6.7/10
136

Samostoyatelnaya zhizn (1992)

1 win & 2 nominations. See more awards »

Photos

Learn more

More Like This 

Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.8/10 X  

Two children living in a remote mining town in the distant wastes of Siberia in 1947, survive poverty and hardship through the warmth of their friendship and a shared sense of humour.

Director: Vitali Kanevsky
Stars: Dinara Drukarova, Pavel Nazarov, Elena Popova
Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.5/10 X  

A collage of interviews with the youth of troubled post Communist Russia: drug addicts, petty thieves, even murderers.They talk of their alcoholic family members who brought them up, and are encouraged by the interviewer to sing.

Director: Vitali Kanevsky
Stars: Dinara Drukarova, Vitali Kanevsky, Pavel Nazarov
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.5/10 X  
Director: Vitali Kanevsky
Stars: Sergei Prokhanov, Elena Solovey, Viktor Pavlov
Documentary | Biography | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.9/10 X  

The artist Antonio López tries to capture the sunlight hitting his quince tree all autumn, but the struggle seems futile.

Director: Víctor Erice
Stars: Antonio López, María Moreno, Enrique Gran
Luna Park (1992)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.4/10 X  

Andrei is the head of a gang of antisemitic skinheads clinging to the old communist ideals in post-Communist Moscow. When he learns that his long lost father actually is a Jewish bohemian ... See full summary »

Director: Pavel Lungin
Stars: Oleg Borisov, Andrei Gutin, Natalya Egorova
Zamok (1994)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7/10 X  

The story of Kafka's Castle.

Director: Aleksey Balabanov
Stars: Nikolay Stotskiy, Svetlana Pismichenko, Anvar Libabov
Chekist (1992)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.1/10 X  

Srubov is a part of CHEKA, the secret police Lenin established after the Bolshevik Revolution. They arrest, interview for a minute, try in ten seconds, and execute intellectuals, ... See full summary »

Director: Aleksandr Rogozhkin
Stars: Igor Sergeev, Aleksey Poluyan, Mikhail Vasserbaum
Biography | Drama | War
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.4/10 X  

Puppeteer Li Tian-lu tells his life story, and through it, the story of Taiwan in the first half of the 20th century.

Director: Hsiao-Hsien Hou
Stars: Tien-Lu Li, Giong Lim, Kuei-Chung Cheng
Syostry (2001)
Crime | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.1/10 X  

Two young girls, Sveta and Dina, go on the run to avoid being kidnapped by the former associates of Dina's recently released gangster father.

Director: Sergey Bodrov
Stars: Oksana Akinshina, Katya Gorina, Roman Ageev
Taksi-Blyuz (1990)
Comedy | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.5/10 X  

Ivan is old Russia: thick, dour, hard-working, often brutish; he misses Communism. He drives a taxi and one night meets Alexi, a new Russian, a musician, an alcoholic, irresponsible. Alexi ... See full summary »

Director: Pavel Lungin
Stars: Pyotr Mamonov, Pyotr Zaychenko, Vladimir Kashpur
Edit

Cast

Cast overview, first billed only:
Pavel Nazarov Pavel Nazarov ... Valerka
Dinara Drukarova ... Valya
Toshihiro Vatanabe Toshihiro Vatanabe ... Yamamoto
Elena Popova ... Valerka's Mother
Lyana Zhvaniya Lyana Zhvaniya ... (as Liana Jvania)
M. Aleksandrov M. Aleksandrov
Elena Antonenko ... (as E. Antonova)
Aleksandr Aleksandrov Aleksandr Aleksandrov ... (as A. Alexandrov)
Lidiya Dorotenko Lidiya Dorotenko ... (as L. Dorotenko)
Natalya Ipatova Natalya Ipatova
Vladimir Ivanov ... (as V. Ivanov)
Elizaveta Zhukova Elizaveta Zhukova ... (as Elisaveta Joukova)
Tatyana Ivanova ... (as T. Ivanova)
Nikolay Kharitonov Nikolay Kharitonov ... (as N. Kharitonov)
A. Kopustin A. Kopustin ... (as A. Kopoustine)
Edit

Storyline

Add Full Plot | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Drama

Certificate:

See all certifications »

Parents Guide:

View content advisory »
Edit

Details

Country:

France | Russia | UK

Language:

Russian

Release Date:

30 September 1992 (France) See more »

Also Known As:

An Independent Life See more »

Company Credits

Production Co:

Alicéléo, Canal+, DAR See more »
Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Color:

Color

Aspect Ratio:

1.66 : 1
See full technical specs »
Edit

Did You Know?

Connections

Follows Zamri, umri, voskresni! (1990) See more »

Soundtracks

Maria Marie
by Rousseau de Capoue
Performed by F. Smirnov
See more »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page

IMDb Freedive: Watch Movies and TV Series for Free

Watch Hollywood hits and TV favorites for free with IMDb Freedive. Start streaming on IMDb and Fire TV devices today!

Start watching



Recently Viewed