Edit
Faraway, So Close! (1993) Poster

Full Cast & Crew

Directed by 

Wim Wenders

Writing Credits  

Wim Wenders ... (script by) &
Ulrich Zieger ... (script by) &
Richard Reitinger ... (script by)
 
Ulrich Zieger ... (dialogue by)

Cast (in credits order) verified as complete  

Otto Sander ... Cassiel
Peter Falk ... Peter Falk
Horst Buchholz ... Tony Baker
Mikhail Gorbachev ... Mikhail Gorbachev (as Michail S. Gorbatschow)
Nastassja Kinski ... Raphaela
Heinz Rühmann ... Konrad
Bruno Ganz ... Damiel
Solveig Dommartin ... Marion
Rüdiger Vogler ... Phillip Winter
Lou Reed ... Lou Reed
Willem Dafoe ... Emit Flesti
Monika Hansen ... Hanna / Gertrud Becker
Günter Meisner ... Fälscher
Ronald Nitschke ... Patzke
Hanns Zischler ... Dr. Becker
Martin Olbertz Martin Olbertz ... Sterbender
Aline Krajewski Aline Krajewski ... Raissa
Tilmann Vierzig Tilmann Vierzig ... Der Junge Konrad
Antonia Westphal Antonia Westphal ... Die Junge Hanna
Ingo Schmitz Ingo Schmitz ... Anton Becker
Sascha Wohlatz Sascha Wohlatz ... Jugendlicher
Lasse Lehmann Lasse Lehmann ... Jugendlicher
Marcel Jelinski Marcel Jelinski ... Jugendlicher
Nils Schildhauer Nils Schildhauer ... Jugendlicher
Patrick Winz Patrick Winz ... Jugendlicher
Benjamin Winz Benjamin Winz ... Jugendlicher
Camilla Pontabry Camilla Pontabry ... Doria
Frédéric Darié Frédéric Darié ... Maurice (as Frederic Darie)
Jean-Marie Rase Jean-Marie Rase ... Jules
Lajos Kovács Lajos Kovács ... Lali (as Lajos Kovacs)
Bruno Krief Bruno Krief ... Paul
Armance Brown Armance Brown ... Paula
Henri Alekan ... Kapitän
Hugues Delforge Hugues Delforge ... Les Elastonautes
Claude Poncelet Claude Poncelet ... Les Elastonautes
Susanne Jansen Susanne Jansen ... Frau in der Galerie
Bob Rutman Bob Rutman ... Künstler
Yella Rottländer ... Winter's Engel
Alexander Hauff Alexander Hauff ... Taxifahrer
Andrzej Pieczynski ... Czomsky
Natan Fyodorovsky Natan Fyodorovsky ... Russe (as Natan Fedorowskij)
Louis Cochet Louis Cochet ... Louis
Johanna Penski Johanna Penski ... Blumenfrau
Steffi Hiller Steffi Hiller ... Passant
Eberhard Knappe Eberhard Knappe ... Passant
Shefqet Namani Shefqet Namani ... Hütchenspieler
Klaus-Jürgen Steinmann Klaus-Jürgen Steinmann ... Polizist
Matthias Zelic Matthias Zelic ... Verkäufer
Nadja Engel Nadja Engel ... Frau mit der Ohrfeige
Daniela Nasimcova Daniela Nasimcova ... Engel (as Daniela Nasincova)
Gunter Kelm Gunter Kelm ... Museumswärter
Heinz-Peter Graubaum Heinz-Peter Graubaum ... Museumswärter
Claude Lergenmüller Claude Lergenmüller ... Andre
Melanie Pontabry Melanie Pontabry ... Melanie
Alfred Sczczot Alfred Sczczot ... Grumpy
Udo Samel ... Sicherheitsbeamter
Gerd Wameling Gerd Wameling ... Sicherheitsbeamter
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Curt Bois ... Der sterbene Homer (scenes deleted)
Esam Tolba Esam Tolba ... Fourth Gambler
Tom Farrell ... Patient in Coma (uncredited)
Kora Kirby Kora Kirby ... Young Girl (uncredited)
Sisman Mustafa Sisman Mustafa ... Mann (uncredited)

Produced by 

Ulrich Felsberg ... producer
Michael Schwarz ... line producer
Wim Wenders ... producer

Music by 

Laurent Petitgand
Graeme Revell ... (uncredited)

Cinematography by 

Jürgen Jürges

Film Editing by 

Peter Przygodda

Production Design by 

Albrecht Konrad

Art Direction by 

Martin Schreiber

Costume Design by 

Esther Walz

Makeup Department 

Christine Atar ... makeup artist
Jeanette-Nicole Latzelsberger ... assistant makeup artist (as Jeannette Latzelsberger)
Valeska Schitthelm ... additional makeup artist
Hasso von Hugo ... makeup artist
Axel Zornow ... makeup artist

Production Management 

Karsten Brünig ... unit production manager
Günter Fenner ... unit manager
Udo Heiland ... production manager

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director 

Scott Kirby ... first assistant director
Anyon Rey ... second assistant director
Caroline Veyssière ... second assistant director

Art Department 

Peter Falk ... original artwork
Michael Fechner ... property master
Alessandro Emilio La Rocca ... sculptor
Andreas Olshausen ... construction coordinator
Wolfgang Osterholzer ... carpenter
Klaus Rudat ... construction
Martin Schreiber ... set dresser
Armin Schönau ... set builder (as Armin Schoenau)
Elmar Theissen ... construction

Sound Department 

Tommy Goodwin ... adr mixer
Gunther Kortwich ... sound
Hans-Walter Kramski ... sound effects
Michael Kranz ... re-recording mixer
Matthias Lempert ... sound effects
Bernd Schmidl ... sound effects
Andreas Walther ... boom operator

Special Effects by 

Michael Luppino ... special effects
Gerd Nefzer ... special effects (as Gerd Feuchter)
Uli Nefzer ... special effects supervisor (as Ulrich Nefzer)

Visual Effects by 

Morten McAdams ... matte painter / optical effects
Frank Schlegel ... optical effects
Hubert von Seidlein ... matte painter

Stunts 

Clemans Bail ... stunts
François Doge ... stunt coordinator
Jean-Claude Houbart ... stunts
Hardy Martins ... stunts
Denis Wyss ... stunts

Camera and Electrical Department 

Hagen Bogdanski ... assistant second camera
Jürgen Bosse ... gaffer
Stefan Breitel ... lighting technician
Benjamin Dernbecher ... assistant second camera
Jost Engelmayer ... lighting technician
Martin Fischer ... additional electrician
Paul Freuer ... additional electrician
Claus Gerling ... dolly grip
Judith Kaufmann ... second camera
Ralf Leistl ... assistant second camera
Andreas Neubauer ... still photographer
Martina Radwan ... Steadicam assistant / assistant second camera
Ronald Schwarz ... best boy
Marco Teuchert ... lighting technician
Jörg Widmer ... Steadicam operator / first assistant camera

Animation Department 

Peter Tabbert ... computer animator

Costume and Wardrobe Department 

Gabriele Binder ... assistant costume designer
Marianne Birck ... wardrober
Andrea Schirmer ... wardrober
Ingrid Weiss ... wardrober

Music Department 

Klaus Bölitz ... sound engineer
David Darling ... musician: cello solo
Irene Maas ... musician: soprano voice
Steven A. Reich ... music rights clearance
Orchester Sherry Bertram ... studio orchestra
Jane Siberry ... musician (uncredited)

Script and Continuity Department 

Daniel Ganz ... script editor
Katrin Mehlhop ... continuity
Lothar Trolle ... script editor

Transportation Department 

Kerstin Baldini ... production driver
Kaspar Falkenroth ... production driver
Volker Schulze zur Wiesche ... production driver

Other crew 

Peter Bartoschek ... title designer
Waltraud Bartoschek ... title designer
Karsten Bruening ... first recording manager
Jolanda Darbyshire ... assistant to executive producer
Steffi Hiller ... production accountant
Anton Klima ... aerial coordinator
Paul Meyer-Gerlt ... assistant accountant
Gerd Nefzer ... weapons (as Gerd Feuchter)
Karl Nefzer ... weapons
Ralph Remstedt ... second recording manager

Thanks 

Curt Bois ... dedicatee
Heinz-Dieter Bonsmann ... thanks
Alfred Sczczot ... thanks

See also

Release Dates | Official Sites | Company Credits | Filming & Production | Technical Specs

Contribute to This Page


Recently Viewed