit
Gary D. Bierend ... special effects assistant
Danny Gill ... special effects supervisor
Eric Vogel ... special effects assistant

Visual Effects by

Edit
Joseph Piantadosi ... digital transfer engineer
Dorothy Wright ... digital transfer engineer

Stunts

Edit
Michael Papajohn ... stunt coordinator

Camera and Electrical Department

Edit
John Armstrong ... Steadicam operator
John Armstrong ... Steadicam operator
Michael Mick Armstrong ... electrician
Carin Baer ... still photographer
Joel Bystrom ... grip
Martin L. Carlton ... electrician
Bob Chambers ... video playback operator
Patrick T. Collins ... grip
Erin-Bruce Cook ... first assistant camera
Craig Doobie ... grip
Chris Ekstrom ... grip (as Christopher Ekstrom)
Dexter Eneriz ... electrician
Ali Farboud ... gaffer
David B. Goldenberg ... video playback operator
Marc Klussman ... electrician
Michael McCormack ... video playback operator (as Michael McCormick)
Lee McLemore ... dolly grip
Piper Moretti ... electrician
David Paone ... second assistant camera
Milton Rudge ... grip
Jef Santi ... electrician
Robert Schierer ... first assistant camera: "b" camera
Walter 'Bud' Scott ... grip (as Walter 'Bud' Scott Jr.)
Sandy Shimooka ... camera apprentice
Wells A. Smith ... key grip
Rossmoor Warren ... best boy electric
Don W. Wegner ... best boy grip
Kao Xiong ... camera loader

Casting Department

Edit
Tom Farrell ... casting assistant

Costume and Wardrobe Department

Edit
Hollyce Fagerhaugh ... assistant costume designer
Danny Gertz ... assistant wardrobe

Location Management

Edit
Joe Johnston ... location manager

Music Department

Edit
Jeff Charbonneau ... music editor
Barklie K. Griggs ... music supervisor
Richard Henderson ... music coordinator
John Houlihan ... music coordinator

Script and Continuity Department

Edit
Scott Peterson ... script supervisor

Transportation Department

Edit
Jim DePue ... transportation coordinator
Jim Koenekamp ... transportation captain
Paul Schwanke ... transportation captain

Other crew

Edit
Steven C. Beer ... legal
Katie Rose Dworzack ... stand-in
Hervi Estrada ... stand-in
Cara McCastlain Fisher ... production assistant (as Cara McCastlain)
Violet Leupen ... craft service
Katherine Miller ... assistant: James Caan
Kenneth Miller ... production assistant (as Kenneth Miller Jr.)
Molly Nee ... assistant production coordinator
Donn Nelson ... weapons specialist
Karen R. Sachs ... production coordinator
John Semedik ... assistant accountant
Chris G. Spanoudis ... projectionist
Chris Thompson ... assistant: Mr. Nicolaides
Bryant Turner ... production assistant
John K. White ... stand-in

Production Companies

Edit

Distributors

Edit

Special Effects

Edit

Other Companies

Edit

Storyline

Edit
Plot Keywords
Genres
Parents Guide Add content advisory for parents »
Certification

Additional Details

Edit
Also Known As
  • La haine au coeur (France)
  • Sein Name war Haß (Germany)
  • Un noi anomenat Odi (Spain, Catalan title)
  • Омразата (Bulgaria, Bulgarian title)
  • Chłopiec zwany 'Nienawiść' (Poland)
  • See more »
Runtime
  • 97 min
Country
Language
Color
Sound Mix
Filming Locations

Did You Know?

Edit
Trivia Last film to be released by Skouras Pictures. See more »

Contribute to This Page


Recently Viewed