Poster

Bad Channels ()


Reference View | Change View


An alien determined to capture human females takes over a radio station to do it.

Director:
Reviews:

Photos and Videos

Complete, Cast awaiting verification

Edit
...
Willis
Martha Quinn ...
Lisa Cummings
...
Vernon Locknut
Michael Huddleston ...
Corky
Roumel Reaux ...
Flip Humble
...
Dan O'Dare
Rodney Ueno ...
Moon
...
Peanut
...
Cookie
Steve Tietsort ...
Trucker
Ron Keel ...
Grits / Truck Stop Band
Alex Bookston ...
Mr. Baker
Daryl Strauss ...
Bunny
Michael Caldwell ...
Goofy Guy
Allison Gammon ...
Goofy Girl
Ania Sava ...
Katrinka
Victor Rogers ...
Sheriff Hickman
...
Cosmo
...
Dr. Payne
...
Nurse Ginger
Tom Barrett ...
Sucker With Mop But Barely Seen
Christopher Wheeler ...
Second Sucker With Broom Seen Even Less
John P. Cazin ...
Welder (as John Cazin)
Jeff Dombro ...
Battering Ram
Craig Schaefer ...
Telephone Man
Fair Game ...
Truck Stop Band
Susan Ball ...
Truck Stop Band
Janna James ...
Truck Stop Band
Eva Marie Gryczon ...
Truck Stop Band
Denise Fraser ...
Truck Stop Band
D.M.T. ...
High School Gym Band
Neil D. Young ...
High School Gym Band
John M. Rush ...
High School Gym Band
Christopher Crider ...
High School Gym Band
Sykotik Sinfoney ...
Hospital Band
Zoid Zweetie ...
Hospital Band
Stanky Poozle ...
Hospital Band
Crusty Udder ...
Hospital Band
Petrifilo ...
Hospital Band
Dr. Rhythm ...
Hospital Band
...
Dollman

Directed by

Edit
Ted Nicolaou

Written by

Edit
Charles Band ... (original idea)
 
Jackson Barr ... (screenplay)

Produced by

Edit
Charles Band ... executive producer
Keith Payson ... producer

Music by

Edit
Blue Öyster Cult

Cinematography by

Edit
Adolfo Bartoli ... director of photography

Film Editing by

Edit
Carol Oblath

Editorial Department

Edit
Tom Barrett ... additional editor
Susan Chernus ... first assistant editor
Christopher Earl ... second assistant editor
Chris Weber ... negative cutter (as Chris Webber)
Gary Weber ... negative cutter (as Gary Webber)

Casting By

Edit
Perry Bullington
Robert MacDonald

Production Design by

Edit
Cecily Hughes

Art Direction by

Edit
Everett D. Wilson

Costume Design by

Edit
Lynette Bernay ... (as Lynn Bernay)

Makeup Department

Edit
Keith Hall ... hair stylist / makeup artist / special makeup effects supervisor
Malanie J. Romero ... assistant hair stylist (as Melanie Romaro) / assistant makeup artist (as Melanie Romaro)
Michael Sharum ... special makeup effects artist
Jay Wejebe ... special makeup effects artist

Production Management

Edit
Scott Owens ... production manager: second unit
Gretchen G. Wieland ... post-production supervisor

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director

Edit
Catherine Anderson ... second second assistant director
Jim Goldthwait ... second assistant director: second unit
Lara Porzak ... first assistant director: second unit

Art Department

Edit
Jeff Dieter ... property assistant (as Jeffrey M. Dieter)
Jeff Dombro ... property master (as Jeffrey S. Dombro)
Clint Gregory ... set dresser
Marc 'Animal' MacYoung ... set dresser (as Mark 'Animal' MacYoung)
Mike Peritz ... decorator / leadman

Sound Department

Edit
Eric J. Goldstein ... boom operator (as Eric Goldstein) / boom operator: second unit (as Eric Goldstein)
Charles Kelly ... sound mixer (as Charlie Kelly)
Richard Schexnayder ... sound mixer (as Rick Schexnayder) / sound mixer: second unit (as Rick Schexnayder)
Doug Reed ... foley artist (uncredited)

Special Effects by

Edit
Greg Aronowitz ... special effects supervisor: creature and robot effects
John P. Cazin ... physical effects: second unit (as John Cazin) / special effects (as John Cazin)
Andy Clements ... creature crew
Sarah Coatts ... model construction
Tim Conrad ... model construction
John Criswell ... animatronics
Dennis Dale ... special effects supervisor: robot crew
Asao Goto ... creature crew
Ian Hubbard ... creature crew
Laura Ostrem ... special effects production coordinator
Daniel Owen ... special effects assistant (as Danny Owen)
Scott Rodenhizer ... creature crew
Greg Aronowitz ... robot designer (uncredited)

Visual Effects by

Edit
Phil Meador ... visual effects supervisor

Camera and Electrical Department

Edit
Martin L. Carlton ... electrician (as Martin Carlton)
Luigi Cecchini ... camera operator: second unit (as Luigi Cechini)
Jessica Bellone D'Altavilla ... second assistant camera: second unit
Brad Draper ... grip
Harland Espeset ... best boy grip: second unit
Ali Farboud ... gaffer: second unit
John Funaro ... video assistant
Keith Gorman ... best boy electrician: second unit
Steve Iriguchi ... grip (as Steve Iraguchi) / swing (as Steve Iraguchi)
Spook James ... dolly grip (as Nathaniel 'Spook' James)
Jeffrey Lippincott ... still photographer (as Jeff Lippincott)
Michelle McKinley ... first assistant camera
Scott Middleton ... first assistant camera: second unit
Keith Morgan ... electrician
Jan Sikora ... first assistant camera
John Ziegler ... first assistant camera

Casting Department

Edit
Linda Ljoka ... casting assistant
Gabrielle Schary ... extras casting

Costume and Wardrobe Department

Edit
Arlene Encell ... costume supervisor
Sonya Ooten ... costumer

Location Management

Edit
Joe Denton ... location production assistant
John Gilliland ... location manager: second unit
Douglas S. McClintock II ... location scout (as Doug McClintock)

Music Department

Edit
Blue Öyster Cult ... music performer
Suzanne Mitchell ... music coordinator
Dean Schachtel ... assistant music supervisor
Pat Siciliano ... music supervisor

Transportation Department

Edit
Michael Burnette ... transportation coordinator (as Mike Burnette)
Gene Carr ... driver: grip truck
Erik Carter ... transportation captain (as Eric Carter)
Franklin A. Vallette ... driver (as Franklin Valette)
Scott Doyle ... transportation (uncredited)

Other crew

Edit
Catherine Anderson ... key set production assistant: second unit
Deborah Attoinese ... assistant coordinator
Steve Blum ... materials supervisor
Mauricio Buendia ... executive spanish relations
Bennah Burton-Burtt ... assistant: Charles Band
Edwin Cook ... additional voices
Linda Cook ... additional voices
Jeffrey Court ... production controller
Tim Dornberg ... additional voices
Mark Dziak ... set production assistant: second unit
Malcolm Groome ... additional voices
Darren Hampton ... assistant production controller
Kirk Edward Hansen ... assistant: Bennah Burton-Burtt (as Kirk Hansen)
Helen Hull ... contracts coordinator
Anne Marie Hunter ... choreographer
Marabina Jaimes ... additional voices (as Marabina James)
Sarah James ... production coordinator (as Sarah James Arbeid)
Mary Jasionowski ... production coordinator: second unit
Mickey Kaiserman ... executive controller
Joanna Kennedy ... script supervisor / script supervisor: second unit
Brigitte Lynn ... public relations coordinator
Cynthia H. Margulis ... craft service (as Cynthia Margulis)
Hal Masonberg ... set production assistant
Michael McCauley ... set production assistant / set production assistant: second unit
Gracie Poletti ... additional voices (as Gracie Moore)
Bert Rosario ... additional voices
Tony Salvatore ... production accountant / production controller: second unit
Dean Schachtel ... additional voices
Daniel Schweiger ... promotions
Kat Scudder ... communications coordinator
Leigh Shanta ... assistant production coordinator: second unit
Cindy Short ... office production assistant
Matthew Stoic ... set production assistant (as Matt Stoic) / set production assistant: second unit (as Matt Stoic)
Monica Todd ... publicity coordinator
Jarris A.H.V. Vonzombie ... set production assistant (as Jarris Varnrobinson)
Catherine Walker ... marketing executive
Peter Wetherell ... executive of international relations
Christopher Wheeler ... senior accountant

Production Companies

Edit

Distributors

Edit

Special Effects

Edit

Other Companies

Edit

Storyline

Edit
Plot Summary

An alien lands in a small town and promptly takes over the local radio station. The disk jockey, Dan O' Dare, well known for his publicity stunts, becomes a hostage. The alien uses the radio station and Dan's amused audience to target and subsequently shrink women for his collection. Written by Dave Smith

Plot Keywords
Taglines In space, no one is safe from rock 'n' roll. See more »
Genres
Parents Guide Add content advisory for parents »
Certification

Additional Details

Edit
Also Known As
  • Cosmo (Germany)
  • Poderes do Espaço (Portugal)
  • Radio Alien (Italy)
  • Fréquence extraterrestre (Belgium, French title)
  • O Alien do Mal (Brazil)
  • See more »
Runtime
  • 88 min
Country
Language
Color
Sound Mix
Filming Locations

Did You Know?

Edit
Goofs Dan's headset while beating up the alien. See more »
Movie Connections Edited into Dollman vs. Demonic Toys (1993). See more »
Soundtracks Demon's Kiss See more »
Crazy Credits Dollman appears after the end credits. See more »
Quotes Peanut: This son of a bitch is crazier than a tree full of owls!
See more »

Contribute to This Page


Recently Viewed