Poster

Justinien Trouvé, ou le bâtard de Dieu ()


Reference View | Change View


Young Justinien, aka Cyrano-Nose-The-Less, born in 1683, leaves his adoptive parents to join a monastery, only to live a series of misadventures through which he will learn the secrets of his birth.

Director:
Award:
Reviews:

Photos and Videos

Cast

Edit
Pierre-Olivier Mornas ...
Justinien
...
Beaulouis
...
Martin Coutouly
...
Le juge Cressayet / Judge Cressayet
Patrice Valota ...
Le baron Raoul
Didier Pain ...
Le prévôt
Roland Blanche ...
Galine
Zouc ...
Laragne-Garou
Valérie Stroh ...
Dame Eglantine
Chick Ortega ...
Baldo Cabanon
...
Vitou Calamar
Eva Soussana ...
Mouchette
Kathy Kriegel ...
Epoinie Coutouly
Maxime Leroux ...
Le capitaine milicien
...
Biensobre
Jean-Guy Fechner
Jean-François Dérec
Jérôme Le Paulmier
Olivier Delor
Michel Peyrelon ...
Le préfet des moeurs
Jean-Claude Bouillaud
Marc Dudicourt ...
Marquis Alix
...
Grand Vigilant
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Olivier Achard
Claudine Baschet
Pierre Baton
Daniel Blouin
Dominique Brest
François Cadet
Anne Clément
Gérard Croce
Luc Delhumeau
Hervé Ginioux
Thomas Guet
Jean Hebrard
Mathias Jung
Jacques Le Carpentier
Patrick Lizana
Pierre Macherez
Jean-Michel Molé
Nicolas Simon
Philippe Yvelin
Georges Zsiga ...
Le chef des Louvetiers

Directed by

Edit
Christian Fechner

Written by

Edit
Christian Fechner ... (writer)
 
Michel Folco ... (novel)
 
Michel Folco ... (screenplay)

Music by

Edit
Germinal Tenas
Gilles Tinayre

Cinematography by

Edit
Claude Agostini

Film Editing by

Edit
Roland Baubeau

Editorial Department

Edit
Antoine Battistelli ... second assistant editor
Bruno Patin ... color timer

Production Design by

Edit
Jacques Bufnoir

Costume Design by

Edit
Pierre-Yves Gayraud

Production Management

Edit
Catherine Adart ... post-production manager
Gilles Loutfi ... unit manager

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director

Edit
Eric Fourniols ... second assistant director
Catherine Joubé ... first assistant director

Art Department

Edit
Tiago Albuquerque ... props
Michel Conche ... on-set propmaster
Thierry Doerflinger ... plasterer
Philippe Durand ... carpenter
Yvan Hart ... plasterer
Bruno Juguet ... painter
Gilles Ségurel ... property master

Sound Department

Edit
Pierre Excoffier ... sound
Gérard Lamps ... re-recording mixer
Pierre Martens ... sound assist
Nadine Muse ... sound editor
Martine Planchard ... dialogue editor
Philippe Richard ... boom operator

Special Effects by

Edit
James Hodges ... special effects
Guy Monbillard ... special effects

Stunts

Edit
Michel Anderson ... stunts
Joëlle Baland ... horse stunts
Alain Barbier ... stunts
Stéphane Barbier ... stunts
Jean-Jacques Biraud ... stunts
Jean-Yves Bonnet ... horse stunts
Christophe Claverie ... stunt performer
Gilles Conseil ... stunts
Pascal David ... stunt performer
Alain Figlarz ... fight arranger
Philippe Guégan ... stunts
Christian Hening ... stunts
Gérard Kuhnl ... stunts
Mario Luraschi ... horse stunts
Pascal Madura ... horse stunts
Franck Merenda ... stunt performer (as Francesco Merenda)
Philippe Neunreuther ... stunts
Roland Neunreuther ... stunt coordinator
Michel Outerbah ... stunts
Patrick Steltzer ... horse stunts
Séverine Tonbu ... stunts
Frédéric Vallet ... stunts
Georges Zsiga ... fight adviser / stunt performer

Camera and Electrical Department

Edit
Pascal Berceot ... assistant camera
Stephane Canda ... grip
Dominique Delguste ... additional camera operator
Xavier Embry ... grip
Pascal Gennesseaux ... camera operator
Jean-Yves Le Poulain ... assistant camera

Casting Department

Edit
Pascale Béraud ... extras casting director
Catherine Deserbais ... extras casting assistant

Costume and Wardrobe Department

Edit
Anne David ... costume supervisor
Laurence Esnault ... costume aging and dying
Laurent Ferrie ... costume assistant
Chantal Glasman ... costumer
Odile Hautemulle ... consulting costume designer

Location Management

Edit
Josef Baar ... location scout

Music Department

Edit
William Flageollet ... music mixer

Script and Continuity Department

Edit
Valérie Chorenslup ... script supervisor

Other crew

Edit
André Couture ... coachman
René Couture ... coachman
François Hardy ... carriages
Dominique Hendrickx ... horses
Mario Luraschi ... horses

Production Companies

Edit

Distributors

Edit

Special Effects

Edit

Other Companies

Edit

Storyline

Edit
Plot Keywords
Taglines Sa naissance est un mystere. Son destin une legende. See more »
Genres
Parents Guide Add content advisory for parents »

Additional Details

Edit
Also Known As
  • O Bastardo de Deus (Brazil)
  • Justinien Trouve, or God's Bastard
  • Le bâtard de Dieu (Canada, French title)
Runtime
  • 160 min
Country
Language
Color

Contribute to This Page


Recently Viewed