7.5/10
62
1 user

Shimmer (1993)

Reviews
1 win. See more awards »

Photos

Add Image Add an image

Do you have any images for this title?

Learn more

More Like This 

Shimmer (2006)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.5/10 X  

Eighteen year old Steven Borman is at a crossroads in his life. With no real future in sight he's forced to work his mother's antique shop. A struggling single mother, Angela Borman has ... See full summary »

Director: Andrew Robinson
Stars: Allan Kayser, Blaire Baron, Mark Arnold
Home Fries (1998)
Comedy | Romance | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5/10 X  

Pregnant Sally unknowingly falls for the stepson of the deceased father of her baby and has to deal with his homicidal family.

Director: Dean Parisot
Stars: Drew Barrymore, Luke Wilson, Catherine O'Hara
Shimmer (TV Series 2019)
Comedy | Drama | Sci-Fi

Jack of all trades Ana Bloom sneezes on a beach and triggers a latent ability to teleport. The story of UK-based masked-vigilante Shimmer. Teleporter, For Hire. Established 2018.

Stars: Mima Rose, Peter M. George, Candace Potter
Comedy | Music
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.3/10 X  

Joe and Hubbs are a pair of rockers who are on a quest for 'chicks'. This is the tale of their adventures over one night.

Director: James Melkonian
Stars: Michael Kopelow, Bradford Tatum, China Kantner
Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.9/10 X  

A deranged man hides in the attic of a new house and becomes obsessed with the unsuspecting family that moves in.

Director: Matthew Patrick
Stars: Gary Busey, Mimi Rogers, Michael McKean
Edit

Cast

Cast overview, first billed only:
Marcus Klemp Marcus Klemp ... John 'Spacy' Callahan
Elijah James Shepard Elijah James Shepard ... Gary Finch (as Elijah Shepard)
Mary Beth Hurt ... Mother
Tom Bower ... Mr. Speck
Clem Tucker Jr. Clem Tucker Jr. ... Teats Bower
Patrick LaBrecque Patrick LaBrecque ... Tony Kemler
Jake Busey ... Richard Halverson
Michael Hyland ... Davey Rydell
Robert Breuler ... Mr. Kibby
Mary Forcade Mary Forcade ... Mrs. Speck
Benjamin Salisbury ... Young Spacy
William Francis McGuire ... Father
Jason Briner Bleadorn Jason Briner Bleadorn ... Dewey Wheeler
Michael Wilson Michael Wilson ... Beatrice
Gregory Vignolle Gregory Vignolle ... Rock'n'Roll Driver (as Greg Vignolle)
Edit

Storyline

Add Full Plot | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Drama

Edit

Details

Country:

USA

Language:

English

Release Date:

October 1993 (USA) See more »

Also Known As:

Flucht im Mondlicht See more »

Filming Locations:

Toledo, Iowa, USA See more »

Company Credits

Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Sound Mix:

Mono

Color:

Color
See full technical specs »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page

IMDb Freedive: Watch Movies and TV Series for Free

Watch Hollywood hits and TV favorites for free with IMDb Freedive. Start streaming on IMDb and Fire TV devices today!

Start watching



Recently Viewed