Poster

Highlander II: The Quickening ()


Reference View | Change View


In the future, Highlander Connor MacLeod must prevent the destruction of Earth under an anti-ozone shield.

Director:
Reviews:

Photos and Videos

Cast verified as complete

Edit
...
MacLeod
...
Ramírez
...
Louise
...
Katana
...
Neyman
...
Blake
...
Cabbie (as Phil Brock)
...
Drunk
...
Jimmy
...
Hamlet (as Stephen Grives)
Jimmy Murray ...
Horatio
...
Corda
...
Reno
...
Joe
...
Doctor
Diana Rossi ...
Virginia
...
Max Guard
Karin Drexler ...
Brenda
...
Charlie
Eduardo Sapac ...
Holt
Michel Peyronel ...
Kid 1
Sebastian Morgan ...
Kid 2
Bruno Curichelli ...
Zeist Chief Justice
Daniel Trovo ...
Justice 2
Diego Leske ...
Justice 3
Matt Johnson ...
Terrorist
Julio Breshnev ...
Voices (voice)
Jonathon Slator ...
Supervisor
Theodore McNabney ...
TV Newsperson 1 (as Ted McNabney)
Patricia De Biaggi ...
TV Newsperson 2
André Gere ...
TV Newsperson 3
...
Stage Manager
Jorge Varas ...
Latin Supervisor
Alan McCormick ...
Teenager
Miguel Fernández Alonso ...
Roy
Roderick Cameron ...
Security Technician
Nora Zinski ...
Cabin Attendant (as Nora Zinsky)
Ezequiel Eskenazi Storey ...
Max Leader
...
Scientist 1
Nicolas Deane ...
Scientist 2
Helen Buck ...
Oriental Technician
Andres Geringer ...
Russian Technician
Matt Johnston ...
Cobalt Man
Héctor Malamud ...
Psychic Chef
Pedro Loeb ...
Katana's Aide
Americo Gallo ...
Grave Digger
Dana Swain ...
Safety Spokesperson
Nicolas Frey ...
Yuppie 1
Edward Nutkiewicz ...
Yuppie 2 (as Eduardo Nutkiewitz)
Colón Opera House Orchestra
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
...
Alarm Technician (uncredited)
...
Oriental Citizen (uncredited)
...
Shield Control Technician (uncredited)
...
Soldier (uncredited)
...
Man on Streets (uncredited)

Directed by

Edit
Russell Mulcahy

Written by

Edit
Gregory Widen ... (characters)
 
Brian Clemens ... (story) and
William N. Panzer ... (story) (as William Panzer)
 
Peter Bellwood ... (screenplay)

Produced by

Edit
Donald P. Borchers ... line producer: additional photographic unit
Chris Chrisafis ... line producer
Robin S. Clark ... co-producer (as Robin Clark)
Guy Collins ... executive producer
Jack Cummins ... line producer
Peter S. Davis ... producer
Jean-Luc Defait ... producer
Ziad El Khoury ... producer
Stephen Kaye ... associate producer
William N. Panzer ... producer (as William Panzer)
Mari Provenzano ... associate producer
Alejandro Sessa ... co-producer
Mario Sotela ... executive producer

Music by

Edit
Stewart Copeland

Cinematography by

Edit
Phil Meheux ... director of photography

Film Editing by

Edit
Hubert de La Bouillerie ... (as Hubert C. de la Bouillerie)
Anthony Redman
Charles Simmons ... (uncredited)

Editorial Department

Edit
Russo Anastasio ... post coordinator
Andi Kasen Bergman ... editorial runner (as Andi Kasen)
Dean Chu ... ds artist
Albert Coleman ... first assistant editor
Phil Hetos ... color timer
Craig Holt ... post-production coordinator
Patricia Kudish ... first assistant editor (as Patty Kudish)
Sharon McGeeney ... negative cutter
Derrick Mitchell ... assistant editor
Maria Montoreano ... second assistant editor
Mike Murphy ... first assistant editor (as Michael Murphy)
Brian Ralph ... negative cutter
Pamela Reis ... second assistant editor
Silvia Ripoll ... associate editor: Argentina
Melissa Rosenberg ... assistant to post-production supervisor
Victor Scalise ... editorial supervisor
Mary Ann Skweres ... first assistant editor
Diana Stoneberg ... editorial runner
Clay Walker ... post-production assistant

Casting By

Edit
Pamela Basker
Fern Champion
Sue Swan

Production Design by

Edit
Roger Hall

Art Direction by

Edit
John Frankish
John King ... supervising art director
Cliff Robinson

Costume Design by

Edit
Deborah Everton

Makeup Department

Edit
Greg Cannom ... special aging makeup creator
Mark Coulier ... makeup effects supervisor: Image Animation
Paul Engelen ... chief makeup artist
Carrie Garton ... makeup artist: additional photographic unit
Marta Lipezker ... makeup artist: second unit
Sue Love ... hairdresser: Sean Connery
María Laura López ... makeup artist
Alberto Moccia ... hairdresser
Geoffrey Portass ... makeup effects designer: Image Animation (as Geoff Portass)
Barry Richardson ... chief hairdresser
Rodolfo Spinetta ... hairdresser: second unit
Deborah Stein ... hairstylist: additional photographic unit
Roland Blancaflor ... special makeup effects technician: Cannom Creations Inc (uncredited)

Production Management

Edit
Alicia Alexander ... production manager: additional photographic unit
John A. Amicarella ... additional post-production supervisor
Joe Camp III ... production manager
Darren Frankel ... post-production supervisor
Kevin Halloran ... unit production manager: second unit
Carlos Latreyte ... unit production manager: second unit
David Pauker ... post-production supervisor
Sabina Sigler ... production supervisor
Aron Warner ... production manager

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director

Edit
Fernando Bassi ... first assistant director: second unit
J. Stephen Buck ... first assistant director (as Stephen Buck)
Jack Cummins ... first assistant director
Carlos Gil ... second assistant director
Jeffrey F. January ... second second assistant director (as Jeff January)
Harry A. Jarvis III ... second assistant director: second unit (as Harry Jarvis)
Randall Newsome ... second assistant director
Javier Olivera ... second second assistant director
Ariel Piluso ... second second assistant director
Claudio Reiter ... assistant director: Argentina (as Claudio Reitter)
Jonathon Slator ... second assistant director: second unit (as Jonathan Slator)
Mike Topoozian ... first assistant director: second unit
Arthur Wooster ... second unit director
Michael Schroeder ... first assistant director: additional photography (uncredited)

Art Department

Edit
Eddie Andres ... assistant art director (as Edward Andress)
Barry Arnold ... stand-by supervising propman
Daniel Baldó ... storyboard artist: Argentina (as Daniel Baldos)
Diego Bonaparte ... assistant construction coordinator
Michael Boone ... chief draughtsman
Alan Booth ... construction coordinator
Karen Brookes ... set dresser
Daniel Chamudis Bitton ... assistant: Leon Dourge, second unit
Derek Creedon ... prop storeman/dressing supervisor
Juan Dana ... scenic artist
Marina Di Paola ... assistant to set dresser
Leon Dourge ... art director: second unit
Graciela Fraguglia ... assistant to set dresser (as Graciela Fragulia)
Marcelo Fritsman ... assistant construction buyer
Enrique Gandaras ... propmaker (as Enrique Gandara)
John Harrington ... prop master: additional photographic unit
John Healy ... supervising carpenter (as John Healey)
Andrew Holder ... sculptor
John Hurley ... supervising painter
Mariano Kon ... art assistant: second unit
Joe Lear ... supervising plasterer
Cathlyn Marshall ... art director: additional photographic unit
Brendan McCarthy ... storyboard artist: London
Roberto Oswald ... designer: opera sequence
Fernando Pacheco ... senior draughtsman
Alberto Pez ... storyboard artist: Argentina
Kenneth Ross ... assistant: John King
Bradley Torbett ... prop supervisor: second unit
Charles Torbett ... property master
John Weller ... supervising rigger
Sydney Wilson ... construction buyer
John Naulin ... body armor construction (uncredited)

Sound Department

Edit
Sergio Albertoni ... cable man
John A. Amicarella ... dubbing consultant
Jeannette Browning ... recordist
Cindy Corson ... audio post-production manager
Billy Davis ... audio post-production manager
G.W. Davis ... sound effects editor (as G. W. Davis)
Tim Drury ... boom operator
Richard Dwan Jr. ... sound effects editor (as Richard P. Dwan)
Rich Gooch ... recordist (as Richard Gooch)
George Haddad ... sound designer
Wayne Heitman ... re-recording mixer
Joseph Holsen ... sound effects editor (as Joseph H. Holsen)
Martha Burns Holsen ... adr editor (as Martha J. Burns)
Mike Hoogenboom ... re-recording mixer
Bess Hopper ... foley artist
Victor Iorillo ... sound effects editor
Bob Lacivita ... re-recording mixer
John Post ... foley artist
Michael P. Redbourn ... supervising sound editor (as Michael Redbourne)
Richard Shorr ... sound effects / supervising sound editor
Mark Smith ... re-recording mixer
Tova Szabó ... foley editor
Ed White ... production mixer
John Soukup ... sound transfer (uncredited)

Special Effects by

Edit
Ian Brown ... technician: Image Animation
Chris Corbould ... special effects floor supervisor: first unit
Neil Corbould ... special effects workshop supervisor
Steve Crawley ... special effects wire technician
Tom Cundom ... supervisor: Argentine special effects crew
Daniel Dark ... senior special effects technician: second unit
Kevin Draycott ... special effects floor supervisor: second unit
Nick Finlayson ... senior special effects technician: first unit
Christian Gruaz ... assistant: Argentine special effects crew
Ray O. Hardesty ... special effects wire technician (as Ray Hardesty)
Robert Harman ... special effects wire specialist (as Bob Harmon)
Sue Higgins ... foam designer: Image Animation
Paul Jones ... senior technician: Image Animation
Daniel Kruder ... special effects engineer
Franco Lanzoni ... special effects technician: second unit
Stephen Lloyd ... senior special effects technician (as Steve Lloyd)
Kate Murray ... senior technician: Image Animation
Steven Painter ... technician: Image Animation (as Steve Painter)
Manolo Presas ... special effects technician: second unit
John Richardson ... special effects designer
Louise Rosner ... coordinator: effects unit
Warwick Sayce ... buyer: effects unit
John Schoonraad ... mould designer: Image Animation
Willy Smith ... technician: Argentine special effects crew
Paul Spateri ... technician: Image Animation
Vicky Stockwell ... hair designer: special effects unit
Paul Whybrow ... senior special effects technician: second unit
Andy Williams ... senior special effects technician: first unit
José Worel ... special effects engineer
Christian Gruaz ... prosthetic assistant (uncredited)
Kate Murray ... special makeup effects (uncredited)
L. Danielle Villegas ... effects camera assistant (uncredited)

Visual Effects by

Edit
Sean Afshar ... visual effects editor
Ken Allen ... matte paintings
Rick Arbuckle ... assistant editor: visual effects
David Bailey ... matte painter
Geeta Basantani ... compositor
Heidi Bayer ... production administrator: visual effects
John Bermudes ... construction: visual effects
Leon Bijou ... technical advisor: visual effects
Louis Bravo ... visual effects editor
Daniel Brown ... optical assistant (as Dan Brown)
Jeff Burks ... effects animator
Rebecca Cambruzzi ... rotoscope artist
Maryam Carloni ... compositor
Marsha Gray Carrington ... rotoscope supervisor
Chris Casady ... animation supervisor (as Chris Cassidy)
Keith Claridge ... key grip: visual effects
Michael Cook ... 3D artist
Padraic Culham ... compositor (as Paddy Culham)
Dragon Dronet ... model maker (as Warren Dragon Dronet)
Adam Ealovega ... digital compositing supervisor
Mark Ellis ... miniature foreman
Leandro Estebecorena ... designer/programmer: computer graphics
Gabriel Foux ... designer/programmer: computer graphics
Karl Garabedian ... editor: visual effects
Mario Ghersi ... computer graphics supervisor
Tom Gleason ... miniature foreman (as Thomas Gleason)
Allen Gonzales ... effects animator
Eric Grenaudier ... lead compositor
Kenya Hadley ... visual effects editor
Mark Hardin ... matte camera operator
John C. Hartigan ... miniature pyro (as John Hartigan)
Jeff Howard ... effects animator
Sid Jayakar ... compositor (as Siddharta Jayakar)
Kent Johnson ... visual effects producer
Jared Jones ... compositor
Jason Korber ... compositor
Frank Lawas ... I/O supervisor
Candace Lewis ... rotoscope artist
Michael MacFarlane ... model maker (as Mike MacFarlane)
Todd Mahon ... laser operator: visual effects
Paula P. Manzanedo ... assistant to producer: visual effects (as Paula Manzanedo)
Alan G. Markowitz ... optical camera operator (as Alan Markowitz)
Roger McCoin ... model maker (as Roger L. McCoin)
Cheryl McQuady ... rotoscope artist
Phil Meador ... optical supervisor
Karen Mutter ... model maker
Jeff Nicholson ... optical camera operator
Sam Nicholson ... director of photography: visual effects / visual effects designer / visual effects supervisor
Anthony Ocampo ... 3D artist (as Tony Ocampo)
Megan Omi ... compositor
Ronald Peterson ... optical camera operator (as Ron Peterson)
Valeri Pfahning ... lead compositor
Tony Pirzadeh ... visual effects coordinator
Matias Polonsky ... grip: visual effects
Sebastian Polonsky ... grip: visual effects
Nina Salerno ... rotoscope artist (as Nina R. Salerno)
Jeff Sargent ... compositor (as Jeffrey Sargent)
Wally Schaab ... optical camera operator
Dan Schmit ... associate producer: visual effects
Michael J. Selph ... camera assistant: visual effects (as Michael Selph)
Joe Sengir ... laser programmer: visual effects
Jesse Silver ... matte paintings (as Jessie Silver)
Clarisa Szuszan ... camera assistant: visual effects (as Clarisa Szuzan)
Renaud Talon ... compositor
Ron Thornton ... miniature supervisor
Cedric Tomacruz ... matte painter
Erik Van Kirk ... model maker
John Vassallo ... 3D artist (as John Vasallo)
Jerry Vaughn ... producer: Stargate Films
Nick Villar ... model maker
Brian 'Wheat' Villegas ... camera operator: visual effects (as Brian Villegas)
Laura Vineyard ... production coordinator: visual effects (as Laura Vinyard)
Joe Viskocil ... miniature pyro
Talitha West ... optical assistant (as Talitha Meador)
Mark Whitlock ... matte paintings
Casey Wilson ... motion control
Doug Witsken ... compositor
Peter Yanovitch ... optical camera operator (as Pete Yanovitch)
Chris Qi Yao ... 3D artist (as Chris Yao)
Larry Arpin ... optical effects (uncredited)
Daniel Brown ... model shop foreman (uncredited)
Carlos Essmann ... clapper loader: visual effects unit (uncredited)
Joshua Weisel ... visual effects production assistant (uncredited)
Raulette Woods ... visual effects: Stargate Films (uncredited)

Stunts

Edit
Sandy Berumen ... stunts (as Sandy Beruman)
Kurt Bryant ... stunt coordinator: additional unit / stunts
Thomas Dewier ... stunts (as Tom Dewter)
Andy Gill ... stunts
Tommy J. Huff ... stunt double: MacLeod (as Tom Huff)
Jeff Imada ... stunts
Matt Johnston ... stunt double: Katana
Eddie Matthews ... stunts
Carl Milinac ... stunts (as Carl Milnac)
Arturo Noal ... stunts
Frank Orsatti ... stunt coordinator / stunts
Roxanna Palouzzi ... stunt double: Louise (as Roxanna Polouzzi)
Kristyn Randall ... stunt double: Louise (as Christy Randall)
Jerry Spicer ... stunts
Mike Stone ... stunt coordinator / stunts
Rocky Taylor ... stunt double: Ramirez
Steve Walters ... stunts (as Steve Walter)
Danny Weselis ... stunts
Marcelo Abeal ... stunts (uncredited)
Billy Bates ... stunts (uncredited)
Gilles Conseil ... stunts (uncredited)
Minor Mustain ... stunt performer (uncredited)

Camera and Electrical Department

Edit
Phil Abraham ... steadicam assistant
Hernan Baigorria ... camera loader (as Herman Baigorria)
Dennis Brock ... gaffer: second unit
Prospero Bruno ... first assistant camera: second unit
Adam Cooper ... focus/loader: second unit
Christian Cottet ... electrician
Carlos De San José ... grip: second unit
Robert Duggan ... key grip: additional photographic unit (as Bob Duggan)
Osvaldo Díaz ... gaffer
Jasper Fforde ... focus puller
Kevin Fraser ... key grip: second unit
Bob Freeman ... key grip
Mike Frift ... camera operator: second unit (as Michael Frift)
Andrew Friswell ... grip (as Andy Friswell)
Harry K. Garvin ... camera operator: additional photographic unit (as Harry Garvin)
Etienne George ... still photographer
Paula Giménez Zapiola ... clapper loader
John Joleaud ... gaffer: additional photographic unit (as John A. Joleaud)
Ian Jones ... steadicam operator
Ever Latour ... technical consultant: second unit (as Ever Alfredo Latour)
Enrique Laviada ... stills: second unit
Steve Mcleod ... best boy (as Steve McLeod)
Diego Ortiz Urien ... grip
Terry Potter ... lighting consultant
Rick Raphael ... steadicam operator
Ricardo Richter ... focus puller
Feliz Rivera ... best boy: second unit
Paul Robinson ... still photographer: additional photographic unit
Leonardo Rodríguez Solís ... technical consultant (as Leonard Rodriguez Solis)
Adam Samuelson ... louma crane technician
Julio Serna ... video supervisor (as Julio Cesar Serna)
Peter Shillingford ... photographer: making-of
Jim Smart ... rigging gaffer (as James Smart)
Jamie Thompson ... director of photography: additional photographic unit
Peter Turner ... camera operator
Arthur Wooster ... photographer: second unit
Tim Wooster ... focus puller: second unit
Severin Woxholt ... clapper loader
Carlos Zapparelli ... best boy
Pablo Schverdfinger ... assistant to gaffer (uncredited)

Casting Department

Edit
Sandy Holt ... adr voice casting
Mimi Maynard ... adr voice casting
María Inés Teyssié ... casting: Buenos Aires

Costume and Wardrobe Department

Edit
Javier Almirón ... costumer: women
María Julia Bertotto ... wardrobe workshop organizer
Nanrose Buchman ... wardrobe supervisor
Eduardo Castro ... assistant costume designer
Manuel Gonzalez ... head tailor: women
Anibal Lapiz ... costumes: opera
Marcelo Mateo ... costumer: men
Mónica Mendoza ... workroom foreman
Pascual Montecalvo ... head tailor: men
Bob Ringwood ... costumes: assassins
Hans Georg Struhar ... wardrobe assistant (as Hans Struhar)
Ana Tasaki ... wardrobe set supervisor: second unit
Marisa Urruti ... set supervisor
Lois DeArmond ... costume illustrator (uncredited)

Location Management

Edit
Dominick Clark ... location manager: additional photographic unit
Alberto Hasse ... location manager
Martin Larumbe ... location manager
Alejandro Nigri ... location manager: San Juan, Argentina production office
Fernando Nigri ... location manager: San Juan, Argentina production office
Alejandro Levi ... location scout (uncredited)
Gustavo Tieffenberg ... location manager (uncredited)

Music Department

Edit
Michael Dittrick ... music editor
George Haddad ... additional music editorial
Seth Kaplan ... music supervisor
Joel W. Moss ... orchestra recording engineer (as Joel Moss)
Derek Power ... executive music producer
Dave Roberts ... location audio recording engineer (as David Roberts)
Gerard Schwarz ... music director: Seattle Symphony and Symphony Chorale
Jeff Seitz ... music score co-producer / music score engineer
Jonathan Sheffer ... conductor / orchestrator
Andy Warwick ... location audio recording engineer (as Andrew Warwick)
Pete Winkelman ... supervising music producer
Blake Martin Moulin ... assistant music editor (uncredited)

Script and Continuity Department

Edit
Jill Gurr ... script supervisor
Jeanne Talbot ... script supervisor: second unit

Transportation Department

Edit
Geno Hart ... transportation coordinator: additional photographic unit
Claudio Nozzi ... transportation manager
Mariano Olmedo ... assistant transportation manager
René Rodríguez Jolly ... assistant transportation manager
Javier Szerman ... transportation manager: second unit
Jorge Zelasco ... picture car manager
William R. Peck ... driver (uncredited)
Adam Pinkstaff ... driver (uncredited)
Mark White ... transportation (uncredited)

Additional Crew

Edit
Coco Acevedo ... publicist: Argentina
Simon Atherton ... technical consultant: Baptys
Deborah Bendon ... international marketing and sales
Adam Block ... assistant production accountant
Roderick Cameron ... assistant: Mr. Mulcahy
Miguel Casillas ... senior director of DVD production: Lions Gate Home Entertainment
Jennifer Collen-Smith ... unit publicist
Oscar Corradini ... security coordinator
Lowell Dean Cox ... production accountant: additional photographic unit
James Daly ... assistant to producers
Jean-Luc Defait ... presenter (as Jean Luc Defait)
Candelaria Del Azar ... assistant: Mr. Lambert
Trent Dempsey ... production assistant
Silvina Duplas ... video production
Ziad El Khoury ... presenter (as Ziad El-Khoury)
Holly Hughes ... assistant production coordinator
Kevin Hyman ... production accountant
Harriet Katz-Stevens ... post-production accountant (as Harriet Katz)
Gerry Laffy ... production associate
Joe Lomba ... production assistant
Mandy Marsh ... production coordinator
Catherine Marie McDonald ... travel and shipping coordinator (as Catherine M. McDonald)
Carlos Meira ... caterer
Buckley Norris ... insurance consultant
Frank Orsatti ... sword master
Sylvia Privett ... production liaison
Kimberle M. Salter ... production coordinator: additional photographic unit
Simon Sayce ... president: Image Animation
Tori Schmidt ... production coordinator
Scooter ... assistant: Mr. Panzer
Sergio Sessa ... set coordinator
Peter Shillingford ... director: making-of
Jason Sperling ... production assistant
Rosita Sánchez ... production coordinator: San Juan, Argentina production office
Silvia Vincentella ... secretary: San Juan, Argentina production office
Frances Wallace ... producers secretary
Andrew Woods ... accountant: effects unit
Andy Birmingham ... production accountant (uncredited)
Mark Carlton ... adr loop group (uncredited)
Yvonne Eastmond ... assistant production accountant (uncredited)
Julie Hansen ... post-production accountant (uncredited)

