Are You Afraid of the Dark? Poster

Awards

CableACE Awards 1995

Nominee
CableACE
Children's Special - 7 and Older
D.J. MacHale (executive producer/director)
Micheline Charest (executive producer)
Iain Paterson (supervising producer)
Ronald A. Weinberg (producer)
Chloe Brown (writer)
Nickelodeon Network
For episode "The Tale of Cutler's Treasure"
Children's Series - 7 and Older
Micheline Charest (executive producer)
D.J. MacHale (executive producer/director)
Iain Paterson (supervising producer)
Ronald A. Weinberg (producer)
Jean-Marie Comeau (director)
Ron Oliver (director/writer)
Scott Peters (writer)
Gerald Wexler (writer)
Nickelodeon Network

Chicago International Film Festival 1995

Winner
Gold Hugo
Best Direction, Children's Television
David Winning
For episode "The Tale of The Long Ago Locket".

Chicago International Film Festival 1994

Winner
Gold Hugo
Best Direction, Children's Television
David Winning
For episodes "The Tale of The Dream Girl" and "The Tale of the Shiny Red Bicycle".

Columbus International Film & Video Festival 1994

Winner
Bronze Plaque Award
Direction, Children's Television
David Winning
For the episode "The Tale of the Dream Girl".

Gemini Awards 1997

Nominee
Gemini
Best Youth Program or Series
Micheline Charest
D.J. MacHale
Best Direction in a Dramatic or Comedy Series
David Winning
For episode "The Tale of C7".
Best Writing in a Children's or Youth Program
Scott Peters

Gemini Awards 1996

Winner
Gemini
Best Children's Program or Series
Micheline Charest
D.J. MacHale

Gemini Awards 1995

Nominee
Gemini
Best Direction in a Dramatic or Comedy Series
D.J. MacHale
Best Writing in a Children's or Youth Program or Series
David Preston

Gemini Awards 1994

Nominee
Gemini
Best Youth Program or Series

Image Awards 1996

Nominee
Image Award
Outstanding Animated/Live-Action/Dramatic Youth or Children's Series/Special

WorldFest Houston 1995

Winner
Gold Award
Television Series Direction
David Winning

For the episodes "The Tale of the Long Ago Locket", "The Tale of C7", and "The Tale of the Shiny ... More

For the episodes "The Tale of the Long Ago Locket", "The Tale of C7", and "The Tale of the Shiny Red Bicycle".


WorldFest Houston 1994

Winner
Bronze Award
Television Series Direction
David Winning

For the episodes "The Tale of Watcher's Woods", "The Tale of the Dollmaker" and "The Tale of the ... More

For the episodes "The Tale of Watcher's Woods", "The Tale of the Dollmaker" and "The Tale of the Dream Machine".


Young Artist Awards 1996

Nominee
Young Artist Award
Best Performance by a Young Ensemble - Television

Young Artist Awards 1993

Nominee
Young Artist Award
Outstanding Performers in a Childrens Program
Jason Alisharan
Rachel Blanchard
Ross Hull
Nathaniel Moreau
Raine Pare-Coull
Jodie Resther
Jacob Tierney

See also

FAQ | User Reviews | User Ratings | External Reviews | Metacritic Reviews

Contribute to This Page

Please see our guide to updating awards

Recently Viewed