Poster

Necessary Roughness ()


Reference View | Change View


Due to NCAA sanctions, the Texas State University Fightin' Armadillos must form a football team from their actual student body, with no scholarships to help, to play their football schedule.... See more »

Director:
Reviews:

Photos and Videos

Cast verified as complete

Edit
...
Paul Blake
...
Coach Ed Gennero
...
Coach Wally Rig
...
Dr. Suzanne Carter
...
Dean Phillip Elias
...
Andre Krimm
...
Carver Purcell
...
Chuck Neiderman
...
Jarvis Edison
...
Wyatt Beaudry
...
Featherstone
Michael Dolan ...
Eric 'Samorai' Hansen
...
Sargie 'Fumblina' Wilkinson
...
Lucy Draper
...
Charlie Banks
...
McKenzie
Peter Navy Tuiasosopo ...
Manumana (as Peter Tuiasosopo)
Drew Kahn ...
Papke
Spencer Snow ...
Olaf Knudson
Scott Snow ...
Ingmar Knudson
...
Himself
...
Convict Football Player
Earl Campbell ...
Convict Football Player
Roger Craig ...
Convict Football Player
Ben Davidson ...
Convict Football Player
Tony Dorsett ...
Convict Football Player
...
Convict Football Player
Ed 'Too Tall' Jones ...
Convict Football Player
Jim Kelly ...
Prison Football Player
...
Convict Football Player
...
Convict Football Player
Randy White ...
Convict Football Player
Tom Whitenight ...
Harlan 'Flat-top' Meyers
Raul Flores ...
Jayhawk Linebacker
Sidney Karlos Bradford ...
Sidney 'Doberman' Harris
Coquina Dunn ...
Bessie
Debra Carroll ...
Dawne
...
Grant Edison
...
Sheriff Woods
Geoff Garza ...
Manuel
Augustin Solis ...
Ranch Hand (as Agustin Solis)
Dennis Parker ...
Prison Guard
Randy Tallman ...
Dr. Sayre
Desi Doyen ...
Nurse
...
Referee
Kimberly Figge ...
Aerobics Instructor
Ken Locker ...
Athletic Trainer
H. Bud Otto ...
ESPN Production Manager
Tommy Baker ...
Football Dropout
Dave Tanner ...
Pianist
Spencer Prokop ...
Waiter
Scott Thompson ...
Space Cadet #1
Michael Lorre ...
Space Cadet #2 (as Michael Petty)
...
Billy Bob's Bartender
Lee Gideon ...
Booster
James Edward Savage ...
Booster
Bobby Griffin ...
Booster
Phil M. Sewell ...
Booster
Donald R. Collins II ...
Football Player
Scott Davis ...
Football Player
John L. McGill ...
Football Player
Dan Brook ...
Football Player (as Dan D. Brook)
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
David Black ...
Press Photographer (uncredited)
Steven Derek ...
Football Fan (uncredited)
...
Student with Umbrella (uncredited)
...
Alumni Booster (uncredited)
...
Aerobics Girl (uncredited)
Shelby Jones ...
Supporting (uncredited)
...
Alumnus (uncredited)
...
Football Player (uncredited)
R. Elise Lozano ...
Football Fan (uncredited)
Mark Misczak ...
Student Running to Class (uncredited)
Dan Murphy ...
Football Fan (uncredited)
Keith V. Otto ...
Sideline Coach (uncredited)
Michael Perry ...
Football Player (uncredited)
Michael E. Perry ...
Football Player (uncredited)
...
Cowboy (uncredited)
...
Football Player (uncredited)
...
Student / Fan in stand (uncredited)

Directed by

Edit
Stan Dragoti

Written by

Edit
Rick Natkin ... (written by) &
David Fuller ... (written by)

Produced by

Edit
Lis Kern ... associate producer
Hawk Koch ... executive producer (as Howard W. Koch Jr.)
Mace Neufeld ... producer
Robert Rehme ... producer

Music by

Edit
Bill Conti

Cinematography by

Edit
Peter Stein

Film Editing by

Edit
Steve Mirkovich
John Wright

Editorial Department

Edit
Timothy Alverson ... assistant film editor
Bobby Bell ... assistant film editor
Richard Bon ... apprentice editor
Bob Putynkowski ... color timer
Theresa Repola Mohammed ... negative cutter
Kathy Virkler ... assistant film editor
Wayne Wahrman ... additional film editor

Casting By

Edit
Mindy Marin

Production Design by

Edit
Paul Peters

Set Decoration by

Edit
Lynn Wolverton-Parker ... (as Lynn Wolverton Parker)

Costume Design by

Edit
Dan Moore

Makeup Department

Edit
Jeanie L. D'Iorio ... assistant makeup artist
Gail Freeman ... assistant makeup artist
Fred Lackey III ... assistant hair stylist
Coree Lear ... makeup artist
Mary Ann Valdes ... hair department head

Production Management

Edit
Edwin 'Itsi' Atkins ... production manager (as Itsi Atkins)

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director

Edit
John M. Colwell ... first assistant director: second unit
Allan Graf ... second unit director
John Hockridge ... first assistant director
Joseph J. Kontra ... second assistant director
Terri Martin ... second second assistant director
John G. Scotti ... second assistant director: second unit

Art Department

Edit
Robert Alcala ... set dresser (as Robert E. Alcala)
Dean Allison ... construction
E.W. Bradford ... construction coordinator (as Bill Bradford)
Scott Childers ... construction
Mark Fabert ... construction / gang boss
Gretchen Goetz ... set dresser (as Gretchen Goetz-Healey)
John Harrington ... key scenic painter
Jerry G. Henery ... construction
Michael Kocurek ... swing gang
Peter Lloyd ... production illustrator
Tom McDaniel ... construction
Daniel S. Norris ... sign painter
John Parker ... lead person (as John A. Parker)
Mike Parsons ... property master (as Charles M. Parsons)
Robert E. Parsons ... assistant property master (as Robert Edward Parsons)
Scott A. Reeder ... props: second unit
Siobhan Roome ... draftsperson
Edward M. Shewmake ... set dresser (as Edward Shewmake)
Floyd Gentry ... scenic artist (uncredited)

Sound Department

Edit
Mary Andrews ... supervising adr editor
Bob Baron ... adr mixer
Peter Bergren ... temp sound effects editor
Desmond Cannon ... assistant sound editor / sound assistant
Marty Church ... foley mixer
Joe Earle ... sound editor
Skip Frazee ... sound mixer: second unit
Keith Gardner ... boom operator
Robert Glass ... re-recording mixer
Avram D. Gold ... adr editor (as Avram Gold)
John Haeny ... sound editor
Rusty Hann ... boom operator: second unit
Robin Harlan ... foley artist
Ellen Heuer ... foley artist
J. Paul Huntsman ... supervising sound editor
Mike King ... utility sound
Jonathan Klein ... foley editor
Gary Lewis ... dialogue editor
Paul Massey ... re-recording mixer
Pat McCormick ... dialogue editor (as Patrick McCormick)
Sarah Monat ... foley artist
Tom Nelson ... production sound mixer (as Thomas Nelson)
Ralph Osborn ... dialogue editor
Phillip W. Palmer ... utility sound (as Phillip Palmer)
Tom Perry ... re-recording mixer
Jeff Rosen ... foley editor (as Jeffrey Rosen)
Carolann Sanchez-Shapiro ... sound assistant (as Carol Ann Sanchez-Shapiro)
Adam Sawelson ... dialogue editor
Matt Sawelson ... dialogue editor (as Matthew Sawelson)
Steve F.B. Smith ... stereo sound consultant: Dolby
Stacy Brownrigg ... sound mixer: second unit (uncredited)

Special Effects by

Edit
Jack 'Deuce' Bennett II ... special effects (as Jack 'Deuce' Bennett)
Jack Bennett ... special effects (as Jack Dale Bennett)
Bob Trevino ... special effects technician

Stunts

Edit
Bruce Paul Barbour ... stunt performer
Sandy Berumen ... stunts
Steve Buster ... stunts
Dick Dial ... stunt double: Robert Loggia
Danny Epper ... stunts
Diamond Farnsworth ... stunts
Randy Fife ... stunts
Lynette Gowrie ... stunts
Allan Graf ... stunt coordinator
Steve Hart ... stunts
Jeff Jensen ... stunts
Curtis Lupo ... stunts
Cotton Mather ... stunts
Rusty McClennon ... stunts
Bill McIntosh ... stunts
Pamela Minick ... stunts
Gary Morgan ... stunts
Eric Norris ... stunts
Rex Pierson ... stunts
Holly Ricker ... stunts
David Rowden ... stunts (as David S. Rowden)
Ben Scott ... stunts
Hank Slaughter ... stunt player (as Leon Slaughter)
William Washington ... stunts
Gerard G. Williams ... stunts (as Gerard Williams)

Camera and Electrical Department

Edit
David Adams ... grip
Ed Burcham ... grip (as Eddie Burcham)
Gregory Cahill ... grip: second unit (as Charles Gregory Cahill)
Daniel S. Clear ... grip
Dean Coke ... grip: second unit
Robert Dracup ... chief lighting technician (as Bob Dracup)
Scott Fawley ... grip (as Scott S. Fawley)
Bill Floyd ... first assistant camera (as William Floyd)
Rocky Ford ... lamp operator
Scott Forrester ... lamp operator
Ron Goodman ... aerial camera operator
Bill Greenberg ... rigging gaffer
Dennis Haden ... electrician: second unit
Chris Hayes ... camera operator: "a" camera
Rob Hoegee ... film loader: second unit (as Rob Hoeger)
Jeff Hurst ... chief lighting technician: second unit
Julie Hutchins ... video assist operator
Dan Jackson ... second assistant camera: second unit
Christopher Keen ... second assistant camera
Daniel Keesey ... first company grip: second unit
David Knox ... camera operator
Key Kolb ... second company grip
Ricky Long ... electrician: second unit
Michelle Madison ... film loader
Hank McElwee ... camera operator: second unit
David McGill ... first assistant camera: second unit (as David B. McGill)
Fred L. McLane ... first assistant camera: second unit (as Fred McLane)
Howard Neef ... camera operator: second unit
Michael D. O'Shea ... director of photography: second unit (as Michael O'Shea)
David Perez ... dolly grip (as David T. Perez)
Roger Pistole ... electrician: second unit
Kenny Ratliff ... electrical best boy: second unit
Zade Rosenthal ... still photographer (as Zade Rosenthal III)
Robert D. Shulman ... first company grip (as Bob Shulman)
John Patrick Smith ... second assistant camera (as John-Patrick Smith)
Harrison Craig Stephens ... grip: second unit
Randall Torno ... video assist operator (as Randy Torno)
Mark Van Loon ... camera operator
Allan Westbrook ... first assistant camera
Michael Wayne Whaley ... lamp operator
Michael R. Wohlfield ... second assistant camera: second unit (as Michael Wohlfeldry)
R. Michael Yope ... assistant chief lighting technician (as Robert M. Yope)

Casting Department

Edit
Allison Bauer ... casting associate
Barbara Blanchette ... extras casting
Rody Kent ... casting: Texas
Michelene Mundo ... extras casting coordinator: second unit
Daryl Sancton ... extras casting assistant: Dallas (uncredited)

Costume and Wardrobe Department

Edit
Stephen M. Chudej ... costumer (as Stephen Chudej)
Barry Kellogg ... key costumer
Janet Lucas Lawler ... costume supervisor
Nadine Reimers ... costumer

Location Management

Edit
Janis Burklund ... location manager
Steve Rohn ... location coordinator: University of North Texas
Candace Suerstedt ... location manager
Oona Villarreal ... assistant location manager

Music Department

Edit
Bob Bornstein ... music preparation
Tom Boyd ... oboe soloist
Lee De Carlo ... music scoring mixer (as Lee DeCarlo)
Jack Eskew ... orchestrator
Carl Fortina ... orchestra contractor
Daniel J. Johnson ... co-music editor
Ken Kushnick ... music supervisor
Steve Livingston ... music editor
Chris McGeary ... assistant music editor
John E. Oliver ... music production set supervisor
David Passick ... music supervisor
James Thatcher ... musician: french horn

Transportation Department

Edit
Joe D. Anderson ... transportation coordinator (as Joe David Anderson)
Tim Buchanan ... production driver
Danny Carpenter ... transportation coordinator
Robert L. Davis ... transportation captain (as Bob Davis)

Other crew

Edit
Elizabeth Arechiga ... production assistant
Paula Squires Asaff ... script supervisor: second unit (as Paula Asaff)
Michael Barefoot ... lead medic (lead paramedic stadium scene)
Lyda Blank ... second unit coordinator
Carol Brzezinski ... production assistant
Dixie Carter-Pineda ... promotion staff
Barbara Casner ... production assistant
Joanne Cetrino ... assistant: Mr. Rehme
Karen Clemons ... production assistant
Vince Costello ... football technical advisor: second unit
Debbie Cottle ... accounting assistant
Kathy Day ... assistant: Mr. Neufeld
Michele Dingenary ... production assistant
Melanie Donabedian ... production auditor (as Melanie Joy Donabedian)
Steve Donnelly ... facilities manager: second unit
Marie Elder ... assistant production accountant (as Marie R. Elder)
Roy Empfield ... stand-in
Joel Evans ... production assistant
Andrea Friedman ... production assistant
Jeff Gehle ... production assistant
Raphaella Giugliano ... payroll accountant
Allan Graf ... football coordinator
Neil Greenberg ... production assistant
Edward Gumienik III ... production assistant
Cindy D. Harris ... production assistant
Nicole V. Hatcher ... production assistant
Jeffrey F. January ... production assistant
Bo Jimeson ... bull wrangler
Emily Koch ... production assistant
Tony Kopidlansky ... production assistant
Elizabeth Ladd ... production assistant
David B. Leener ... on-set first aid (as David Leener)
Lois Lipfield ... assistant: Mr. Koch Jr.
Brian Mack ... craft service
Kecia McBride ... production assistant
Eric Northcutt ... production assistant
Yolanda Oseguera ... executive assistant: Mr. Dragoti
H. Bud Otto ... script supervisor
Keith A.L. Peden ... production assistant
Stacey Peteet ... promotion staff
Michael Lee Phillips Jr. ... production assistant (as Michael Philips)
Bill Porter ... production assistant
Charlotte Prine ... production assistant
Jim Richey ... assistant to cast
Jane E. Russell ... unit publicist (as Jane Ellen Russell)
Debbie Schwab ... production coordinator
Marie Sepulveda ... promotion staff
Patty Smales ... craft service: second unit
Steve Smith ... production assistant
Debbi Spear ... production assistant
Amy Jill Wallace ... assistant production coordinator
Cindy Walters ... production assistant
Robert Keith Walters ... production assistant
Karina Watts ... production assistant
Gregory J. Weinkauf ... production assistant
Jeff Williams ... production assistant
James Willis ... production assistant
Rick Wilson ... bull wrangler
Melissa Anderson ... production assistant (uncredited)
Greg Ferris ... marketing canada (uncredited)

Thanks

Edit
Gary Allen ... special thanks
Eddie Brown ... special thanks
Robert L. Castleberry ... special thanks (as Mayor Robert L. Castleberry)
Mike Ford ... special thanks
Paul Gallamore ... special thanks
Kevin Hodges ... special thanks
Alfred F. Hurley ... special thanks: University of North Texas (as Chancellor Alfred F. Hurley)
Stacy Jones ... special thanks
John Lott ... special thanks
Rick McKinney ... special thanks
Greg Morris ... special thanks
Mark Murphy ... special thanks
Ann Richards ... special thanks (as Governor Ann W. Richards)
Shawn Robertson ... special thanks
Dennis Swilley ... special thanks
Bret Turnbow ... special thanks
Steve Van Pelt ... special thanks
Shawn Wash ... special thanks

Production Companies

Edit

Distributors

Edit

Special Effects

Edit

Other Companies

Edit

Storyline

Edit
Plot Summary

Due to NCAA sanctions, the Texas State University Fightin' Armadillos must form a football team from their actual student body, with no scholarships to help, to play their football schedule. With fewer players than most teams, the makeshift team must overcome obstacles that the best teams in the country couldn't deal with. Using a thirty-four-year-old quarterback, a female placekicker, and a gang of misfits, Ed "Straight Arrow" Genero must take his team to play the number one Texas Colts. Written by Kevin

Plot Keywords
Taglines They just might be the biggest bunch of losers that ever became winners. See more »
Genres
Parents Guide View content advisory »
Certification

Additional Details

Edit
Also Known As
  • Armadillo Bears - Ein total chaotischer Haufen (Germany)
  • Un héroe en la universidad (Spain)
  • Blød i bolden (Denmark)
  • Необходимая жестокость (Soviet Union, Russian title)
  • Los Quiebrahuesos al Ataque (El Salvador)
  • See more »
Runtime
  • 108 min
Country
Language
Color
Aspect Ratio
Sound Mix
Filming Locations

Box Office

Budget $13,500,000 (estimated)

Did You Know?

Edit
Trivia The predicament of the fictional Texas State football team is based on the scandal surrounding another Texas college, Southern Methodist University. SMU had been placed on probation three times in the 1980s for repeated recruitment violations, such as giving monetary enticements to players and their families. In 1987, SMU was punished under the Repeat Violator Rule, better known as the "death penalty". All football was cancelled, and scholarships were revoked for 1987, and only away games were allowed in 1988, although the school cancelled the 1988 season anyway. The team was refielded in 1989, with an all-tryout squad. The Mustangs did not have a winning season until 2009. See more »
Goofs In the final play of the final game, the top of Flat-top's helmet right above his face mask says Riddell. When he runs after Blake, the top says AIR. See more »
Movie Connections Featured in Deceived/Necessary Roughness/The Search for Signs of Intelligence Life in the Universe/The Rapture/My Own Private Idaho (1991). See more »
Quotes Paul Blake: You're hurt. You're tired. You're bleeding. I'm gonna make you a promise. We get into that endzone, you're not gonna feel any pain.
See more »

Contribute to This Page