7.1/10
14

This Thing Called Love (1991)

Hun yin wu yu (original title)
1 win & 5 nominations. See more awards »

Photos

Add Image Add an image

Do you have any images for this title?

Learn more

More Like This 

Action | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 4.2/10 X  

A hit man played by Chow Yun Fat is unorthodox and gruesome in this crime.

Director: Shing Hon Lau
Stars: Yun-Fat Chow, Rosamund Kwan, Flora Chong-Leen
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.8/10 X  

Different personalities of three bachelors provide them with three different stories to tell. Tom is torn between a material girl and a prostitute. Dick is a womanizer and eventually gets ... See full summary »

Directors: Peter Ho-Sun Chan, Chi-Ngai Lee
Stars: Tony Chiu-Wai Leung, Tony Ka Fai Leung, Lawrence Cheng
Comedy | Drama | Music
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.4/10 X  

A group of newcomers to the country music business seek love and stardom.

Director: Peter Bogdanovich
Stars: River Phoenix, Samantha Mathis, Dermot Mulroney
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8/10 X  

Bo-Bo plays a woman who's anger built up inside her since her daughter moved to America.

Director: Chi Leung 'Jacob' Cheung
Stars: Bo-Bo Fung, Cecilia Yip, Richard Ng
Action | Comedy | Western
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7/10 X  

Multi-genre flick (western, martial arts, comedy, adventure, etc.) with an all-star cast about a man who returns to his home town, buys everything in sight, and tries to improve its ... See full summary »

Director: Sammo Kam-Bo Hung
Stars: Sammo Kam-Bo Hung, Biao Yuen, Olivia Cheng
Magic Kitchen (2004)
Romance | Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.3/10 X  

Yau is on the lookout for love in modern day Hong Kong in spite of her family curse

Director: Chi-Ngai Lee
Stars: Sheila Chan, Sammi Cheng, Nicola Cheung
Dance Subaru (2009)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.2/10 X  

A ballerina overcomes the odds to follow her dreams.

Director: Chi-Ngai Lee
Stars: Meisa Kuroki, Ara Go, Yûta Hiraoka
Horseplay (2014)
Comedy | Crime
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.2/10 X  

The reporter, the police and the thief must work together to find the valuable ancient artifact, "Horseplay".

Director: Chi-Ngai Lee
Stars: Richard Banks, Kelly Chen, Ekin Cheng
Doctor Mack (1995)
Comedy | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.9/10 X  

Since dropping out from the medical school, Lau Mack has been living a humble but contented life, running a small clinic in a shabby area, treating local inhabitants and poor prostitutes ... See full summary »

Director: Chi-Ngai Lee
Stars: Tony Chiu-Wai Leung, Ching Wan Lau, Gigi Leung
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.1/10 X  

Kabukicho is a forgotten world. A place where people of different tongues and races meet, where they fight against each other to gain money, power and territory. The struggle which never ... See full summary »

Director: Chi-Ngai Lee
Stars: Takeshi Kaneshiro, Mirai Yamamoto, Kippei Shîna
Crime | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.2/10 X  

June is brutally gang raped by four men, she then teams up with her best friend, Amy, and swear to avenge.

Directors: Chi-Ngai Lee, Hin Sing 'Billy' Tang
Stars: Rosamund Kwan, Pat Ha, Ken Tong
Comedy | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.6/10 X  

Tony is a wily, pessimistic scam artist who uses an ancient superstition to build a hilariously enterprising business. Lam is his sometime business cohort and Chan is the boy next door who falls victim to Tony's tricks.

Director: Chi-Ngai Lee
Stars: Tony Chiu-Wai Leung, Jordan Chan, Karen Mok
Edit

Cast

Credited cast:
Cecilia Yip ... Yee
Tony Ka Fai Leung ... Sung Yan
Rosamund Kwan ... Janice
Tung-Shing Yee ... John
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Ying Sau Hui ... Old Pa
Fong Fong Poon Fong Fong Poon
Tom Poon ... Michael
Edit

Storyline

Add Full Plot | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Comedy | Drama | Romance

Edit

Details

Country:

Hong Kong

Language:

Cantonese | Mandarin

Release Date:

28 March 1991 (Hong Kong) See more »

Also Known As:

This Thing Called Love See more »

Company Credits

Production Co:

Filmagica Productions See more »
Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Color:

Color
See full technical specs »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page

Free Movies and TV Shows You Can Watch Now

On IMDb TV, you can catch Hollywood hits and popular TV series at no cost. Select any poster below to play the movie, totally free!

Browse free movies and TV series

Stream Trending TV Series With Prime Video

Explore popular and recently added TV series available to stream now with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed