7.8/10
395

Cilveka berns (1991)

A story about Pavulans family life in Latgale, traditions and values that are passed down from generation to generation. Little Bonuks from an early age learns to build relationships with family members and others, with God and nature.

Director:

Janis Streics

Writers:

Jaanis Klidzejs (novel), Janis Streics (screenplay)
1 win & 1 nomination. See more awards »

Photos

Learn more

More Like This 

Comedy | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.7/10 X  

The struggle of two related families for the eighty-year-old aunt's inheritance through comic and romantic events.

Director: Janis Streics
Stars: Lilita Berzina, Olga Drege, Uldis Dumpis
Action | Drama | History
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.9/10 X  

The First World War is over. Martins, after many years spent in war abroad, returns to his bride Elza in Latvia. He does not realize that the decisive battle for the heart of Elza and for the newly founded Latvian state is yet to come.

Director: Aigars Grauba
Stars: Janis Reinis, Elita Klavina, Girts Krumins
Action | Comedy | Crime
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.2/10 X  

Imants Veide is writing a script about con artists and their schemes. Together with his friend Harijs Kuharjonoks he's trying them out for real for greater authenticity, but gets too entangled in real criminal schemes.

Director: Oskars Rupenheits
Stars: Lauris Klavins, Andris Daugavins, Maris Micerevskis
Biography | Drama | History
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.4/10 X  

Based on the true story of Melanija Vanaga, this film is a brutally realistic and terrifying account of the mass deportation of residents of Soviet-occupied Latvia that took place in June 1941.

Director: Viesturs Kairiss
Stars: Sabine Timoteo, Edvins Mekss, Ivars Krasts
Drama | History
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.1/10 X  

Set in Riga, the capital of Latvia, the film tells a tragic love story before and during the Soviet invasion of Latvia in 1940 and the early stages of World War II.

Director: Aigars Grauba
Stars: Uldis Dumpis, Gundars Abolins, Maija Apine
Homo Novus (2018)
Comedy | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.4/10 X  

The action takes place in 1938. The film tells about a young artist Juris Upenajs who comes to Riga where he begins to build his career.

Director: Anna Viduleja
Stars: Igors Selegovskis, Kaspars Znotins, Kristine Kruze
Comedy | Drama | History
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.9/10 X  

A story about the Latvian basketball team, which won the first-ever European Championships in 1935 and its enthusiastic head coach Valdemars Baumanis.

Director: Aigars Grauba
Stars: Janis Amanis, Inga Alsina, Vilis Daudzins
Bille (2018)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.8/10 X  

A life-provoking, hopeful and solemn story about the growth of one human child and the relationship with the world in Latvia at the end of the 1930s.

Director: Inara Kolmane
Stars: Ruta Kronberga, Elina Vane, Arturs Skrastins
Comedy | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7/10 X  

The old soldier of the emperor Rudolfs Rudups becomes very unmanageable when he is hit by Amor's arrow.

Director: Janis Streics
Stars: Romualds Ancans, Uldis Dumpis, Rezija Kalnina
Comedy | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.6/10 X  

A young worker vigorously goes trough life solving his problems and believing that he himself is able to decide his own fate.

Director: Janis Streics
Stars: Janis Paukstello, Galina Maculevica, Lilita Berzina
Kolka Cool (2011)
Comedy | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.1/10 X  

Summer story about two brothers and their illusions about women.

Director: Juris Poskus
Stars: Aigars Apinis, Agnese Civle, Gatis Gaga
Vella kalpi (1970)
Action | Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.6/10 X  

Three young men are fighting to prevent surrender of Riga city to enemies.

Director: Aleksandrs Leimanis
Stars: Lolita Cauka, Haralds Ritenbergs, Eduards Pavuls
Edit

Cast

Credited cast:
Romualds Ancans
Martins Dancausks Martins Dancausks ... Peteris
Signe Dundure Signe Dundure ... Bigi
Agnese Latovska Agnese Latovska ... Pauline
Akvelina Livmane ... Mother (as Akveline Livmane)
Janis Paukstello ... Father
Andrejs Rudzinskis Andrejs Rudzinskis ... Bonifaicijs
Boleslavs Ruzs Boleslavs Ruzs ... Grand-father
Uva Seglina Uva Seglina ... (as Uva Seglinja)
Kristaps Streics Kristaps Streics ... Tancis
Edit

Storyline

A story about Pavulans family life in Latgale, traditions and values that are passed down from generation to generation. Little Bonuks from an early age learns to build relationships with family members and others, with God and nature.

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis


Parents Guide:

View content advisory »
Edit

Details

Country:

Latvia

Language:

Latvian

Release Date:

December 1991 (Latvia) See more »

Also Known As:

Ludzkie dziecko See more »

Filming Locations:

Latgale, Latvia See more »

Company Credits

Production Co:

Film Studio TRIS See more »
Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Color:

Color

Aspect Ratio:

1.33 : 1
See full technical specs »
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia

Official submission of Latvia for the 'Best Foreign Language Film' category of the 65th Academy Awards in 1993. See more »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page

Free Movies and TV Shows You Can Watch Now

On IMDb TV, you can catch Hollywood hits and popular TV series at no cost. Select any poster below to play the movie, totally free!

Browse free movies and TV series

Stream Trending Movies With Prime Video

Enjoy a night in with these popular movies available to stream now with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed