Edit
Dead Alive (1992) Poster

(1992)

Full Cast & Crew

Directed by 

Peter Jackson

Writing Credits  

Stephen Sinclair ... (story)
 
Stephen Sinclair ... (screenplay) &
Fran Walsh ... (screenplay) (as Frances Walsh) &
Peter Jackson ... (screenplay)

Cast (in credits order) verified as complete  

Timothy Balme ... Lionel Cosgrove
Diana Peñalver ... Paquita Maria Sanchez
Elizabeth Moody Elizabeth Moody ... Mum (Vera Cosgrove)
Ian Watkin Ian Watkin ... Uncle Les
Brenda Kendall Brenda Kendall ... Nurse McTavish
Stuart Devenie ... Father McGruder
Jed Brophy ... Void
Stephen Papps Stephen Papps ... Zombie McGruder
Murray Keane Murray Keane ... Scroat
Glenis Levestam Glenis Levestam ... Nora Matheson
Lewis Rowe Lewis Rowe ... Mr. Matheson
Elizabeth Mulfaxe Elizabeth Mulfaxe ... Rita
Harry Sinclair ... Roger
Davina Whitehouse ... Paquita's Grandmother
Silvio Famularo Silvio Famularo ... Paquita's Father
Brian Sergent ... Vet
Peter Vere-Jones ... Undertaker
Tina Regtien Tina Regtien ... Mandy
Bill Ralston Bill Ralston ... Stewart
Tony Hopkins Tony Hopkins ... Winston
Tony Hiles Tony Hiles ... Zoo Keeper
Duncan Smith Duncan Smith ... Drunk
Tich Rowney Tich Rowney ... Barry
George Port George Port ... Lawrence
Stephen Andrews Stephen Andrews ... Spike
Nick Ward Nick Ward ... Spud
Kenny McFadden Kenny McFadden ... Gladstone
Angela Robinson Witherspoon ... Courtney (as Angela Robinson)
Johnny Chico Johnny Chico ... Head Chief
Peter Jackson ... Undertaker's Assistant
James Grant James Grant ... Tram Driver
Michelle Turner Michelle Turner ... Blond Woman
Jim Booth Jim Booth ... Lionel's Father
Sam Dallimore Sam Dallimore ... Young Lionel
Anna Cahill Anna Cahill ... Mother at Park
Kate Jason-Smith Kate Jason-Smith ... Mother at Park
Fran Walsh ... Mother at Park (as Frances Walsh)
Norman Willerton Norman Willerton ... Tramp at Park
Robert Ericson Robert Ericson ... Boy on Bike
Morgan Rowe Morgan Rowe ... Baby Selwyn
Sean Hay Sean Hay ... Baby Selwyn
Vicki Walker Vicki Walker ... Selwyn (voice)
Chris Short Chris Short ... Customs Official
Jamie Selkirk ... Father at Zoo
Brad Selkirk Brad Selkirk ... Son at Zoo
Forrest J. Ackerman ... Forry
Gim Bon Gim Bon ... Featured Party Zombie
Sarah Scott Davis ... Featured Party Zombie
Tony Donaldson Tony Donaldson ... Featured Party Zombie (as Anthony Donaldson)
Jo Edgecombe Jo Edgecombe ... Featured Party Zombie
Mel Edgecombe Mel Edgecombe ... Featured Party Zombie
Melody French Melody French ... Featured Party Zombie
Ken Hammon Ken Hammon ... Featured Party Zombie
Michael Helms Michael Helms ... Featured Party Zombie
Mary O'Leary Mary O'Leary ... Featured Party Zombie
Simon Perkins Simon Perkins ... Featured Party Zombie
Annie Prior Annie Prior ... Featured Party Zombie
Vanessa Redmond Vanessa Redmond ... Featured Party Zombie
Chris Ryan Chris Ryan ... Featured Party Zombie
Tim Saywell Tim Saywell ... Featured Party Zombie
Paul Shannon Paul Shannon ... Featured Party Zombie
Belinda Todd Belinda Todd ... Featured Party Zombie
Elizabeth Brimilcombe Elizabeth Brimilcombe ... Zombie's Mother
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Queen Elizabeth II ... Herself (archive footage) (uncredited)

Produced by 

Jim Booth ... producer
Jamie Selkirk ... associate producer

Music by 

Peter Dasent

Cinematography by 

Murray Milne

Film Editing by 

Jamie Selkirk

Casting By 

Fran Walsh ... (as Frances Walsh)

Production Design by 

Kevin Leonard-Jones

Art Direction by 

Ed Mulholand

Costume Design by 

Chris Elliott

Makeup Department 

Damian D'Cruz ... assistant makeup artist
Susan Davis ... assistant makeup artist
Kareen Donaldson ... assistant makeup artist
Debra East ... makeup artist / wig designer
Marjory Hamlin ... prosthetics/makeup supervisor
Clifford Hughes ... prosthetics makeup assistant
Bob McCarron ... makeup artist / prosthetics
Belinda Villani ... prosthetics sculptor 'uncredited'

Production Management 

Nicola Olsen ... production manager

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director 

Witemara Rakete ... second assistant director
Chris Short ... first assistant director

Art Department 

Tony Arnolo ... carpenter
Karen Baker ... set finisher
Dave Cleary ... scenic artist
James Dickson ... art department runner
Tony Eversen ... carpenter
Peter Frahm ... model maker
Mike Heffernan ... construction foreman
Shaun Jacobs ... carpenter trainee
Simon Jones ... model maker
Denise Kennedy ... art department researcher
Brad Mill ... property buyer / set dresser
John Morton ... stand-by carpenter
Colin Pacey ... carpenter
Christian Rivers ... storyboard artist
Tich Rowney ... model maker
Bryan Wakelin ... carpenter
Nick Weir ... stand-by props
Norman Willerton ... construction manager

Sound Department 

Pino Ammendola ... (additional dialogue: Italian edition)
Michael Hedges ... sound mixer
Mike Hopkins ... sound designer
Tony Johnson ... sound recordist
Neil Maddever ... sound recording engineer
Sam Negri ... sound designer
Axel Paton ... additional sound (as Alexander Paton) / boom operator (as Alexander Paton)
Beth Tredray ... additional sound
Helen Luttrell ... foley recordist (uncredited)

Special Effects by 

Allan Burne ... creature and gore effects: technician
Stuart Conran ... creature and gore effects: technician
Clifford Hughes ... creature and gore effects: technician
Steve Ingram ... special effects coordinator
Alex Kennedy ... creature and gore effects: technician
Christian Rivers ... creature and gore effects: technician
Tania Rodger ... creature and gore effects: administrator
Dominic Taylor ... creature and gore effects: technician
Richard Taylor ... creature & gore effects / stop motion animator
Bill Tompson ... creature and gore effects: technician
Grant Wallis ... creature and gore effects: technician

Visual Effects by 

Michael Eastwood ... miniatures
Glen Henderson ... miniatures
Anna Hill ... miniatures
Peter Jackson ... miniatures
Jarrod Linton ... miniatures
Paul Noble-Campbell ... miniatures
Grant Wallis ... miniatures

Stunts 

Damon DeBerry ... stunts
Peter Hassall ... stunt coordinator / stunts
Mark Taylor ... stunts
Tony Woolf ... stunts (as Tony Wolf)
Mick O'Rourke ... stunts (uncredited)

Camera and Electrical Department 

Rick Allender ... Steadicam operator
Richard Bluck ... Steadicam operator
Solomon Bollinger ... electrician
Amanda Clark ... clapper loader
Linda Halle ... assistant grip
Steve Latty ... additional photographer
Thad Lawrence ... gaffer
Ian McCarroll ... lighting assistant
Hamish McIntyre ... grip
Mark Olsen ... camera operator
Gerry Vasbenter ... focus puller
Pierre Vinet ... still photographer
Nicola Wong ... video assist operator
Alan Woodfield ... electrician

Animation Department 

Peter Jackson ... stop motion animator
Euan Frizzell ... animator: main title (uncredited)

Costume and Wardrobe Department 

Tina Harris ... stand-by wardrobe
Hilary Niederer ... wardrobe assistant
Paul Sayers ... wardrobe assistant

Editorial Department 

Eric De Beus ... assistant editor (as Eric De Beus)
Emma Haughton ... assistant editor

Location Management 

Anna Cahill ... location manager

Music Department 

Tony Backhouse ... musician: backing vocals
Peter Dasent ... music producer / musician
Fane Flaws ... musician: guitar
Chris Gough ... music coordinator
Jim Lawrie ... musician: drums
John O'Connor ... musician: guitar
Lisa Spence ... musician: backing vocals
Kate Swadling ... musician: backing vocals
Jonathon Zwartz ... musician: guitar

Other crew 

Jeff Addison ... puppeteer
David Arnell ... executive for Avalon
Fiona Bartlett ... production assistant
Damon DeBerry ... fight choreographer
John Gifford ... puppeteer
Linda Klein-Nixon ... accountant
Mandy Lowe ... puppeteer
Suzannah Morrison ... production assistant
Peter Martin Nelson ... legal service: USA
George Port ... puppeteer
Simon Rayner ... runner
Ramon Rivero ... supervising puppeteer (as Ramon Aguilar)
Sue Rogers ... title designer
Reg Russ ... executive for Avalon
Sue Thompson ... executive for Avalon
Bryn Tilly ... production assistant trainee
Ross Townsend ... caterer
Michelle Turner ... production coordinator
Jenny Vial ... continuity
Maureen Zust ... executive for Avalon
Gianluca Nardulli ... press officer: Italy (uncredited)
Linda Seger ... (script consultant) (uncredited)
Crew believed to be complete

See also

Release Dates | Official Sites | Company Credits | Filming & Production | Technical Specs

Contribute to This Page


Recently Viewed