7.1/10
227
0 user 4 critic
Living in Almaty, Kazakhstan, a young man is preparing to become a bus conductor. One day, in between wandering the city streets, and going to the movies, he makes the acquaintance of a female student.

Director:

Darezhan Omirbayev
Reviews
2 wins & 2 nominations. See more awards »

Photos

Add Image Add an image

Do you have any images for this title?

Learn more

More Like This 

Kardiogramma (1995)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7/10 X  
Director: Darezhan Omirbayev
Stars: Baurzhan Akhmetov, Zhasulan Asauov, Asil Badayev
Killer (1998)
Action | Crime | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.8/10 X  

Marat works as a personal driver in Almaty, capital of Kazakhstan. When he hits a Mercedes, the nightmare begins. The loan he accepts to pay for the damages puts him at the mercy of a Mafia boss.

Director: Darezhan Omirbayev
Stars: Talgat Assetov, Roksana Abouova
Student (2012)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.6/10 X  

A solitary philosophy student steers his directionless life toward a violent crime, spurred on by a post-Soviet order characterized by growing inequality, institutional corruption and a ... See full summary »

Director: Darezhan Omirbayev
Stars: Ermek Ahmetov, Erkebulan Almanov, Amangeldy Aytaly
Chouga (2007)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.3/10 X  

A transposition of Leo Tolstoy's Anna Karenina to the modern day city of Almaty.

Director: Darezhan Omirbayev
Stars: Aidos Sagatov, Alnur Turgambayeva
July (1988)
Short | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.3/10 X  

One hot summer afternoon, two boys try to earn the cash for a movie in this beautiful evocation of the landscape of childhood.

Director: Darezhan Omirbayev
Jol (2001)
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.9/10 X  

A film director takes to the road on a trip to visit his sick mother and we follow his thoughts and human encounters along the way.

Director: Darezhan Omirbayev
Stars: Jamshed Usmonov, Saule Toktybayeva, Alnur Turgambayeva
Il Posto (1961)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.1/10 X  

A very young college graduate attempts to obtain a position with a large corporation.

Director: Ermanno Olmi
Stars: Sandro Panseri, Loredana Detto, Corrado Aprile
Documentary | Short
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.1/10 X  

People of different age, profession and social status answer two simple questions: who they are and what they want from life.

Director: Krzysztof Kieslowski
The Round-Up (1966)
Drama | History | War
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.8/10 X  

In Hungary, the national movement led by Kossuth has been crushed and the Austrian hegemony re-established, but partisans carry on with violent actions. In order to root out the guerilla, ... See full summary »

Director: Miklós Jancsó
Stars: János Görbe, Zoltán Latinovits, Tibor Molnár
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7/10 X  

The existential protagonist is a hungry, homeless, socially isolated, and socially alienated young man living on the streets of an anonymous Russian big city in the 19th Century. He's ... See full summary »

Director: Aleksandr Sokurov
Stars: Aleksandr Cherednik, Sergey Barkovskiy, Elizaveta Koroleva
Mang jing (2003)
Crime | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.6/10 X  

Two Chinese coal miners have hit upon the perfect scam: murder one of their fellow mine workers, make the death look like an accident, and extort money from the boss to keep the incident ... See full summary »

Director: Yang Li
Stars: Qiang Li, Baoqiang Wang, Shuangbao Wang
Drama | Mystery | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.7/10 X  

When her elderly mother dies - apparently happy but in curious circumstances - her daughter travels home to Naples for the funeral. Staying on, she tries to piece together her mother's ... See full summary »

Director: Mario Martone
Stars: Anna Bonaiuto, Angela Luce, Gianni Cajafa
Edit

Cast

Credited cast:
Samat Beysenbin Samat Beysenbin
Baljan Bisembekova Baljan Bisembekova
Indira Jeksembaeva Indira Jeksembaeva
Kairat Mahmetov Kairat Mahmetov
Edit

Storyline

Living in Almaty, Kazakhstan, a young man is preparing to become a bus conductor. One day, in between wandering the city streets, and going to the movies, he makes the acquaintance of a female student.

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Drama

Edit

Details

Country:

Kazakhstan

Language:

Kazakh

Release Date:

31 December 1997 (France) See more »

Also Known As:

Kaïrat See more »

Company Credits

Production Co:

Kazakhfilm Studios See more »
Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

See full technical specs »
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia

There is another movie with similar name in India 'Sairaat' released in 2016. See more »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page

Stream Popular Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed