An anthology series focusing on various stories from Kurt Vonnegut's acclaimed collection "Welcome to the Monkey House". The stories blend elements of black humor, satire, and science fiction.

Episodes

Seasons


Years



2   1  
1993   1992   1991  
6 wins & 6 nominations. See more awards »

Photos

Learn more

More Like This 

Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 4.6/10 X  

A portrait of a fictional town in the midwest that is home to a group of idiosyncratic and slightly neurotic characters. Dwayne Hoover is a wealthy car dealership owner that's on the brink ... See full summary »

Director: Alan Rudolph
Stars: Bruce Willis, Nick Nolte, Albert Finney
Mother Night (1996)
Drama | Romance | War
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.2/10 X  

An American spy behind the lines during WWII serves as a Nazi propagandist, a role he cannot escape in his future life as he can never reveal his real role in the war.

Director: Keith Gordon
Stars: Nick Nolte, Sheryl Lee, Anthony J. Robinow
Short | Sci-Fi
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 -/10 X  

In the 2160's United States, where aging and disease have been cured and the population of 40 million people is strictly controlled, Elizabeth and Edward Wehling must decide who will ... See full summary »

Director: Luca Nicolaescu
Stars: Anthony Arundell, Harriet Boughton, Katy Haskell
Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.9/10 X  

A Man Without a Country, based on Kurt Vonnegut's last book, shows his worldview, humor and life story, through his best friends. It is as close as it gets to his very essence.

Director: J.J. Harting
Stars: Mark Vonnegut, Nanny Vonnegut, Donald Farber
Short | Drama | Sci-Fi
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.7/10 X  

Set in a dystopian future where population is strictly controlled, a father waits for his children to be born. In a deserted hospital waiting room, one man must ask himself exactly what he ... See full summary »

Director: Marco Checa Garcia
Stars: Tyler Johnston, Melissa Roxburgh, William B. Davis
Comedy | Fantasy | Sci-Fi
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 2.3/10 X  

A rich, beautiful couple give birth to deformed alien twins who, when their heads are together, are the smartest kids on the planet.

Director: Steven Paul
Stars: Jerry Lewis, Madeline Kahn, Marty Feldman
Documentary | Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.7/10 X  
Director: J.J. Harting
Stars: Nanny Vonnegut, Mark Vonnegut, Steve Adams
Comedy | Drama | Sci-Fi
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.9/10 X  

A man named Billy Pilgrim tells the story of how he became unstuck in time and was abducted by aliens.

Director: George Roy Hill
Stars: Michael Sacks, Ron Leibman, Eugene Roche
Comedy | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.1/10 X  

A family reacts to the return of the patriarch who abandoned them seven years prior.

Director: Mark Robson
Stars: Rod Steiger, Susannah York, George Grizzard
Documentary | Comedy

Kurt Vonnegut, Kilgore Trout and their very best friends.

Director: J.J. Harting
Stars: Kurt Vonnegut Jr., Mark Vonnegut, Nanny Vonnegut
Harrison Bergeron (TV Movie 1995)
Comedy | Sci-Fi
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.4/10 X  

In a distant future, egalitarianism has created a truly equal state. The cost? The sacrifice of everything great about humankind. The question: is peace worth the price?

Director: Bruce Pittman
Stars: Sean Astin, Miranda de Pencier, Eugene Levy
Edit

Cast

Series cast summary:
Stuart Margolin ...  George Anderson 1 episode, 1993
Teresa Woodham ...  Ann Miller 1 episode, 1993
Jeff Boyd Jeff Boyd 1 episode, 1993
Malcolm Stewart ...  The Soap Star 1 episode, 1993
Forbes Angus ...  Pilot 1 episode, 1991
Scott Bremner Scott Bremner ...  Matthew Kelly 1 episode, 1991
Len Cariou ...  Ambassador Kelly 1 episode, 1991
Linda Darlow ...  Margaret Kelly 1 episode, 1991
Don S. Davis ...  Major Sutherland 1 episode, 1991
Miguel Fernandes ...  Vaccaro 1 episode, 1991
Frank Ferrucci Frank Ferrucci ...  Francesco 1 episode, 1991
Duncan Fraser ...  Sergeant 1 episode, 1991
Brent Stait ...  Corporal 1 episode, 1991
Robert Wisden ...  Reporter 1 episode, 1991
Jon Cryer ...  Slippy Carter 1 episode, 1993
Madeline Kahn ...  Grace Anderson 1 episode, 1993
Frank Langella ...  Dr. Frankel 1 episode, 1993
Edit

Storyline

An anthology series focusing on various stories from Kurt Vonnegut's acclaimed collection "Welcome to the Monkey House". The stories blend elements of black humor, satire, and science fiction.

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Plot Keywords:

based on book | See All (1) »

Genres:

Comedy | Drama | Sci-Fi

Edit

Details

Country:

USA

Language:

English

Release Date:

12 May 1991 (USA) See more »

Also Known As:

Kurt Vonnegut's Monkey House See more »

Company Credits

Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Sound Mix:

Stereo

Color:

Color

Aspect Ratio:

1.33 : 1
See full technical specs »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page

Stream Trending TV Series With Prime Video

Explore popular and recently added TV series available to stream now with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed