5.5/10
33

Lana in Love (1991)

Once the ad ran in the "personals" you'd think that Lana (Daphna Kastner) would just sit back and choose from the young men who'd come calling. Well, think again! Unfortunately for Lana, ... See full summary »

Director:

Bashar Shbib
1 nomination. See more awards »

Photos

Add Image Add an image

Do you have any images for this title?

Learn more

More Like This 

Biography | Drama | History
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.5/10 X  

This film reenacts the Manhattan Project, the secret wartime project in New Mexico where the first atomic bombs were designed and built.

Director: Roland Joffé
Stars: Paul Newman, Dwight Schultz, Bonnie Bedelia
Things Change (1988)
Comedy | Crime | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7/10 X  

Shoe-shiner Gino is hired to take the rap for a mafia murder. Two-bit gangster Jerry watches over Gino and gives him a weekend to remember.

Director: David Mamet
Stars: Don Ameche, Joe Mantegna, Robert Prosky
Action | Comedy | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.3/10 X  

Peter Brackett and Sabrina Peterson are two competing Chicago newspaper reporters who join forces to unravel the mystery behind a train derailment.

Director: Charles Shyer
Stars: Nick Nolte, Julia Roberts, Saul Rubinek
Ride Me (1994)
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 3.7/10 X  
Director: Bashar Shbib
Stars: Frederick Duval, Robyn Rosenfeld, Christina Beck
Comedy | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.7/10 X  

In June, 1983, in Dutchess County, New York, Sebastian Cole joins his mother, step-father, and sister for dinner. Hank, Sebastian's step-father, drops a bomb: he announces he's changing ... See full summary »

Director: Tod Williams
Stars: Adrian Grenier, Clark Gregg, Aleksa Palladino
Comedy | Crime | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.3/10 X  

Eighteen-year-old mothers' son Harry (he lives with his overprotective mother Kate) shows his cruel side at one occasion and is hired as hitman/enforcer by the Jewish mob.

Director: Adam Bernstein
Stars: Norman Reedus, Debbie Harry, Adrien Brody
Drama | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.8/10 X  

A paralyzed cop takes advantage of the sympathy he attracts in order to get rid of his cheating wife and her lover.

Director: Steven Schachter
Stars: Christopher Reeve, Joe Mantegna, Kim Cattrall
Drama | Mystery | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.2/10 X  

An employee of a corporation with a lucrative secret process is tempted to betray it. But there's more to it than that.

Director: David Mamet
Stars: Steve Martin, Ben Gazzara, Campbell Scott
Comedy | Drama | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.1/10 X  

After the heartbreaking end of his first love, a recent college graduate sets out to win back the girl of his dreams only to discover a greater journey awaits him.

Director: Maggie Kiley
Stars: Chris Lowell, Rose McIver, Jessica Szohr
11:14 (2003)
Crime | Drama | Mystery
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.2/10 X  

The events leading up to an 11:14 p.m. car crash, from five very different perspectives.

Director: Greg Marcks
Stars: Henry Thomas, Colin Hanks, Ben Foster
Action | Crime | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.9/10 X  

CIA Analyst Jack Ryan is drawn into an illegal war fought by the US government against a Colombian drug cartel.

Director: Phillip Noyce
Stars: Harrison Ford, Willem Dafoe, Anne Archer
Horror | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.1/10 X  

During a babysitting gig, a high-school student is harassed by an increasingly threatening prank caller.

Director: Simon West
Stars: Camilla Belle, Tommy Flanagan, Katie Cassidy
Edit

Cast

Credited cast:
Susan Eyton-Jones Susan Eyton-Jones ... Kate
Michael Gillis Michael Gillis ... Jimmi
Clark Gregg ... Marty
Daphna Kastner Daphna Kastner ... Lana
Ceryl Platt Ceryl Platt ... Patricia
Ivan E. Roth ... Phil Barton
Brian Swardstrom Brian Swardstrom ... Neighbour
Edit

Storyline

Once the ad ran in the "personals" you'd think that Lana (Daphna Kastner) would just sit back and choose from the young men who'd come calling. Well, think again! Unfortunately for Lana, she encounters Marty (Clark Gregg), a cocky, beer-guzzling plumber who is sent to Lana's address by mistake. He thinks he's stumbled upon a beautiful young business woman's attempts to seduce him. And she thinks he's the doctor that responded to her ad - although, with his tool kit in hand and his name printed on his shirt, he's a bit different than what she imagined. When the real doctor calls, life for Lana becomes even more complicated. What follows is a hilarious adventure of failed romance and twisted human relationships. Will Lana get her pipes checked? Will Marty get his tool kit back? Does it really pay to advertise? Written by Sunset Pictures

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Plot Keywords:

independent film | See All (1) »

Genres:

Drama

Edit

Details

Country:

Canada

Language:

English

Release Date:

17 October 1991 (USA) See more »

Also Known As:

Eine Liebe für Lana See more »

Filming Locations:

Los Angeles, California, USA

Company Credits

Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Color:

Color

Aspect Ratio:

1.85 : 1
See full technical specs »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page

Free Movies and TV Shows You Can Watch Now

On IMDb TV, you can catch Hollywood hits and popular TV series at no cost. Select any poster below to play the movie, totally free!

Browse free movies and TV series

Stream Trending Movies With Prime Video

Enjoy a night in with these popular movies available to stream now with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed