5.3/10
86
1 user

Shadow of a Stranger (1992)

Ted and Sarah Clinton notice a boat being violently hurled around by a storm just off their beach-house and go out to help the occupants, a young teacher called Vanessa and her boyfriend ... See full summary »

Director:

Richard Friedman
Reviews

Photos

Learn more

More Like This 

Horror | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 4.7/10 X  

A guy called Eric owns a huge house and some greedy people want to build a mall over it. So they get someone to burn down his house. Eric is badly burned but not dead, and a year later the ... See full summary »

Director: Richard Friedman
Stars: Derek Rydall, Jonathan Goldsmith, Rob Estes
Death Mask (1992)
Crime | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.8/10 X  

Haunted by the drowning death of his own daughter, a police investigator embarks on an obsessive 10-year hunt for the identity of a dead boy, to the detriment of his family life.

Director: Richard Friedman
Stars: Farley Granger, Lee Bryant, John McCurry
Doom Asylum (1988)
Comedy | Horror
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 4.5/10 X  

A horribly disfigured lawyer, wrongfully pronounced dead after a terrible car accident, is taken to an asylum for dissection, only to come back alive, kill everyone, and make the asylum his killing grounds.

Director: Richard Friedman
Stars: Patty Mullen, Ruth Collins, Kristin Davis
Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.5/10 X  

A desperate cop on the edge is obsessed over the fact that his beautiful but desperate wife is having an affair. At the same time, he tracks a desperately shrewd bank robber who is falling ... See full summary »

Director: Richard Friedman
Stars: Jason Gedrick, Paul Sorvino, Neraida Bega
Crime | Drama | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 4.4/10 X  

A botched Christmas Eve robbery leads down a destructive path for a police officer reconnecting with his estranged mother, a coming-apart-at-the-seams amateur photographer, his vindictive ... See full summary »

Director: Richard Friedman
Stars: Adrian Paul, Mary-Margaret Humes, Eric Close
Crime | Drama | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.3/10 X  

It was a neighborhood just like any other...until one day...seven desperate men on the edge move in...and nothing will ever be the same! A halfway house for men just out of prison opens in ... See full summary »

Director: Richard Friedman
Stars: Vince Lozano, Erik Aude, Lombardo Boyar
Born I (2007)
Horror
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 3.6/10 X  

A 21 year old virgin wakes up pregnant with a demonic fetus that possesses her and commands her to go on a murderous rampage.

Director: Richard Friedman
Stars: Joan Severance, Alison Brie, Kane Hodder
Harmful Intent (TV Movie 1993)
Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.6/10 X  

After a young mother dies on the operating room table during childbirth, Dr. Jeffrey Rhodes stands accused of giving her a lethal dose of anesthesia. Hiding as a fugitive from the law, only... See full summary »

Director: John Patterson
Stars: Tim Matheson, Emma Samms, Robert Pastorelli
Ground Zero (2000)
Action | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 3.7/10 X  

L.A. is struck by a series of minor earthquakes. The experts don't know what's happening since their advanced systems didn't detect any seismic activities. Kimberly Stevenson is sent to ... See full summary »

Director: Richard Friedman
Stars: Janet Gunn, Jack Scalia, Scott Terra
Scared Stiff (1987)
Horror
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 4.1/10 X  

Strange visions come to haunt a singer when she, her son, and her psychiatrist-turned-boyfriend move into an old colonial house that is haunted by the ghost of a ruthless slave owner.

Director: Richard Friedman
Stars: Andrew Stevens, Mary Page Keller, David Ramsey
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.7/10 X  

There are a bunch on children in a suburban neighborhood getting hurt in unusual ways. One mother's child gets hurt and she goes looking for answers and finds them but its with twist no one would expect.

Director: Richard Friedman
Stars: Joan Van Ark, Chris Noth, Rick Springfield
Love Hurts (2017)
Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 -/10 X  
Director: Richard Friedman
Stars: Bethany Carol, Robert Factor, Beka Sikharulidze
Edit

Cast

Complete credited cast:
Emma Samms ... Sarah Clinton
Parker Stevenson ... Ted Clinton
Michael Easton ... Shawn
John Pyper-Ferguson ... Robert Logan
Joan Chen ... Vanessa
Deryl Hayes ... Gus
Colleen Winton ... Karen
Stephen E. Miller ... Coroner
Anthony Harrison ... Cop
June B. Wilde ... Nurse (as June Pentyliuk)
John Scott John Scott ... Mr. Lester
Brenda McConnell Brenda McConnell ... Mrs. Lester
Lovie Eli Lovie Eli ... Waitress
Edit

Storyline

Ted and Sarah Clinton notice a boat being violently hurled around by a storm just off their beach-house and go out to help the occupants, a young teacher called Vanessa and her boyfriend Shawn. But when it turns out that the boat belongs to an old couple who have just mysteriously disappeared, they find themselves caught up in a web of intrigue and murder. Written by Jonathan Ridsdale <JR@kingston.ac.uk>

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Action | Thriller

Edit

Details

Country:

USA

Language:

English

Release Date:

7 December 1992 (USA) See more »

Also Known As:

A Sombra de Um Estranho See more »

Filming Locations:

British Columbia, Canada

Company Credits

Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Sound Mix:

Stereo

Color:

Color

Aspect Ratio:

1.33 : 1
See full technical specs »
Edit

Did You Know?

Goofs

Bright spot light visible on the boat anchored in the inlet all during the torching of the boat but spot light was not there immediately prior to arrival at boat nor when departing the boat. See more »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed