Poster

Intersection ()


Reference View | Change View


While driving on a remote highway, a man is torn between choosing to reunite with his estranged wife or taking up with his lovers

Director:
Awards:
Reviews:

Photos and Videos

Cast verified as complete

Edit
...
Vincent Eastman
...
Sally Eastman
...
Olivia Marshak
...
Neal
...
Richard Quarry
...
Meaghan Eastman (as Jenny Morrison)
...
Charlie
...
Surgeon
...
Van Driver
...
Van Driver's Wife
Keegan MacIntosh ...
Van Driver's Son (as Keegan Macintosh)
...
Semi-Driver (as Alan C. Peterson)
Sandra P. Grant ...
Receptionist
Robyn Stevan ...
Step Magazine
David Hurtubise ...
Step Magazine (as Dave Hurtubise)
...
Step Magazine
Gerry McAteer ...
Step Magazine
Christine Lippa ...
Step Magazine
Denalda Williams ...
Step Magazine
Eli Gabay ...
Step Magazine
...
Step Magazine
Barney McFadden ...
Developer
...
Developer
...
Businessman
Betty Phillips ...
Edwina
Mikal Dughi ...
Mrs. Krask
...
Pappas (as Paul McLean)
Mark Roberts ...
John Graham
Marlene Worrall ...
Kirsten Graham
Ted Deekan ...
Auctioneer (as Ted Deeken)
Bill Finck ...
Man At Auction
...
Auction Cashier
...
Hostess
Andrew Guy ...
Bartender
...
Diner Waitress
...
Grandfather
Christine Hendra ...
Little Girl
...
Truck Driver
Christopher J. Tuck ...
Passenger In Pick-Up Truck
...
Paramedic
...
Intern
Tim Battle ...
Draftsman
Nancy Cawsey ...
Trauma Nurse
Katherine McLaren ...
Trauma Nurse
D'Arcy Lawrence ...
Radiologist (as Dr. D'Arcy Lawrence)
...
Resident
Denise Beaudry ...
Anesthesiologist (as Dr. Denise Beaudry)
...
Cop (as Jon Cuthbert)
Susan Astley ...
Woman In Waiting Room
...
Nurse In Waiting Room (as Loretta Bailey)
Margaret Nelson ...
Nurse At Desk
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
...
Party Guest (uncredited)

Directed by

Edit
Mark Rydell

Written by

Edit
David Rayfiel ... (screenplay) and
Marshall Brickman ... (screenplay)
 
Paul Guimard ... (novel)
 
Paul Guimard ... (earlier screenplay) and
Jean-Loup Dabadie ... (earlier screenplay) and
Claude Sautet ... (earlier screenplay)

Produced by

Edit
Alan B. Curtiss ... associate producer
Frederic Golchan ... executive producer
Raymond Hartwick ... co-producer (as Ray Hartwick)
Mark Rydell ... producer
Bud Yorkin ... producer

Music by

Edit
James Newton Howard

Cinematography by

Edit
Vilmos Zsigmond ... director of photography

Film Editing by

Edit
Mark Warner

Editorial Department

Edit
Richard Benwick ... assistant film editor: Vancouver (as Rick Benwick)
Cheryl Buckman ... assistant film editor: Vancouver
Phil Hetos ... color timer (as Philip Hetos)
Ray Neapolitan ... assistant film editor
Steven Ramirez ... assistant film editor
Theresa Repola Mohammed ... negative cutter
Yôko Seto ... assistant film editor (as Yoko Seto)
Richard Garibaldi ... home video mastering colorist (uncredited)

Casting By

Edit
Lynn Stalmaster

Production Design by

Edit
Harold Michelson

Art Direction by

Edit
Yvonne J. Hurst ... (as Yvonne Hurst)

Set Decoration by

Edit
Dominique Fauquet-Lemaitre

Costume Design by

Edit
Ellen Mirojnick

Makeup Department

Edit
James D. Brown ... hair stylist: Mr. Gere (as James Brown)
Paul LeBlanc ... hair designer: Ms. Stone
Tom Lucas ... makeup artist: Mr. Gere
Patricia Murray ... assistant makeup artist
Jan Newman ... makeup artist
Tricia Sawyer ... makeup artist: Ms. Stone
Kathrine Sidick ... hair stylist
Jill Winston ... assistant hair stylist

Production Management

Edit
Grace Gilroy ... unit production manager
Christopher Wilkinson ... post-production supervisor

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director

Edit
Paul Barry ... dgc trainee
Sheila Carpenter ... third assistant director
Alan B. Curtiss ... first assistant director
Rachel Leiterman ... second assistant director
Mick MacKay ... first assistant director: second unit
Sandy McGiffert ... second assistant director: second unit
Christopher Wilkinson ... second unit director

Art Department

Edit
John G. Anderson ... construction buyer (as John Anderson)
Claude Bouchard ... greensperson
Jim Burrage ... property person
Nicole Chorney ... property person
Kevin Dubois ... scenic artist
Debbie Erhardt ... property person: second unit
R.D. 'Luther' Fairbairn ... property assistant (as R. D. [Luther] Fairbairn)
Erich Hepnar ... greensperson
Sherri Hunter ... property person
Paul Jenkinson ... property person
John G. Kennedy ... property person (as John Kennedy)
Byron King ... illustrator (as Lance King)
Barry Kootchin ... scenic artist
Mark Lane ... leadperson
Fred Lucky ... storyboard artist
Malcolm MacLean ... painter (as Malcolm R. MacLean)
Elizabeth Patrick ... art department assistant
Rick Patterson ... property person
Peter Prince ... carpenter
Chris Prior ... carpenter
Gillian Richards ... scenic artist
Marco Rubeo ... set designer
Brian Shell ... construction foreperson
Darrell Theriault ... greensperson
Bill Thumm ... property master
Ron Vreekem ... painter (as Ronald Vreeken)
David Willson ... construction coordinator
Paul Willson ... construction foreperson
Mentor Huebner ... production illustrator (uncredited)

Sound Department

Edit
Nancy Barker ... sound assistant
Eric Batut ... sound mixer
Beth Bergeron ... adr editor
Patrick Bietz ... sound editor
Gary C. Bourgeois ... re-recording mixer (as Gary Bourgeois)
Virginia Cook-McGowan ... sound editor
Gordon Davidson ... sound editor
Valerie Davidson ... foley editor
Ken Dufva ... foley artist
Thom 'Coach' Ehle ... stereo consultant: Dolby (as Thom Ehle)
David Lee Fein ... foley artist
Gary S. Gerlich ... sound editor
Gregory M. Gerlich ... sound editor (as Greg Gerlich)
Chris Glyn-Jones ... boom operator
David L. Horton Jr. ... foley editor (as David Horton)
Nina McPeek ... sound assistant
Richard Oswald ... sound editor
Jerry Pirozzi ... sound assistant
Michelle Pleis ... sound assistant
Kay Rose ... supervising sound editor
Solange S. Schwalbe ... supervising foley editor (as Solange Schwalbe Boisseau)
Brad Sherman ... re-recording mixer
David Spence ... sound editor
Larry Sutton ... sound mixer: second unit
Scott A. Tinsley ... foley editor (as Scot Tinsley)
Robb Wilson ... sound assistant
Greg Curda ... foley mixer (uncredited)
William Jacobs ... sound editor (uncredited)
Steve Richardson ... sound editor (uncredited)

Special Effects by

Edit
Gord Davis ... special effects fabricator (as Gordon Davis)
Nick Lawson ... special effects foreperson
Reg Milne ... special effects assistant
Terry Sonderhoff ... special effects fabricator
Scott Stofer ... special effects assistant
Mike Vézina ... special effects coordinator (as Michael Vezina)

Visual Effects by

Edit
David Cowan ... computer graphics

Stunts

Edit
Guy Bews ... stunts
Lou Bollo ... stunts
Tom Glass ... stunts
Ernie Jackson ... stunts
David Jacox ... stunts
Ken Kirzinger ... stunts (as Ken Kurtzinger)
David Mylrea ... stunts
Mic Rodgers ... stunt coordinator
Dawn Stofer-Rupp ... stunts
Christopher J. Tuck ... stunts
Brent Woolsey ... stunt coordinator
Mic Rodgers ... stunt double: Richard Gere (uncredited)

Camera and Electrical Department

Edit
David R. Anderson ... electrical lighting technician (as Dave Anderson)
Jim Barber ... rigging grip
Simon Barry ... first assistant photographer: second unit
Dave Bird ... electrician
Bradley S. Creasser ... first assistant photographer (as Brad S. Creasser)
Ray De La Motte ... camera operator
Dick Deats ... first company grip (as Dicky Deats)
Barry Donlevy ... chief lighting technician
Dale Garrison ... assistant lighting technician (as Dale 'Tiny' Garrison)
Laszlo George ... director of photography: second unit
Norman Glasser ... chief lighting technician (as Norm Glasser)
Barb Harwood ... second assistant photographer: second unit
Pauline Heaton ... underwater photographer
Robin Jobin ... grip
Ross Kelsay ... camera operator: second unit
Brian A. Kuchera ... first company grip (as Brian Kuchera)
John Kuchera ... second company grip (as Brent J. Kuchera)
Richard Lang ... grip
Duncan MacGregor ... chief lighting technician: second unit
Alan MacKinnon ... generator operator (as Al MacKinnon)
Jill MacLauchlan ... first assistant photographer: second unit
Blair McDonald ... electrical lighting technician
Bill Molnar ... grip
Kelly Moore ... assistant lighting technician: second unit
Andrew Mulkani ... first company grip: second unit
Jeff Plecas ... dolly grip
Larry Portmann ... second assistant photographer
John Sanderson ... video playback engineer
Takashi Seida ... still photographer
John Spencer-Phillips ... second company grip: second unit
Attila Szalay ... camera operator: second unit
David Tickell ... electrical lighting technician (as Dave Tickell)
Glen Winter ... film loader
A.J. Vesak ... additional camera operator (uncredited)
Michael Wale ... underwater assistant camera (uncredited)
David S. Warner ... rigging gaffer (uncredited)

Casting Department

Edit
Stuart Aikins ... casting: Canada
Andrea Brown ... extras casting assistant
Barbara Collins ... casting assistant: Lynn Stalmaster
William Haines ... casting assistant: Stuart Aikins (as Bill Haines)
Barbara Harris ... adr voice casting
Annette McCaffrey ... extras casting

Costume and Wardrobe Department

Edit
Cynthia L. Hamilton ... assistant costume designer (as Cynthia Hamilton)
Patricia Hargreaves ... costumer
Deborah Hopper ... costume supervisor: Los Angeles
Gregory Mah ... assistant costume designer (as Greg Mah)
Diana Patterson ... costume supervisor: Canada
Diane Widas ... head costume department

Location Management

Edit
Mark Gamache ... location manager: second unit
Christine Haebler ... location manager
Danny McWilliams ... assistant location manager
Stuart Neumann ... location manager: preparation (uncredited)

Music Department

Edit
Bob Bornstein ... music preparation
Brad Dechter ... orchestrations
Sandy DeCrescent ... music contractor (as Sandy De Crescent)
James Newton Howard ... orchestrations
Michael Mason ... music score coordinator
Shawn Murphy ... music scoring mixer
Marty Paich ... orchestra conductor
Toots Thielemans ... musician: harmonica performances
Jim Weidman ... music editor
John Beal ... composer: trailer (uncredited)
Tom Boyd ... oboe soloist (uncredited)
Paul Salamunovich ... conductor (los angeles master chorale) (uncredited)
James Thatcher ... musician: french horn (uncredited)

Transportation Department

Edit
Rodney Beech ... transportation co-captain
Jake Callihoo ... transportation coordinator
Gary Chibi ... transportation co-captain: second unit
Don Cox ... driver
Fred Davies ... driver
Robert Forsyth ... driver
Ed Gillis ... driver
Darold Hadley ... driver
Rick Harasyn ... driver
Kim Harmer ... transportation captain
Bill Hazard ... driver
Barry 'Bear' Horton ... driver (as Barry 'Bear' Hortin)
Dennis Houser ... driver: second unit
Keith Lapp ... driver
Dan Loveless ... driver
Celeste Martell ... driver
Carol McDonald ... driver
Dave Miller ... driver
Murray Mills ... driver
John G. Oliver ... driver: second unit (as John Oliver)
Phil Parker ... driver
Bruce Scott ... driver
Dale Shaben ... driver
Robert Sinclair ... driver: second unit (as Bob Sinclair)
Robert Smith ... driver (as Bob Smith)
Chris Summerell ... operator: Shotmaker
Jan Tayler ... driver
Sidney L. Tencarre ... driver
Rob Vreugde ... transportation captain: second unit
Lawrence Albright ... driver (uncredited)

Other crew

Edit
Stephen Benoit ... production assistant (as Steve Benoit)
Christina Bulbrook ... production assistant (as Christina Margellos)
Danielle de Smit ... script supervisor: second unit
Jason Fairn ... security
Alice Ferrier ... production coordinator
Gisele Fredette ... craft service (as Giselle Fredette)
Leesa Green ... craft service: second unit
Kristine Harlan ... assistant: Ms. Stone
Rachel Hudgins ... assistant: Mr. Gere
Patricia Johnson ... unit publicist
Ray Lai ... production assistant
Rhonda Legge ... production coordinator
Debbie Leonard ... assistant: Mr. Rydell
Denis McWilliams ... production assistant
Thomas Meyer ... assistant: Mr. Golchan
Sid Morozoff ... production assistant
Phill Norman ... title designer
Ida Pan ... production assistant
Lou Phillips ... auditor
Will Plyler ... assistant: Mr. Rydell
Kent Pollen ... production assistant
Heather Roscorla ... accounting clerk
Paul Rosenblum ... assistant: Mr. Yorkin
Siobhan Rowand ... payroll accountant
Christina Lee Storm ... assistant: Mr. Golchan (as Christina K. Y. Lee)
Jacqueline Wechselberger ... accountant (as Jacquie Wechselberger)
Christine Wilson ... script supervisor
Mary Jo Macvey ... tutor (uncredited)
Ted Smith ... boat wrangler (uncredited)
Stephen Tibbetts ... stand-in: Richard Gere (uncredited)

Thanks

Edit
Arthur Erickson ... the producers gratefully acknowledge: Architect of The Museum of Anthropology, Vancouver, B. C.
Crew verified as complete

Production Companies

Edit

Distributors

Edit

Special Effects

Edit
  • Hansard (projection process coordination by)

Other Companies

Edit

Storyline

Edit
Plot Summary

Vincent Eastman has to choose between his wife of 16 years, Sally, and his new love, Olivia. Frequent flashbacks explain the background to the marriage and the affair. Written by Rob Hartill

Plot Keywords
Taglines Make every move as if it were your last. See more »
Genres
Parents Guide View content advisory »
Certification

Additional Details

Edit
Also Known As
  • The Things of Life (United States)
  • Begegnungen (Germany)
  • Entre dues dones (Spain, Catalan title)
  • Intersection - Entre dos mujeres (Spain)
  • Raskršće (Serbia)
  • See more »
Runtime
  • 98 min
Country
Language
Color
Aspect Ratio
Sound Mix
Filming Locations

Box Office

Budget $45,000,000 (estimated)

Did You Know?

Edit
Trivia Sharon Stone rang director Mark Rydell repeatedly, begging for a part in the film. Rydell automatically assumed that she was after the part of the mistress, and was quite surprised when Stone revealed that she wanted to play the frigid wife. See more »
Goofs When Vincent washes his face after arriving at the diner he looks wistfully at his reflection in the bathroom mirror. A member of the crew is visible behind him. See more »
Movie Connections Featured in Intersection/The Air Up There/Body Snatchers/Iron Will/Hoop Dreams (1994). See more »
Soundtracks Sonata in G Minor - First Movement See more »
Quotes Neal: Everybody has to work for somebody. Even Michael-Angelo had to please the Pope.
Vincent Eastman: The Pope didn't ask for parking space
See more »

Contribute to This Page


Recently Viewed