Thanks

Edit
Martín Balza ... special thanks (as General Martin Balza)
Mirta Betancor ... special thanks: Aero Jet (as Mirta Betancourt)
Ed Birdwell ... special thanks: music
Owen Bjerke ... special thanks: music
Victor Bo ... special thanks
Luis Bovio ... special thanks: Aero Jet
Debbie Brice ... special thanks: music
George S. Clinton ... special thanks: music
Rob Dickins ... special thanks: music (as Rob Dickens)
Michael Eames ... special thanks: music
Shopan Entesari ... special thanks: music (as Shopan Entessari)
Juan Ramón Fernández ... special thanks: Aero Jet
Carlos Flamini ... special thanks
Robin Godfrey-Cass ... special thanks: music
Lauriann Greene ... special thanks: music (as Lauriann Green)
Alan Grodin ... special thanks
Patricia Isacson ... special thanks: music (as Patty Isaacson)
Carla Johnson ... special thanks: music
Susan Kydd ... special thanks: music
Hannah Leader ... special thanks
Jeffrey Light ... special thanks: music
Horacio Marcellini ... special thanks: Colombia Sequoros (as Horacio Marcelini)
David Minns ... special thanks: music
Linda Newmark ... special thanks: music
Louisa Parks ... special thanks: music
Steve Ransohoff ... special thanks (as Steven Ransohoff)
Michel Rubini ... special thanks: music
David Sabee ... special thanks: music
Richard Soames ... special thanks
Arturo Trombini ... special thanks
Gary Wishik ... special thanks: music
Kurt Woolner ... special thanks
Mohammed Yusef ... special thanks
Crew believed to be complete

Production Companies

Edit

Distributors

Edit

Special Effects

Edit

Other Companies

Edit

Storyline

Edit
Plot Summary

The second "Highlander" movie, again with Christopher Lambert and Sir Sean Connery. It's the year 2024, and all of the ozone above Earth is gone. To protect people from dying, MacLeod helped in the construction of a giant "shield", several years ago. But, since there isn't anyone left who's Immortal after MacLeod's victory in the previous movie, he has stopped being an Immortal. Now he is just an old man, until one day some other Immortals arrive on our planet. You see, the Immortals come from another planet. Written by Chris Makrozahopoulos

Plot Keywords
Taglines In all their centuries on Earth, nothing could prepare them for... See more »
Genres
Parents Guide View content advisory »
Certification

Additional Details

Edit
Also Known As
  • Highlander II: The Renegade Version (United Kingdom)
  • Highlander - Le retour (France)
  • Highlander, le retour (France)
  • Highlander II (Argentina)
  • Highlander 2: The Quickening (United States)
  • See more »
Runtime
  • 91 min
Country
Language
Color
Aspect Ratio
Sound Mix
Filming Locations

Box Office

Budget $30,000,000 (estimated)
Opening Weekend United Kingdom GBP1,982,370, 18 Apr 1991

Did You Know?

Edit
Trivia Michael Ironside recalled his experiences on this movie: "Yeah, listen, I hated that script. We all did. Me, Sean, Chris, we all were in it for the money on this one. I mean, it read as if it had been written by a thirteen-year-old boy. But I'd never played a barbarian swordsman before, and this was my first big evil mastermind-type. I figured if I was going to do this stupid movie, I might as well have fun, and go as far over the top as I possibly could. All that eye-rolling and foaming at the mouth was me deciding that if I was going to be in a piece of shit, like that movie, I was going to be the most memorable fucking thing in it, and I think I succeeded." See more »
Goofs Katana, who has never visited Earth, knows about league draft rules and the Wizard of Oz. He monitors MacLeod through a screen, and he could have learned about them through it. See more »
Movie Connections Edited into Highlander 2: To Be or Not to Be a Sequel (1997). See more »
Soundtracks Trust See more »
Crazy Credits The look of the Colon Opera House appears due to the strict requirements of Highlander II and does not represent the normal look of the Opera House. See more »
Quotes Ramirez: Most people have a full measure of life... and most people just watch it slowly drip away. But if you can summon it all up... at one time... in one place... you can accomplish something... glorious.
See more »

Contribute to This Page


Recently Viewed