6.6/10
1,433
0 user 1 critic

Svensson Svensson 

The average Swedish family; husband, wife, one son and daughter, living together in a house, and a Volvo.
Reviews

Episodes

Seasons


Years



4   3   2   1  
2008   2007   1996   1994  
2 wins. See more awards »

Photos

Learn more

More Like This 

Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.4/10 X  

Lena Svensson has been offered a new and exiting job in Stockholm that she can't say no to. But her husband, Gustav, has no plan of what so ever to move from his quiet little town of ... See full summary »

Director: Björn Gunnarsson
Stars: Suzanne Reuter, Allan Svensson, Chelsie Bell Dickson
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.5/10 X  

Percy Nilegård has gotten in to the commercial radio business. The radio station rents premises of the fire station and its chief, the self willed Greger who's in charge of six well built ... See full summary »

Stars: Robert Gustafsson, Jonas Inde, Andres Lokko
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 4.6/10 X  

Gustav and Lena Svensson are facing their 30-year wedding anniversary, but Lena cannot cope with Gustav anymore and wants to separate. The only thing Gustav does is watch sports.

Director: Leif Lindblom
Stars: Suzanne Reuter, Allan Svensson, Peter Dalle
Macken (1986)
Comedy | Musical
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.3/10 X  

The local authority wants to close down Roy and Roger's gas station and instead build a motorway where it is positioned. Roy and Roger try to stop it, of course. Will they succeed? Will ... See full summary »

Stars: Anders Eriksson, Jan Rippe, Knut Agnred
c/o Segemyhr (1998–2004)
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.5/10 X  

Four people living together in an apartment can give rise to a lot of funny situations, especially if they are as different as these four: Fredrik is the nominal apartment owner, a bit ... See full summary »

Stars: Johan Ulveson, Lennart Jähkel, Sussie Ericsson
Morran och Tobias (TV Series 2014)
Short | Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.8/10 X  

The mother Morran (Johan Rheborg) and the son Tobias (Robert Gustafsson) lives together in a broken house with car wreckage in the garden. They are outsiders of the society and tries to solve every-day problems in unusual ways.

Stars: Robert Gustafsson, Johan Rheborg, Micke Andersson
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.9/10 X  

An ancient Greek philosopher's comical vision of how life in present day Sweden will play out.

Director: Peter Dalle
Stars: Suzanne Reuter, Ulla Skoog, Peter Dalle
Drömkåken (1993)
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.5/10 X  

Göran, Tina and their two children buy a house in a suburb. It is in need of some repairs but Göran believes himself capable of repairing it himself with the help of a few cheap craftsmen. ... See full summary »

Director: Peter Dalle
Stars: Björn Skifs, Suzanne Reuter, Zara Zetterqvist
HippHipp! (TV Series 2001)
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.8/10 X  

South Swedish comedy sketch show. Introducing Itzhak Skenström, Kaj-Åke "Kajan" Hansson, Morgan Pålsson, Micke and Mini, Tony and Zunken, Tiffany Persson, Swedish for Beginners, and much else.

Stars: Johan Wester, Anders Jansson, Eva Westerling
Percy tårar (1996)
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.9/10 X  

Percy Nilegaard has gone insane and goes to a shrink called Dr J. Tull. He tells the doctor the story of how he took over another mans life, Janne Fuglesang's. At the same time in Norrland,... See full summary »

Stars: Robert Gustafsson, Jonas Inde, Johan Rheborg
Solsidan (TV Series 2010)
Comedy | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.1/10 X  

The lives of two very different families in the posh neighborhood of Solsidan in Sweden.

Stars: Felix Herngren, Mia Skäringer, Johan Rheborg
Comedy | Crime | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.1/10 X  

Sickan, Vanheden and Rocky try to rob the Berns nightclub one night, but Vanheden has made the mistake to invite his constantly drunk cousin, the old dynamiter Dynamite-Harry and he ruins ... See full summary »

Director: Mikael Ekman
Stars: Gösta Ekman, Ulf Brunnberg, Nils Brandt
Edit

Cast

Series cast summary:
Suzanne Reuter ...  Lena Svensson 49 episodes, 1994-2008
Allan Svensson ...  Gustav Svensson 49 episodes, 1994-2008
Gabriel Odenhammar ...  Max Svensson 47 episodes, 1994-2008
Claudia Galli ...  Lina Svensson 26 episodes, 2007-2008
Felix Engström Felix Engström ...  John 26 episodes, 2007-2008
Embla Hjulström Embla Hjulström ...  Greta 25 episodes, 2007-2008
Chelsie Bell Dickson Chelsie Bell Dickson ...  Lina Svensson 23 episodes, 1994-1996
Edit

Storyline

The average Swedish family; husband, wife, one son and daughter, living together in a house, and a Volvo.

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Comedy | Family

Edit

Details

Official Sites:

Official site (in Swedish)

Country:

Sweden

Language:

Swedish

Release Date:

7 October 1994 (Sweden) See more »

Also Known As:

Svenssonit See more »

Company Credits

Production Co:

SVT Drama See more »
Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

(24 episodes)

Sound Mix:

Stereo

Color:

Color

Aspect Ratio:

1.33 : 1
See full technical specs »
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia

Each episode is taken twice with a studio audience. The two takes are then cut together to one episode. See more »

Quotes

Gustav Svensson: [Upon opening the refridgerator and finds out that his booze is missing] Where is my little friend?
Max Svensson: I'm sitting right over here.
See more »

Connections

Spin-off Svensson Svensson - Filmen (1997) See more »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page

Free Movies and TV Shows You Can Watch Now

On IMDb TV, you can catch Hollywood hits and popular TV series at no cost. Select any poster below to play the movie, totally free!

Browse free movies and TV series

Stream Popular Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed