6.1/10
85
1 user 3 critic

Friends (1993)

Three female friends, at the end of the eighties, share a house in Johannesburg, South Africa. Each of them has her own way to live with apartheid. Thoko is a black teacher and practices ... See full summary »

Director:

Elaine Proctor

Writer:

Elaine Proctor
Reviews

Watch Now

With Prime Video

WATCH NOW
2 wins & 2 nominations. See more awards »

Photos

Learn more

More Like This 

Drama | Mystery | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.9/10 X  

During WW2 small nation of New Zealand is swarmed with U.S. servicemen who mingle with local female population. In such circumstances nurse Kelly Towne has got a difficult task of tracking ... See full summary »

Director: John Reid
Stars: Desmond Kelly, Katie Wolfe, Mark Raffety
Country Life (1994)
Drama | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.8/10 X  

Adaptation of Chekhov's "Uncle Vanya" set in rural Australia in the 1920's. Jack Dickens and his niece Sally run the family farm to support brother-in-law Alexander as a (supposedly ... See full summary »

Director: Michael Blakemore
Stars: Sam Neill, Greta Scacchi, John Hargreaves
Biography | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.6/10 X  

In 1920s and 1930s New Zealand, Janet Frame grows up in a poor family with lots of brothers and sisters. Already at an early age she is different from the other kids. She gets an education ... See full summary »

Director: Jane Campion
Stars: Kerry Fox, Alexia Keogh, Karen Fergusson
The Rehearsal (2016)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.8/10 X  

First-year acting student Stanley mines his girlfriend's family scandal as material for the end-of-year show at drama school. The result is a moral minefield.

Director: Alison Maclean
Stars: James Rolleston, Kerry Fox, Ella Edward
Immortality (1998)
Crime | Mystery | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.3/10 X  

Vampire in London is searching for the ideal woman to redeem him.

Director: Po-Chih Leong
Stars: Jude Law, Elina Löwensohn, Timothy Spall
La scorta (1993)
Action | Crime | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.8/10 X  

A dedicated, tightly-knit group of bodyguards take on additional duties while safeguarding an honest judge designated to investigate official corruption in Sicily.

Director: Ricky Tognazzi
Stars: Carlo Cecchi, Enrico Lo Verso, Claudio Amendola
Crush (1992)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.9/10 X  

On the way to interview a novelist, Lane and Christina are involved in a car crash which leaves literary critic Christina brain-damaged. Lane undertakes the assignment and becomes attracted... See full summary »

Director: Alison Maclean
Stars: Marcia Gay Harden, Donogh Rees, Caitlin Bossley
Edit

Cast

Cast overview, first billed only:
Kerry Fox ... Sophie Gordon
Dambisa Kente Dambisa Kente ... Thoko Ndlovu
Michele Burgers Michele Burgers ... Aninka
Marius Weyers ... Johan
Tertius Meintjes Tertius Meintjes ... Jeremy Gordon
Dolly Rathebe Dolly Rathebe ... Innocentia Ndlovu
Wilma Stockenström Wilma Stockenström ... Iris
Carel Trichardt Carel Trichardt ... Rheinhart
Anne Curteis Anne Curteis ... Mrs. Cummings - Sophie's mother
Ralph Draper Ralph Draper ... Mr. Cummings - Sophie's father
Mary Twala Mary Twala ... Grace
Maphiki Mabohi Maphiki Mabohi ... Daphne
Job Kubatsi Job Kubatsi ... Mzwondile
Vanessa Cooke Vanessa Cooke ... Prison warder
Jerry Mofokeng Jerry Mofokeng ... Thomi
Edit

Storyline

Three female friends, at the end of the eighties, share a house in Johannesburg, South Africa. Each of them has her own way to live with apartheid. Thoko is a black teacher and practices non-violent passive resistance. The Afrikaner, Aninka, takes refuge in archaeology in order to avoid the reality. Sophie is a white militant, planting bombs in public places... Each of them respect the other two's ideas, but one of Sophie's bombs will change everything. Written by Yepok

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Drama

Certificate:

See all certifications »
Edit

Details

Country:

UK | France | South Africa

Language:

English | Afrikaans | Zulu

Release Date:

14 January 1994 (UK) See more »

Also Known As:

Eine Freundschaft See more »

Filming Locations:

Johannesburg, South Africa

Company Credits

Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Sound Mix:

Dolby

Color:

Color (Technicolor)
See full technical specs »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed