As he does at the end of every summer, Antonio climbs onto his roof to sweep out his chimney. From this vantage point, he sees that repairs have begun on one of the neighbouring houses - ... See full summary »

Director:

2 wins. See more awards »

Photos

Add Image Add an image

Do you have any images for this title?

Learn more

People who liked this also liked... 

Drømspel (1994)
Drama | Fantasy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.6/10 X  

Agnes, the daughter of the God Indra, is sent down to Earth to research if human complaints are founded in reality, and during her odyssey this is confirmed. She decides to participate to set it right.

Director: Unni Straume
Stars: Ingvild Holm, Bjørn Willberg Andersen, Bjørn Sundquist
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.3/10 X  

Massimo is a young actor who is a spellbinding livewire on stage. A theatre director is moved by his talent and wants to do a play about him, to turn him into a great role to be interpreted... See full summary »

Director: Marco Bellocchio
Stars: Thierry Blanc, Simona Cavallari, Nathalie Boutefeu
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.3/10 X  

In May of 1945, the news of the fall of Berlin spread to Buenos Aires. Clara is the daughter of a socialist leader named Boris who has died unexpectedly. As Clara learns more about a father... See full summary »

Director: Raúl de la Torre
Stars: Graciela Borges, Lautaro Murúa, Pepe Soriano
Drama | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6/10 X  

A Swedish journalist in Buenos Aires is about to reveal the circumstances surrounding the young Swedish-Argentine woman Lena Melin's disappearance. The military junta of Argentina is threatening to deport him.

Director: Carlos Lemos
Stars: Thomas Hellberg, Arturo Bonín, Bibi Andersson
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.1/10 X  

Angela and her young son Guille travel to the big city to see Leo, her father and the boy's grandfather, when he suddenly takes ill. However, they arrive to discover that he has just passed... See full summary »

Director: Gracia Querejeta
Stars: Maribel Verdú, Blanca Portillo, Jesús Castejón
Edit

Cast

Credited cast:
Santiago Alonso ... Antonio
... Madre de Antonio
... Padre de Antonio
Carlos Arias
Luis Crespo
... Miguel
Cosme Ecuaga ... Negro
Miguel A. Elorriaga
... (as Bibí Andersen)
Marta Guixa
María Larumbe
Alfonso Lussón ... Manco
... Fernando
José Ramón Pardo ... Camarero (as José R. Pardo)
Edit

Storyline

As he does at the end of every summer, Antonio climbs onto his roof to sweep out his chimney. From this vantage point, he sees that repairs have begun on one of the neighbouring houses - the one formerly inhabited by the "Nazi" (a guy's name), which after ten years of abandonment is known to the whole neighbourhood as the "mystery house". With the arrival of fall, Antonio will uncover love, deception, and death, by watching through his window. Written by L.H. Wong <lhw@sfs.org.sg>

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Drama | Romance

Edit

Details

Country:

Language:

Release Date:

11 October 1998 (Singapore)  »

Also Known As:

A Passing Season  »

Company Credits

Show more on  »

Technical Specs

Color:

See  »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page

Stream Popular Sci-Fi Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular sci-fi movies and TV shows available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial