6.4/10
70

Drømspel (1994)

Agnes, the daughter of the God Indra, is sent down to Earth to research if human complaints are founded in reality, and during her odyssey this is confirmed. She decides to participate to set it right.

Director:

Unni Straume

Writers:

Unni Straume, August Strindberg (play)
1 win. See more awards »

Photos

Add Image Add an image

Do you have any images for this title?

Edit

Cast

Cast overview, first billed only:
Ingvild Holm Ingvild Holm ... Agnes
Bjørn Willberg Andersen Bjørn Willberg Andersen ... Lawyer
Bjørn Sundquist ... Poet
Lars-Erik Berenett ... Officer
Liv Ullmann ... Ticket Seller
Bibi Andersson ... Victoria
Erland Josephson ... Blind Man
Joachim Calmeyer Joachim Calmeyer ... Plakatklistreren
Svein Scharffenberg Svein Scharffenberg ... Bartenderen
Mona Hofland Mona Hofland ... Moren
Espen Skjønberg Espen Skjønberg ... Faren
Merete Moen Merete Moen ... Kristin
Eindride Eidsvold Eindride Eidsvold ... Brudgommen
Camilla Strøm Henriksen Camilla Strøm Henriksen ... Bruden (as Camilla Strøm-Henriksen)
Nils Ole Oftebro Nils Ole Oftebro ... Victorias elsker
Learn more

More Like This 

Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.2/10 X  

It is close to Christmas. In a snow covered landscape in the countryside of Norway we meet 12 year old CECILIE , her friend KLARA and Cecilie's family . They are all preparing for Christmas... See full summary »

Director: Jesper W. Nielsen
Stars: Marie Haagenrud, Aksel Hennie, Trine Wiggen
Zorn (1994)
Biography | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.5/10 X  

The art, life and times of Swedish painter Anders Zorn during the first two decades of the twentieth century.

Director: Gunnar Hellström
Stars: Gunnar Hellström, Linda Kozlowski, Liv Ullmann
Two Lives (2012)
Drama | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.1/10 X  

As the Berlin Wall crumbles, Katrine, the daughter of a Norwegian woman and a German occupation soldier, finds her idyllic life disrupted as she refuses to testify a trial against the Norwegian state on behalf of her fellow "war children."

Directors: Georg Maas, Judith Kaufmann
Stars: Juliane Köhler, Liv Ullmann, Sven Nordin
Oxen (1991)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.1/10 X  

Swedish pauper's family is starving. In desperation, he steals his lord's ox. He hopes that the crime will not be revealed, but it happens.

Director: Sven Nykvist
Stars: Stellan Skarsgård, Ewa Fröling, Erland Josephson
Mindwalk (1990)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.6/10 X  

Philosophical conversations between a poet, politician, and scientist. No one is psychotic or out for revenge.

Director: Bernt Amadeus Capra
Stars: Liv Ullmann, Sam Waterston, John Heard
Drama | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.8/10 X  

The life of Gaby Brimmer, a girl physically handicapped, who finally gets her goals of study and triumph.

Director: Luis Mandoki
Stars: Rachel Chagall, Liv Ullmann, Norma Aleandro
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.8/10 X  

The story of a young man, Romándy, a famous stage actor, who is notified of the death of his father, Raphael an archaeologist whom he has never seen. In Israel where his father is buried, ... See full summary »

Director: Vilmos Zsigmond
Stars: Liv Ullmann, Michael York, Oded Teomi
The Bay Boy (1984)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.2/10 X  

A teenage boy living in a Cape Breton coal mining community during the 1930's finds himself contemplating life and is haunted by a murder he witnessed in town.

Director: Daniel Petrie
Stars: Liv Ullmann, Kiefer Sutherland, Peter Donat
An-Magritt (1969)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.5/10 X  

In Norway in the 1600s, An-Magritt is born as the result of a rape.

Director: Arne Skouen
Stars: Liv Ullmann, Per Oscarsson, Wolf von Gersum
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6/10 X  

María and Pancho are a happily married couple in a quiet, working-class suburb south of Buenos Aires, circa 1978. They share the grief over the disappearance of their eldest son Carlos.

Director: Jeanine Meerapfel
Stars: Liv Ullmann, Cipe Lincovsky, Federico Luppi
Drama | War
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.9/10 X  

In Germany, an old man attacks another old man and is arrested. The attacker refuses to speak. A female lawyer is appointed to him. She discovers that the attacker has numbers tattooed on his arm and the attacked man was a German officer.

Director: Fons Rademakers
Stars: Liv Ullmann, Maximilian Schell, Peter Fonda
Leonor (1975)
Fantasy | Drama | Horror
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.6/10 X  

A female vampire rises from her crypt every night in search of children as her victims.

Director: Juan Luis Buñuel
Stars: Michel Piccoli, Liv Ullmann, Ornella Muti
Edit

Storyline

Agnes, the daughter of the God Indra, is sent down to Earth to research if human complaints are founded in reality, and during her odyssey this is confirmed. She decides to participate to set it right.

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Drama | Fantasy

Certificate:

See all certifications »
Edit

Did You Know?

Connections

Version of A Dream Play (1963) See more »

User Reviews

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.
Edit

Details

Country:

Norway | Sweden

Language:

Norwegian

Release Date:

5 August 1994 (Norway) See more »

Also Known As:

Dreamplay See more »

Company Credits

Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Sound Mix:

Dolby

Aspect Ratio:

1.66 : 1
See full technical specs »

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed