Edit
Freakazoid! (TV Series 1995–1997) Poster

(1995–1997)

Full Cast & Crew

Series Directed by 

Rich Arons ... (8 episodes, 1996-1997)
Jack Heiter ... (4 episodes, 1995-1997)
Scott Jeralds ... (4 episodes, 1995-1996)
Dan Riba ... (4 episodes, 1995)
Dave Marshall ... (3 episodes, 1996-1997)
Peter Shin ... (3 episodes, 1996-1997)
Ronnie Del Carmen ... (2 episodes, 1995-1996)
Eric Radomski ... (2 episodes, 1995-1996)

Series Writing Credits  

John P. McCann ... (8 episodes, 1995-1997)
Paul Rugg ... (8 episodes, 1995-1997)
Paul Dini ... (6 episodes, 1995-1996)
Alan Burnett ... (2 episodes, 1995-1996)
Tom Ruegger ... (creator) (2 episodes, 1995)
Tom Minton ... (1 episode, 1995)
Kate Donahue ... (1 episode, 1996)
Melody Fox ... (1 episode, 1996)
Lisa Malone ... (1 episode, 1996)
Wendell Morris ... (1 episode, 1996)
Tom Sheppard ... (1 episode, 1996)
L. Randall Nogg ... (1 episode, 1997)
Ken Segall ... (1 episode, 1997)
Jed Spingarn ... (1 episode, 1997)
Mitch Watson ... (1 episode, 1997)
Bruce Timm ... (uncredited) (2 episodes, 1995)

Series Cast  

Paul Rugg ...  Freakazoid / ... 24 episodes, 1995-1997
Joe Leahy ...  Our Narrator / ... 21 episodes, 1995-1997
Tress MacNeille ...  Debbie Douglas / ... 21 episodes, 1995-1997
Edward Asner ...  Sgt. Mike Cosgrove 17 episodes, 1995-1997
Jeff Bennett ...  Additional Voices / ... 17 episodes, 1995-1997
Frank Welker ...  Additional Voices / ... 13 episodes, 1995-1996
John P. McCann John P. McCann ...  Douglas Douglas / ... 12 episodes, 1995-1997
Maurice LaMarche ...  Longhorn / ... 10 episodes, 1995-1997
David Kaufman ...  Dexter Douglas 9 episodes, 1995-1997
David Warner ...  The Lobe 9 episodes, 1995-1997
Tracy Rowe Tracy Rowe ...  Steff / ... 9 episodes, 1995-1997
Rob Paulsen ...  Lord Bravery Singers / ... 8 episodes, 1995-1996
Craig Ferguson ...  Roddy MacStew 7 episodes, 1995-1997
Googy Gress ...  Duncan Douglas / ... 6 episodes, 1995-1997
Jim Cummings ...  Singer / ... 6 episodes, 1995-1997
Ricardo Montalban ...  Armondo Guitierrez 5 episodes, 1995-1997
Larry Cedar ...  Oblongata / ... 5 episodes, 1995-1997
Stephen Furst ...  Fan Boy 4 episodes, 1995-1996
Jonathan Harris ...  Prof. Jones / ... 4 episodes, 1996-1997
Jess Harnell ...  Wakko Warner / ... 4 episodes, 1995-1996
Dorian Harewood ...  Lt. Artie King / ... 4 episodes, 1995-1997
Clive Revill ...  Baffeardin / ... 3 episodes, 1995-1997
Jack Valenti ...  Himself 2 episodes, 1995
Stan Freberg ...  Bo-Ron / ... 2 episodes, 1995-1996
Marc Drotman Marc Drotman ...  Fatman 2 episodes, 1995-1996
Brian George ...  Mr. Snarzetti / ... 2 episodes, 1995-1996
Mitch Schauer ...  Lonnie Tallbutt / ... 2 episodes, 1996
Randy Crenshaw ...  Attendant #1 / ... 2 episodes, 1996
Scott Menville ...  Boy / ... 2 episodes, 1995
Corey Burton ...  Invisibo 2 episodes, 1997
Elizabeth Lamers Elizabeth Lamers ...  Female Singer / ... 2 episodes, 1996-1997
Mark Hamill ...  Himself 1 episode, 1995
Ben Stein ...  H.A. Futterman 1 episode, 1995
Norm Abram Norm Abram ...  Himself 1 episode, 1997
Kenneth Mars ...  Dr. Gunther Hunterhanker 1 episode, 1995
John Schuck ...  Arms Akimbo 1 episode, 1995
Mark Slaughter ...  Mother 1 episode, 1995
Taylor Nix Taylor Nix ...  Oscar 1 episode, 1995
James Patrick Cronin James Patrick Cronin ...  Buzz 1 episode, 1995
John Rubinow John Rubinow ...  Attendant 1 episode, 1996
Carl Ballantine ...  Huska 1 episode, 1995
Michael Des Barres ...  Man In Hole 1 episode, 1995
Elisabeth Moss ...  Additional Voices / ... 1 episode, 1995
John Rhys-Davies ...  Professor Beasthead 1 episode, 1997
Matt Landers ...  Turk 1 episode, 1995
Rose Marie ...  Honna 1 episode, 1995
Don Messick ...  Dr. Vernon Danger 1 episode, 1995
Cree Summer ...  Jill 1 episode, 1995
Bebe Neuwirth ...  Deadpan 1 episode, 1996
Tim Curry ...  Dr. Mystico 1 episode, 1997
Roscoe Lee Browne ...  Great Mystic Gnome 1 episode, 1995
Ed Gilbert Ed Gilbert ...  Prof. Heiny / ... 1 episode, 1995
Mari Devon ...  Tammy 1 episode, 1996
Aron Kincaid ...  The Nerdator 1 episode, 1996
Leonard Maltin ...  Himself 1 episode, 1997
Larry Gelman ...  Young Quist 1 episode, 1995
Neil Ross ...  Board Member 1 episode, 1995
Mary Scheer ...  Additional Voices / ... 1 episode, 1995
Dave Coulier ...  Teenage Boy 1 episode, 1997
Granville Van Dusen ...  Dash O'Pepper 1 episode, 1995
Quinton Flynn ...  Elliott 1 episode, 1996
Bob Joyce Bob Joyce ...  Attendant #2 1 episode, 1996
Scott McAfee Scott McAfee ...  Louis 1 episode, 1995
Richard Moll ...  Vorn the Unspeakable / ... 1 episode, 1996
Paul Dini ...  Expendable Lad (uncredited) 1 episode, 1995

Series Produced by 

Tom Ruegger ... senior producer (14 episodes, 1995-1997)
Steven Spielberg ... executive producer (14 episodes, 1995-1997)
Haven Alexander ... associate producer (13 episodes, 1995-1996)
Mitch Schauer ... producer (11 episodes, 1995-1996)
Laura V. Perrotta ... associate producer (10 episodes, 1996-1997)
Rich Arons ... producer (6 episodes, 1996-1997)
John P. McCann ... producer (2 episodes, 1997)
Paul Rugg ... producer (2 episodes, 1997)

Series Music by 

Richard Stone ... (12 episodes, 1995-1997)
Julie Bernstein ... (7 episodes, 1996-1997)
Gordon Goodwin ... (5 episodes, 1996-1997)
Steven Bernstein ... (3 episodes, 1996-1997)
Tim Kelly ... (2 episodes, 1997)
Carl Johnson ... (1 episode, 1996)

Series Film Editing by 

Al Breitenbach ... (1 episode, 1995)
Bradford Keatts ... (1 episode, 1997)

Series Casting By 

Leslie Lamers ... (24 episodes, 1995-1997)

Series Production Management 

Joey Franks ... production supervisor (24 episodes, 1995-1997)
Ken Duer ... production supervisor (3 episodes, 1995-1997)
Christopher Keenan ... production supervisor (3 episodes, 1995-1997)
Jean MacCurdy ... executive in charge of production (3 episodes, 1995-1997)
Joe Sandusky ... post-production supervisor (3 episodes, 1995-1997)
Tim Sarnoff ... production manager (2 episodes, 1995-1996)
Liza-Ann Warren ... production supervisor (2 episodes, 1995-1996)
Clive Nakayashiki ... production supervisor (2 episodes, 1996-1997)
Kunio Naka ... executive in charge of production: Animal House (1 episode, 1995)
Joe Reilly ... production manager (1 episode, 1997)
Howard Schwartz ... production supervisor (1 episode, 1997)

Series Art Department 

Bruce Timm ... character designer / storyboard artist (9 episodes, 1995-1996)
Thomas A. Nelson ... storyboard artist (6 episodes, 1995-1996)
Curt Geda ... storyboard artist (5 episodes, 1995-1996)
Jonathan Fisher ... prop design (4 episodes, 1995)
Jairo Lizarazu ... prop design (4 episodes, 1995)
Bob Foster ... storyboard artist (3 episodes, 1995-1996)
Alan Gibson ... storyboard artist (3 episodes, 1995-1996)
Tom Knowles ... storyboard artist (3 episodes, 1995-1996)
Salene Weatherwax ... prop design (3 episodes, 1995-1996)
Brian Chin ... storyboard artist (3 episodes, 1995)
Jim McLean ... storyboard artist (2 episodes, 1995-1996)
Teddy Newton ... storyboard artist (2 episodes, 1995-1996)
Scott Hill ... prop design (2 episodes, 1995)
Scott Jeralds ... storyboard artist (2 episodes, 1995)
Dan Riba ... storyboard artist (2 episodes, 1995)
Allison P. Brown ... production coordinator (2 episodes, 1996-1997)
Barrington Bunce ... storyboard artist (1 episode, 1995)
Shawna Cha-Gallego ... storyboard artist (1 episode, 1995)
Ronnie Del Carmen ... storyboard artist (1 episode, 1995)
Joe Denton ... storyboard artist (1 episode, 1995)
Diane Kredensor ... storyboard artist (1 episode, 1995)
Butch Lukic ... storyboard artist (1 episode, 1995)
Mike Moon ... prop design (1 episode, 1995)
Lenord Robinson ... storyboard artist (1 episode, 1995)
Ron Roesch ... storyboard artist (1 episode, 1995)
Keith Sargent ... storyboard artist (1 episode, 1995)
Mitch Schauer ... storyboard artist (1 episode, 1995)
Karl Toerge ... storyboard artist (1 episode, 1995)
Carolyn Gair ... storyboard artist (1 episode, 1996)
Tommy Adams ... graphic designer / prop designer (1 episode, 1997)
Eddie Fitzgerald ... storyboard artist (1 episode, 1997)
Ian Freedman ... storyboard artist (1 episode, 1997)
Diane Tateishi ... prop designer (1 episode, 1997)

Series Sound Department 

Robert Hargreaves ... sound effects / supervising sound editor (13 episodes, 1995-1996)
Harry Andronis ... re-recording engineer / recording & adr engineer / recording engineer (2 episodes, 1995-1997)
Kelly Ann Foley ... adr coordinator (2 episodes, 1995-1997)
John Hegedes ... dialogue editor / adr editor (2 episodes, 1995-1997)
Erin Keeler Hufford ... recording administrator (2 episodes, 1995-1997)
Mark Keatts ... dialogue & adr editor / dialogue editor (2 episodes, 1995-1997)
Pat Rodman ... assistant sound engineer / dialogue editor / recording engineer (2 episodes, 1995-1997)
Russell Brower ... sound effects editor (1 episode, 1995)
Bradley Carow ... sound reading (1 episode, 1995)
Tom Maydeck ... re-recording engineer / recording engineer (1 episode, 1995)
Steve Siracusa ... sound reading (1 episode, 1995)
Denise Whitfield ... sound reading (1 episode, 1995)
Joseph D. Citarella ... re-recording engineer (1 episode, 1997)
Rob Desales ... sound reader (1 episode, 1997)
Richard D. Freeman ... mixing supervisor (1 episode, 1997)
William Griggs ... sound supervisor (1 episode, 1997)
Eric Hertsguaard ... dialogue & adr editor (1 episode, 1997)
Dan Hiland ... re-recording engineer (1 episode, 1997)
Jeff Hutchins ... sound effects editor (1 episode, 1997)
Jennifer Mertens ... dialogue & adr editor (1 episode, 1997)
Randy Paton ... sound reader (1 episode, 1997)
Charles Rychwalski ... sound effects editor (1 episode, 1997)
Joe Trueba ... sound reader (1 episode, 1997)
Kenneth Young ... sound effects editor (1 episode, 1997)

Series Visual Effects by 

Alan G. Brown ... digital production: Animated F/X, Inc. (1 episode, 1997)

Series Camera and Electrical Department 

Sung-Il Choi ... head of camera / camera supervisor / head of camera: Koko Enterprise Co. Ltd./Dong Yang Animation Co. Ltd. (4 episodes, 1995-1997)
Seong Il Choi ... head of camera: Koko/Dong Yang (1 episode, 1995)
You Sung Duk ... head of camera (1 episode, 1995)
Lu You Yu ... head of camera: Studio Junio (1 episode, 1996)

Series Animation Department 

Dexter Smith ... character designer (23 episodes, 1995-1997)
Todd White ... character clean-up artist (23 episodes, 1995-1997)
Sharon Bridgeman ... character designer (21 episodes, 1995-1997)
Bob Lizarraga ... character designer / character design (13 episodes, 1995-1996)
Terry Pike ... overseas animation supervisor / overseas supervisor (12 episodes, 1995-1996)
Joe Denton ... storyboard artist (10 episodes, 1995-1996)
Rosa Yang Kato ... production coordinator: overseas animation (7 episodes, 1996)
Bunny Munns ... ink and paint supervisor / color key (6 episodes, 1995-1996)
James T. Walker ... timing director (6 episodes, 1995-1996)
Jim Stenstrum ... character designer (5 episodes, 1995-1996)
Kim Dahl ... mark-up (5 episodes, 1995)
Robert Harand ... background key designer (5 episodes, 1995)
Lisa Leonardi-Knight ... mark-up (5 episodes, 1995)
Ung-Hwan Oh ... head of backgrounds / background supervisor / head of background: Koko Enterprise Co. Ltd./Dong Yang Animation Co. Ltd. (4 episodes, 1995-1997)
Steve Butz ... background painter (4 episodes, 1995-1996)
Ron Roesch ... background key designer / background painter (4 episodes, 1995-1996)
Dean Thompson ... background key designer (4 episodes, 1995-1996)
Sharon Dabek ... mark-up (4 episodes, 1995)
Natasha Liberman ... background painter (4 episodes, 1995)
Marc Lumer ... character designer / background key designer (4 episodes, 1995)
Tina Marcaccio ... painter (4 episodes, 1995)
Valerie Tidwell ... mark-up (4 episodes, 1995)
Trish Burgio ... background painter (3 episodes, 1995-1996)
Diane Kredensor ... storyboard artist (3 episodes, 1995-1996)
David McBride ... background painter (3 episodes, 1995-1996)
Matthew O'Callaghan ... storyboard artist / character designer (3 episodes, 1995-1996)
Charles Pickens ... background painter (3 episodes, 1995-1996)
George W. Stokes ... background key designer (3 episodes, 1995-1996)
David S. Karoll ... background key designer (3 episodes, 1995)
Eric Nordberg ... painter (3 episodes, 1995)
Bill Proctor ... background key designer (3 episodes, 1995)
Bruce Timm ... character designer (3 episodes, 1995)
Jung Won Ma ... animation director / animation director: Koko/Dong Yang (2 episodes, 1995-1997)
Peter Ferk ... background key designer (2 episodes, 1995-1996)
Jeff Hall ... timing director (2 episodes, 1995-1996)
Che Pil Mok ... final checker / final checker: Koko Enterprise Co. Ltd./Dong Yang Animation Co. Ltd. (2 episodes, 1995-1996)
Thomas Warkentin ... background key designer (2 episodes, 1995-1996)
Richard Daskas ... background painter (2 episodes, 1995)
Kathleen I. Evans ... color key (2 episodes, 1995)
Kathryn Gilmore ... color key (2 episodes, 1995)
Robin D. Kane ... color key (2 episodes, 1995)
Tom Knowles ... character designer (2 episodes, 1995)
Pamela Long ... color key (2 episodes, 1995)
Norm McCabe ... timing director (2 episodes, 1995)
Craig Robertson ... background painter (2 episodes, 1995)
Don Shump ... painter (2 episodes, 1995)
Peter Shin ... animation director (2 episodes, 1996)
Troy Adomitis ... background key designer (1 episode, 1995)
Vincent Bassols ... timing director (1 episode, 1995)
John Calmette ... background painter (1 episode, 1995)
Pill Mook Chae ... final checker: Koko/Dong Yang (1 episode, 1995)
Russell G. Chong ... background painter (1 episode, 1995)
Phil Cummings ... timing director (1 episode, 1995)
Michael Diederich ... character designer (1 episode, 1995)
Bob Doucette ... background painter (1 episode, 1995)
Bari Greenberg ... background painter (1 episode, 1995)
Bob Hathcock ... timing director (1 episode, 1995)
Park Kyong Ho ... head of backgrounds (1 episode, 1995)
Sagako Itakura ... background supervisor: Animal House (1 episode, 1995)
Se-won Kim ... animation director (1 episode, 1995)
Kyoung-Soo Lee ... layout artist: Koko/Dong Yang (1 episode, 1995)
Kyung Won Lim ... animation director (1 episode, 1995)
Yasumi Mikamoto ... chief director: Animal House (1 episode, 1995)
Cathy O'Leary ... color key (1 episode, 1995)
Yung Hwan Oh ... head of background: Koko/Dong Yang (1 episode, 1995)
Gary Scott ... overseas supervisor (1 episode, 1995)
Lee Kyung Soo ... layout artist (1 episode, 1995)
Hwang Kyung Sook ... layout artist (1 episode, 1995)
Yoshiro Tokuda ... animation director: Animal House (1 episode, 1995)
Kimie Yamana ... color supervisor: Animal House (1 episode, 1995)
Ok Ja Yang ... final checker (1 episode, 1995)
Sung Chul Yum ... animation director (1 episode, 1995)
Scott Fiander ... animation timer (1 episode, 1996)
Carolyn Gair ... character designer (1 episode, 1996)
Baeksoo Kim ... animation director: Koko Enterprise Co. Ltd./Dong Yang Animation Co. Ltd. (1 episode, 1996)
Shin Sang Kyoon ... layout artist: Koko Enterprise Co. Ltd./Dong Yang Animation Co. Ltd. (1 episode, 1996)
Cha Byung Kyu ... layout artist (1 episode, 1996)
Sung-woo Lee ... animation director (1 episode, 1996)
Tim Maloney ... background painter (1 episode, 1996)
Choi Pil Mook ... final checker (1 episode, 1996)
Rogerio Nogueira ... character designer (1 episode, 1996)
Minoru Okazaki ... final checker: Studio Junio (1 episode, 1996)
Martin Strudler ... background key designer (1 episode, 1996)
Tommy Tejeda ... storyboard clean up (1 episode, 1996)
Hiroshi Wagatsuma ... animation director: Studio Junio / layout artist: Studio Junio (1 episode, 1996)
Qin Yi Zheng ... head of background: Studio Junio (1 episode, 1996)
Jan Browning ... animation checker (1 episode, 1997)
Brenda Brummet ... animation checker (1 episode, 1997)
Chris Carter ... character designer (1 episode, 1997)
Eleanor Dahlen ... animation checker (1 episode, 1997)
Seo Dong-Joo ... layout artist (1 episode, 1997)
Greg Gaw ... character designer / timing director (1 episode, 1997)
Michele Graybeal ... background key designer (1 episode, 1997)
Barry Hawkins ... animation checker (1 episode, 1997)
Karl Jacobs ... animation checker (1 episode, 1997)
Hyoung-Seok Kim ... final checker (1 episode, 1997)
Dave Marshall ... timing director (1 episode, 1997)
Rae McCarson ... background key designer (1 episode, 1997)
Tiffany Ragasa ... color designer (1 episode, 1997)
Howard Schwartz ... checking supervisor (1 episode, 1997)
Dave Tully ... color designer (1 episode, 1997)
Nathan Walrath ... timing director (1 episode, 1997)
Joseph C. Moshier ... character designer (uncredited) (2 episodes, 1995-1996)

Series Editorial Department 

Mary Nelson-Duerrstein ... negative cutter / negative cutting (2 episodes, 1995-1997)
Jay Weinman ... videotape supervisor (2 episodes, 1995-1997)
Mike Williams ... colorist (2 episodes, 1995-1997)
Richard D. Freeman ... post-production assistant (1 episode, 1995)
Joe Gall ... supervising film editor (1 episode, 1995)
Bradford Keatts ... apprentice editor (1 episode, 1995)
Susan Odjakjian ... assistant editor (1 episode, 1995)
Scott Williams ... videotape supervisor (1 episode, 1995)
Al Breitenbach ... supervising editor (1 episode, 1997)
Bonnie Buckner ... post-production coordinator (1 episode, 1997)
Bill Fiala ... post-production assistant (1 episode, 1997)
Pamela MacLaren ... videotape supervisor (1 episode, 1997)
Bruce Ochmanek ... on-line editor (1 episode, 1997)
Steve Siracusa ... assistant editor (1 episode, 1997)
Denise Whitfield ... assistant editor (1 episode, 1997)

Series Music Department 

Bryan Pezzone ... musician: piano (24 episodes, 1995-1997)
Sean M. Hickey ... music preparation (23 episodes, 1995-1997)
Tom Lavin ... music editor / music editor: MX Editing, Inc. (2 episodes, 1995-1997)
Richard Stone ... composer: theme music (2 episodes, 1995-1997)
Mark Frisbie ... orchestrator (1 episode, 1995)
Ron Goldstein ... orchestrator (1 episode, 1997)
Steve Holtman ... orchestrator (1 episode, 1997)

Series Other crew 

John P. McCann ... story editor (24 episodes, 1995-1997)
Andrea Romano ... voice director (24 episodes, 1995-1997)
Paul Rugg ... story editor (24 episodes, 1995-1997)
Jack Heiter ... director / series director (15 episodes, 1995-1997)
Jann A. Adachi ... client services: post-production (13 episodes, 1995-1996)
Lisa M. Beckwith ... client services: post-production (13 episodes, 1995-1996)
Ronnie Del Carmen ... director / series director (13 episodes, 1995-1996)
Jon Fisher ... client services: post-production (13 episodes, 1995-1996)
Scott Jeralds ... director / series director (13 episodes, 1995-1996)
Eric Radomski ... director / series director (13 episodes, 1995-1996)
Dan Riba ... director / series director (13 episodes, 1995-1996)
Melissa Smith ... client services manager (13 episodes, 1995-1996)
Randy Yamanouye ... client services: post-production (13 episodes, 1995-1996)
Chuck Ansel ... production administrator (2 episodes, 1995-1997)
Carlton Batten ... copying & shipping / production coordinator (2 episodes, 1995-1997)
Geno DuBois ... archives supervisor (2 episodes, 1995-1997)
Ana Durand ... copying & shipping (2 episodes, 1995-1997)
Maria Womack ... production administrator (2 episodes, 1995-1997)
Peter Shin ... director / series director (2 episodes, 1996-1997)
Barbara Bartz ... staff assistant (1 episode, 1995)
Scott Challgren ... production assistant (1 episode, 1995)
Alexandra Close ... staff assistant (1 episode, 1995)
Dave Cunningham ... production assistant (1 episode, 1995)
Dustin Foster ... staff assistant (1 episode, 1995)
Toshiyuki Honda ... president: Animal House (1 episode, 1995)
Steve Kindernay ... production assistant (1 episode, 1995)
Kelley McIntyre ... assistant to producers (1 episode, 1995)
Bobbie Page ... assistant to producers (1 episode, 1995)
Gary Rocha ... production assistant (1 episode, 1995)
Joe Sichta ... assistant to producers (1 episode, 1995)
Ralph Soll ... staff assistant (1 episode, 1995)
Jenn Guttler ... production coordinator (1 episode, 1997)
Phoebe McKay ... production assistant (1 episode, 1997)
Lauren Mentzel ... production assistant (1 episode, 1997)
Courtney Narz ... production coordinator (1 episode, 1997)
Bill Ryan ... copying & shipping (1 episode, 1997)
Michele Schouman ... assistant to producers (1 episode, 1997)
Gregory L. Shephard ... assistant to producers (1 episode, 1997)

See also

Release Dates | Official Sites | Company Credits | Filming & Production | Technical Specs

Contribute to This Page


Recently Viewed