7.8/10
20

La valle di pietra (1992)

3 wins & 5 nominations. See more awards »

Photos

Add Image Add an image

Do you have any images for this title?

Edit

Cast

Cast overview, first billed only:
Charles Dance ... L'agrimensore
Aleksander Bardini ... Il Parroco
Fabio Bussotti Fabio Bussotti ... L'assistente Dell' Agrimensore
Klara Neroldova Klara Neroldova ... Johanna
Miroslav Kadic Miroslav Kadic ... Parroco
Rudolf Hrusínský ... Uno
Milos Kopecký ... Giudice Escher
Ladislav Chudík ... Dottor Riesen
Miroslav Donutil ... Stipetic
Steva Marsálek Steva Marsálek ... Keller
Václav Vodák Václav Vodák ... Handorf
Leos Sucharípa ... Waffel
Bohumil Vávra Bohumil Vávra ... Professor Bauer (as Vavra Bohumil)
Premysl Kocí Premysl Kocí ... Notaio (as Pramsyl Koci)
Miroslav Knoz Miroslav Knoz ... Parroco Schauendorf
Learn more

More Like This 

Drama | Romance | War
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.7/10 X  

After the bankruptcy of their father's stonemasonry firm, Nicola and Andrea emigrate to America to restore their fortunes. After many adventures and near-disasters, they end up in Hollywood... See full summary »

Directors: Paolo Taviani, Vittorio Taviani
Stars: Vincent Spano, Joaquim de Almeida, Greta Scacchi
Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.5/10 X  

Quinn shows up at an apartment building in Paradise, a small backwoods community in Puerto Rico, purporting to be the new caretaker the owner has been expecting. He gets right to work, ... See full summary »

Director: Gerardo Herrero
Stars: Axel Anderson, Harry Caramanos, Charles Dance
Out of the Shadows (TV Movie 1988)
Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.8/10 X  

A U.S. Embassy worker is helped by an Interpol agent to prove herself innocent of a murder in the Greek isles.

Director: Willi Patterson
Stars: Charles Dance, Alexandra Paul, Michael Shannon
Hidden City (1987)
Mystery | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.2/10 X  

Sharon Newton (Cassie Stuart) leads the uncooperative James Richards (Charles Dance) into a world of misplaced government secrets, capitalistic artists and bungling secret agents. Will the ... See full summary »

Director: Stephen Poliakoff
Stars: Charles Dance, Cassie Stuart, Bill Paterson
Crime | Drama | Mystery
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.3/10 X  

In 1940s Kenya, a married couple join other affluent British expatriates in a lifestyle of recklessness and excess, but soon find themselves in a troubling situation.

Director: Michael Radford
Stars: Sarah Miles, Joss Ackland, Greta Scacchi
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 4.5/10 X  

Cyril and Fiona, a free-wheeling married couple, travel to a tropical coastal town to follow their sexual fantasies. Cyril is a manipulator. There, they meet another couple, Catherine and ... See full summary »

Director: Philip Haas
Stars: Charles Dance, Sheryl Lee, Colin Lane
First Born (TV Mini-Series 1988)
Drama | Sci-Fi
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.1/10 X  

Edward Forester is a genetic researcher, intent on breeding primate hybrids. But his experiments take a strange turn when he succeeds in breeding a human/gorilla hybrid. He hides the ... See full summary »

Stars: Charles Dance, Peter Elliott, Ralph Harvey
Kabloonak (1994)
Adventure | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.2/10 X  

In 1922 the first documentary in the genre sense came on the big screen, _Nanook of the North_ (1922). Kabloonak is the story of the making of this movie for which the story was partially stage by his director 'Robert Flaherty'.

Director: Claude Massot
Stars: Charles Dance, Adamie Quasiak Inukpuk, Seporah Q. Ungalaq
China Moon (1994)
Crime | Drama | Mystery
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.3/10 X  

Detective Kyle Bodine falls for Rachel Munro who is trapped in a violent marriage. After shooting her husband, Kyle reluctantly agrees to help hide the body, but Kyle's partner is showing an unusual flair for finding clues.

Director: John Bailey
Stars: Ed Harris, Madeleine Stowe, Charles Dance
Century (1993)
Drama | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6/10 X  

Paul Reisner, a young doctor, becomes a researcher in a prestigious medical institute. He feels he has a chance to be part of a movement of unending progress in science and civilization. ... See full summary »

Director: Stephen Poliakoff
Stars: Charles Dance, Clive Owen, Miranda Richardson
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.8/10 X  

1908: Basil Pascali (Sir Ben Kingsley), a spy for the Sultan, sends reports to Istanbul that nobody reads. His suspicions are roused when a British archeologist appears, who may not be ... See full summary »

Director: James Dearden
Stars: Ben Kingsley, Charles Dance, Kevork Malikyan
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.6/10 X  

Recreation of the landmark 1958 South Australian Court trial of young aboriginal Max Stuart.

Director: Craig Lahiff
Stars: Robert Carlyle, Charles Dance, Kerry Fox
Edit

Storyline

Add Full Plot | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Drama

User Reviews

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.
Edit

Details

Country:

Italy

Language:

Italian

Release Date:

September 1992 (Italy) See more »

Also Known As:

The Valley of Stone See more »

Company Credits

Production Co:

Sire Productions See more »
Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Sound Mix:

Mono

Color:

Color

Aspect Ratio:

1.78 : 1
See full technical specs »

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed