5.9/10
206
0 user 1 critic

The Disappearance of Christina (1993)

Joe and Christina's marriage is in trouble when they take a sailing trip with their married best friends. On the trip, Christina vanishes and is presumed dead. Joe is suspected of her ... See full summary »

Director:

Karen Arthur
Reviews

Photos

Learn more

More Like This 

Lethal Vows (TV Movie 1999)
Drama | Mystery | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.4/10 X  

A seemingly upstanding, caring husband and father, Dr. David Farris, is accused of foul play by his ex-wife Ellen regarding the mysterious death of his subsequent wife Lorraine. To prove ... See full summary »

Director: Paul Schneider
Stars: John Ritter, Marg Helgenberger, Megan Gallagher
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.3/10 X  

A woman unwittingly marries a psychopathic serial killer.

Director: John Power
Stars: John Stamos, Cynthia Gibb, David Faustino
Blind Faith (TV Mini-Series 1990)
Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.2/10 X  

A wealthy businessman is accused of murdering his wife to collect insurance money to pay gambling debts. Although his three sons initially believe his innocence, his actions and court evidence soon begin to prove otherwise.

Stars: Robert Urich, Joanna Kerns, David Barry Gray
Captive (TV Movie 1991)
Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.8/10 X  

Paul and Kathy Plunk move away from Phoenix, Arizona, so that their baby daughter may grow up in the healthy Oregon. They buy a small motel in a lonesome mountain region... - it could be ... See full summary »

Director: Michael Tuchner
Stars: Joanna Kerns, Barry Bostwick, Chad Lowe
Born to Ride (1991)
Action
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.2/10 X  

The US Army recruits a delinquent biker to train their new motorcycle squad for an important mission.

Director: Graham Baker
Stars: John Stamos, John Stockwell, Teri Polo
Daughter of the Streets (TV Movie 1990)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.5/10 X  

An activist single mom finds her life in turmoil when her neglected daughter becomes a hooker, living with an abusive and sadistic pimp.

Director: Edwin Sherin
Stars: Jane Alexander, Roxana Zal, Harris Yulin
A Match Made in Heaven (TV Movie 1997)
Drama | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.7/10 X  

Helen is a widow who had cancer. Jane is a dedicated nurse that Helen meets. Helen decides that Jane is the one to marry her son.

Director: Paul Wendkos
Stars: Olympia Dukakis, John Stamos, Della Reese
Sealed with a Kiss (TV Movie 1999)
Comedy | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.7/10 X  

Bennett, who's engaged to his boss's daughter, just lost a major client for his company. When a letter meant for someone else is accidentally mailed to his home, Bennett tries to return it ... See full summary »

Director: Ron Lagomarsino
Stars: John Stamos, Annabeth Gish, Jane Sibbett
Edit

Cast

Cast overview, first billed only:
John Stamos ... Joe Seldon
Kim Delaney ... Lilly Kroft
CCH Pounder ... Detective Davis
Robert Carradine ... Michael Croft
Claire Yarlett ... Christina Seldon
Dimitra Arliss ... Gallery Owner (as Dimitra Arlys)
Tom Hodges ... Manager
Joan Hotchkis ... Madeleine
Mindy Seeger ... Linda
Randy Oglesby ... Larry (as Randy Ogelsby)
Jack Yates Jack Yates ... Contractor
Rita Zohar ... Anna
Penelope Crabtree ... Receptionist
Wylie Draper Wylie Draper ... Wylie
Tom Knickerbocker Tom Knickerbocker ... Coroner (as Thomas Knickerbocker)
Edit

Storyline

Joe and Christina's marriage is in trouble when they take a sailing trip with their married best friends. On the trip, Christina vanishes and is presumed dead. Joe is suspected of her murder, but he believes Christina isn't dead at all when strange things begin to happen. Joe isn't sure whom he can trust as he discovers disturbing information about his missing wife. Written by Anonymous

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Taglines:

Appearances can be deceiving... Deception can be murder.


Certificate:

PG-13 | See all certifications »
Edit

Details

Country:

USA

Language:

English

Release Date:

4 November 1993 (USA) See more »

Also Known As:

Cercando Christina See more »

Company Credits

Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Sound Mix:

Stereo

Color:

Color

Aspect Ratio:

1.33 : 1
See full technical specs »
Edit

Did You Know?

Goofs

Lily shoots Joe in the left shoulder. When he is in the hospital with Det. Davis, his right arm is in a sling and he is holding the bracelet with his left hand. See more »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page

IMDb Freedive: Watch Movies and TV Series for Free

Watch Hollywood hits and TV favorites for free with IMDb Freedive. Start streaming on IMDb and Fire TV devices today!

Start watching

Stream Popular Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed