Edit
The Nutcracker (1993) Poster

Full Cast & Crew

Directed by 

Emile Ardolino ... (directed by)

Writing Credits (WGA)  

Susan Cooper ... (narration)

Cast (in credits order) complete, awaiting verification  

Darci Kistler ... The Sugarplum Fairy
Damian Woetzel Damian Woetzel ... The Sugarplum Fairy's Cavalier
Kyra Nichols ... Dewdrop
Wendy Whelan ... Coffee
Margaret Tracey ... Marzipan
Gen Horiuchi ... Tea
Tom Gold ... Candy Cane
Lourdes López Lourdes López ... Hot Chocolate
Nilas Martins Nilas Martins ... Hot Chocolate
William Otto ... Mother Ginger
Peter Reznick ... Fritz
Karin von Aroldingen Karin von Aroldingen ... Grandparent
Edward Bigelow Edward Bigelow ... Grandparent
Heather Watts Heather Watts ... Frau Stahlbaum
Robert LaFosse Robert LaFosse ... Dr. Stahlbaum
Bart Robinson Cook ... Drosselmeier
Jessica Lynn Cohen ... Marie Stahlbaum
Macaulay Culkin ... The Nutcracker / Drosselmeier's Nephew
Kevin Kline ... Narrator (voice)
Katrina Killian ... Harlequin
Roma Sosenko Roma Sosenko ... Columbine
Michael Byars Michael Byars ... Soldier
Robert D. Lyon Robert D. Lyon ... Mouse King
Helene Alexopoulos Helene Alexopoulos ... Parent
Lauren Hauser Lauren Hauser ... Parent
Melinda Roy Melinda Roy ... Parent
Stephanie Saland Stephanie Saland ... Parent
Simone Schumacher Simone Schumacher ... Parent
Deborah Wingert Deborah Wingert ... Parent
Lindsay Fischer Lindsay Fischer ... Parent
Kipling Houston Kipling Houston ... Parent
Peter Naumann Peter Naumann ... Parent
Alexandre Proia Alexandre Proia ... Parent
Jock Soto ... Parent
Eriends Zieminch Eriends Zieminch ... Parent
Kimberly Cortes Kimberly Cortes ... Child / Angel / Soldier
Eve Harrison Eve Harrison ... Angel / Child
Petra Hoerner Petra Hoerner ... Angel / Child
Miriam Peterson Miriam Peterson ... Child / Soldier
Ashley Siebert Ashley Siebert ... Angel / Child
Kielley Young Kielley Young ... Angel / Child
Misha Braun Misha Braun ... Child
Alex Levine Alex Levine ... Child / Mouse (as Alexander Levine)
Igor Odessky Igor Odessky ... Child / Mouse
Andrei Vitoptou Andrei Vitoptou ... Child / Mouse (as Andrei Vitoptov)
Alex Wiesendanger Alex Wiesendanger ... Child
Priscilla Pellecchia Priscilla Pellecchia ... Teenager / Candy Cane
Robert Wersinger Robert Wersinger ... Teenager
Zippora Karz Zippora Karz ... Maid
Julie Michael Julie Michael ... Maid
Emily Coates Emily Coates ... Snowflake
Wendy Drapala Wendy Drapala ... Snowflake
Elizabeth Drucker Elizabeth Drucker ... Snowflake
Amanda Edge Amanda Edge ... Snowflake
Michelle Gifford Michelle Gifford ... Snowflake / Flower
Pauline Golbin Pauline Golbin ... Snowflake
Dena Kistlinger Dena Kistlinger ... Snowflake
Margo Krody Margo Krody ... Snowflake
Anna Leceica Anna Leceica ... Snowflake
Andrea Long Andrea Long ... Snowflake
Zoe Mackler Zoe Mackler ... Snowflake
Deanna McBrearty Deanna McBrearty ... Snowflake
Catherine Ryan Catherine Ryan ... Snowflake
Pascale Van Kipnis ... Snowflake
Elizabeth Walker Elizabeth Walker ... Snowflake
Miranda Weese Miranda Weese ... Snowflake
Janey McGeary Janey McGeary ... Hot Chocolate
Sabrina Pillars Sabrina Pillars ... Hot Chocolate
Teresa Reyes Teresa Reyes ... Hot Chocolate
Santhe Tsetsilas ... Hot Chocolate
Albert Evans Albert Evans ... Hot Chocolate
Russell Kaiser Russell Kaiser ... Hot Chocolate
Gordon Stevens Gordon Stevens ... Hot Chocolate
Rusheng Ying Rusheng Ying ... Hot Chocolate
Miriam Mahdaviani Miriam Mahdaviani ... Tea
Immaculada Velez Immaculada Velez ... Tea
Yvonne Burree Yvonne Burree ... Shepherdess
Jennifer Fuchs Jennifer Fuchs ... Shepherdess
Isabel Kimmel Isabel Kimmel ... Shepherdess
Jennifer Tinsley Jennifer Tinsley ... Shepherdess
Stacey Calvert Stacey Calvert ... Flower
Kathleen Tracey Kathleen Tracey ... Flower
Jade Adams Jade Adams ... Flower
Samantha Allen Samantha Allen ... Flower
Aura Dixon Aura Dixon ... Flower
Tatiana Garcia-Stefanovich Tatiana Garcia-Stefanovich ... Flower
Dana Hanson Dana Hanson ... Flower
Lydia Harmsen Lydia Harmsen ... Flower
Heather Hawk Heather Hawk ... Flower
Romy Karz Romy Karz ... Flower
Sherri LeBlanc Sherri LeBlanc ... Flower
Monique Meunier Monique Meunier ... Flower
Jenifer Ringer Jenifer Ringer ... Flower
Alexandra Ansanelli Alexandra Ansanelli ... Candy Cane
Ellen Bar Ellen Bar ... Candy Cane (as Ellen Barr)
Natalia Boesch Natalia Boesch ... Candy Cane
Charnie Carter Charnie Carter ... Candy Cane
Tatiana Grigorenko Tatiana Grigorenko ... Candy Cane
Scheherazade Madan Scheherazade Madan ... Candy Cane
Carrie Lee Riggins Carrie Lee Riggins ... Candy Cane
Kira Bosch Kira Bosch ... Polichinelle / Mouse
Sarah Brodsky Sarah Brodsky ... Polichinelle / Mouse
Alexis Doktor ... Polichinelle / Mouse
Dena Genshaft Dena Genshaft ... Soldier / Mouse (as Dana Genshaft)
Brynn Jinnett Brynn Jinnett ... Polichinelle / Soldier
Glenn Keenan Glenn Keenan ... Polichinelle / Soldier
Marina Squerciati ... Mouse / Polichinelle
Halley Zien Halley Zien ... Polichinelle / Mouse
Jessica Goodrich Jessica Goodrich ... Angel / Soldier
Danielle Gordon Danielle Gordon ... Angel / Soldier
Sarah Mendell Sarah Mendell ... Angel / Soldier
Abigail Mentzer Abigail Mentzer ... Angel / Soldier
Annie Ostrager Annie Ostrager ... Angel / Soldier
Rachel Paukman Rachel Paukman ... Angel / Soldier
Zoe Zien Zoe Zien ... Angel / Soldier
Christopher Boehmer Christopher Boehmer ... Mouse
James Fayette James Fayette ... Mouse
Espen Giljane Espen Giljane ... Mouse
Arch Higgins Arch Higgins ... Mouse
Jerome Kipper Jerome Kipper ... Mouse
Richard Marsden Richard Marsden ... Mouse
Bruce Padgett Bruce Padgett ... Mouse
Todd Williams Todd Williams ... Mouse
Jennifer Barton Jennifer Barton ... Soldier
Vivian Chi Vivian Chi ... Soldier
Katherine Daines Katherine Daines ... Soldier
Lauren D'Avella Lauren D'Avella ... Soldier
Scarlett Johnson Scarlett Johnson ... Soldier
Jenny Raim Jenny Raim ... Soldier
Diana Townsend-Butterworth Diana Townsend-Butterworth ... Soldier

Produced by 

Merrill Brockway ... coordinating producer
Robert Hurwitz ... producer (produced by)
Robert A. Krasnow ... producer (produced by)
Arnon Milchan ... executive producer
Amy Schatz ... associate producer
Ellen Sorrin ... media producer
Catherine Tatge ... line producer

Music by 

Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky ... (as Peter Ilyitich Tschaikovsky)

Cinematography by 

Ralf D. Bode ... director of photography (as Ralf Bode)

Film Editing by 

Girish Bhargava

Production Design by 

Rouben Ter-Arutunian ... (production design by)

Costume Design by 

Barbara Karinska

Makeup Department 

Margot Boccia ... additional makeup artist
Roy Bryson ... hair designer
Lynn Campbell ... additional makeup artist (as Lynn Campbell-Lyman)
Arlette Greenfield ... additional makeup artist
Linda Kamp ... additional makeup artist
Robert Laden ... additional makeup artist (as Bob Laden)
Cynthia Lindberg ... additional makeup artist
Craig Lyman ... makeup artist
Peter Montagne ... second makeup artist
Pamela Priest ... hair stylist
John Quaglia ... hair stylist
Betty Lou Skinner ... hair stylist

Production Management 

Marianne Bower ... post-production supervisor
Gary Casson ... production executive
Bobby Daly ... production executive: New Regency
Laurie Grey ... stage manager: New York City Ballet
Dominique Lasseur ... production supervisor
Thomas A. Reilly ... unit production manager (as Thomas Reilly)
Jonathan Shoemaker ... location assistant production manager
Perry Silvey ... production stage manager: New York City Ballet
Donna Goldstein Strugatz ... production executive
Patricia Avedon Turk ... general manager: New York City Ballet
Roland Vazquez ... stage manager: New York City Ballet

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director 

Thomas A. Reilly ... assistant director (as Thomas Reilly)
Rebecca Saionz ... second assistant director
Michelle Sullivan ... dga trainee

Art Department 

Arnold Abramson ... scenic artist
Daniel Camar ... carpenter
Doug Chiang ... art director: Industrial Light and Magic
Peter Cullen ... props
Karen Eifert ... dresser
David Fletcher ... props: refurbisher
Christie Handley ... dresser
Gary Justesen ... carpenter
Mary Alice Kanian ... dresser
Joe Monaco ... props
Robert Neilson ... props
Mark Nissenholtz ... scenic artist
Helen Onisky ... props
Arthur Grehan Pearce ... set dresser
Gwen Thoele ... scenic artist: ILM
Dick Tice ... prop master (as Richard Tice)
Serapio Walton ... dresser
Brian Webb ... assistant art director
Ian Zdatny ... charge scenic artist / scenic artist
Hub Braden ... assistant production designer (uncredited)
John Mansell Braden ... assistant production designer (uncredited)
Brick Mason ... storyboard artist (uncredited)

Sound Department 

Bill W. Benton ... re-recording mixer
Robin Garlan ... foley performer (as Robin Harlan)
Ellen Heuer ... foley performer
Kathleen King ... boom operator
Dennis Leonard ... re-recording mixer / sound editor
John McClure ... re-recording mixer
Teresa Reyes ... foley performer
Frank Stettner ... sound mixer
Randy Thom ... re-recording mixer / sound: design
Kent Brown ... sound design assistant (uncredited)
Halima K. Gilliam ... sound editorial apprentice (uncredited)

Special Effects by 

Spiro Carras ... special effects

Visual Effects by 

Charlie Bailey ... chief model maker
Patricia Blau ... executive in charge of visual effects
Eric Brevig ... visual effects supervisor: ILM
Kim Bromley ... visual effects producer
Lynn Cassaniti ... conform artist: workprint
Doug Chiang ... visual effects art director
Tom Culkin ... laser recording
Peter Daulton ... motion control camera operator
Jeff Doran ... optical camera operator
Bob Finley Jr. ... pyrotechnic supervisor
Joe Fulmer ... key grip
Tim Geideman ... optical processing
Joanne Hafner ... rotoscope artist
Jim Hagedorn ... effects camera operator
David Heron ... key rigger
Peg Hunter ... digital artist
Tom L. Hutchinson ... animator: computer graphic (as Thomas L. Hutchinson)
Bill Kimberlin ... visual effects editor
Jennifer Hall Lee ... optical line up: ILM (as Jennifer Lee)
Kim Marks ... blue screen: director of photography
Carl Miller ... camera assistant: ILM
Richard Miller ... chief model maker
Jim Morris ... senior staff: ILM
Kate O'Neill ... camera assistant
Michael Olague ... best boy electric
Joshua Pines ... film scanner supervisor
Chuck Ray ... construction coordinator
Damon Skinner ... conform artist: workprint assistant
Gwen Thoele ... scenic artist
Bruce Vecchitto ... optical photography supervisor
Dara Yueh ... laser recording

Stunts 

Natasha Henry ... stunt double

Camera and Electrical Department 

Alan Adelman ... lighting designer
Stuart Allen ... louma arm operator
Robert Baxter ... rigging electrician
Tom Blancato ... best boy electric (as Thomas Blancato)
Paul Bode ... film loader
Robert Brennan ... grip
Marta N. Bukowski ... playback operator / video assist
Bill Cassidy ... grip (as William Cassidy)
Dale Cihi ... video assist
Angelo Di Giacomo ... assistant camera operator
Ronald Dolan ... electrician
Thomas Dolan ... electrician
James W. Finnerty ... key grip (as Jimmy Finnerty)
Jay Fortune ... gaffer
Tom Garcello ... video assist
Robert Guiness ... grip
Anne Gwynn ... second assistant camera operator
James Hagedorn ... camera operator (as Jim Hagedorn) (ILM)
Doug Hart ... assistant camera operator
Andrew Holliday ... rigging electrician
Sal Lanza ... grip
Jay Levy ... assistant camera operator
Eric Liebowitz ... set photographer
James Malone ... electrician
Larry McConkey ... steadicam operator
Peter Norman ... camera operator
Patrick O'Brien ... second assistant camera operator
Billy Patsos ... grip (as William Patsos)
Ronald Plant ... best boy grip
Frank Rinato ... second assistant camera operator
Gerard Sava ... second assistant camera operator
John Sosenko ... camera operator
Michael Stone ... camera operator
Ronald Vidor ... camera operator
William Ward ... electrician

Costume and Wardrobe Department 

Larry Calvert ... assistant wardrobe supervisor
Leslie Copeland ... wardrobe supervisor: men
Dorothy Cummings ... assistant wardrobe supervisor
Carole Divet ... assistant costumer
Holly Hines ... costumer (as Holly Hynes) / designer: mouse king head (as Holly Hynes)
Martin Izquierdo ... special effects costumer: mice costumes
Barbara Matera ... additional costume: refurbishment
Larch Miller ... wardrobe supervisor: women

Editorial Department 

Spiro Carras ... editorial supervisor
Elliott Gamson ... negative cutter
David Hamme ... assistant colorist
Paul Srp ... video tape: conform
Tom Salvatore ... color timer
Bill Stephan ... video tape: conform
Brian Winkowski ... post-production assistant
Laura Young ... assistant editor

Location Management 

Edwin Baker ... location assistant
Jennifer Fong ... location coordinator
Jonathan Shoemaker ... location assistant

Music Department 

Paulina Barkagan ... pianist
Spiro Carras ... musician
Elaine Chelton ... pianist
Cameron Grant ... pianist
Albert Lee ... music supervisor
James Litton ... choir master
John McClure ... soundtrack producer
MacDonald Moore ... recording engineer
New York City Ballet Orchestra ... orchestra
Susan Presson ... audio assists
William Preucil ... concert master: and interlude soloist
Nelson Wong ... recording engineer
David Zinman ... conductor
Paul Zinman ... music editor / recording engineer

Transportation Department 

James Giblin ... transportation captain

Other crew 

Rosemary Dunleavy -Maslow ... ballet mistress
George Balanchine ... choreographer
Shauna Beal ... first assistant: to Mr. Milchan
Karina Beznicki ... production coordinator
Marianne Bower ... assistant: to Mr. Ardolino
Carla Capretto ... production coordinator: music department
Paula M. Cerrone ... production office coordinator
Robert Finley Jr. ... technical supervisor: ILM (as Bob Finley Jr.)
Jean-Pierre Frohlich ... ballet master: assistant
Aussie Geer ... production assistant
Julie Gordon ... production assistant
Timothy Greenberg ... production assistant
Anne Gyory ... script supervisor
E.T.A. Hoffmann ... based on a story by
Barbara Horgan ... representation: for the George Balanchine Trust
Deborah Koolish ... assistant: to Mr. Martins
Nancy Kriegel ... production accountant
Diane L. Langone ... post-production accountant (as Diane Langone Benfield)
Sean Lavery ... ballet: teacher
Sheri Levine ... production assistant
Leslie Loftis ... production assistant
Peter Martins ... ballet master: in chief / choreography adaptor
Jay Millard ... technical coordinator
Mark Mongold ... assistant technical supervisor
Victor Jordan Ostrovsky ... understudy
Patty Reid ... assistant: to Mr. Milchan
Ruth Rosenberg ... assistant: to Mr. Krasnow
Suzanne Rothenberg ... unit publicist
J. Max Ruschak ... assistant production accountant
Sean Savoye ... understudy
Sabrina Schmidt Gordon ... production assistant
Perry Silvey ... technical supervisor
Tagor Valverde ... understudy
Christopher Weck ... production assistant
Gabrielle Whittle ... ballet mistress: children
Brian Winkowski ... production office assistant
Nicholas Wolfert ... production assistant
Lincoln Kirstein ... director New York City Ballet (uncredited)

Thanks 

Carol Dantuono ... special thanks
Bob Mastronardi ... special thanks
Steve Reuther ... special thanks
Irwin Young ... special thanks

See also

Release Dates | Official Sites | Company Credits | Filming & Production | Technical Specs

Contribute to This Page


Recently Viewed