Poster

Natural Born Killers ()


Reference View | Change View


Two victims of traumatized childhoods become lovers and psychopathic serial murderers irresponsibly glorified by the mass media.

Director:
Awards:
  • Nominated for 1 Golden Globe. Another 5 wins & 8 nominations.
  • See more »
Reviews:

Photos and Videos

Cast verified as complete

Edit
...
Mickey Knox
...
Mallory Knox
...
Det. Jack Scagnetti
...
Ed Wilson, Mallory's Dad
Everett Quinton ...
Deputy Warden Wurlitzer
...
London Boy
...
Deputy Warden Kavanaugh
...
Mallory's Mom
...
Old Indian
...
Earl
...
Mabel
...
Wayne Gale
...
Sonny
...
Roger
...
Pinball Cowboy
...
Julie
...
Deborah
Josh Richman ...
Soundman
...
Kevin
...
Antonia Chavez
Jerry Gardner ...
Work Boss #1
Jack Caffrey ...
Work Boss #2
Leon Skyhorse Thomas ...
Work Boss #3
...
TV Mallory (as Corey Everson)
...
Dale Wrigley
Edward Conna ...
Gerald Nash (as Eddy 'Doogie' Conna)
...
David
...
Kid #1
...
Kid #2
Jake Grace ...
Kid #3 (as Jake Beecham)
...
Japanese Girl #1 / Japanese Reporter
...
Japanese Girl #2 (as Seiko Yoshida)
Katharine McQueen ...
London Girl
...
French Boy #1
...
French Girl
...
French Boy #2
...
Gas Station Attendant
Jessie Rutkowski ...
Young Girl
...
Mickey's Mom
Phil Neilson ...
Mickey's Dad
Brian Barker ...
Young Mickey
Corinna Laszlo ...
Emily, Hostage in Motel
...
Cowboy Sheriff
Gerry Runnels ...
Indian Cop
...
Young Indian Boy
...
Pinky
...
Warden Dwight McClusky
...
Druggist
...
Dr. Emil Reingold
Peter Crombie ...
Intense Cop
John M. Watson Sr. ...
Black Inmate
...
Deputy Sheriff Duncan Homolka
Douglas Crosby ...
Mallory's Guard #1
...
Mallory's Guard #2
...
Deputy #1
...
Short-Order Cook
Jim Carrane ...
Smithy
...
Deputy Napalatoni (as Bob Swan)
...
Deputy Sparky
Robert Jordan ...
WGN Newscaster
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
...
Grace Mulberry (scenesDeleted)
...
The Hun Brothers (scenesDeleted)
...
The Hun Brothers (scenesDeleted)
...
Wanda Bisbing (scenesDeleted)
...
News Cameraman (uncredited)
John Busse ...
Reporter (uncredited)
...
Tatanka (uncredited) (archiveFootage)
...
Headless Figure / Mickey's Dad Demon (uncredited)
Stephen Detherage ...
Prison Trustee (uncredited)
...
Prison Inmate Who Breaks TV (uncredited)
Herbert W. Gains ...
Wayne Gale's assistant (uncredited)
...
Redneck's Buddy in the Diner (uncredited)
...
Asian Reporter (uncredited)
...
Grace Mulberry's father (uncredited)
Jane Hamsher ...
Female Demon (uncredited)
...
Himself (uncredited) (archiveFootage)
...
Mickey Knox in Wayne Gale's Reconstruction (uncredited)
...
Owen Traft, Mickey & Mallory's Guardian Angel / The Demon (uncredited)
...
The Monster (uncredited) (archiveFootage)
Kathy Long ...
Female deputy kicking Mickey (uncredited)
Robert Marshall ...
Prison Guard (uncredited)
...
Prison Guard (uncredited)
...
Cameraman (uncredited)
...
Lady Cop (uncredited)
Chris Renna ...
Prisoner with Swastika Tattoo on Forehead (uncredited)
Jack Rooney ...
Prison Inmate (uncredited)
...
Prisoner with Mustache (uncredited)
Keith Schrader ...
Press Member (uncredited)
...
Prison Snitch (Barber's Chair) (uncredited)
...
Himself (uncredited) (archiveFootage)
Vergil J. Smith ...
Makeup Guy (uncredited)
...
Victim (uncredited)
...
Spirit (uncredited)
Jason 'Doc' Young ...
Teenaged Mickey Fan (uncredited)

Directed by

Edit
Oliver Stone

Written by

Edit
Quentin Tarantino ... (story)
 
David Veloz ... (screenplay) &
Richard Rutowski ... (screenplay) &
Oliver Stone ... (screenplay)

Produced by

Edit
Risa Bramon Garcia ... associate producer
Jane Hamsher ... producer
Arnon Milchan ... executive producer
Thom Mount ... executive producer
Don Murphy ... producer
Richard Rutowski ... associate producer
Clayton Townsend ... producer
Rand Vossler ... co-producer

Music by

Edit
Brent Lewis

Cinematography by

Edit
Robert Richardson ... director of photography

Film Editing by

Edit
Brian Berdan
Hank Corwin

Editorial Department

Edit
Julie Dole ... assistant editor
Quincy Z. Gunderson ... assistant editor (as Quincy Zane Gunderson)
Christine Lee ... assistant editor
Thomas J. Nordberg ... first assistant editor
David Orr ... color timer
John Venzon ... assistant editor
Eric Whitfield ... assistant editor
Charles Bunn ... assistant editor (uncredited)
Babette Dickerson ... post-production intern (uncredited)

Casting By

Edit
Risa Bramon Garcia
Billy Hopkins
Heidi Levitt

Production Design by

Edit
Victor Kempster

Art Direction by

Edit
Alan Tomkins ... supervising art director (as Alan R. Tomkins)
Margery Zweizig

Set Decoration by

Edit
Merideth Boswell

Costume Design by

Edit
Richard Hornung

Makeup Department

Edit
Cydney Cornell ... hair designer
John E. Jackson ... makeup artist
Matthew W. Mungle ... key makeup artist / special makeup effects artist
Gordon J. Smith ... special makeup effects artist
Melissa Yonkey ... hair stylist
Raymond Mackintosh ... special makeup effects artist (uncredited)

Production Management

Edit
William H. Brown ... post-production supervisor (as Bill Brown)
Leeann Stonebreaker ... unit production manager

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director

Edit
Herbert W. Gains ... first assistant director (as Herb Gains)
Noga Isackson ... second assistant director
Philip C. Pfeiffer ... second unit director (as Philip Pfeiffer)
Adam Rosen ... dga trainee
B. Scott Senechal ... second assistant director (as Scott Senechal)
David H. Venghaus Jr. ... second second assistant director (as David Venghaus Jr.)
Kevin Barry Howe ... second unit director (uncredited)

Art Department

Edit
Alan Allinger ... general forman
Rodney Armanino ... construction coordinator
Tana Bishop ... art department coordinator
Troy Borisy ... lead man: Chicago
Bill Darrow ... stand-by painter
Glenn Forbes ... assistant property master
John P. Goldsmith ... set designer (as John Perry Goldsmith)
Dale Haugo ... lead scenic artist
Wendell A. Bud Hill II ... stand-by carpenter (as Wendell A. 'Bud' Hill II)
John A. Kelly ... lead set painter (as John Kelly)
Wayne Shepherd ... lead man: Southwest
Charles Stewart ... property master
Stella Vaccaro ... set designer (as Stella Furner)
Amie McCarthy Winn ... prop assistant (as Amie Frances McCarthy)
Alice Baker ... assistant set decorator (uncredited)
Dick Hansen ... props (uncredited)
John O. Hartman ... buyer (uncredited)
James F. Oberlander ... construction utility technician (uncredited) / welder (uncredited)
Gary Petersen ... propmaker (uncredited)
John J. Slove Jr. ... propmaker (uncredited)
Peter Tosti Stephenson ... swing gang gang boss: New Mexico (uncredited)
Glenn Stevens ... carpenter (uncredited)
Christopher Windisch ... carpenter (uncredited)

Sound Department

Edit
James Ashwill ... foley mixer (as Jim Ashwill)
Robert Batha ... sound editor
Gregg Baxter ... adr supervisor
Lon Bender ... additional audio (as Lon E. Bender)
Steve Bowerman ... boom operator
John T. Cucci ... foley artist (as John Cucci)
Victor Ray Ennis ... first assistant sound editor
Tom Fleischman ... re-recording mixer
Gary A. Hecker ... foley artist (as Gary 'Wrecker' Hecker)
Craig S. Jaeger ... foley editor (as Craig Jaeger)
Randy Kelley ... sound effects editor
Mark Lanza ... sound effects editor (as Mark A. Lanza)
Peter J. Lehman ... sound effects editor
David MacMillan ... sound mixer
Joseph A. Mayer ... adr editor (as Joe Mayer)
Christian P. Minkler ... re-recording mixer (as Christian Minkler)
Michael Minkler ... re-recording mixer
Philip D. Morrill ... assistant sound editor (as Phil Morrill)
Dan O'Connell ... foley artist (as Dan O'Connel)
Kelly Oxford ... dubbing editor
Kevin E. Patterson ... utility sound
Joseph Phillips ... sound effects editor
Dan M. Rich ... supervising dialogue editor (as Dan Rich)
Charleen Richards ... adr mixer
Wylie Stateman ... supervising sound editor
Bill Voigtlander ... adr editor
Jeff Watts ... sound editor
Kim Waugh ... additional audio
Michael D. Wilhoit ... supervising sound editor (as Michael Wilhoit)
Gregg Baxter ... supervising adr editor (uncredited)
Barney Cabral ... sound editor (uncredited)
Richard Dwan Jr. ... adr editor (uncredited) / dialogue editor (uncredited)
Scott Martin Gershin ... sound designer (uncredited)
Nerses Gezalyan ... foley recordist (uncredited)
Nicholas James ... sound editor (uncredited)
David Kneupper ... sound designer (uncredited)
John Rice ... assistant sound editor (uncredited)

Special Effects by

Edit
Larry L. Fuentes ... special effects foreman
Steve Luport ... special effects
Frank L. Pope ... special effects
Jim Schwalm ... special effects (as Jim Schwalm)
Bob Stoker ... special effects foreman
Lucinda Strub ... special effects
Matt Sweeney ... special effects coordinator
Steve Bolan ... special effects (uncredited)
G. Peter King ... special effects (uncredited)

Visual Effects by

Edit
Daniel Chuba ... visual effects producer: PDI
Rebecca Marie ... visual effects supervisor: PDI
Alex Olivares ... optical effects coordinator
Wendy Rogers ... lead animator: PDI
Cathy Wagner ... animator: PDI
Aaron Dem ... assistant to the producers: PDI (uncredited)
Al Magliochetti ... visual effects (uncredited)
Carter Tomassi ... animation camera (uncredited)

Stunts

Edit
Joni Avery ... stunt double
Phil Neilson ... stunt coordinator
Janet Paparazzo ... stunt double
Linda Perlin ... stunts
Tim Trella ... stunt double (as Timothy P. Trella)
Bruce Paul Barbour ... stunt double (uncredited)
Steve Bolan ... utility stunts (uncredited)
Blaise Corrigan ... stunts (uncredited)
Ned Corrigan ... stunts (uncredited)
Eddie J. Fernandez ... stunts (uncredited)
James Fierro ... stunts (uncredited)
Gary Guercio ... stunts (uncredited)
Mark Harper ... stunts (uncredited)
Ronald Jaynes ... stunts (uncredited)
Chuck Jeffreys ... stunts (uncredited)
Richard Lexsee ... stunts (uncredited)
Kathy Long ... stunts (uncredited)
Daniel Maldonado ... stunts (uncredited)
Carol-Renee Modrall ... stunts (uncredited)
Ken Moreno ... stunts (uncredited)
Mark Nearing ... stunts (uncredited)
Phil Neilson ... stunts (uncredited)
Ron Nix ... stunts (uncredited)
Mick O'Rourke ... stunts (uncredited)
Carl Paoli ... stunts (uncredited)
Jimmy N. Roberts ... stunts (uncredited)
Kent Shelton ... stunt performer (uncredited)
Brian Smyj ... stunt performer (uncredited)
Benny Urquidez ... stunts (uncredited)
Spice Williams-Crosby ... stunts (uncredited)

Camera and Electrical Department

Edit
Sidney Ray Baldwin ... still photographer (as Sidney Baldwin)
Robert C. Carlson ... first assistant camera: Chicago
Chris Centrella ... key grip
Scott Gillis ... rigging key grip
Wayne D. Goldwyn ... time-lapse photographer (as Wayne Goldwyn)
Jeffrey Hurt ... grip
Marty Kassab-Chaney ... video assist operator (as Marty Kassab)
Dean M. King ... best boy grip
Brett Mabry ... electrician
Ed Maloney ... assistant chief lighting technician (as Eddy Maloney)
Michael A. Mendez ... best boy rigging grip (as Michael Mendez)
Reinhart 'Rayteam' Peschke ... chief lighting technician
Brad Rea ... dolly grip
Keith L. Smith ... second assistant camera (as Keith Smith)
Richard Sobin ... second assistant camera: Chicago
Gregor Tavenner ... first assistant camera: "a" camera
Amy Vincent ... second assistant camera
Shaw Hawkins Burrows ... rigging grip: New Mexico (uncredited)
Dante Cardone ... gaffer: second unit (uncredited)
Keith Collea ... lighting technician (uncredited)
Clifton Dance ... electrician (uncredited)
Kevin Edwards ... key grip: second unit (uncredited)
Adam C. Eichhorst ... grip (uncredited)
Harland Espeset ... grip (uncredited)
Fred Folmer ... best boy grip (uncredited)
Myke Groves ... electrician (uncredited)
Samuel Hughes ... electrician (uncredited) / lighting technician (uncredited)
Alan Jacques ... process photographer (uncredited)
Hugh McCallum ... grip (uncredited)
Larry McConkey ... steadicam operator (uncredited)
Fred L. McLane ... first assistant camera (uncredited)
Stephen Mullen ... assistant chief rigging gaffer (uncredited)
Randy Nolen ... steadicam operator (uncredited)
Ray Ortega ... electrician (uncredited)
Steve Parrington ... video playback engineer (uncredited)
Philip C. Pfeiffer ... director of photography: second unit (uncredited)

Animation Department

Edit
Paul Golden ... animation producer: Colossal Pictures
Richard Quan ... animation producer: Colossal Pictures
Mike Smith ... animator designer

Casting Department

Edit
Jane Alderman ... casting: Chicago
Erica Arvold ... casting associate: Chicago
Suzanne Crowley ... casting associate
Ronnie Hollis ... location casting assistant: Southwest
Sally Jackson ... location casting: Southwest
Mikella Kievman ... casting assistant
Robert B. Martin Jr. ... casting
Laurel Miller ... casting assistant
Barbara L. Roche ... extras casting
Mary Vernieu ... casting associate
Regina Prokop ... extras casting assistant (uncredited)

Costume and Wardrobe Department

Edit
Mark Bridges ... assistant costume designer
Eden Clark Coblenz ... key costumer: Southwest (as Eden E. Clark)
Michelle Kurpaska ... costume supervisor
David Page ... key costumer
Kendra Perpich ... wardrobe assistant
Mary Zophres ... assistant costume designer
Susan J. Bonno-Buckner ... wardrobe assistant (uncredited)
David Glaubke ... set costumer (uncredited)
Maryann Scinto ... wardrobe (uncredited)

Location Management

Edit
Jacolyn Bucksbaum ... location manager (as Jacolyn J. Baker)
P.J. Connelly ... assistant location manager: Southwest (as P.J. Connolly)
James J. Klekowski ... assistant location manager: Chicago
Jay Lehrfeld ... assistant location manager
Barbara Simpson ... assistant location manager: Southwest

Music Department

Edit
Budd Carr ... executive music producer
Amy Dunn ... assistant music supervisor
Art Ford ... music consultant
Alex Gibson ... music editor
Carlton Kaller ... music editor
Randy Lee ... musician: bass
Sylvia Nestor ... associate music supervisor
Denise Okimoto ... assistant music editor
tomandandy ... composer: additional music
Arlene Matza ... music coordinator (uncredited)

Transportation Department

Edit
Michael Avallon ... driver
Dan Brizendine ... transportation captain (as Daniel W. Brizendine)
Calvin Chin ... transportation co-captain: Chicago
Peter R. Chittell ... transportation captain (as Peter Chittell)
Richard Deangelo ... transportation captain: Chicago
Dusty Saunders ... transportation coordinator
Ted Basso ... production van driver operator (uncredited)

Other crew

Edit
Tom Berto ... animal wrangler: Southwest
Angela H. Brice ... assistant production coordinator: Chicago
Charles Bunn ... post-production staff assistant (as Charles R. Bunn)
Ian Calip ... staff assistant
Mindy J. Cole ... assistant: Mr. Townsend (as Mindy Cole)
Keith Cooper ... warden: Joliet Correctional Center, Illinois Department of Corrections
Peter D'Alessio ... stand-in for robert downey, jr.
Dale Dye ... technical advisor (as Capt. Dale Dye)
Yolande Geralds ... set production assistant: Southwest
Leslie Godfrey ... assistant production coordinator: Los Angeles
Salvador A. Godinez ... warden: Stateville Correctional Center, Illinois Department of Corrections
Debra Hill ... accounting assistant
Rose Hlaing ... production secretary: Chicago
Pamela Hochschartner ... production coordinator
Deirdre Horgan ... script supervisor
Nicholas Irwin ... post-production accountant
Braden Kuhlman ... production secretary
Diana E. Latham ... production secretary: Chicago (as Diana Latham)
Todd Lent ... staff assistant
Rick Little ... snake wrangler: Southwest
Arthur Manson ... producers' representative
Christopher Medak ... set production assistant
Leo Meyer ... deputy director: Adult Institutions, Illinois Department of Corrections
Cee Moravec ... staff assistant
Suzanne Schnulle Murphy ... first assistant accountant (as Sue Schnulle Murphy)
Carole Nix ... assistant production coordinator
George Patterson ... office staff assistant: Chicago
Howard Peters ... director: Illinois Department of Corrections
Paul Byrne Prenderville ... set production assistant (as Paul Prenderville)
Susan G. Reifer ... research and clearance
Chris Renna ... production physician (as Christian Renna)
Denyse Rossi ... payroll accountant
Michael Singer ... unit publicist
Christopher Solmssen ... set production assistant (as Christopher T. Solmssen)
Justin Stanley ... assistant: Mr. Murphy
Barbara-Ann Stein ... controller
Barbara Stoia ... script supervisor
Paul Stojanovich ... video advisor (as Paul Stajanovich)
Amy Tindell ... assistant: Ms. Hamsher
Ron Towery ... stock footage researcher
Lisa Ullmann ... office staff assistant: Chicago
Veronica J. Valentini ... production assistant
Nadia Venesse ... dialogue coach
Benjamin Von Nagel ... staff assistant
Jerri Whiteman ... second assistant accountant
Calvin Wimmer ... post-production staff assistant
Azita Zendel ... assistant: Mr. Stone
Paula Zimmer ... production secretary: Southwest
Dianne E. Collins ... publicist: M/S Billings Publicity Ltd. (uncredited)
Rob Disner ... production assistant (uncredited)
Gina Genova ... unit manager: Southwest (uncredited)
Sid Kramer ... film extra (uncredited)
Moira Michiels ... extras coordinator (uncredited)
Michael Morgenthal ... construction accountant (uncredited)
Clive Ng ... financial services: Triumph Sound Holding (uncredited)
Jeff Smith ... production assistant (uncredited)
Oliver Stone ... executive album producer (uncredited)
Shannon Vergun ... production team: location (uncredited)
Mia Wicklund ... extras coordinator (uncredited)

Thanks

Edit
Howard Fabrick ... special thanks
Anne Iverson ... special thanks
Phil Krone ... special thanks
Dean Nakano ... special thanks
Stanley White ... special thanks
Fred Wyche ... special thanks
Crew believed to be complete

Production Companies

Edit

Distributors

Edit

Special Effects

Edit

Other Companies

Edit

Storyline

Edit
Plot Summary

Mickey Knox and Mallory Wilson aren't your typical lovers - after killing her abusive father, they go on a road trip where, every time they stop somewhere, they kill pretty well everyone around them. They do however leave one person alive at every shootout to tell the story and they soon become a media sensation thanks to sensationalized reporting. Told in a highly visual style. Written by garykmcd

Plot Keywords
Taglines The Media Made Them Superstars. See more »
Genres
Parents Guide View content advisory »
Certification

Additional Details

Edit
Also Known As
  • Tueurs nés (France)
  • Nascuts per matar (Spain, Catalan title)
  • Asesinos natos (Spain)
  • Rođeni ubojice (Croatia)
  • Rojena morilca (Slovenia)
  • See more »
Runtime
  • 118 min
Country
Language
Color
Aspect Ratio
Sound Mix
Filming Locations

Box Office

Budget $34,000,000 (estimated)
Opening Weekend United States $11,166,687, 28 Aug 1994

Did You Know?

Edit
Trivia During filming, Juliette Lewis actually broke Tom Sizemore's nose when she slammed Scagnetti's face into the wall. See more »
Goofs Mickey shaves his head right before the interview, but as he is led to the interview room there is a shot of his neck with chains on it, and you can see his hair. See more »
Movie Connections Edited from Captain Sindbad (1963). See more »
Soundtracks Waiting for the Miracle See more »
Crazy Credits The end credits are superimposed over a vast amount of stock footage, ranging from the future of Mickey and Mallory, stock A-Bomb tests, childhood photos of Mickey and Mallory, time-lapse footage, scenes from the movie, and so on. See more »
Quotes Old Indian: Once upon a time, a woman was picking up firewood. She came upon a poisonous snake frozen in the snow. She took the snake home and nursed it back to health. One day the snake bit her on the cheek. As she lay dying, she asked the snake, "Why have you done this to me?" And the snake answered, "Look, bitch, you knew I was a snake."
See more »

Contribute to This Page


Recently Viewed