Poster

Dragonworld ()


Reference View | Change View


Young John McGowan travels to Scotland to live at his grandfather's castle after he loses his parents in a traffic accident. At the wishing tree he conjures up a dragon friend, Yowler. They... See more »

Director:
Awards:
Reviews:

Photos and Videos

Complete, Cast awaiting verification

Edit
...
Young Johnny McGowan
Janet Henfrey ...
Miss Twittingham
Stuart Campbell ...
Porter
...
Angus McGowan
...
Mrs. Cosgrove
...
John McGowan (as Sam Mackenzie)
...
Beth Armstrong
...
Bob Armstrong
Jim Dunk ...
Brownie McGee
Sue Douglas ...
Receptionist
...
Lester MacIntyre
Marioara Stelian ...
Reporter
...
Guard #1
Cameron Stuart ...
Animal Handler
Claudiu Istodor ...
Guard #2
Florin Busuioc ...
Guard #3
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Richard Trask ...
Yowler The Dragon (uncredited)

Directed by

Edit
Ted Nicolaou

Written by

Edit
Charles Band ... (original idea)
 
Michael McGann ... ()
 
Suzanne Glazener Naha ... (screenplay)
 
Ted Nicolaou ... (screenplay)

Produced by

Edit
Albert Band ... producer
Charles Band ... executive producer
Debra Dion ... associate producer
Philip Morris ... line producer

Music by

Edit
Richard Band

Cinematography by

Edit
Alan M. Trow

Film Editing by

Edit
Gregory Sanders

Editorial Department

Edit
D. Brett Schramm ... post-production assistant
Ken Schretzmann ... additional editor

Casting By

Edit
Perry Bullington
Robert MacDonald
Gill Titchmarsh

Production Design by

Edit
Ian Watson

Costume Design by

Edit
Philip Crichton

Makeup Department

Edit
Dana Roseanu ... makeup artist
Claire Williams ... makeup artist

Production Management

Edit
Philip Morris ... executive in charge of production

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director

Edit
Dewi Griffiths ... second assistant director
Mike Higgins ... first assistant director

Art Department

Edit
Bryn Siddall ... property buyer
Andrea Von Sholly ... creature designer

Sound Department

Edit
Rudi Buckle ... sound recordist
Doug Reed ... foley artist

Special Effects by

Edit
Ken Brilliant ... special effects
John Deall ... special effects crew
Jurgen Heimann ... special effects
Kevin O'Hara ... effects coordinator
Kirk Skodis ... special effects supervisor
Shaun Smith ... special effects
Scott Woodard ... special effects mechanic

Visual Effects by

Edit
R. Christopher Biggs ... compositor
Randall William Cook ... digital effects supervisor
Joel Fletcher ... stop-motion animator
Michael F. Hoover ... digital artist
Paul Jessel ... animator
Jeff Taylor ... stop-motion armatures
Brett B. White ... visual effects stage manager

Stunts

Edit
Dicu Aurel ... utility stunts

Camera and Electrical Department

Edit
Peter Chester ... best boy
Nica Constantin ... first assistant camera
Gigel Dumitrescu ... assistant camera
Stuart Roweth ... gaffer
Kevin Rudge ... focus puller
Kevin Scott ... video assistant

Animation Department

Edit
Jim Danforth ... animator
Harry Walton ... stop motion animator

Costume and Wardrobe Department

Edit
Fiona Smithies ... wardrobe mistress

Other crew

Edit
Oliver Driscoll ... trainee
James Ferguson ... production assistant: Full Moon Entertainment
Peter Mauro ... production assistant

Production Companies

Edit

Distributors

Edit

Special Effects

Edit

Other Companies

Edit

Storyline

Edit
Plot Summary

Young John McGowan travels to Scotland to live at his grandfather's castle after he loses his parents in a traffic accident. At the wishing tree he conjures up a dragon friend, Yowler. They grow up together, and one day documentary film maker Bob Armstrong and his daughter Beth stumble upon Yowler. Hungry for fame (and money), Bob convinces John to "rent" Yowler to local unscrupulous businessman Lester McIntyre. John is convinced in part by the offer to have the outstanding taxes on the castle paid off, partly because of his growing interest in Beth. Yowler is miserable in the new theme park built for him, and when it becomes clear that McIntyre has tricked them in order to exploit the dragon, John and his new friends take action. Written by Ed Sutton

Plot Keywords
Genres
Parents Guide Add content advisory for parents »
Certification

Additional Details

Edit
Also Known As
  • Le château du petit dragon (France)
  • Dragonworld - Der letzte Drache (Germany)
  • Drachenwelt (Germany)
  • Dragão de Estimação (Brazil)
  • No Mundo dos Dragões (Brazil)
  • See more »
Runtime
  • 86 min
Country
Language
Color
Sound Mix
Filming Locations

Did You Know?

Edit
Trivia Lila Kaye and John Woodvine both appeared in An American Werewolf in London (1981). See more »
Movie Connections Featured in Dragonworld: The Legend Continues (1999). See more »
Soundtracks Fly Away See more »

Contribute to This Page


Recently Viewed