7.1/10
76
0 user 6 critic

Verhängnis (1994)

The paths of people from various countries cross during the course of one night.

Director:

Fred Kelemen

Writer:

Fred Kelemen
Reviews
4 wins. See more awards »

Photos

Learn more

More Like This 

Abendland (1999)
Drama | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.6/10 X  

At the end of the 20th century in Europe, the social climate is on a downward slide and unemployment is rife. The situation affects the lives of a couple, Anton and Leni, who live together in an unnamed city.

Director: Fred Kelemen
Stars: Adolfo Assor, Thomas Baumann, Isa Hochgerner
Krisana (2005)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.9/10 X  

Matiss Zelcs is trying to find woman which he did ignore and who was about to jump off the bridge last night. Police don't want to continue investigation as no body was found, however Matiss is on his way to start his own investigation.

Director: Fred Kelemen
Stars: Egons Dombrovskis, Nikolay Korobov, Vigo Roga
Frost (1997)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.8/10 X  

Time of darkness. Time of fire kindled against cold and fear. During the Holy Night, the seven year old Micha has to escape with his young mother Marianne from the violence of his drunken father.

Director: Fred Kelemen
Stars: Adolfo Assor, Harry Baer, Isolde Barth
Makala (2017)
Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8/10 X  

Trials tribulation dreams and aspirations of a young farmer earning a living making and selling charcoal in Congo.

Director: Emmanuel Gras
Stars: Kabwita Kasongo, Lydie Kasongo
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.8/10 X  

An apocalyptic world. Dark, deserted streets in a destroyed city. In this desolate and poisoned universe, in which the night does not seem to end, a woman and a man meet and lose themselves again.

Director: Fred Kelemen
Stars: Lucien Molotov, Valéria Zsoldas
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.3/10 X  

After 30 years of wrongful imprisonment, a woman plans to take revenge on her former lover.

Director: Lav Diaz
Stars: Charo Santos-Concio, John Lloyd Cruz, Michael De Mesa
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.3/10 X  

Mifti, age 16, lives in Berlin with a cast of characters including her half-siblings; their rich, self-involved father; and her junkie friend Ophelia. As she mourns her recently deceased ... See full summary »

Director: Helene Hegemann
Stars: Jasna Fritzi Bauer, Arly Jover, Imaani Brown
Comedy | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.9/10 X  

A foray into the uncanny with a spin on Luis Buñuel's "That Obscure Object of Desire"

Director: Sang-soo Hong
Stars: Ju-hyuk Kim, Yoo-Young Lee, Hae-hyo Kwon
Photon (2017)
Drama | Mystery
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.2/10 X  

The film discusses the creation of the universe from a scientific view and the possible vision of its future.

Director: Norman Leto
Stars: Andrzej Chyra, Karolina Kominek-Skuratowicz, Alex Mru Kijania
Infinity Baby (2017)
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.3/10 X  

Owing to a genetic mix-up involving stem cell research, the recently founded company Infinity Baby is able to offer a service for aspiring parents who never want to leave the baby bubble - infants that do not age.

Director: Bob Byington
Stars: Nick Offerman, Megan Mullally, Stephen Root
Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.1/10 X  

A journey into the hallucination of cinema.

Director: Mike Ott
Stars: Cory Zacharia, Mark Borchardt, Henning Gronkowski
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.5/10 X  

In 1994 Rwanda, a Polish woman ornithologist saves a Tutsi girl from certain death. After a few years they both revisit Africa on an emotional journey full of painful memories.

Directors: Joanna Kos-Krauze, Krzysztof Krauze
Stars: Jowita Budnik, Eliane Umuhire, Witold Wielinski
Edit

Cast

Credited cast:
Valerij Fedorenko ... Valery
Marc Ottiker Marc Ottiker
Sanja Spengler ... Ljuba
Eddi Zacharias Eddi Zacharias ... Man in Bar
Edit

Storyline

The paths of people from various countries cross during the course of one night. They speak different languages, but they are fatefully bound together by the solitary quest for happiness and deliverance. Sloping paths are all that's left for them in an age of lost perspectives, lost refuges and lost homelands. They sink deeper with every movement that should be liberating them. Every gesture of love becomes a gesture of humiliation. The desperate dance of their life has become a passionate dance of death. In the center of this centrifuge at the end of the millennium the Russian emigrant Valery and his lover Ljuba are turning around each other in a nocturnal round dance of desire and pain, hope and violence and the indestructible will to survive. Written by Yerevan International Film Festival

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Drama

Certificate:

See all certifications »
Edit

Details

Country:

Germany

Language:

Russian | German | Spanish

Release Date:

2 November 1995 (USA) See more »

Also Known As:

Fate See more »

Filming Locations:

Berlin, Germany See more »

Company Credits

Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Color:

Color

Aspect Ratio:

1.37 : 1
See full technical specs »
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia

The film was praised by Susan Sontag in her essay "The Decay of Cinema". See more »

Connections

References The Bodyguard (1992) See more »

Soundtracks

See The Light (Looking For)
Performed by Snap! feat. Niki Haris (uncredited)
See more »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page

Stream Comedy Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular comedy titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed