5.8/10
114

A Terceira Margem do Rio (1994)

1 win & 1 nomination. See more awards »

Photos

Add Image Add an image

Do you have any images for this title?

Learn more

More Like This 

Adventure | Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.8/10 X  

In 1594 in Brazil, the Tupinambás Indians are friends of the French and their enemies are the Tupiniquins, friends of the Portuguese. A Frenchman (Arduíno Colassanti) is captured by the ... See full summary »

Director: Nelson Pereira dos Santos
Stars: Arduíno Colassanti, Ana Maria Magalhães, Eduardo Imbassahy Filho
Jubiabá (1986)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.1/10 X  
Director: Nelson Pereira dos Santos
Stars: Grande Otelo, Julien Guiomar, Charles Baiano
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.5/10 X  

Graciliano Ramos' period he spent in prison after being considered a subversive element by the government.

Director: Nelson Pereira dos Santos
Stars: Carlos Vereza, Glória Pires, Nildo Parente
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.7/10 X  

To entertain some thieves, a blind guitar player tells them the story of a man from the Northeast of Brazil, involved with criminals living in the suburbs of Rio de Janeiro, who allegedly ... See full summary »

Director: Nelson Pereira dos Santos
Stars: Ney Santanna, Anecy Rocha, Joffre Soares
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.3/10 X  
Director: Nelson Pereira dos Santos
Stars: Hugo Carvana, Sonia Dias, Anecy Rocha
Barren Lives (1963)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.6/10 X  

A poor family in the Northeast of Brazil (Fabiano, the father; Sinhá Vitória, the mother; their 2 children and a dog called Baleia) wander about the barren land searching for a better place... See full summary »

Director: Nelson Pereira dos Santos
Stars: Átila Iório, Maria Ribeiro, Orlando Macedo
Comedy | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.5/10 X  

A new priest comes to a Brazilian coastal town and builds an insane asylum. Eventually the whole population ends up in the asylum.

Director: Nelson Pereira dos Santos
Stars: Nildo Parente, Isabel Ribeiro, Arduíno Colassanti
Musical
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.6/10 X  
Director: Nelson Pereira dos Santos
Stars: Manfredo Bahia, José Reynaldo Cezaretto, Nestor Alves de Lima
Quem é Beta? (1972)
Drama | Sci-Fi
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.7/10 X  

After a catastrophe that modified the world's natural state and destroyed civilized society, a couple begins a new life in a shelter. Their relationship is disturbed by the arrival of a woman.

Director: Nelson Pereira dos Santos
Stars: Noëlle Adam, Arduíno Colassanti, Manfredo Colassanti
Brasília 18% (2006)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.1/10 X  

A star medical examiner is called to Brasília, the administrative capital of Brazil, to confirm the identity of a beautiful, young congressional aide's dead body. But his scientific rigor soon leads him to details of a multi-layered political scandal.

Director: Nelson Pereira dos Santos
Stars: Otávio Augusto, Othon Bastos, Camilo Beviláqua
Rio, 40 Graus (1955)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.4/10 X  

A semi-documentary on the people of Rio de Janeiro. The camera follows boys from a hillside shanty town who sell peanuts at Copacabana, Sugar Loaf Mountain, and a soccer game. Various ... See full summary »

Director: Nelson Pereira dos Santos
Stars: Modesto De Souza, Roberto Bataglin, Jece Valadão
Insônia (1980)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 4.3/10 X  
Directors: Emmanuel Cavalcanti, Luiz Paulino Dos Santos, and 1 more credit »
Stars: Nelson Dantas, Bete Mendes, Otávio Augusto
Edit

Cast

Credited cast:
Lavoisier Albernaz Lavoisier Albernaz
Denise Alvarez Denise Alvarez
Barbara Brandt Barbara Brandt ... Nhinhinha
Affonso Brazza Affonso Brazza
Zé do Badau Zé do Badau
Efigênia do Carmo Efigênia do Carmo
Chico Díaz
Andrade Júnior Andrade Júnior
Laura Lustosa Laura Lustosa ... Reporter
Mário Lute Mário Lute
Néio Lúcio Néio Lúcio
Aliomar Macedo Aliomar Macedo
Renato Matos Renato Matos
Gilson Moura Gilson Moura
Ana Maria Nascimento e Silva Ana Maria Nascimento e Silva
Edit

Storyline

Add Full Plot | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Drama | Fantasy

Edit

Details

Country:

France | Brazil

Language:

Portuguese

Release Date:

October 1994 (USA) See more »

Also Known As:

The Third Bank of the River See more »

Company Credits

Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Sound Mix:

Stereo

Color:

Color

Aspect Ratio:

1.85 : 1
See full technical specs »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page

Stream Trending Movies With Prime Video

Enjoy a night in with these popular movies available to stream now with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed