Poster

Grand Canyon ()


Reference View | Change View


Grand Canyon revolved around six residents from different backgrounds whose lives intertwine in modern-day Los Angeles. At the center of the film is the unlikely friendship of two men from... See more »

Director:
Awards:
  • Nominated for 1 Oscar. Another 3 wins & 4 nominations.
  • See more »
Reviews:

Photos and Videos

Cast verified as complete

Edit
...
Simon
...
Mack
...
Davis
...
Claire
...
Dee
...
Jane
...
Roberto
...
Deborah
...
Otis
...
The Alley Baron
...
Vanessa
Destinee DeWalt ...
Kelley
Candace Mead ...
Claire's Baby
Lauren Mead ...
Claire's Baby (as Loren Mead)
...
Rocstar
...
Wipe
...
Jimmy
Christopher M. Brown ...
Rotor
...
Eddie
...
Ace Cop
Walt Jordan ...
Deuce Cop
...
Myers
...
Morning Nurse (as Carole Ita White)
...
Insurance Salesman
Georgina Lindsey ...
Cathy Fox
...
Steve Fox
...
Amanda (as Marlee Shelton)
Lynn Salvatori ...
Woman In Baseball Cap
Jim Morange ...
Bus Driver
...
Skin
Steven Keith Davis ...
Scar
Sharon Lee Jones ...
Studio Girl
...
Ms. Green
Ben Chaney ...
Young Roberto
...
Watch Robber (as Gary Cervantes)
Ben McCreary ...
Jackson
...
Mrs. Menken
Sam H. Ginsburg ...
Mr. Menken
...
Window-Breaking Thug
...
Myers' Partner (as Paul Short)
Willie C. Carpenter ...
Simon's Friend
Antonio Royuela ...
Carlos
Edward G. Perez ...
Carlos' Friend #1 (as Eddie Perez)
...
Carlos' Friend #2 (as Clifton Gonzalez Gonzalez)
Hugh Ross ...
Davis' Assistant (as Hugh R. Ross)
Anne Ward ...
Davis' Assistant
Roxanne Kasdan ...
Davis' Assistant
Cora Lee Day ...
Woman In Car
John Ashby ...
Woman's Driver
Jacqueline Alexandra Citron ...
Forum Twin #1 (as Jacqueline Alexandra)
Kristen Amber Citron ...
Forum Twin #2 (as Kristen Amber)
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Jorga Caye ...
Sports Event (uncredited)
...
Director in screening room (uncredited)
...
Baseball Player (uncredited)
Dennis Wyatt ...
Basketball player (uncredited)

Directed by

Edit
Lawrence Kasdan

Written by

Edit
Lawrence Kasdan ... (written by) &
Meg Kasdan ... (written by)

Produced by

Edit
Michael Grillo ... producer
Lawrence Kasdan ... producer
Meg Kasdan ... associate producer
Charles Okun ... producer
Ron Stacker Thompson ... associate producer

Music by

Edit
James Newton Howard

Cinematography by

Edit
Owen Roizman

Film Editing by

Edit
Carol Littleton

Editorial Department

Edit
Gary Burritt ... negative cutter
Axel Hubert ... associate film editor
Stephanie Lowry ... first assistant film editor (as Stephanie Ng Lowry)
Dennis McNeill ... color timer (as Denny McNeill)
Howard Spiro ... apprentice film editor

Casting By

Edit
Jennifer Shull

Production Design by

Edit
Bo Welch

Art Direction by

Edit
Tom Duffield

Set Decoration by

Edit
Cheryl Carasik

Costume Design by

Edit
Aggie Guerard Rodgers

Makeup Department

Edit
Thomas R. Burman ... special makeup effects
Bari Dreiband-Burman ... special makeup effects
Leonard Engelman ... makeup artist
Frank Griffin ... makeup artist: Mr. Martin (as Frank Griffin Jr.)
Toni-Ann Walker ... hair stylist: Mr. Martin (as Toni Walker)
Marlene D. Williams ... hair stylist (as Marlene Williams)

Production Management

Edit
Rick Gordon ... post-production manager
Charles Okun ... unit production manager
Allan Wertheim ... production manager: second unit (as Alan Wertheim)

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director

Edit
Carey Dietrich ... second assistant director
Michael Grillo ... first assistant director
Kenneth J. Silverstein ... second second assistant director (as Kenneth Silverstein)
Mark Tobey ... dga trainee

Art Department

Edit
Laurie Arnow-Epstein ... construction estimator (as Laurie Arnow)
Paul J. Campanella ... stand-by painter
Michael Diersing ... construction coordinator
Klaus-Dieter Ernst ... paint foreman (as Klaus Ernst)
Michael R. Gannon ... assistant property master (as Mike Gannon)
Scott E. Handt ... construction foreman
Val Harris ... swing gang
Dean Hensley ... construction foreman
Thom Magana ... swing gang
David Manhan ... leadman
Richard F. Mays ... set designer (Richard Mays)
Frank McEldowney ... greensman
William A. Petrotta ... property master (as Bill Petrotta)
Brent Regan ... construction foreman
Roxanne Rogers ... art department researcher
Mike Sasgen ... carpenter
Alex Scutti Jr. ... plasterer (as Alexander Scutti)
Robert Scutti ... plasterer
Ed Thomas ... labor foreman
Sally Thornton ... set designer
David Tully ... greensman
Clyde Zimmerman ... paint supervisor
Craig Zimmerman ... swing gang
Greg Knapp ... construction medic (uncredited)

Sound Department

Edit
John H. Arrufat ... dialogue editor (as J.H. Arrufat)
Beth Bergeron ... adr supervisor
Stu Bernstein ... sound effects editor
Margaret Carlton ... assistant sound editor
Carmen Flores De Tanis ... assistant sound editor (as Carmen Flores)
Michael Dressel ... foley editor
Nerses Gezalyan ... foley recordist
Robert Grieve ... supervising sound editor
Kimberly Harris ... adr editor
Mark Harris ... machine operator
Alan Howarth ... special sound effects editor
John Keating ... temp dub
Daniel Kent ... cable person / utility sound technician (as Dan Kent)
Jonathan Klein ... adr editor
Rick Kline ... re-recording mixer
David MacMillan ... production sound mixer
Steve Mann ... sound effects editor
James Matheny ... dialogue editor (as Jim Matheny)
John Murray ... foley editor
Rebecca Nicolaou ... assistant sound editor
Dan O'Connell ... foley artist
Kevin O'Connell ... re-recording mixer
Greg Orloff ... foley mixer
Geoffrey Patterson ... boom operator
Matt Patterson ... recordist
Jim Quinn ... machine operator
Jeanine Schaack ... assistant sound editor
Gary L.G. Simpson ... stage engineer (as Gary Simpson)
Sharon Smith ... assistant sound editor
Alicia Stevenson ... foley artist
David E. Stone ... dialogue editor (as Dave Stone)
Klaus Strazicky ... sound editor
Lance Brown ... sound designer (uncredited)
Jason King ... sound designer (uncredited)
Donald C. Rogers ... technical director of sound (uncredited)

Special Effects by

Edit
Rodney M. Byrd ... assistant special effects (as Rod Byrd)
Burt Dalton ... special effects
John Palmer ... special effects foreman
Brick Price ... special effects

Visual Effects by

Edit
Scott Campbell ... motion control camera technician: DQI
Kathy Chasen-Hay ... editorial supervisor: DQI
Arthur J. Codron ... assistant visual effects editor: DQI
Richard L. Cohen ... optical line-up technician: DQI (as Rich Cohen)
Heather Davis Baker ... down shooter: Dream Quest Images / roto artist
Dennis Dorney ... optical line-up technician: DQI
Jon Farhat ... art director: DQI
Jack Fitch ... production manager: DQI
Kevin Fitzgerald ... motion control camera technician: DQI
Alex Funke ... directory of effects photography: DQI
David Goldberg ... model shop supervisor: DQI
James Green ... pinblock operator: DQI (as Jim Green)
Kris Gregg ... optical camera operator: DQI
Richard O. Helmer ... special physical effects: DQI (as Rich Helmer)
Ned Martin ... plate camera assistant: DQI
Jeff Matakovich ... optical supervisor: DQI
David McCullough ... producer: DQI
Derrick Mitchell ... visual effects editor
Craig Moore ... production assistant: DQI
Marlo Pabon ... optical camera operator: DQI
Keith Shartle ... executive producer: DQI
Chuck Shuman ... plate camera operator: DQI (as Chuck Schuman)
James Valentine ... rotoscope supervisor: DQI
Hoyt Yeatman ... visual effects supervisor: DQI
Scott Keppler ... optical lineup (uncredited)

Stunts

Edit
LaFaye Baker ... stunt performer
Hank Baumert ... stunt performer
Gary Baxley ... stunt performer
Charlie Brewer ... stunt performer
Tony Brubaker ... stunt performer (as Anthony Brubaker)
Eric Chambers ... stunt performer
Myra Chason ... stunt performer
Jim Connors ... stunt performer
Diana Cuevas ... stunt performer
Jadie David ... stunt performer
Kenneth Day ... stunt performer
Maria Doest ... stunt performer
Lionel Douglass ... stunt performer
Bill Erickson ... stunt performer
Greg Gault ... stunt performer
Sandra Lee Gimpel ... stunt performer
Pat Green ... stunt performer
Steve Hart ... stunt performer (as Stephen P. Hart)
Glenn W. Herpst ... stunt performer
Chuck Hicks ... stunt performer
Leslie Howard ... stunt performer
Chris Howell ... stunt performer
Al Jones ... stunt performer (as Alton Leo Jones)
Gary Littlejohn ... stunt performer
Solly Marx ... stunt performer
Jim Morange ... stunt performer
Brad Orrison ... stunt performer
Mark Orrison ... stunt performer
Peter Stader ... stunt performer
John Stewart ... stunt performer (as John Michael Stewart)
Tierre Turner ... stunt performer
William Washington ... stunt performer
Gary J. Wayton ... stunt performer (as Gary Wayton)
Paul E. Short ... stunts (uncredited)
Gary J. Wayton ... stunt double: Kevin Kline (uncredited)

Camera and Electrical Department

Edit
Mark Averill ... grip (as Mark West Averill)
Rebecca Baehler ... second assistant camera
Mark Burnett ... video operator
Tom Cantrell ... lamp operator (as Tommy Cantrell)
Donald Dahlquist ... assistant chief lighting technician: Fox (as Don Dahlquist)
Alan R. Disler ... first assistant camera (as Alan Disler)
John Donnelly ... grip
Rick Dungan ... video operator
Lonnie S. Gatlin ... lamp operator (as Lonnie Gatlin)
Carl R. Gibson Jr. ... best boy grip (as Carl Gibson Jr.)
Martin Glover ... camera loader
Ron Goodman ... camera operator: SpaceCam Systems
Rob Hahn ... camera operator
Gary Holt ... chief lighting technician
Bob E. Krattiger ... chief lighting technician (as Bob Krattiger)
James E. Krattiger ... lamp operator (as Jim Krattiger)
Gemma La Mana ... still photographer (as Gemma LaMana)
Mitchell Lookabaugh ... grip (as Mitch Lookabaugh)
David L. Merrill ... dolly grip (as Dave Merrill)
Walter Nichols ... rigging gaffer
Brennan Price ... lighting technician (as Brennan L. Price) / rigging technician (as Brennan L. Price)
George Randell ... best boy grip: Fox
Rex Anson Rhorer ... grip
Tim Ryan ... key grip
Steve Sass ... camera assistant: SpaceCam (as Steven Sass)
Daryl Smith ... rigging gaffer
Randy Nolen ... steadicam operator (uncredited)

Casting Department

Edit
Barbara Harris ... adr voice casting
Jimmy Jue ... extras casting
Donna Lee ... casting associate
Elizabeth Shull ... casting associate (as Beth Shull)

Costume and Wardrobe Department

Edit
Winnie D. Brown ... costume supervisor
Ruby K. Manis ... key costumer (as Ruby Manis)
Alan Martin ... additional costumer
Phyllis Thurber-Moffit ... costume textile artist

Location Management

Edit
Steph Benseman ... location manager
Leslie Moraes ... assistant location manager
John Panzarella ... location manager
Eva M. Schroeder ... assistant location manager (as Eva Schroeder)

Music Department

Edit
Chris Boardman ... orchestrations
Michael Boddicker ... musician: synthesizer
Tom Boyd ... musician: oboe soloist
Jude Cole ... musician: acoustic guitar
Brad Dechter ... orchestrations
Sandy DeCrescent ... scoring contractor
Chuck Domanico ... musician: acoustic bass
Simon Franglen ... music programmer: synthesizer
Davey Johnstone ... musician: electric guitar
Jo Ann Kane ... copyist
Michael Landau ... musician: electric guitar
Michael Mason ... scoring coordinator
David Olson ... assistant music editor
Marty Paich ... conductor: orchestra
Ross Pallone ... score mixer / score recordist
Dean Parks ... musician: acoustic guitar
Jeff Porcaro ... musician: drums
Brian Reeves ... score mixer / score recordist
John Richards ... score mixer / score recordist
John Robinson ... musician: drums
Paul Salamunovich ... choral conductor
Steven L. Smith ... music preparation
Neil Stubenhaus ... musician: electric bass
James Thatcher ... musician: French horn
Jim Weidman ... music editor
Kirk Whalum ... musician: saxophone
Larry Williams ... musician: saxophone
James Newton Howard ... orchestrator (uncredited)

Transportation Department

Edit
William Ballard ... transportation captain: Fox (as Bill Ballard)
Richard Belyeu ... transportation captain (as Rick Belyeu)
James E. Foote ... transportation coordinator
James Nordberg ... transportation
John Sagray ... driver
Julio Salazar ... production driver

Other crew

Edit
Malek Abdul-Mansour ... basketball advisor (as Malek Mansour)
Todd J. Adelman ... first aid (as Todd Adelman)
Ruth Auerbach ... studio teacher
Jeffrey Bacon ... title designer
Paul Bode ... production assistant
Devron Conrad ... stand-in: Steve Martin
Jeff Dash ... accounting clerk
Steven Doren ... production assistant
Pam Ellington ... assistant production accountant (as Pamela Ellington)
Leslie Howard ... assistant production coordinator
Jake Kasdan ... production assistant
Linda Klein ... medical advisor
Charlie Mares ... craft service
Gail Martin-Sheridan ... production accountant (as Gail Martin)
Elia Martinez ... production assistant
Boone Narr ... animal trainer
John O'Brien ... title designer
Anne Rapp ... script supervisor
Danis Regal-O'Connell ... production coordinator (as Danis Regal O'Connell)
Gail Rose ... assistant production accountant (as Gail Foreman)
Hugh Ross ... assistant: Mr. Kasdan
John D. Sarviss ... helicopter pilot (as John Sarviss)
Don Stanley ... coordinator: LAPD
Spooky Stevens ... unit publicist
Russ Tanaka ... first aid
Diana Vilkaitis ... production assistant
Anne Ward ... assistant: Mr. Kasdan
Michael Yheulon ... production assistant
Guy Killum ... adr voice (uncredited)

Thanks

Edit
Walter Hill ... the producers wish to thank
Denise Mead ... acknowledgment: babies by (as Denise)
Robert Mead ... acknowledgment: babies by

Production Companies

Edit

Distributors

Edit

Special Effects

Edit

Other Companies

Edit

Storyline

Edit
Plot Summary

Grand Canyon revolved around six residents from different backgrounds whose lives intertwine in modern-day Los Angeles. At the center of the film is the unlikely friendship of two men from different races and classes brought together when one finds himself in jeopardy in the other's rough neighborhood. Written by Anonymous

Plot Keywords
Taglines From the director of "The Big Chill." A story of friendship and other natural wonders. See more »
Genres
Parents Guide View content advisory »
Certification

Additional Details

Edit
Also Known As
  • Grand Canyon - Im Herzen der Stadt (Germany)
  • Grand Canyon (El alma de la ciudad) (Spain)
  • Grand Canyon: En el corazón de la ciudad (Mexico)
  • Veliki Kanjon (Serbia)
  • Grand Canyon - I storbyens hjerte (Norway)
  • See more »
Runtime
  • 134 min
Country
Language
Color
Aspect Ratio
Sound Mix
Filming Locations

Box Office

Opening Weekend United States $5,997,611, 17 Jan 1992

Did You Know?

Edit
Trivia Davis (Steve Martin) is based on real-life aggressive action film Producer Joel Silver. See more »
Goofs After Simon climbs up his stairs with the groceries, two windows can be seen on his apartment. When he sits down at the TTY terminal to chat with his daughter, the windows behind him have louvers on them and do not match the windows on his building. See more »
Movie Connections Featured in JFK/Grand Canyon/Father of the Bride/The Inner Circle (1991). See more »
Soundtracks Lawyers, Guns and Money See more »
Quotes Davis: That's part of your problem: you haven't seen enough movies. All of life's riddles are answered in the movies.
See more »

Contribute to This Page


Recently Viewed