Poster

ReBoot ()


Reference View | Change View



In the inner computer world of Mainframe, a guardian program sprite and his friends defend the system from threats from viruses and the User.

Awards:
Reviews:

Photos and Videos

Series Complete, Cast awaiting verification

Edit
Michael Donovan ...
  Phong / ... (47 episodes, 1994-2001)
Kathleen Barr ...
  Dot Matrix / ... (42 episodes, 1994-2001)
...
  Slash / ... (36 episodes, 1994-2001)
...
  Bob / ... (29 episodes, 1994-2001)
...
  Hack / ... (27 episodes, 1995-2001)
...
  Megabyte (26 episodes, 1994-2001)
Stevie Vallance ...
  Mouse / ... (21 episodes, 1994-2001)
...
  AndrAIa / ... (20 episodes, 1997-2001)
...
  Matrix / ... (20 episodes, 1997-2001)
Shirley Millner ...
  Hexadecimal (20 episodes, 1994-2001)
...
  Glitch-Bob / ... (18 episodes, 1997-2001)
Matthew Sinclair ...
  Enzo Matrix (13 episodes, 1995-1996)
...
  Hack / ... (13 episodes, 1994-1995)
...
  Enzo Matrix / ... (11 episodes, 1994-1997)
Long John Baldry ...
  Captain Capacitor / ... (11 episodes, 1994-1998)
...
  Enzo Matrix (8 episodes, 2001)
...
  AndrAIa (8 episodes, 1995-1997)
...
  Ray Tracer (7 episodes, 1997-1998)
...
  Welman Matrix / ... (7 episodes, 1994-2001)
Christopher Gray ...
  Enzo Matrix (6 episodes, 1997-1998)
Colombe Demers ...
  Daemon (4 episodes, 2001)
...
  Daecon (3 episodes, 2001)
...
  Male Guardian / ... (2 episodes, 1997)
Danny McKinnon ...
  Enzo 00 (2 episodes, 2001)
...
  Gigabyte / ... (2 episodes, 1995-2001)
...
  Powerlock (1 episode, 1997)
Christopher Gaze ...
  Hue Branch (1 episode, 1997)
...
  Maxine / ... (1 episode, 1997)
...
  Additional Voices / ... (1 episode, 1997)
Judith Maxie ...
  Head Guardian (1 episode, 1997)
...
  Head Spectral (1 episode, 1997)
...
  Backup (1 episode, 1997)
...
  Data Nully (1 episode, 1996)
...
  Feline / ... (1 episode, 1997)
...
  Copy Girl / ... (1 episode, 1997)
Gavin Blair ...
  Binky / ... (uncredited) (7 episodes, 1994-2001)
...
  Lens the Codemaster (uncredited) (1 episode, 1995)
Andrew Doucette ...
  Humungous Binome (uncredited) (1 episode, 1995)

Production Companies

Edit

Distributors

Edit

Special Effects

Edit

Other Companies

Edit

Storyline

Edit
Plot Summary

The extraordinary adventures of life within a computer, as depicted in one of the world's first totally-computer-generated series. The riotous humour, infinitely-variable action and scenery, and intelligent use of every computer reference known, combine to produce a stunning universe where good constantly fights the forces of evil. Dot Matrix and her brother Enzo, plus thousands of friendly binomes, live in Mainframe, which is plagued by viruses Megabyte and sister strain Hexadecimal. Guardian Bob is sent from the Net to protect them, and soon makes it his home. Together, they must prevent Megabyte from taking control of all the systems. As an added complication, games being played by the mystical User invade the system regularly, and must be defeated, or else portions of the city are laid waste... This gives us a chance to see every genre of video-game ever conceived, from the point of view of the characters! When Megabyte finally manages to banish Bob, Enzo takes over as the city's Guardian, but things will never be quite the same... Written by Cynan Rees

Plot Keywords
Genres
Parents Guide View content advisory »
Certification

Additional Details

Edit
Also Known As
  • Mégabogues (Canada, French title)
  • Повторная загрузка (Russia)
Runtime
  • 30 min
Country
Language
Color
Aspect Ratio
Sound Mix

Did You Know?

Edit
Trivia When the network canceled the show, the writers dubbed Megabyte's fighter ships "ABCs" and inserted the line "The ABCs - they've turned on us. The treacherous dogs!" in the finale. See more »
Goofs It is established early on that simulated time is 10,000 times faster than real time, as the characters use the unit nanosecond like we use the second. Yet, in the one area where the characters interact with the Users (i.e, humans), the games, time passes at a much faster pace while it should be much, much slower. See more »
Movie Connections Featured in A Cool, Dry Place (1998). See more »
Crazy Credits ReBoot: Icons (1997) has a new intro sequence when Enzo Matrix grows up and becomes the Mad Max like renegade Matrix. See more »
Quotes Dot: But I told Enzo not to go into the games alone.
Bob: Yes, but did you tell him to move if one was dropping on him?
See more »

Contribute to This Page


Recently Viewed