Poster

Demolition Man ()


Reference View | Change View


A police officer is brought out of suspended animation in prison to pursue an old ultra-violent nemesis who is loose in a non-violent future society.

Director:
Awards:
Reviews:

Photos and Videos

Cast verified as complete

Edit
...
John Spartan
...
Simon Phoenix
...
Lenina Huxley
...
Dr. Raymond Cocteau
...
Alfredo Garcia
...
Chief George Earle
...
Associate Bob
...
Edgar Friendly
...
Zachary Lamb - Young
...
Helicopter Pilot
...
Captain Healy
Paul Bollen ...
T.F.R. Officer
...
Warden William Smithers - Young
...
Warden William Smithers - Aged
...
Prisoner (as John Enos)
...
Tough Cop
Don Charles McGovern ...
Hopper - Prison Guard (as Don McGovern)
...
Zachary Lamb - Aged
Patricia Rive ...
Police Officer
Anneliza Scott ...
Police Officer
Dean Minerd ...
Police Officer
Kristopher Logan ...
Troubled Guy
...
Squad Leader
Susan Lentini ...
T.V. Reporter
Casey Wallace ...
Little Girl
...
Boggle Guard (as Michael Tennessee Lee)
...
Museum Guard
...
Museum Guard (as Brett Jones)
...
Taco Bell Entertainer
...
Taco Bell Patron
Sam Nehira ...
Taco Bell Patron
Claude Oatts ...
Taco Bell Patron
Alex Chapman ...
Taco Bell Scrap
...
Fiber Op Girl (as Brandy Sanders)
Rosemarie Lagunas ...
Hamburger Stand Scrap
Ken Baldwin ...
Wasteland Scrap
...
Wasteland Scrap
Michael Buice ...
Wasteland Scrap
...
Wasteland Scrap
Charles Glass ...
CryoCon
...
CryoCon
...
CryoCon (as Billy Lucas)
...
CryoCon
Toshishiro Obata ...
CryoCon
...
CryoCon
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
...
Wasteland Scrap (uncredited)
...
Museum Patron (uncredited)
...
Main Frame Computer (uncredited) (voice)
...
Computer (uncredited) (voice)
Tom Bysiek ...
Officer Pamela (uncredited)
...
Cop in Headquarters (uncredited)
...
Computer (uncredited) (voice)
...
Computer Head on Rotating Screen (uncredited)
Robert Grasmere ...
Vidhead (uncredited)
...
Wasteland Scrap (uncredited)
...
Cryo Prisoner (uncredited)
Christopher Sararo ...
San Angelan (uncredited)
...
Erwin (uncredited)
...
Stunned Museum Guard (uncredited)
...
Rogue Cop (uncredited)

Directed by

Edit
Marco Brambilla ... (directed by)

Written by

Edit
Peter M. Lenkov ... (story) and
Robert Reneau ... (story)
 
Daniel Waters ... (screenplay) and
Robert Reneau ... (screenplay) and
Peter M. Lenkov ... (screenplay)

Produced by

Edit
Steven Bratter ... executive producer
Pete Catalano ... executive producer
Steven Fazekas ... co-producer
Jacqueline George ... co-producer
James Herbert ... co-producer
Howard G. Kazanjian ... producer (produced by) (as Howard Kazanjian)
Michael Levy ... producer (produced by)
Tony Munafo ... associate producer
Aaron Schwab ... executive producer
Faye Schwab ... executive producer
Craig Sheffer ... executive producer
Joel Silver ... producer (produced by)

Music by

Edit
Elliot Goldenthal ... (music by)

Cinematography by

Edit
Alex Thomson ... director of photography

Film Editing by

Edit
Stuart Baird ... (edited by)

Editorial Department

Edit
Bob Kaiser ... color timer
David Mann ... assistant editor
Dallas Puett ... additional film editor
Bob Putynkowski ... color timer

Casting By

Edit
Ferne Cassel ... (casting by)
Joy Todd ... (casting by)

Production Design by

Edit
David L. Snyder

Art Direction by

Edit
Walter P. Martishius
Jaymes Hinkle ... (uncredited)

Set Decoration by

Edit
Robert Gould
Etta Leff

Costume Design by

Edit
Bob Ringwood

Makeup Department

Edit
Paul Abascal ... hair styles supervisor
R. Christopher Biggs ... special makeup effects artist
Clifford Booker ... hair stylist
Janis Clark ... hair stylist
Scott H. Eddo ... makeup artist
David Hoehn ... special effects prosthetics: Amalgamated Dynamics, Inc.
Norman T. Leavitt ... on-set makeup artist
Alex Proctor ... makeup artist
Richard Snell ... makeup artist
Julie Socash ... makeup artist (as Julie Travis-Socash)
Laini Thompson ... makeup artist: Wesley Snipes
Alicia M. Tripi ... hair stylist
Kevin Westmore ... makeup artist
Natalie Wood ... makeup artist

Production Management

Edit
Robert J. Anderson ... executive in charge of production
James Herbert ... production manager
Issy Shabtay ... production manager

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director

Edit
Xochi Blymyer ... second second assistant director
Linda Brachman ... first assistant director: third unit
Violet Cazanjian ... second second assistant director
Anthony D'Esposito ... second second assistant director (as Anthony F. D'Esposito)
Louis D'Esposito ... first assistant director
Brian E. Frankish ... first assistant director
Hilarie Jutras ... dga trainee
Joseph J. Kontra ... second assistant director
Chitra F. Mojtabai ... second assistant director: second unit
Douglas S. Ornstein ... second assistant director
George Parra ... first assistant director: second unit
Charlie Picerni ... second unit director (as Charles Picerni)

Art Department

Edit
Damon Allison ... prop shop supervisor
Craig B. Ayers Sr. ... greensman
Melanie J. Baker ... assistant art director
Mike Blaze ... assistant property master
Scott Bobbitt ... lead man
Mike B. Brooks ... propmaker (as Mike Brooks)
Marco A. Campos ... construction foreman
Rick Chavez ... assistant property master (as Richard Chavez)
Robert Consing ... storyboard artist
Mykel Denis ... props
Donna Ekins-Kapner ... art department coordinator
Marc Fambro ... set laborer
Thomas Gark ... set dresser
Bruce J. Gfeller ... construction coordinator
Anthony Ray Herrera ... construction welder
Sarah Knowles ... assistant art director
Sean Langdon ... carpenter
Richard F. Mays ... additional art director (as Richard Mays)
Simon Murton ... concept illustrator
Michael Papac ... property master
Ralph Peterson ... construction coordinator
Mark Poll ... set designer
Eric Ramirez ... lead man
Natalie Richards ... set designer
Margo Romero ... art director: music video
Christopher S. Ross ... conceptual illustrator
Hugo Santiago ... set designer
Andy Schoneberg ... art department
Desiree Scott ... art department
Carl J. Stensel ... set designer (as Carl Stensel)
Tracy Stockwell ... plasterer
Mark Weber ... propmaker
Frank White ... welder
Jim Zemansky ... property master: second unit
Kevin Coyle ... set dresser (uncredited)
John Deall ... props (uncredited)
Glen R. Feldman ... property master: second unit (uncredited)
Robert Misetich ... set painter (uncredited)
Dennis Riewerts ... drapery (uncredited)

Sound Department

Edit
Bub Asman ... sound effects editor
Todd Bassman ... boom operator
Charles J. Bond ... sound
William C. Carruth ... adr editor
Jessica Casavant ... adr
Virginia Cook-McGowan ... sound effects editor
Tim Cooney ... sound mixer
Samuel C. Crutcher ... sound effects editor
Greg Curda ... foley artist
Tom E. Dahl ... re-recording mixer
Greg Dillon ... sound effects editor
Christopher Flick ... foley editor
Rick Freeman ... Horta Editorial Crew
Les Fresholtz ... re-recording mixer
Richard Friedman ... adr editor (as Dick Friedman)
Michael Geisler ... Horta Editorial Crew (as Michael M. Geisler)
Michael Gollom ... Horta Editorial Crew
William Griggs ... Horta Editorial Crew (as William B. Griggs) / sound designer
Robert G. Henderson ... supervising sound editor
Sam Horta ... digital sound editor / sound designer
David L. Horton Jr. ... supervising foley editor
David M. Horton ... sound effects editor
Jerry Jacobson ... foley editor (as Jerry M. Jacobson)
Jon Johnson ... Horta Editorial Crew (as Jon Johnson M.P.S.E.)
Adam Johnston ... foley editor
Franklin Jones Jr. ... re-recording mixer (as Frank Jones)
James J. Klinger ... foley editor
Darrin Martin ... assistant sound effects editor
John Morrisey ... adr editor
Joe Mosca ... assistant sound effects editor
Lisa Peters ... assistant adr editor
John Phillips ... foley editor
Corinne Sessarego ... adr editor
John Sheridan ... video assist
Bill Shotland ... cable person
James Simcik ... supervising adr editor (as James R. Simcik)
Kevin Spears ... Horta Editorial Crew (as Kevin D. Spears)
Allen L. Stone ... re-recording mixer
Scott A. Tinsley ... foley editor
Robert Ulrich ... adr editor (as Robert G. Ulrich) / adr editor: MPSE Golden Reel nomination
Greg Vossberg ... commentary mixer
Brooke Henderson Ward ... assistant sound effects editor
Marshall Winn ... sound effects editor
David Yaffe ... sound mixer: second unit
Michael Geisler ... sound designer (uncredited)
Michael Gollom ... sound effects editor (uncredited)
Michael L. McDonough ... original sound design: Horta Editorial Crew (uncredited)
Kevin Spears ... sound designer (uncredited)

Special Effects by

Edit
William Aldridge ... special effects foreman
Eric Allard ... special effects supervisor
Tony Allard ... special effects technician
Philip Bartko ... special effects foreman
Gary D. Bierend ... special effects foreman
Johnny Borgese ... special effects
William Butler ... special effects supervisor
Gary D'Amico ... special effects
Mark DiSarro ... special effects foreman
Mike Edmonson ... special effects foreman
Jeffrey S. Farley ... body effects set coordinator
Gustavo R. Ferreyra ... propshop technician
Michel Gagné ... special effects animator
David Gallion ... special effects technician
Alec Gillis ... special body effects designer and creator
Karin Hanson ... special effects hair
Anthony Ray Herrera ... special effects foreman
Richard L. Hill ... mechanical coordinator
Doug Hubbard ... special effects
Donald Krause ... special effects technician
Kevin McTurk ... special effects technician
Joe D. Ramsey ... special effects coordinator
Mike Reedy ... special effects technician
Eugene P. Rizzardi ... special effects technician
Mike Sasgen ... special effects assistant
John Teska ... special effects technician: ADI
Paul Vigil ... special effects foreman
Tom von Badinski ... special effects technician
Tom Woodruff Jr. ... special body effects designer and creator
Mark Yuricich ... special effects foreman
Steven Hintz ... prop maker (uncredited)
Gary L. King ... special effects assistant (uncredited)
Josselin Mahot ... creature effects crew (uncredited)

Visual Effects by

Edit
William L. Arance ... digital effects artist
Tricia Henry Ashford ... visual effects producer
Craig Barron ... visual effects supervisor: Matte World
Craig Clark ... special effects animator
Bill Coffin ... visual effects
Krystyna Demkowicz ... executive in charge of production: Matte World
James DeValera Mansfield ... effects animator
Gil Gagnon ... digital effects coordinator: Cinesite
Robert Grasmere ... visual effects supervisor: VIFX
Bryan Hirota ... cg artist: Video Image
David Isyomin ... digital artist: R/Greenberg Associates
Elizabeth Maxwell Keith ... effects technical director
Stephen Kennedy ... digital compositor
Brad Kuehn ... composite supervisor: Cinesite
Jennifer Law-Stump ... production assistant: Video Image/VIFX
Paul Lewis ... digital effects artist
Kevin Lingenfelser ... digital artist: Cinesite
Kimberly Nelson LoCascio ... visual effects producer (as Kimberly K. Nelson)
Bob Lyss ... digital artist
Jeff Matakovich ... additional visual effects / visual effects opticals
Michael J. McAlister ... visual effects (as Micheal J. McAlister)
Rich McKay ... camera assistant
Michael Moore ... visual effects editor
Evan A. Nesbitt ... visual effects first assistant camera
Luc G. Nicknair ... visual effects first assistant camera
Michael Pangrazio ... matte artist
Steven T Puri ... visual effects producer
Linda Renaud ... I/O manager
Marc Rubone ... rotoscope and animation
Jacques Stroweis ... CG animation
Mark Sullivan ... matte artist
Steve Switaj ... motion control operator
Joseph Thomas ... FX animation
Alex Tysowsky ... animator
John T. Van Vliet ... animation designer and supervisor
John C. Wash ... visual effects supervisor
Chris Watts ... visual effects coordinator
Isa Alsup ... compositor (uncredited)
Christopher Duddy ... visual effects camera operator (uncredited)
Derek N. Prusak ... motion control operator (uncredited)
Paul Taglianetti ... computer graphics coordinator: Video Image (uncredited)

Stunts

Edit
Pete Antico ... stunts
Bob Arnold ... stunts
Gregory J. Barnett ... stunts (as Gregory Barnett)
Kenny Bates ... stunts
Sandy Berumen ... stunts
John Borland ... stunts
Nick Brett ... utility stunts
Bob Brown ... stunts
Thomas Bruggemann ... stunts (as Tom Bruggeman)
John Cade ... stunts
Keith Campbell ... stunts
Eric Chambers ... stunts
Norm Compton ... stunts
Jim Connors ... stunts
Tim A. Davison ... stunts (as Tim Davison)
Mark De Alessandro ... stunt double: Sylvester Stallone / stunts
Cheryl Wheeler Duncan ... stunts (as Cheryl M. Wheeler)
Richard L. Duran ... stunts (as Richard Duran)
Ousaun Elam ... stunts
Kenny Endoso ... stunts
Danny Epper ... stunts
Gary Epper ... stunts
Jeannie Epper ... stunts
Debbie Evans ... driving stunt double: Sandra Bullock / stunts
Randy Hall ... stunts
James M. Halty ... stunts (as Jim Halty)
Tabby Hanson ... stunts
Dana Hee ... stunt double: fights
Kane Hodder ... stunts
Buddy Joe Hooker ... stunts
Brett A. Jones ... stunts
Steve Kelso ... stunts
Henry Kingi Jr. ... stunts
Henry Kingi ... stunts
David Lea ... stunts
Eric Mansker ... stunts
Bob McGovern ... stunt double / stunts
Gary McLarty ... stunts
John Meier ... stunts (as John C. Meier)
Rita Minor ... stunts
Bennie Moore ... stunts
Jeff Mosley ... stunts
Alan Oliney ... stunts
Manny Perry ... stunts
Charlie Picerni ... stunt coordinator / stunt coordinator: additional stunt coordinator / stunts
Steve Picerni ... stunts
Peewee Piemonte ... stunts
Denney Pierce ... stunts
Ronnie Rondell Jr. ... stunts (as Ronnie Rondell)
Thomas Rosales Jr. ... stunts
Marcus Salgado ... stunts
Philip Tan ... stunts
Jeff Ward ... stunts
Chuck Waters ... stunts
Eddie L. Watkins ... stunts
Scott Wilder ... stunts
Nancy Young ... stunts
Tom Billett ... stunts (uncredited)
David LeBell ... stunts (uncredited)
Victor Paul ... stunts (uncredited)
Gary Robert ... stunts (uncredited)
Marcus Salgado ... fight choreographer (uncredited)

Camera and Electrical Department

Edit
Nico Bally ... grip
Jamie Barber ... first assistant camera
William D. Barber ... camera operator: second unit
Michael Brennan ... dolly grip: a camera
Greg Cantrell ... rigging gaffer (as Gregory M. Cantrell)
Andrea Chesney ... second assistant camera
Joseph V. Cicio ... assistant camera
John J. Connor ... director of photography: second unit
John T. Connor ... assistant camera: "b" camera, second unit
Michael J. Coo ... key grip (as Michael Coo)
Andrew Cooper ... still photographer
Glenn Corbett ... rigging gaffer
Billy Craft ... lighting technician
James 'Spud' Danicic ... remote head technician: Power Pod
Thomas DeSoto ... photographer
David M. Dunlap ... camera operator
Moose Enright ... best boy (as Thomas Enright)
William E. Fitch ... best boy grip
Anthony Gaudioz ... camera operator
Michael Genne ... camera operator (as Michael A. Genne)
Adam Glick ... set lighting technician
Joseph Graham ... dolly grip (as Joseph A. Graham)
Stan Harrison ... video assist operator
John Holmes ... assistant camera
Frank R. Jimenez Jr. ... lamp operator
Michael A. Jones ... electrician
Johnny Karls ... assistant camera (1993)
Leslie J. Kovacs ... gaffer
Ron Kunecke ... night light operator
Christopher J. Lama ... rigging electric best boy
Kelsey Lauren Leigh ... rigging electrician (as Debb Lee Phillips)
Matthew F. Leonetti ... additional director of photography
Michael E. Little ... camera operator
Gregory Lundsgaard ... steadicam operator
Damon Marcellino ... set lighting technician: second unit
Benny McNulty ... assistant chief lighting technician (as Bernard McNulty)
Michael A. Mendez ... grip
Paul Plannette ... second assistant camera
Tom Priestley Jr. ... director of photography: second unit (as Tom Priestly)
Timothy Prince ... video engineer
George Richmond ... second assistant camera (as George W. Richmond)
Kenny Schneider ... lighting technician
Nick Shuster ... assistant camera
Mark Simon ... stunt camera rigger
Donald E. Thorin Jr. ... first assistant camera
Jeffrey Thorin ... second assistant camera (as Jeffrey S. Thorin)
Paul Threlkeld ... dolly grip
Michael T. Travers ... grip
Andy Young ... grip
Michael B. Corbett ... lighting technician (uncredited)
Edward A. Gutentag ... assistant camera (uncredited)
Richard Kelley ... assistant camera (uncredited)
Mark Mele ... rigging electrician (uncredited)

Animation Department

Edit
Michel Gagné ... animation: Available Light, Ltd. (as Michel Gagne)

Casting Department

Edit
Kenneth Chamitoff ... extras casting
Franklyn Warren ... extras casting

Costume and Wardrobe Department

Edit
Laura Baker ... specialty costumer
Linda Booher-Ciarimboli ... specialty costumer
Dorothy Bulac ... specialty costumer
Brian Callahan ... costumer
Deborah Curtis ... costumer
Juliann Smith DeVito ... special costumes (as Juliann M. Smith)
Maritza Garcia-Roddy ... costumer (as Maritza L. Garcia)
Randy Gardell ... specialty costume keyperson
Chrisi Karvonides-Dushenko ... assistant costume designer
Nick Scarano ... costume supervisor
Phyllis Thurber-Moffit ... costume textile artist
Alfred Tiegs ... costumer (as Alfred William Tiegs)

Location Management

Edit
Lee J. Bognar ... assistant location manager
George Herthel ... location manager: preparation
Lea Ann Lynch ... assistant location manager
Michael Neale ... location manager
F. Stanley Pearse Jr. ... location manager
Alex Reid ... assistant location manager (as Alexander Reid)

Music Department

Edit
Fernand Bos ... musician
Tom Boyd ... musician: oboe soloist
Christopher Brooks ... supervising music editor (as Christopher S. Brooks)
Robert Elhai ... orchestrator
J.J. George ... assistant music editor
Elliot Goldenthal ... orchestrator
Norman Ludwin ... musician
Maria Newman ... musician
Eric Reasoner ... music editor
Lolita Ritmanis ... orchestrator
James Thatcher ... musician: french horn
Stephen McLaughlin ... music recordist (uncredited)

Transportation Department

Edit
Howard Bachrach ... transportation captain
Chris Basso ... production van driver operator
Richard Burch ... driver: mechanic
Steve Duncan ... transportation coordinator
Craig Lietzke ... driver
Kenneth Newland ... transportation office coordinator

Other crew

Edit
Deborah Ambrosino ... milliner
Tammy Apana ... assistant production coordinator
Adam Bardach ... assistant to producer
Scott Colomby ... additional adr voice
Jack Crain ... knife design/manufacturer
Glenn Richard Côté ... staff assistant
Mitchell E. Dauterive ... production coordinator
Linda Fox ... production assistant
Joseph Francis ... creative supervisor: R/Greenberg Associates West, Inc
Dori Greenberg ... production assistant
Kurt Greufe ... assistant accountant
Shannon Hamed ... assistant coordinator
David Hyman ... production assistant
David Krudis ... payroll accountant
Deborah Landis ... photo double
David Lea ... choreographer / fight trainer: Sylvester Stallone
Matthew F. Leonetti Jr. ... production assistant
Lauren Mathews-Hill ... asst prod accountant
Kathryn Mindala ... first assistant accountant
Diane Puhalla ... assistant cutter/fitter
Alan D. Purwin ... helicopter pilot
Chris Romberg ... assistant accountant
Carrie Seeley ... assistant: Mr. Snipes
Peter J. Silbermann ... unit publicist
Mark Suveg ... craft service
Charles A. Tamburro ... aerial coordinator (as Chuck Tamburro)
P.R. Tooke ... script supervisor
Sandra L. Yeary ... assistant accountant
Michael J. Zampino ... assistant: Jacqueline George
Ray Zimmerman ... production accountant
Stephen Brain ... production executive (uncredited)
Bill Daly ... post-production accountant (uncredited)
Jonathan Lemkin ... script revisions (uncredited)
Jason Menz ... stand-in (uncredited)
Jesse Merz ... market researcher (uncredited)
Charles A. Tamburro ... helicopter pilot (uncredited)
Jan S. Utstein ... accounting assistant (uncredited)

Production Companies

Edit

Distributors

Edit

Special Effects

Edit

Other Companies

Edit

Storyline

Edit
Plot Summary

Frozen in 1996, Simon Phoenix, a convicted crime lord, is revived for a parole hearing well into the 21st century. Revived into a society free from crime, Phoenix resumes his murderous rampage, and no one can stop him. John Spartan, the police officer who captured Phoenix in 1996, has also been cryogenically frozen, this time for a crime he did not commit. In 2032, the former cities of Los Angeles, San Diego and Santa Barbara have merged into peaceful, utopian San Angeles. Unable to stop him with their non-violent solutions, the police release Spartan to help recapture Phoenix. Now after 36 years, Spartan has to adapt himself to the future society he has no knowledge about. Written by Rob Hartill

Plot Keywords
Taglines The future isn't big enough for the both of them. See more »
Genres
Parents Guide View content advisory »
Certification

Additional Details

Edit
Also Known As
  • Razbijač (Croatia)
  • Damangreveli (Georgia)
  • Uništitelj (Serbia)
  • Homem Demolidor (Portugal)
  • Руйнiвник (Ukraine)
  • See more »
Runtime
  • 115 min
Official Sites
Country
Language
Color
Aspect Ratio
Sound Mix
Filming Locations

Box Office

Budget $57,000,000 (estimated)
Opening Weekend United States $14,200,000
Cumulative Worldwide Gross $159,055,768

Did You Know?

Edit
Trivia Fred Dekker did uncredited re-writes on the script. When he was brought on, the script began in the future and Spartan was introduced when he was brought out of suspended animation. Dekker suggested that this movie open with a prologue set in 1996 to showcase Spartan and Phoenix in their natural environment, saying that "If you don't show Kansas, Oz isn't all that special." See more »
Goofs Several times during the movie, Simon Phoenix's shoulder pads (one side resembles an ATV tire) switch sides. Not only that, but Phoenix has two different color eyes - left blue and right brown - which also switch sides. See more »
Movie Connections Featured in Fatal Instinct/Demolition Man/The Remains of the Day/Twenty Bucks (1993). See more »
Soundtracks Demolition Man See more »
Quotes Lenina Huxley: I have, in fact, perused some newsreels in the Schwarzenegger Library, and the time that you took that car...
John Spartan: Hold it. The Schwarzenegger Library?
Lenina Huxley: Yes. The Schwarzenegger Presidential Library. Wasn't he an actor when you...?
John Spartan: Stop! He was President?
Lenina Huxley: Yes! Even though he was not born in this country, his popularity at the time caused the 61st Amendment which states...
John Spartan: I don't wanna know. President...
See more »

Contribute to This Page


Recently Viewed