5.7/10
415
0 user 1 critic

Frida - med hjertet i hånden (1991)

Frida, aged 13, has discovered a book by psychoanalyst Erich Fromm called "The art of loving". Using it as a reference she sets out to better the love lives of her family and friends. But ... See full summary »

Director:

Berit Nesheim

Writer:

Torun Lian
Reviews
4 wins. See more awards »

Photos

Add Image Add an image

Do you have any images for this title?

Edit

Cast

Cast overview, first billed only:
Maria Kvalheim Maria Kvalheim ... Frida
Ellen Horn Ellen Horn ... Bente
Helge Jordal Helge Jordal ... Karl
Andreas Bratlie Andreas Bratlie ... Kristian
Cathrine Bang Cathrine Bang ... Kaisa
Kristian Mejdell Nissen Kristian Mejdell Nissen ... Martin
Jan Hårstad ... Teacher Skar
Elisabeth Eide Olsen Elisabeth Eide Olsen ... Camilla
Elsa Lystad Elsa Lystad ... Ellinor Svendsen
Lasse Halvorsen Lasse Halvorsen ... Andreas
Christoffer Haug Christoffer Haug ... Raymond
Erik Hivju Erik Hivju ... Frida's Father
Fridtjof Nilsen Fridtjof Nilsen ... Lars (as Fritjof Nilsen)
Erik Magnus Ekjord Erik Magnus Ekjord ... Nils
Nils Vogt Nils Vogt ... Mors beiler
Learn more

More Like This 

Orion's Belt (1985)
Action | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.8/10 X  

A group of seamen from Norway find a Soviet listening station and they become targets for both America and Russia. Another cold war takes place.

Directors: Ola Solum, Tristan de Vere Cole
Stars: Helge Jordal, Sverre Anker Ousdal, Hans Ola Sørlie
Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6/10 X  

A warm story about the fight for a decent life. Deals with teenagers having problems with alcohol and drugs.

Director: Sigve Endresen
Action | Crime | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6/10 X  

A young boy named Pelle falls in love with the drug addict Lena. Then he and his friend Proffen tries to save her from the drugs.

Director: Eva Isaksen
Stars: Håvard Bakke, Tommy Karlsen, Helle Beck Figenschow
Comedy | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.4/10 X  

Selma's mother died giving birth to her, and Selma's step aunt is living proof that men only cause trouble. So the 11 year old girl makes a deal with her best friends that they will stay ... See full summary »

Director: Torun Lian
Stars: Lars Brunborg, Tobias Bøksle, Celine Engebrigtsen
Crime | Drama | Music
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 4.8/10 X  

Norwegain cult drama about Eva (16) and Arne (17), both from well established homes, attend a class where a professor says that cannabis is harmless. Together with some friends they decide to try. The start of a drug Hell for all involved.

Director: Øyvind Vennerød
Stars: Sigrid Huun, Lillebjørn Nilsen, Georg Richter
Hawaii, Oslo (2004)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7/10 X  

Hawaii, Oslo is the story of a handful of people who cross each other's path without necessarily knowing each other, during the hottest day of the year, in Oslo. We follow Frode and Milla. ... See full summary »

Director: Erik Poppe
Stars: Trond Espen Seim, Jan Gunnar Røise, Evy Kasseth Røsten
Couples Therapy (TV Mini-Series 2017)
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8/10 X  

In the series, viewers meet various boyfriend, cohabitant and married couples who go to the partner therapist in a recent attempt to save the relationship. Comedian Kevin Vågenes plays a part in each couple.

Stars: Kevin Vågenes, Amund Sigurdssønn Karlsen, Mathias Luppichini
Comedy | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 4.2/10 X  

Ten years have passed since our three heroines' first outing in 1975. Now the women meet at yet another class reunion. Not surprisingly, they are still unwilling to call it a night after ... See full summary »

Director: Anja Breien
Stars: Frøydis Armand, Katja Medbøe, Anne Marie Ottersen
90 Minutes (2012)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.2/10 X  

We get no explanations when we're entering the last desperate minutes of three mens lives, all being violent to the women they love. We understand there's a reason behind the three mens reactions. What lies behind?

Director: Eva Sørhaug
Stars: Bjørn Floberg, Ola Færden, Fred Heggland
Førstegangstjenesten (TV Series 2019)
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.1/10 X  
Stars: Herman Flesvig, Jonas Bergland, Mikkel Niva
Comedy | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.8/10 X  

The Other Side of Sunday criticizes the small, and often tight church community. We follow the Preachers Daughter; Maria, in her journey to liberate herself from the stiff church community and her strict religious father.

Director: Berit Nesheim
Stars: Marie Theisen, Hildegun Riise, Bjørn Sundquist
Frida (TV Movie 1989)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 -/10 X  
Director: Berit Nesheim
Stars: Torgny Amdam, Cathrine Bang, Andreas Bratlie
Edit

Storyline

Frida, aged 13, has discovered a book by psychoanalyst Erich Fromm called "The art of loving". Using it as a reference she sets out to better the love lives of her family and friends. But love works in mysterious ways... Written by Signy

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Comedy | Romance

Certificate:

See all certifications »

User Reviews

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.
Edit

Details

Country:

Norway

Language:

Norwegian

Release Date:

22 August 1991 (Norway) See more »

Also Known As:

Frida - Straight from the Heart See more »

Filming Locations:

Frognerparken, Oslo, Norway

Company Credits

Production Co:

Teamfilm AS See more »
Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Color:

Color
See full technical specs »

Contribute to This Page

We've Got Your Streaming Picks Covered

Looking for some great streaming picks? Check out some of the IMDb editors' favorites movies and shows to round out your Watchlist.



Recently Viewed