5.4/10
53

E.T.A. Hoffmanns Der Sandmann (1993)

Daniel brings his girlfriend Clara to his birthplace in Italy for what is ostensibly a vacation, but in reality is an investigation into the friend of his late father, one Coppola, otherwise known as "The Sandman".

Director:

Writers:

(story),
1 nomination. See more awards »

Photos

Learn more

People who liked this also liked... 

Undine (1992)
Drama | Fantasy | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.6/10 X  

A surveyor is exploitive mission in an idyllic mountain region. There, in a mountain lake, he meets the mermaid Undine.

Director: Eckhart Schmidt
Stars: Isabelle Pasco, Christopher Buchholz, Ludwig Dornauer
Comedy | Sci-Fi
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.9/10 X  

A group of alien women come to earth to captured men and bring them to their world to ensure future reproduction.

Director: Eckhart Schmidt
Stars: Isi ter Jung, Horst Letten, Barbara Capell
The Fan (1982)
Drama | Horror | Music
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.6/10 X  

The hero-worship that Simone has for a pop singer is built to a crescendo until she passes out when she finally sees him up-close in a crowd of fans pushing him for autographs. She is later... See full summary »

Director: Eckhart Schmidt
Stars: Désirée Nosbusch, Bodo Steiger, Simone Brahmann
Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 -/10 X  
Director: Eckhart Schmidt
Stars: Jasna Novosel, Daphney Sugar Rose
Die Story (1984)
Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.3/10 X  
Director: Eckhart Schmidt
Stars: Tomi Davis, Sasa Thoman, Sabine von Maydell
Der Sandmann (TV Movie 2012)
Mystery
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.1/10 X  

Nathanael feels haunted by the alleged murderer of his father. But all efforts of his fiancée; Klara to convince him, this is all happening in his head, he turns down. As the horrific ... See full summary »

Director: Andreas Dahn
Stars: Nikolai Arnold, Bela B., Tim Bülow
Das Wunder (1985)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.7/10 X  

Teenager Raphaela was born blind into a wealthy, material focused family. Her father escapes reality into an affair with his secretary while her mother reacts to the difficult situation in ... See full summary »

Director: Eckhart Schmidt
Stars: Anja Schüte, Raimund Harmstorf, Dagmar Lassander
Alpha City (1985)
Crime | Drama | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.7/10 X  

The beautiful Raphaela is the dream girl of Alpha City, a decadent metropolis. The rather naive Frank falls in love with this very woman, who shows no interest in him. A mysterious American... See full summary »

Director: Eckhart Schmidt
Stars: Claude-Oliver Rudolph, Isabelle Willer, Al Corley
Der Sandmann (TV Movie 1995)
Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7/10 X  

The ambitious young Ina Littmann is investigative journalist for the TV talk show "Eye in Eye". Her current subject is Henry Kupfer, who wrote a bestseller about a psychopathic killer after... See full summary »

Director: Nico Hofmann
Stars: Götz George, Karoline Eichhorn, Barbara Rudnik
Broken Hearts (1996)
Crime | Drama | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.3/10 X  
Director: Eckhart Schmidt
Stars: Laura Di Mariano, Daniele Liotti, Massimo Ciprari
Drama | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5/10 X  
Director: Eckhart Schmidt
Stars: Dginn Moeller, Roger Fritz, Jürgen Draeger
Loft (1985)
Crime | Drama | Horror
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.6/10 X  

In an apocalyptic future world, a young upper class couple is visiting an exhibition of surrealistic paintings, presented by a group of young anarchists in their loft flat where they trap and torture their high society guests.

Director: Eckhart Schmidt
Stars: Andreas Jung, Rebecca Winter, Ralph Schicha
Edit

Cast

Complete credited cast:
Lorenzo Flaherty ... Daniel
Stella Vordemann ... Olimpia
Sabrina Paravicini ... Clara
... Spalanzini
Erik Schumann ... Coppola
Daniel Harrich ... Daniel as a child
Claudia Popp ... Piano player
Vittoria Zanca ... Receptionist
Edit

Storyline

Daniel brings his girlfriend Clara to his birthplace in Italy for what is ostensibly a vacation, but in reality is an investigation into the friend of his late father, one Coppola, otherwise known as "The Sandman". It is not long before Daniel finds himself drawn into an affair with Coppola's beautiful daughter Olympia, and caught up in some bizarre conspiracy involving a traumatic childhood memory. One reviewer noted that The Sandman very much resembles the cyclical and repetitious nature of Last Year at Marienbad, but it has more in common with Alain Robbe-Grillet's The Immortal One, especially in its depiction of a protagonist haunted by a mysterious woman and a complex conspiracy just barely hidden under the surface. Written by Ulf Kjell Gür

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis


Edit

Details

Country:

Language:

Release Date:

1 July 1993 (Germany)  »

Also Known As:

The Sandman  »

Company Credits

Show more on  »

Technical Specs

Color:

See  »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page

Stream Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial