Edit
Mary Shelley's Frankenstein (1994) Poster

Full Cast & Crew

Directed by 

Kenneth Branagh

Writing Credits (WGA)  

Mary Shelley ... (novel)
 
Steph Lady ... (screenplay) and
Frank Darabont ... (screenplay)

Cast (in credits order) verified as complete  

Robert De Niro ... Creature / Sharp Featured Man
Kenneth Branagh ... Victor
Tom Hulce ... Henry
Helena Bonham Carter ... Elizabeth
Aidan Quinn ... Walton
Ian Holm ... Victor's Father
Richard Briers ... Grandfather
John Cleese ... Professor Waldman
Robert Hardy ... Professor Krempe
Cherie Lunghi ... Victor's Mother
Celia Imrie ... Mrs. Moritz
Trevyn McDowell ... Justine
Gerard Horan Gerard Horan ... Claude
Mark Hadfield ... Felix
Joanna Roth ... Marie
Sasha Hanau Sasha Hanau ... Maggie
Joseph England Joseph England ... Thomas
Alfred Bell Alfred Bell ... Landlord
Richard Clifford ... Minister
George Asprey ... Policeman
Hugh Bonneville ... Schiller (as Richard Bonneville)
Ryan J-W Smith ... William (as Ryan Smith)
Charles Wyn-Davies Charles Wyn-Davies ... Young William
Rory Jennings Rory Jennings ... Young Victor
Christina Cuttall Christina Cuttall ... Young Justine
Hannah Taylor Gordon ... Young Elizabeth (as Hannah Taylor-Gordon)
Susan Field Susan Field ... Frau Brach
Jimmy Yuill ... Grigori
Chris Barnes Chris Barnes ... Ships Crew
Shaun Prendergast ... Ships Crew
Tommy Wright Tommy Wright ... Ships Crew
David Kennedy ... Ships Crew
Paul Gregory ... Ships Crew
Chris Hollis Chris Hollis ... Ships Crew
Robin Lloyd Robin Lloyd ... Ships Crew
Alex Lowe Alex Lowe ... Ships Crew
Graham Loughridge Graham Loughridge ... Ships Crew
Simon Cox Simon Cox ... Ships Crew
Robert Hines Robert Hines ... Ships Crew
Lonnie James Lonnie James ... Rough Woman
Jenny Galloway ... Vendor's Wife
Peter Jonfield Peter Jonfield ... Rough Man
Edward Jewesbury ... City Official
Siobhan Redmond ... Midwife
Francine Morgan Francine Morgan ... Assistant Midwife
Sue Long Sue Long ... Woman in Labor
Angus Wright ... Guard
Michael Gould Michael Gould ... Stablehand
Max Gold Max Gold ... Servant
Abigail Reynolds Abigail Reynolds ... Mansion Staff
Theresa Fresson Theresa Fresson ... Mansion Staff
Mark Inman Mark Inman ... Mansion Staff
Dudi Appleton Dudi Appleton ... Mansion Staff
Meriel Scholfield Meriel Scholfield ... Mansion Staff (as Meriel Schofield)
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Kenneth W Caravan ... Medical Student (uncredited)
Jim Carter ... Executioner (uncredited)
Patrick Doyle ... Ballroom Orchestra Conductor (uncredited)
Stuart Hazeldine ... Man in crowd scene (uncredited)
Kevin Hudson ... Choir Boy (uncredited)
Peter Noble Peter Noble ... Medical student (uncredited)

Produced by 

David Barron ... associate producer
Kenneth Branagh ... co-producer
Francis Ford Coppola ... producer
Robert De Niro ... associate producer
Fred Fuchs ... executive producer
James V. Hart ... producer
Jeff Kleeman ... associate producer
David Parfitt ... co-producer
John Veitch ... producer

Music by 

Patrick Doyle

Cinematography by 

Roger Pratt

Film Editing by 

Andrew Marcus

Casting By 

Priscilla John

Production Design by 

Tim Harvey

Art Direction by 

Martin Childs ... supervising art director
Desmond Crowe
John Fenner

Costume Design by 

James Acheson

Makeup Department 

Christine Allsopp ... makeup artist
Linda Armstrong ... makeup artist: Alpine unit
Janice Barnes ... hair supervisor: special effects makeup unit
Mark Coulier ... prosthetic makeup artist
Paul Engelen ... key makeup artist
Darlene Forrester ... assistant prosthetics makeup artist
Betty Glasow ... hair stylist
Richard Glass ... contact lens optician
Debbie Gower ... assistant prosthetic makeup artist
Carol Hemming ... hair designer
Ilona Herman ... hair consultant: Robert DeNiro / makeup artist: Robert DeNiro
Giacomo Iovino ... mould maker/animatronics assistant
Callum King ... assistant prosthetic makeup artist
Melissa Lackersteen ... makeup artist: Alpine unit
Deborah Lanser ... makeup artist
Chris Lyons ... special effects teeth
Paolo Mantini ... key hair stylist
Daniel Parker ... creature makeup
Jemma Scott-Knox-Gore ... contact lens technician
Amber Sibley ... assistant prosthetic makeup artist
Michelle Taylor ... assistant prosthetic makeup artist
David White ... prosthetic makeup artist
Jeremy Woodhead ... assistant prosthetic makeup artist

Production Management 

David Barron ... unit production manager
Leonhard Gmür ... production manager: alpine unit

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director 

Marian Barlow ... third assistant director: second unit
Bernard Bellew ... second assistant director
Simon Crane ... action unit director
Sallie Hard ... third assistant director (as Sallie Anne Hard)
Nick Heckstall-Smith ... first assistant director: second unit
Ben Howarth ... third assistant director
Andrew Marcus ... second unit director
Simon Moseley ... second assistant director
Christopher Newman ... assistant director
Richard Styles ... third assistant director: second unit
Richard Whelan ... second assistant director: second unit

Art Department 

Darren Bailey ... stagehand
Bruce Bigg ... property master
Brian Bishop ... scenic artist
Doug Bishop ... scenic artist
Celia Bobak ... production buyer
Michael Boone ... draughtsman
Barry Brown ... supervising rigger
Jane Clark ... storyboard artist
Dan Dray ... art department assistant
Daniel Dray ... art department
Fred Evans ... sculptor
Colin Fox ... drapery master
Peter Francis ... set designer
Gavin Gordon ... carpenter
Danny Hunter ... lead stand-by props
Neil Lamont ... assistant art director
Steven Lawrence ... assistant art director
Richard Lyon ... construction storeman
Jonathan McKinstry ... assistant art director
Allan Moss ... sculptor
Jim O'Hare ... dressing consultant
Adam O'Neill ... draughtsman
Ken Pattenden ... construction manager
Brian Pegg ... plasterer
Michael Redding ... construction coordinator
Ray Rose ... property storeman (as Raymond Rose)
Ted Stickley ... lead dressing props (as Edward Stickley)
Gary Tomkins ... draughtsman
Jane Henwood ... assistant prop buyer (uncredited)

Sound Department 

Campbell Askew ... supervising sound editor
Don Banks ... boom operator
John Bateman ... foley mixer
Geoff R. Brown ... assistant sound effects editor
Mike Dowson ... adr mixer / foley mixer
Robert Gavin ... dialogue editor
Pauline Griffith ... foley artist
David Lawson ... digital sound effects (as Dave Lawson)
Jenny Lee Wright ... foley artist (as Jenny Lee-Wright)
Dominic Lester ... re-recording mixer
Tom Meadows ... sound mixer
Colin Miller ... sound effects editor
David Motta ... sound assistant
Chris Munro ... sound mixer: Alpine unit
Robin O'Donoghue ... re-recording mixer
Mark Sale ... assistant dialogue editor
Ivan Sharrock ... sound mixer
Ian Silvester ... technical engineer
Graham Sutton ... foley editor
Michael Trent ... assistant sound editor
William Trent ... dialogue editor (as Bill Trent)
Ricky Butt ... foley artist (uncredited)

Special Effects by 

Jonathan Angell ... senior technician
Marion Appleton ... chief painter, special effects makeup unit
Richard Conway ... special effects supervisor
Mark Coulier ... sculptor: special effects makeup unit
Steve Crawley ... wire effects supervisor
Dave Crownshaw ... special effects technician
Simon Davey ... special effects trainee
Dave Eltham ... special effects
Neil Farrow ... special effects editor
Pauline Fowler ... head sculptor, special effects makeup unit
Darrell Guyon ... special effects technician
Steve Hamilton ... special effects floor supervisor (as Stephen Hamilton)
Roland Hathaway ... snow effects technician
Curtis Iggulden ... special effects trainee
Garth Inns ... special effects
Michelle Jones ... special effects makeup unit: assistant to Daniel Parker
Andrew Kelly ... senior technician
Peter Lange ... special effects: Alpine unit
Joshua Lee ... animatronic designer
Kevin Mathews ... special effects wire technician
Nick Millington ... special effects makeup unit: assistant to Daniel Parker
Lulu Morgan ... special effects unit coordinator
Julian Murray ... sculptor: special effects makeup unit
Roger Nichols ... senior technician
Nigel Nixon ... special effects buyer
Stephen Onions ... senior technician
Peter Pickering ... senior technician
Graham Povey ... special effects technician
Stuart Robinson ... senior technician
Jaki Sale ... special effects makeup unit: department coordinator
Paul Stephenson ... special effects modeller
David Watson ... senior technician
David White ... designer, special effects makeup unit
Nik Williams ... animatronic designer special effects makeup unit
Joe Bullen ... special effects assistant (uncredited)

Visual Effects by 

Terry Bridle ... model designer
Nicholas Brooks ... digital effects designer (as Nick Brooks)
Richard Conway ... visual effects supervisor
Paddy Eason ... digital effects designer
Pete Hanson ... studio manager: CFC
Colin Kinnear ... non-linear technician
Dennis Lowe ... special visual effects cameraman
Roz Lowrie ... editor: CFC
Mark Nelmes ... digital effects designer
Chris Panton ... digital effects designer
Dominic Parker ... digital effects designer
Graham Riddell ... animatronic designer
Val Wardlaw ... visual effects supervisor
Chris Watts ... visual effects producer
Jason Chalmers ... visual effects trainee (uncredited)

Stunts 

Marc Cass ... stunts
Stuart Clark ... utility stunts
Simon Crane ... stunt coordinator
David Cronnelly ... stunts
Graeme Crowther ... stunt double: Creature
Ray De-Haan ... stunts
Tracey Eddon ... stunt double: Elizabeth
Jamie Edgell ... stunts
Terry Forrestal ... stunts
Sarah Franzl ... stunt performer
Paul Jennings ... stunts
Tim Lawrence ... stunts
Sean McCabe ... stunt double: Kenneth Branagh
Ray Nicholas ... stunts
Andreas Petrides ... stunts
Gary Powell ... stunts
Lee Sheward ... stunts
Mark Southworth ... stunts
Joss Gower ... stunts (uncredited)

Camera and Electrical Department 

John Abrahams ... dolly grip: second unit
Matthew Allwork ... aerial camera operator: Alpine unit
David Appleby ... still photographer
Jeremy Brookner ... video assistant
Fred Brown ... rigging gaffer
Neil Brown ... second assistant camera: second unit
Peter Butler ... dolly grip
Trevor Coop ... additional cinematographer / camera operator: "a" camera
Barney Davis ... camera trainee
Sascha Dhillon ... camera trainee
Mike Evans ... first assistant camera: second unit
Joe Felix ... dolly grip: second unit
Chuck Finch ... gaffer
Robert Finch ... gaffer
Stephen Finch ... electrician
Anne Marie Fox ... still photographer: additional photography
Mark Gardiner ... vfx camera operator
Graham Hall ... first assistant camera: second unit
Gordon Hayman ... camera operator: second unit
Mike House ... camera grip: second unit
Simon Hume ... first assistant camera
Bill Kaye ... additional still photographer: second unit
Roger Lanser ... director of photography: second unit
Clive Mackey ... first assistant camera: second unit
Skip Margetts ... second assistant camera: second unit
Billy Merrell ... best boy electric (as Billy Merrill)
Scot A. Nederman-Paul ... loader: second unit (as Scott Nederman)
John Palmer ... camera operator: second unit
Robert Palmer ... second assistant camera
John Payne ... dolly grip
Nick Penn ... first assistant camera
Ray Potter ... gaffer electric: second unit
Peter Robertson ... steadicam operator
Kate Robinson ... steadicam operator
Roger Sharland ... video assistant: second unit
Ian Speed ... aerial camera: Alpine unit
Simon Starling ... assistant camera

Casting Department 

Lucinda Syson ... casting assistant

Costume and Wardrobe Department 

Jane Clive ... costume painter
Susan Coates ... costumer
Lorraine Cooksley ... costumer
Naomi Critcher ... costume painter
Richard Evans ... costumer
Tony Hughes ... costumer
Fiona Kebbell ... costumer
Rosemary Lis ... costumer (as Rosemary Worth)
Richard Pointing ... costume supervisor
Lisa Shanley ... costumer
Anne Taylor ... assistant costume designer
Vernon White ... costumer
Pat Williamson ... costume master
Jane Law ... costumes: Ms. Bonham Carter (uncredited)

Editorial Department 

Hermione Byrt ... assistant film editor
Simon Cozens ... assistant editor
Tritia Espinoza ... international editor
Rob Green ... assistant editor
Kerry Kohler ... associate editor
Susan Midgley ... assistant editor
Nick Moore ... assistant editor
Melanie Viner-Cuneo ... assistant editor
Scot Deer ... telecine colorist (uncredited)

Location Management 

Paul Shersby ... unit location manager
Stefan Zürcher ... location manager: Alpine unit

Music Department 

Lawrence Ashmore ... orchestrator
Mark Berrow ... musician: violin
Rachel Bolt ... viola
Tonia Davall ... musician assembler
Geoff Foster ... music engineer
Paul Hulme ... music engineer
Gerard McCann ... music editor
Roy Prendergast ... supervising music editor
Maggie Rodford ... music supervisor
David Snell ... conductor
John Beal ... composer: trailer (uncredited)

Transportation Department 

Mike Crawley ... transportation captain (as Michael Crawley)
Terry Pritchard ... transportation captain

Other crew 

Ray Adams ... laboratory supervisor: Rank Laboratories
Walter Aeberli ... armorer: Alpine unit
Michael Besman ... production executive
Jane Biro ... assistant publicist
Linda Bowen ... assistant accountant
Robin Chambers ... assistant: Mr. DeNiro
Hugh Cruttwell ... performance consultant
Kay Cutts ... animal trainer
Steve Dent ... horse master
John Falkener ... mountain safety: Alpine unit
Barbra Flinder ... title designer
Ueli Frei ... mountain safety: Alpine unit
Andrew Fuchs ... mountain safety: Alpine unit
Jonathan Glendening ... character research assistant to Robert De Niro
Dan Harvey ... trainer: Mr. Branagh and Mr. DeNiro
Stacey Haynes ... assistant choreographer
Lil Heyman ... assistant production coordinator
Richard Hooper ... armorer
Stuart Hopps ... choreographer
Jayne Issott ... production runner
Michael John ... hat maker
Debbie Kaye ... horse master
Sara Keene ... unit publicist
Roger McGowan ... safety boat operator
Ernst Michel ... mountain safety: Alpine unit
Steve Morphew ... stand-in: Robert De Niro
Gary Nixon ... assistant accountant
Annie Penn ... script supervisor (as Annie Wotton)
Iona Price ... production coordinator
Josh Salzmann ... trainer: Mr. DeNiro
Helen Seery ... assistant accountant
Mike Smith ... production accountant
Tamar Thomas ... assistant: Mr. Branagh
Petra Ullrich ... accountant: Alpine unit
Chris Warren ... video coordinator
Hanka Weiszflog ... production coordinator: Alpine unit
Tom White ... production runner
Julia Wilson Dickson ... dialogue coach: Mr. DeNiro (as Julia Wilson-Dickson)
Leonard Wolf ... historical consultant
Anna Worley ... script supervisor: second unit
Peter Pedrero ... body double (uncredited)

See also

Release Dates | Official Sites | Company Credits | Filming & Production | Technical Specs

Contribute to This Page


Recently Viewed