Edit
A Boy Called Hate (1995) Poster

Full Cast & Crew

Directed by 

Mitch Marcus

Writing Credits (in alphabetical order)  

Mitch Marcus

Cast (in credits order) verified as complete  

Scott Caan ... Steve / Hate
Lee Nashold Lee Nashold ... Suburban Cop (as Byron Lee Nashold)
Kevin Michael Richardson ... Staff Member
James Caan ... Jim
Missy Crider ... Cindy Wells
Elliott Gould ... Richard
Duane Davis ... Ed Jenkins
Wade Allain-Marcus ... Cool Kid
Cece Tsou ... Local News Woman (as CeCe Tsou)
Dennis Cockrum ... Local #1
Seth Isler Seth Isler ... Bartender
Stephanie Allain ... Waitress
Scott Patterson ... CHP Officer
Mary Louise Gemmill ... Woman Lawyer (as Mary Louise Gemmil)
Bradley Jay Lesley Bradley Jay Lesley ... Moving Truck Driver
Adam Beach ... Billy Little Plume
Buffalo Child ... Billy's Friend
Jon Proudstar ... War Bonnet Bartender
Brian Frejo Brian Frejo ... Edwin
Frank Salsedo Frank Salsedo ... Ted (as Frank Sotonoma Salsedo)
Eric Siegel ... Golfer
Robert Harvey ... Male Golfer (as Robert H. Harvey)
Sheila Ryan Sheila Ryan ... Woman Golfer (as Sheila Caan)
Martin Marino Martin Marino ... Pro Shop Golfer
Ted Nye Ted Nye ... Hostage

Produced by 

Tony Allard ... executive producer
Bobby Duchowny ... co-producer
Sami Kassim ... associate producer
Steve Nicolaides ... producer
Tom Rowe ... executive producer
Marjorie Skouras ... executive producer

Music by 

Dan Wool ... (as Pray for Rain)

Cinematography by 

Paul Holahan

Film Editing by 

Michael Ruscio

Casting By 

Kim Orchen
Susan Wieder

Production Design by 

Caryn Marcus

Art Direction by 

Mark Billerman

Costume Design by 

Vanessa Vogel

Makeup Department 

Kathy Doss ... makeup artist
Shauna Giesbrecht ... hair stylist (as Shauna Griesbrect) / special makeup artist (as Shauna Griesbrect)
Pamela S. Westmore ... hair stylist: James Caan / makeup artist: James Caan

Production Management 

Jeffrey D. Holmes ... executive in charge of production
Robert Hunter Jr. ... unit production manager
Marshall Persinger ... unit production manager

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director 

Adrian Cannon ... second second assistant director
Derek E. Johansen ... first assistant director
Tommy E. Sullins ... second assistant director
Rachel Winter ... second second assistant director (as Rachel Rothman)

Art Department 

Reed Bernstein ... lead man
Danny Gill ... props
Pascal Humbert ... construction coordinator
Sean Maytum ... set dresser
Justin Soliday ... property master

Sound Department 

Denise Bell ... adr recordist / sound re-recordist
Robert Berg ... dialogue editor (as Robert D. Berg)
Donny Black ... sound
Greg Bowyer ... assistant sound editor
Linda Di Franco ... assistant sound editor
John Edwards-Younger ... sound effects editor
Thom 'Coach' Ehle ... stereo sound consultant: Dolby
William D. Fritz Jr. ... assistant sound editor
Scott Ganary ... re-recording mixer
Laura Graham ... supervising adr editor
Ann Hadsell ... adr mixer
William Jacobs ... sound effects editor
Scott A. Jennings ... sound effects editor
Yehuda Maayan ... boom operator
Donny Miele ... supervising sound editor (as Donny Blank)
Marnie Moore ... foley walker (as Mamie Moore)
Jennifer Myers ... foley walker
Steve Pederson ... re-recording mixer
Tom Perry ... re-recording mixer
Joseph Piantadosi ... digital transfer engineer (as Joe Piantadosi)
Roger V. Stevenson ... sound mixer
Jake Tornatzky ... foley editor
Arnie Williams ... assistant sound editor

Special Effects by 

Gary D. Bierend ... special effects assistant
Danny Gill ... special effects supervisor
Eric Vogel ... special effects assistant

Visual Effects by 

Joseph Piantadosi ... digital transfer engineer
Dorothy Wright ... digital transfer engineer

Stunts 

Michael Papajohn ... stunt coordinator

Camera and Electrical Department 

John Armstrong ... Steadicam operator
John Armstrong ... Steadicam operator
Michael Mick Armstrong ... electrician
Carin Baer ... still photographer
Joel Bystrom ... grip
Martin L. Carlton ... electrician
Bob Chambers ... video playback operator
Patrick T. Collins ... grip
Erin-Bruce Cook ... first assistant camera
Craig Doobie ... grip
Chris Ekstrom ... grip (as Christopher Ekstrom)
Dexter Eneriz ... electrician
Ali Farboud ... gaffer
David B. Goldenberg ... video playback operator
Marc Klussman ... electrician
Michael McCormack ... video playback operator (as Michael McCormick)
Lee McLemore ... dolly grip
Piper Moretti ... electrician
David Paone ... second assistant camera
Milton Rudge ... grip
Jef Santi ... electrician
Robert Schierer ... first assistant camera: "b" camera
Walter 'Bud' Scott ... grip (as Walter 'Bud' Scott Jr.)
Sandy Shimooka ... camera apprentice
Wells A. Smith ... key grip
Rossmoor Warren ... best boy electric
Don W. Wegner ... best boy grip
Kao Xiong ... camera loader

Casting Department 

Tom Farrell ... casting assistant

Costume and Wardrobe Department 

Hollyce Fagerhaugh ... assistant costume designer
Danny Gertz ... assistant wardrobe

Editorial Department 

Elaine C. Andrianos ... apprentice film editor
Gary Burritt ... negative cutter
Vincent Cassaro ... location assistant editor (as Vinnie Cassaro)
Brian K. Crites ... location assistant editor
Martin Allan Kloner ... first assistant film editor
Mike Mertens ... color timer
Aaron E. Stanford ... second assistant film editor

Location Management 

Joe Johnston ... location manager

Music Department 

Jeff Charbonneau ... music editor
Barklie K. Griggs ... music supervisor
Richard Henderson ... music coordinator
John Houlihan ... music coordinator

Transportation Department 

Jim DePue ... transportation coordinator
Jim Koenekamp ... transportation captain
Paul Schwanke ... transportation captain

Other crew 

Steven C. Beer ... legal
Katie Rose Dworzack ... stand-in
Hervi Estrada ... stand-in
Cara McCastlain Fisher ... production assistant (as Cara McCastlain)
Violet Leupen ... craft service
Katherine Miller ... assistant: James Caan
Kenneth Miller ... production assistant (as Kenneth Miller Jr.)
Molly Nee ... assistant production coordinator
Donn Nelson ... weapons specialist
Scott Peterson ... script supervisor
Karen R. Sachs ... production coordinator
John Semedik ... assistant accountant
Chris G. Spanoudis ... projectionist
Chris Thompson ... assistant: Mr. Nicolaides
Bryant Turner ... production assistant
John K. White ... stand-in

See also

Release Dates | Official Sites | Company Credits | Filming & Production | Technical Specs

Contribute to This Page


Recently Viewed