Poster

Pet Shop ()


Reference View | Change View


An alien couple comes to Earth and open up a pet shop in an attempt to try and eat some of Earth's children for dinner.

Director:
Reviews:

Photos and Videos

Cast

Edit
...
Joe Yeagher
Leigh Ann Orsi ...
Dena Yeagher
Spencer Vrooman ...
Mike
...
Marilyn Yeagher
David Wagner ...
Charlie Yeagher
...
Mrs. Zimm
Jeff Michalski ...
Mr. Zimm
...
Marshall Dave
Sabrina Wiener ...
Alexis
Cody Burger ...
Nicky
Leondardo Vincent Surdo ...
Curly
Nino Surdo ...
Babe
John LaMotta ...
Tony Marino (as John La Motta)
Alfred Dennis ...
Barney
Marcella Avila ...
Gwen
Mark Goldstein ...
Proprietor
Taylor Donlan ...
Nicky's Mother
Traci Link ...
Teenage Girl
Marykate Cunningham ...
Customer

Directed by

Edit
Hope Perello

Written by

Edit
Michael Davis ... (writer)
 
Brent V. Friedman ... () (as Brent Friedman)
 
Mark Goldstein ... ()
 
Greg Suddeth ... ()
 
Pete von Sholly ... (idea) (as Peter Von Sholly)

Produced by

Edit
Albert Band ... producer
Charles Band ... executive producer
Debra Dion ... producer
Kim Flagg ... producer
Keith Payson ... line producer
Baudouin Struye ... producer (as Bau Struye)
Pete von Sholly ... producer (as Peter Von Sholly)

Music by

Edit
Reg Powell

Cinematography by

Edit
Karen Grossman

Film Editing by

Edit
Lauren A. Schaffer ... (as Lauren Schaffer)

Editorial Department

Edit
Vic Hennegan ... post-production assistant
Scott Inbody ... first assistant editor
John Kohlbrenner ... post-production assistant
Scott Shields ... post-production coordinator
Jim J. Williams ... color timer (as Jim Williams)
D. Brett Schramm ... post-production assistant (uncredited)

Casting By

Edit
Perry Bullington
Robert MacDonald

Production Design by

Edit
Milo

Art Direction by

Edit
John Zachary

Set Decoration by

Edit
Lee Cunningham
Rocco L. Lombardi ... (as Rocco Lombardo)

Costume Design by

Edit
Mark Bridges

Makeup Department

Edit
Terry Akins ... key makeup artist
Michael Deak ... executive in charge of makeup effects (as Michael S. Deak) / special makeup effects artist (as Michael S. Deak)
Stephanie A. Fowler ... assistant makeup artist
Jennifer Montgomery ... key makeup artist

Production Management

Edit
Leigh Shanta ... production manager
Gretchen G. Wieland ... post-production supervisor

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director

Edit
Douglas Aarniokoski ... first assistant director (as Doug Aarniokoski)
Brian Bettwy ... first assistant director: second unit / second assistant director
Dieter Busch ... second assistant director: second unit / second second assistant director
Fred Kennamer ... first assistant director: second unit
David Rimer ... additional second second assistant director
Pete von Sholly ... second unit director (as Peter Von Sholly)

Art Department

Edit
Jenny Beltran ... first assistant props (as Jeanine Beltran)
Andrew Max Cahn ... art assistant
Brad Douglas ... props
Jennifer Flygare ... leadman / set dresser
Rocco L. Lombardi ... leadman (as Rocco Lombardi)
Gay Perello ... property master
Ildiko Toth ... on-set dresser
Pete von Sholly ... storyboard artist (as Pete Von Sholly)
David Zachary ... assistant to art director

Sound Department

Edit
Shimit Amin ... dialogue editor
Mike Draghi ... re-recording mixer
Sylvie Lee Griffith ... assistant sound editor
Scott Hamre ... boom operator
Ralph Herscu ... assistant dialogue editor
Ethan Holzman ... dialogue editor
Angela Huff ... assistant dialogue editor
Kirk Jeffries ... assistant dialogue editor
Jeff King ... sound editor
Ted Lobinger ... dialogue editor (as Ted Lobiger)
Jim Loveless ... sound editor (as James Loveless)
Jeff Mar ... dialogue editor
Cynthia Merrill ... foley artist (as Cynthia Merril)
Lynn Rein ... assistant sound editor
D.J. Ritchie ... production sound mixer
Joe Romersa ... dialogue editor
Roland N. Thai ... sound editor
Dave Walsh ... foley recordist (as David Walsh)
Jeff Wyatt ... sound effects editor (as Jeff Watt)
Cliff A. Zellman ... adr recordist (as Cliff Zellman) / re-recording mixer (as Cliff Zellman)

Special Effects by

Edit
Connie Angland ... puppeteer
Anthony Allen Barlow ... puppet effects (as Allen Barlow)
Joanne Bloomfield ... puppeteer
Ken Brilliant ... puppet effects (as Ken Brillont)
Mario Castillo ... puppet effects
John P. Cazin ... special effects coordinator (as John Cazin)
John Deall ... puppet effects / special effects crew
Wade Devens ... puppet effects
Glen Eisner ... puppet effects
John Paul Fedele ... lab technician (as Jon Fedele)
Paul Gentry ... special effects
Beth Hathaway ... lab technician
Karen Krenner ... puppet effects
Gary Martinez ... puppet effects
David Miner Jr. ... puppet effects (as David W. Miner Jr.)
Todd Minobe ... puppet effects
Kevin O'Hara ... puppet effects (as Kevin Reed O'Hara)
Scott Oshita ... puppeteer
Jeff Rand ... special effects technician
Mark Rappaport ... creature effects / special effects shop supervisor / supervising puppeteer
Sally Ray ... puppet effects
Dwight Roberts ... puppeteer
Jason Ryan ... puppet effects
Kirk Skodis ... puppet effects
David Stinnett ... puppeteer (as Dave Stinnett)
Christopher Wheeler ... post-production special effects controller
Richard Woloski ... puppet effects
Yancy Calzada ... mechanical designer: animatronics (uncredited)

Visual Effects by

Edit
Moises Esquenazi Shaio ... visual effects (as Moses Esquenazi)
Paul Gentry ... visual effects supervisor
Fred Hoer ... visual effects
Steven Robiner ... visual effects (as Steve Robiner)
Teresa Williams ... visual effects

Stunts

Edit
Steve M. Davison ... stunt coordinator (as Steve Davison)
Bonnie Happy ... stunt player (as Bonnie Hock)

Camera and Electrical Department

Edit
Samuel Ameen ... gaffer (as Samuel V. Ameen)
Christopher Bernal ... electrician
David S. Bouza ... best boy electric (as David Bouza)
Joe Clarke ... grip (as Joe Clark)
Byron J. Cohen ... still photographer
Wade Devens ... electrician (as Wade F. Devens)
David Dowell ... first assistant camera: second unit / second assistant camera
Michael Franco ... electrician
Christopher Lee Gerlach ... electrician
David B. Goldenberg ... first assistant camera: second unit
Harvard Gordon ... operator: chapman crane
Barry Gross ... electrician
Barbara Kallir ... gaffer: second unit
Didier Koskas ... key grip
Ronald LaManna ... swing (as Ron LaManna)
Christian Lamb ... second assistant camera
Sunny Lee ... electrician
Michael Stewart Maahs ... electrician (as Michael Steward Maahs)
Joe C. Maxwell ... director of photography: second unit (as Joe Maxwell) / gaffer (as Joe Maxwell) / gaffer: second unit (as Joe Maxwell)
Erik McLane ... video assist operator
Robert W. Morgenroth ... video supervisor (as Bob Morgenroth)
Rory Muirhead ... first assistant camera: second unit
Alexandre Naufel ... best boy electric (as Alex Naufel)
Evan A. Nesbitt ... additional camera operator (as Evan Nesbitt) / first assistant camera (as Evan Nesbitt)
Pierre Revillard ... grip
Brian Roach ... swing (as Brian J. Roach)
Chris J. Rossi ... best boy grip / key grip: second unit
Amy Schulenberg ... second assistant camera / second assistant camera: second unit
David Sheinkopf ... grip
Roderick Spencer ... electrician (as Rod Spencer)
Christian Waelder ... dolly grip (as Christian Welder)
Mandingo Warrior ... electrician
Rick Weis ... grip (as Rick Wiess)
Kristen Wheeler ... dolly grip
Arthur D. Whitehead ... best boy electric: second unit
Adam Wilson ... electrician

Casting Department

Edit
Liz MacDonald ... casting assistant
Helen O'Brien ... casting coordinator
Sandi Taylor ... assistant extras casting
Elena Vitale ... extras casting: Ridgecrest (as Elena P. Vitale)

Costume and Wardrobe Department

Edit
Susan Doepner-Senac ... costume supervisor (as Susan Doepner)
Sarafina Kenwood ... set costumer
Jeanne Marlette ... set costumer
Gail McMullen ... set costumer (as Gail Jean McMullan)

Location Management

Edit
Garrett Grant ... location scout (as Garret Grant)
Cynthia H. Margulis ... location manager (as Cynthia Margulis)
Phoebe O'Connor ... location assistant
Will Regan ... location scout

Music Department

Edit
Keely Dietrick ... music coordinator
Dean Schachtel ... feature music artist and repertoire
Pat Siciliano ... music supervisor
Tom Silver ... music business affairs

Transportation Department

Edit
Gene Carr ... transportation coordinator
James Cawley ... transportation captain (as James S. Cawley)
Dan Dungan ... motorhome driver
Ronald E. Garner ... driver
Harry Knapp ... driver
Jim Sgrignoli ... driver (as Tim 'Squiggy' Sgrignoli)

Other crew

Edit
Mary Jane Amato ... assistant production accountant
Steve Blum ... materials supervisor
Bennah Burton-Burtt ... assistant: Charles Band
Stefania Campagna ... office receptionist
Jacqueline R. Clay ... script supervisor: second unit (as Jacqueline Clay)
Jeffrey Court ... production controller
Bob Dunn ... animal trainer
Michelle R. Erby ... production coordinator
Scott Faye ... creative executive
Michael Harvey ... coordinating accountant
Trellis Huahn ... contracts coordinator
Debbie Jacobsohn ... animal wrangler
Mickey Kaiserman ... executive controller
Darius Kapfer ... corporate assistant
David Knott ... office production assistant (as David J. Knott)
John Kohlbrenner ... office production assistant
Janet Lonsdale ... production accountant
Ramiro López ... caterer (as Ramiro Lopez)
Nick Marra ... project supervisor
Tom McDonnell ... animal wrangler
John Melina ... corporate assistant
Lynn Mooney ... assistant production coordinator
Max Morales ... assistant production accountant
Michael Morris Jr. ... animal trainer
Darby Parker ... office production assistant (as Darby W. Parker)
Tim Ralston ... mechanic
Maureen Reggie ... craft service
Cy 'Darrell' Roscoe ... office production assistant
Denise Sanders ... animal wrangler
Gina Marie Schenone ... key set production assistant
Christey Schreiber ... assistant production controller
Julie Schultz ... animal wrangler
Daniel Schweiger ... promotions
Kat Scudder ... publicity coordinator
Benjamin Sitzer ... accounting assistant
Catherine Spindle ... marketing executive (as Catherine W. Spindle)
Jayne-Ann Tenggren ... script supervisor
Jan D. Tys ... studio teacher (as Jan Tys)
Valeri Vaughn ... production assistant
Peter Wetherell ... executive international relations
Jonathan Wright ... production assistant

Thanks

Edit
Richard Kilroy ... special thanks
Jim Saaty ... special thanks
Karen Saaty ... special thanks

Production Companies

Edit

Distributors

Edit

Special Effects

Edit

Other Companies

Edit

Storyline

Edit
Plot Keywords
Taglines Take home a pet... from another universe! See more »
Genres
Parents Guide Add content advisory for parents »
Certification

Additional Details

Edit
Also Known As
  • La boutique fantastique (France)
  • Viel Wirbel um die Kuschelmonster (Germany)
  • Bichinhos de Estimação (Brazil)
  • Quella strana piccola bottega (Italy)
  • See more »
Runtime
  • 87 min
Country
Language
Color
Sound Mix
Filming Locations

Did You Know?

Edit
Trivia Film was also bumped from January and February 1995 release dates. See more »
Movie Connections Referenced in Prehysteria! 3 (1995). See more »
Soundtracks Circus from the Past See more »

Contribute to This Page


Recently Viewed