8.6/10
322
1 user

Queen: Greatest Flix II (1991)

This is an in depth journey into the world of the famous pop/rock band.
Reviews

Photos

Learn more

More Like This 

Queen's Greatest Flix (Video 1981)
Music
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.6/10 X  

Song clips include: Killer Queen, We Will Rock You, We Are the Champions, Don't Stop Me Now, Another One Bites the Dust.

Directors: Derek Burbidge, Denis deVallance, and 4 more credits »
Stars: John Deacon, Brian May, Freddie Mercury
Documentary | Music
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.7/10 X  

Complete Queen concert from Milton Keynes Bowl, 5th June 1982. Tracklist: Flash, The Hero, We Will Rock You (Fast), Action This Day, Play the Game, Staying Power, Somebody to Love, Now I'm ... See full summary »

Director: Gavin Taylor
Stars: John Deacon, Brian May, Freddie Mercury
Live Aid (TV Special 1985)
Documentary | Music
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.5/10 X  

The broadcast of the biggest benefit concert in history, organized by Bob Geldof and Midge Ure to raise funds for Ethiopian famine relief.

Directors: Vincent Scarza, Kenneth Shapiro
Stars: Bob Geldof, Bryan Adams, Stuart Adamson
Queen Live at Wembley '86 (TV Special 1986)
Documentary | Music
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 9.1/10 X  

One of the world's biggest bands return to the scene of their Live Aid (1985) triumph a year earlier to play all their greatest hits in front of a packed Wembley Stadium.

Director: Gavin Taylor
Stars: Freddie Mercury, John Deacon, Brian May
Documentary | Music
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.7/10 X  

The movie contains two concerts of the British rock band Queen. The first concert is their show at Montreal in November 1981. The second concert is their live performance at Live Aid in 1985.

Director: Saul Swimmer
Stars: John Deacon, Brian May, Freddie Mercury
Documentary | Music
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.8/10 X  

The benefit concert in memory of Freddie Mercury, the lead singer of Queen, who died of AIDS in November 1991.

Director: David Mallet
Stars: Freddie Mercury, Queen, David Bowie
Documentary | Music
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.6/10 X  

Film of Queen's live concert in Montreal, Canada 1981. Featuring Freddie Mercury, Brian May, John Deacon, and Roger Taylor.

Director: Saul Swimmer
Stars: Freddie Mercury, Brian May, Roger Taylor
Documentary | Music
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.6/10 X  

On 27th July 1986, British stadium rock band Queen broke new ground by playing for the first time in Hungary, a country which was still under a communist dictatorship behind the Iron Curtain.

Director: János Zsombolyai
Stars: Queen, John Deacon, Brian May
Documentary | Music
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.9/10 X  
Directors: Rudi Dolezal, Matt Forrest, and 6 more credits »
Stars: Clancy Brown, Sean Connery, John Deacon
Queen: Days of Our Lives (TV Movie 2011)
Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.5/10 X  

The life and times of the rock band Queen - told in two parts covering in part one the 1970's and in part two the 1980's and beyond.

Director: Matt O'Casey
Stars: Brian May, Roger Taylor, Chris Smith
Short | Music
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.2/10 X  

Music video for "The Show Must Go On" by Queen comprises entirely of clips from their previous music videos interspersed with footage of their live concerts.

Directors: Rudi Dolezal, Hannes Rossacher
Stars: John Deacon, Brian May, Freddie Mercury
The Great Pretender (Video 2012)
Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.6/10 X  

Documentary looking at the relationships and solo career of Queen frontman Freddie Mercury.

Director: Rhys Thomas
Stars: Freddie Mercury, Peter Freestone, Roger Taylor
Edit

Cast

Cast overview:
Queen ... Themselves
Freddie Mercury ... Himself
Brian May ... Himself
Roger Taylor ... Himself
John Deacon ... Himself
Edit

Storyline

This is an in depth journey into the world of the famous pop/rock band.

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Music

Edit

Details

Country:

UK

Language:

English

Release Date:

28 October 1991 (UK) See more »

Also Known As:

Queen's Greatest Flix II See more »

Company Credits

Production Co:

Queen Films See more »
Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Color:

Color
See full technical specs »
Edit

Did You Know?

Connections

Edited from Queen: Radio Ga Ga (1984) See more »

Soundtracks

Radio Ga Ga
(1984)
Written by Roger Taylor
Performed by Queen
See more »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page

Stream Popular Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed