Edit
Deep Cover (1992) Poster

(1992)

Full Cast & Crew

Directed by 

Bill Duke

Writing Credits (WGA)  

Michael Tolkin ... (story)
 
Michael Tolkin ... (screenplay) and
Henry Bean ... (screenplay)

Cast (in credits order) verified as complete  

Lira Angel ... Bijoux
René Assa René Assa ... Guzman
Bruce Paul Barbour ... Policeman (as Bruce Barbour)
Bilal Bashir Bilal Bashir ... Rapper's Musician
Anna Berger Anna Berger ... Congresswoman
Donald Bishop Donald Bishop ... Judge
Ed Cambridge ... Crackhead #2
Jaime Cardriche ... Shark
Alisa Christensen Alisa Christensen ... Ivy's Driver
Alex Colon ... Molto (as Alex Colón)
Cory Curtis Cory Curtis ... Young Russell Stevens Jr.
Victoria Dillard ... Betty
James Encinas James Encinas ... Guzman's Guard
Joseph Ferro Joseph Ferro ... James
Laurence Fishburne ... Russell Stevens Jr. / John Hull (as Larry Fishburne)
Def Jef Def Jef ... Bartender
Harry Frazier Harry Frazier ... Lunatic Santa
Neil Goldberg Neil Goldberg ... Dealer
Jeff Goldblum ... David Jason
Revalyn T. Golde Revalyn T. Golde ... Hull's Lawyer
Yvette Heyden Yvette Heyden ... Nancy
Sandra Gould ... Mrs. G.
Erik Kilpatrick Erik Kilpatrick ... Dealer
Sydney Lassick ... Gopher
Nick LaTour ... Republican Congressman
Kamala Lopez ... Belinda
Shannon Macpherson Shannon Macpherson ... Miranda
Ric Mancini Ric Mancini ... Congressman
Lionel Matthews Lionel Matthews ... Officer Winston
Julio Oscar Mechoso ... Hernandez
Arthur Mendoza Arthur Mendoza ... Gallegos
John Messall John Messall ... Crackhead #1
James T. Morris ... Ivy
Paunita Nichols ... Jacquiline
Tony Perez ... Guzman's Lawyer
Clifton Powell ... Leland
Roberto Santana Roberto Santana ... Dealer
Jonathon Scott Jonathon Scott ... Rapper (as Jonathan Scott)
Vicellous Shannon ... 13 Year Old
Gregory Sierra ... Barbosa
Eleva Singleton ... 1st Reporter
Charles Martin Smith ... Carver
Roger Guenveur Smith ... Eddie
Lisa Thayer ... Bailiff
Ron Thompson ... Store Owner
Glynn Turman ... Russell Stevens Sr.
Tyrin Turner ... Dealer
David Weixelbaum David Weixelbaum ... Chino
John Boyd West ... Cal Tech
Clarence Williams III ... Taft
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Victoria Angulo Victoria Angulo ... Torch Singer (uncredited)
Regina Don ... Girlfriend (uncredited)
Haywood Galbreath Haywood Galbreath ... Man in Restroom (uncredited)
Dennis Lee Kelly Dennis Lee Kelly ... Lawyer (uncredited)
Barbara Anne Klein ... Bank teller (uncredited)
Gary Locke Gary Locke ... Coroner (uncredited)
Mike Radner Mike Radner ... Coroner (uncredited)
John Shepherd ... Undercover Cop (uncredited)
J.W. Smith J.W. Smith ... Video Dealer (uncredited)
Tony Trevino Tony Trevino ... Priest (uncredited)

Produced by 

Henry Bean ... producer
Pierre David ... producer
Michael De Luca ... co-executive producer
Deborah Moore ... co-producer
David Streit ... executive producer
Ron Stacker Thompson ... associate producer

Music by 

Michel Colombier

Cinematography by 

Bojan Bazelli ... director of photography

Film Editing by 

John Carter

Casting By 

Chemin Sylvia Bernard
Kimberly Hardin

Production Design by 

Pamela B. Warner ... (as Pam Warner)

Art Direction by 

Daniel Bickel

Set Decoration by 

Donald Elmblad

Costume Design by 

Arline Burks Gant

Makeup Department 

Barrie Buckner ... hair assistant / makeup assistant
Fay Kelly ... hair stylist
Erma Kent ... hair stylist
Douglas Noe ... assistant makeup artist
Suzanne Parker Sanders ... key makeup artist / makeup effects
Ann Wadlington ... hair stylist
Kenneth Walker ... hair stylist
Shaka Ken Walter ... hair stylist

Production Management 

Margaret E. Fannin ... unit production manager
Joe Fineman ... executive in charge of post-production
Cindy Lovelady ... executive in charge of production (as Cindy Hornickel)
Pamela Winn-Barnett ... post-production supervisor (as Pam Winn)

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director 

Greg Wayne Elam ... second unit director
Hope R. Goodwin ... first assistant director
Rodney Allen Hooks ... second assistant director: second unit
Sandra M. Middleton ... second assistant director
Conrad E. Palmisano ... second unit director
Robert Scott ... second second assistant director
Willie E. Simmons Jr. ... first assistant director: second unit
Warren R. Turner ... additional second assistant director
Jerry Ziesmer ... additional first assistant director

Art Department 

Daniel Bickel ... construction coordinator
Chris Carriveau ... art department coordinator
Michael T. Daigle ... lead scenic
Christopher Harwood ... leadman
Darryl Henley ... storyboard artist
John McFarlane ... construction foreman
Jeffrey Moore ... property master

Sound Department 

Gregg Barbanell ... foley artist
Brad Blake ... supervising sound editor
Harry Cohen ... sound designer / sound effects editor
Richard Corwin ... supervising dialogue editor
Thom 'Coach' Ehle ... stereo sound consultant: Dolby
William Freesh ... adr recordist
Tim Gedemer ... sound editor
Brian Geer ... foley mixer
Lewis Goldstein ... sound effects editor
Peter J. Lehman ... sound effects editor
Paul Vik Marshall ... boom operator
Vince Nicastro ... foley artist
Terry O'Bright ... adr mixer / sound mixer
Mark Petersen ... assistant sound editor
Ken S. Polk ... re-recording mixer
Ann Scibelli ... sound effects editor
Tony Smyles ... production sound mixer
Cathie Speakman ... sound editor
Ken Teaney ... re-recording mixer
Aletha Rodgers ... additional production sound mixer (uncredited)

Special Effects by 

Mark R. Byers ... assistant special effects
Frank Ceglia ... special effects coordinator
Gary Jones ... special effects assistant

Visual Effects by 

Dan Perri ... optical effects designer

Stunts 

Michael Adams ... stunts
Bruce Paul Barbour ... stunts
Eddie Braun ... stunts
Moore Brian ... stunts (as Brian Moore)
Tony Brubaker ... stunts
John Cann ... stunts
Phil Chong ... stunts
Alisa Christensen ... stunts
Roydon Clark ... stunts
Eugene Collier ... stunts
Jake Crawford ... stunts
Gregg Dandridge ... stunts (as Greg Dandridge)
Sonja Davis ... stunts
Greg Wayne Elam ... stunt coordinator (as Greg W. Elan)
Kiante Elam ... stunts
Ousaun Elam ... stunts
Andy Epper ... stunts (as Andrew Epper)
Randy Fife ... stunts (as Randy 'Fife')
George Fisher ... stunts
Frankie 'G' Garbutt ... stunts (as Frankie Garbutt)
Dick Hancock ... stunts
Michael Harrison ... stunts
Johnny Hock ... stunts (as John Hock)
Jamie Sue Johnson ... stunts
Melvin Jones ... stunts
Steve Kelso ... stunts
Henry Kingi ... stunts
Barbara Anne Klein ... stunts
Steven Lambert ... stunts (as Steve Lambert)
Fred Lerner ... stunts
Kent W. Luttrell ... stunts
Steve Martinez ... stunts
Rusty McClennon ... stunts
Bill McIntosh ... stunts
Bob Minor ... stunts
Rita Minor ... stunts
John Moio ... stunts
Tom Morga ... stunts
Alan Oliney ... stunts
Jimmy Ortega ... stunts
Conrad E. Palmisano ... stunts
Eddie Perez ... stunts (as Edward G. Perez)
Mary Peters ... stunts
Jeff Ramsey ... stunts
Jalon Raney ... stunts (as Jalon Rainey)
Branscombe Richmond ... stunts
John Robotham ... stunts
Thomas Rosales Jr. ... stunts
Debby Lynn Ross ... stunts
Rick Seaman ... stunts
Peter Stader ... stunts
Rock A. Walker ... stunts
Alphonse Walter ... stunts
Terrence Walters ... stunts
Jim Wilkey ... stunts
Harry Wowchuk ... stunts
Bill Young ... precision stunt driving coordinator (uncredited)

Camera and Electrical Department 

Wayne Baker ... first assistant camera: second unit
Douglas Blagg ... electrician (as Doug Blagg)
Jon Caradies ... additional dolly grip (as John Caradies)
Jim Carroll ... grip
Mike Cohen ... second assistant camera
Willie E. Dawkins ... electrician: second unit
David W. Donoho ... dolly grip (as David Donoho)
Erik A. Erichsen ... electrician (as Erik Erichsen)
Peter Etnoyer ... additional second camera
Derew Frutos ... additional electrician
Dana Gonzales ... first assistant camera (as Dana W. Gonzales)
Michael Gulbin ... grip
David Hallinger ... first assistant camera: second unit
Patrick Hoeschen ... electrician
Frank M. Holgate ... director of photography: second unit (as Frank Holgate)
Steve Holgate ... camera operator: second unit
Keith Jones ... additional electrician
Stephen D. Jones ... additional dolly grip
Rick Kangrga ... best boy grip
Henry Lynk ... camera operator
Christopher Lyons ... best boy electric
Tom May ... key grip: second unit (as Tommy P. May)
Reginald Morris ... electrician
Darryl Murchison ... electrician
Anthony G. Nakonechnyj ... gaffer (as Tony 'Nako' Nakonechnyj)
Lisa Nunez ... electrician (as Lisa Victoria Nunez)
Nick W. Pastrano ... grip
Christopher Prampin ... electrician (as Christopher H. Prampin)
Alexander Salazar ... grip (as Alex Salazar)
Stephen Sharp ... rigging gaffer (as Steven R. Sharp)
Darrell B. Sheldon ... key grip (as Darrel Sheldon)
Lynn Smith ... first assistant camera (as Lynn L. Smith)
Newton TerMeer ... gaffer: second unit (as Newton T. TerMeer)
Stephen Thorp ... electrician
T.J. Tollefson ... electrician
Konstantin von Krusenstiern ... film loader
Kevin Wadowski ... key grip
Joel David Warren ... still photographer (as Joel Warren)

Casting Department 

Barbara Harris ... adr voice casting
Robyn M. Mitchell ... casting assistant

Costume and Wardrobe Department 

Yvette Correa ... assistant costume designer
Luellyn Harper ... wardrobe supervisor/costumer
Laura Slakey ... wardrobe supervisor

Editorial Department 

Jeff Bradley ... assistant editor
Gary Burritt ... negative cutter
W.O. Garrett ... additional editor (as William Okowah Garrett)
Thalia Harithas ... post-production coordinator (as Terri Harithas)
Phil Hetos ... color timer
Pamela Hilse ... post-production administrator
Kevin Lindstrom ... first assistant editor

Location Management 

Curtis Collins ... location manager
Stevie Nelson ... assistant location manager
Michael Patrick O'Brien ... location manager
Rick Rothen ... location manager (as Richard P. Rothen)

Music Department 

Sharon Boyle ... music supervisor
Hank Caldwell ... soundtrack executive producer: Solar/Epic
Glen E. Davis ... music coordinator: Solar/Epic
Cheryl Dickerson ... music coordinator: Solar/Epic
Michael Fisher ... musician: score
Clark Germain ... score engineer
Dick Griffey ... soundtrack executive producer: Solar/Epic
Barklie K. Griggs ... music coordinator
Jorge Hinojosa ... music supervisor
Dave Koz ... musician: score
David Landau ... song supervisor: Epic/Solar
Adam Maffei ... music coordinator
Brenda Patrick ... music coordinator: Solar/Epic
Jennifer Richardson ... music coordinator
Lise Richardson ... music editor
Dana Sano ... music coordinator
Steve Stewart ... music coordinator

Transportation Department 

Michael 'Crash' Anderson ... driver (as Michael Anderson)
Chris Basso ... driver: production van (as Chris A. Basso)
Jason Belsky ... transportation captain
Bruce Comtois ... driver (as Bruce Leo Comtois)
Hollywood Dave Flanigan ... driver (as Hollywood Dave)
Antonio Franchi ... driver
Krister C. Johnson ... driver (as Krister Johnson)
Timothy Leitch ... driver
Sergio Lopez-Rivera ... driver
Morgan McGuinness ... driver
Tony 'Bear' Mihalopoulos ... driver (as Tony Mihalopoulos)
Robert L. Rucker Jr. ... driver
Griff Ruggles ... transportation coordinator
Rick Scheil ... driver
John F. Teeple ... driver (as John Teeple)
Michael Trottochau ... driver (as Michael J. Trottochau)
Mark Twogood ... driver
Charles Williams ... driver
Craig Williams ... driver
Woody Wood ... driver
Terry York ... driver

Other crew 

Klair Addison ... assistant: Mr. Duke
Karl Armelin ... technical advisor
Gilbert Barnhardt ... production assistant
Alexandra Maria Baum ... production coordinator (as Alexandria M. Baum)
Mary Carol Bulger ... assistant production coordinator
Bundy Chanock ... set medic
Frank Claridge ... policeman (as Frank W. Claridge)
Bruce Comtois ... teamster
Christy Fiero ... assistant accountant (as Christy Susskind)
Marisa Hansell ... assistant: Mr. Streit (as Marissa Jordan Hanselle)
Alexander Hennech ... production assistant
Kathy McDonald Jones ... production assistant
Carisa Kaplan ... production assistant
Guy Killum ... adr voice
Javier Loera ... chef helper
Cynthia H. Margulis ... production assistant (as Cynthia Margulis)
Manuel Mejia ... chef helper
Pauline Muñoz ... assistant accountant
Marie Nashold ... first aid (as Ree Hoke)
Michael Brown Parlor ... technical advisor: police
Dan Pasternack ... production assistant
Dan Perri ... title designer: main title sequence
Rhonda Rawlings ... production assistant
E.J. Roberts ... craft service
Arturo Ruvalcaba ... chef
Dean Shapiro ... key set production assistant
Susan Converse Smith ... assistant: Mr. David
Jordan Stone ... production assistant (as Jordan J. Stone)
Dennis E. Tindall ... policeman
Tyrone Townsend ... production assistant
Annie Welles ... script supervisor
Lavern Whitt ... production assistant (as Laverne Whitt)
B.J. Witz ... craft service
Alex L. Worman ... publicity team
Wendy Yarbrough ... assistant: Mr. David
Zane ... post-production accounting manager
Julia Zane ... production accountant
Ronald C. Briggs Jr. ... inventory services (uncredited)

Thanks 

Hillard Elkins ... special thanks
Earlene Smith ... acknowledgment: paintings donated by

See also

Release Dates | Official Sites | Company Credits | Filming & Production | Technical Specs

Contribute to This Page


Recently Viewed