6.3/10
66
0 user 1 critic

1000 Rosen (1994)

An unnamed industrial town in the sixties. The entire population depends on the local factory that makes steel wire for fencing.

Director:

Theu Boermans

Writers:

Gustav Ernst (play), Gustav Ernst | 1 more credit »
Reviews
3 wins & 2 nominations. See more awards »

Photos

Add Image Add an image

Do you have any images for this title?

Edit

Cast

Cast overview, first billed only:
Marieke Heebink Marieke Heebink ... Gina
Jaap Spijkers Jaap Spijkers ... Harry
Tessa Lilly Wyndham Tessa Lilly Wyndham ... Liesje
Marianne Rogée Marianne Rogée ... Gina's Mother
Marisa Van Eyle Marisa Van Eyle ... Rita
Bert Geurkink Bert Geurkink ... Kernstock
Hannes Demming Hannes Demming ... Oom / Bankdirekteur
Rik Launspach Rik Launspach ... Mr. Marshall
Busso Mehring Busso Mehring ... Clochard
Georg Bühren Georg Bühren ... Bank Employee
Michiel Mentens Michiel Mentens ... Mijnheer Offermans
Camilla Mercier Camilla Mercier ... Oude Vrouw
Jean Vercoutere Jean Vercoutere ... Fabrieksdirekteur
Clement Franz Clement Franz ... Burgemeester
Christian Deuson Christian Deuson ... Politie Commissaris
Edit

Storyline

An unnamed industrial town in the sixties. The entire population depends on the local factory that makes steel wire for fencing.

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Plot Keywords:

based on play | See All (1) »

Genres:

Drama

Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia

The language is noted as Dutch, but the dialect spoken is heavily influenced by German and probably from a border region. The dialect is so strong, the movie is subtitled in Dutch on dutch TV See more »

User Reviews

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.
Edit

Details

Country:

Netherlands

Language:

Dutch

Release Date:

29 September 1994 (Netherlands) See more »

Also Known As:

1,000 Roses See more »

Company Credits

Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Color:

Color
See full technical specs »

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed