5.5/10
84

Condannato a nozze (1993)

A man suffering from pre-wedding nerves gets his wish granted for a double life. Whilst asleep one night he splits into two. One half stays happily married, and the other has affairs with a television presenter and a homicidal teenager.

Director:

Giuseppe Piccioni
1 nomination. See more awards »

Photos

Edit

Cast

Cast overview:
Sergio Rubini ... Roberto
Margherita Buy ... Sandra
Valeria Bruni Tedeschi ... Gloria
Patrizia Piccinini Patrizia Piccinini ... Enrica
Patrizia Sacchi Patrizia Sacchi ... La Psicanalista
Silvio Vannucci Silvio Vannucci ... Fausto
Stefano Abbati Stefano Abbati ... Maggi
Olivia Gozzano Olivia Gozzano ... Simona
Mauro Marino Mauro Marino ... Amico di Roberto e Sandra
Emanuele Vezzoli ... Sergio
Cesare Bocci ... Giulio
Enzo Cannavale Enzo Cannavale ... Ivano
Asia Argento ... Olivia
Learn more

More Like This 

Trauma (1993)
Horror | Mystery | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.9/10 X  

A young man tries to help a teenage European girl who escaped from a clinic hospital after witnessing the murder of her parents by a serial killer and they try to find the killer before the killer finds them.

Director: Dario Argento
Stars: Christopher Rydell, Asia Argento, Piper Laurie
Close Friends (1992)
Drama | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.6/10 X  

Fifteen-year-old Sabrina has lived with her father since he split with her mother. As the film unfolds it gradually becomes clear that Sabrina is a victim of incest.

Director: Michele Placido
Stars: Asia Argento, Carlotta Natoli, Claudia Pandolfi
Adventure | Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.1/10 X  

Three friends leave for a trip by camper, but their vacation is turned upside down by Viola, a girl who has just come from a robbery in a jewelry store.

Director: Giovanni Veronesi
Stars: Asia Argento, Massimo Ceccherini, Valerio Mastandrea
Scarlet Diva (2000)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.1/10 X  

A young Italian actress embarks on a self-destructive spree of sex, drugs and other excess while doing some soul searching to find the path for redemption.

Director: Asia Argento
Stars: Asia Argento, Jean Shepard, Herbert Fritsch
Horror | Mystery | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6/10 X  

A young policewoman slowly goes insane while tracking down an elusive serial rapist/killer through Italy when she herself becomes a victim of the brutal man's obsession.

Director: Dario Argento
Stars: Asia Argento, Thomas Kretschmann, Marco Leonardi
The Red Siren (2002)
Crime | Thriller | Action
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.3/10 X  

A 12 y.o. girl reports her powerful mom to the police for having killed the nanny. She runs away and is helped by an ex-soldier/assassin to find her dad in Portugal while the mom has her people try prevent this. Shooting follows.

Director: Olivier Megaton
Stars: Jean-Marc Barr, Asia Argento, Frances Barber
Horror
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.2/10 X  
Directors: Antonio Antonelli, Asia Argento, and 9 more credits »
Stars: Alessandro Haber, Marco Manetti, Andrea Prandstraller
B. Monkey (1998)
Crime | Drama | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.9/10 X  

A young woman attempts to end her criminal career. But she needs love to make it.

Director: Michael Radford
Stars: Asia Argento, Jared Harris, Rupert Everett
xXx (2002)
Action | Adventure | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.9/10 X  

An extreme sports athlete, Xander Cage, is recruited by the government on a special mission.

Director: Rob Cohen
Stars: Vin Diesel, Asia Argento, Marton Csokas
Comedy | Sport
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.2/10 X  

Because of an accident, Michele (a leader of P.C.I. and a water-polo player) loses his memory. During one water-polo match, strange guys torment him; they want him to remember his past. As ... See full summary »

Director: Nanni Moretti
Stars: Nanni Moretti, Silvio Orlando, Mariella Valentini
The Church (1989)
Horror
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.2/10 X  

An old Gothic cathedral, built over a mass grave, develops strange powers which trap a number of people inside with ghosts from a 12th Century massacre seeking to resurrect an ancient demon from the bowels of the Earth.

Director: Michele Soavi
Stars: Hugh Quarshie, Tomas Arana, Feodor Chaliapin Jr.
Edit

Storyline

A man suffering from pre-wedding nerves gets his wish granted for a double life. Whilst asleep one night he splits into two. One half stays happily married, and the other has affairs with a television presenter and a homicidal teenager.

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Plot Keywords:

night | See All (1) »


User Reviews

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.
Edit

Details

Country:

Italy

Language:

Italian

Release Date:

24 September 1993 (Italy) See more »

Also Known As:

Condemned to Wed See more »

Company Credits

Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Color:

Color
See full technical specs »

Contribute to This Page

Your Next Binge Watch Awaits

Looking for something to watch? Check out IMDb's "What to Watch" series to find out what's really worth watching.



Recently Viewed