Edit
Europa (1991) Poster

(1991)

Full Cast & Crew

Directed by 

Lars von Trier

Writing Credits  

Lars von Trier
Niels Vørsel

Cast (in credits order) verified as complete  

Jean-Marc Barr ... Leopold Kessler
Barbara Sukowa ... Katharina Hartmann
Udo Kier ... Lawrence Hartmann
Ernst-Hugo Järegård ... Uncle Kessler
Erik Mørk Erik Mørk ... Pater
Jørgen Reenberg Jørgen Reenberg ... Max Hartmann
Henning Jensen ... Siggy
Eddie Constantine ... Colonel Harris
Max von Sydow ... Narrator (voice)
Benny Poulsen Benny Poulsen ... Steleman
Erno Müller Erno Müller ... Seifert
Dietrich Kuhlbrodt Dietrich Kuhlbrodt ... Inspector
Michael Phillip Simpson Michael Phillip Simpson ... Robins
Holger Perfort Holger Perfort ... Mr. Ravenstein
Anne Werner Thomsen Anne Werner Thomsen ... Mrs. Ravenstein
Hardy Rafn Hardy Rafn ... Man in Housecoat
Cæcilia Holbek Trier Cæcilia Holbek Trier ... Maid
János Herskó ... Jewish Man
Talila Talila ... Jewish Wife
Claus Flygare ... Father
Jon Ledin Jon Ledin ... American Soldier
Baard Owe ... Man with Papers
Leif Magnusson Leif Magnusson ... Doctor Magnus
Lars von Trier ... Jew
Vera Gebuhr Vera Gebuhr ... Depot Assistant
Else Petersen Else Petersen ... Old Female Assistant
Ben Zimet Ben Zimet ... Old Man 1
Tadek Lokcinski Tadek Lokcinski ... Old Man 2 (as Thadee Lokcinski)
Peter Haugstrup Peter Haugstrup ... Piccolo

Produced by 

Philippe Bober ... associate producer
Bo Christensen ... producer
François Duplat ... executive producer
Patrick Godeau ... executive producer
Peter Aalbæk Jensen ... producer
Gérard Mital ... executive producer
Gunnar Obel ... executive producer

Music by 

Joachim Holbek ... (as Joakim Holbek)

Cinematography by 

Henning Bendtsen
Edward Klosinski ... (as Edward Klosinsky)
Jean-Paul Meurisse

Film Editing by 

Hervé Schneid ... (as Herve Schneid)

Casting By 

Rie Hedegaard

Production Design by 

Henning Bahs
Andrzej Borecki ... (in Poland)

Costume Design by 

Manon Rasmussen

Makeup Department 

Isabelle de Araujo ... makeup artist
Sanne Gravfort ... hair stylist
Morten Jacobsen ... key makeup artist
Dennis Knudsen ... hair stylist
Jolanta Pruszynska ... makeup artist: Poland

Production Management 

Wieslawa Borecka ... production manager: Poland
Philippe Guez ... production supervisor
Thomas Heinesen ... production manager: second unit
Lars Kolvig ... production supervisor
Lene Nielsen ... production manager

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director 

Tómas Gislason ... assistant director: second unit
Egon Haase ... second assistant director
Elizabeth Frey Harne ... second assistant director
Tom Hedegaard ... first assistant director
Janusz Petelski ... assistant director: Poland

Art Department 

Andrzej Borecki ... production designer: Poland
Søren Gam ... property master (as Søren G. Henriksen)
Peter Grant ... property master
Emil Kostecki ... property master: Poland
Bogdan Piotrowski ... property master: Poland
Simone Grau Roney ... assistant props (as Simone Grau Larsen)
Finn Skovgaard ... storyboard artist
Kazimierz Stys ... property master: Poland
Gitte Zehngraff ... assistant production designer
John Wexøe ... painter (uncredited)

Sound Department 

Pierre Excoffier ... sound recordist (as Pierre Excoffier)
Philippe Fabbri ... boom operator
Henrik Garnov ... dubbing engineer
Carl Aage Hansen ... sound effects
Thomas Krag ... sound
Per Meinertsen ... sound engineer
Julien Naudin ... sound effects
John Nielsen ... boom operator
Per Streit ... sound designer (as Per Streit Jensen)

Visual Effects by 

Jan-Erik Sandberg ... optical effects

Camera and Electrical Department 

Jan Andersen ... lighting assistant
Bo Bendtsen ... clapper loader
Jakob Bonfils ... grip
Jesper Find ... first assistant camera
Andrzej Gierak ... lighting technician: Poland
Tomasz Habrewicz ... assistant camera: Poland
Jørgen Johansen ... electrician
Ireneusz Kisielewicz ... lighting technician: Poland
Rolf Konow ... still photographer
Krzysztof Koperski ... lighting technician: Poland
Jean-Yves Le Poulain ... assistant camera
Marek Modzelewski ... lighting technician: Poland
Thomas Neivelt ... lighting technician
Tadeusz Obuchowicz ... assistant camera: Poland
Jacek Stachlewski ... camera operator: Poland
Søren Sørensen ... lighting technician
Roman Taborski ... lighting technician: Poland
Mike Valentine ... underwater camera operator
Henryk Wingert ... lighting technician: Poland

Casting Department 

Annette Grunnet ... casting coordinator
Rie Hedegaard ... casting coordinator (as Marie Louise Hedegaard)

Costume and Wardrobe Department 

Malgorzata Brus ... wardrobe assistant: Poland (as Malgorzata Zduleczny)
Hanna Golebiowska ... wardrobe assistant: Poland
Ole Kofoed ... wardrobe
Malou Listoft ... wardrobe
Anna Rychlik ... wardrobe assistant: Poland
Helena Tarnacka ... wardrobe assistant: Poland

Editorial Department 

Urszula Lesiak ... assistant editor
Michael Frank Nielsen ... color timer

Script and Continuity Department 

Linda Daae ... continuity
Tómas Gislason ... continuity / shooting script
Lars von Trier ... continuity / shooting script

Additional Crew 

Isabelle Arcay ... production assistant (as Sabelle Arcay)
Britt Bendixen ... choreographer
Ewa Borek ... production assistant: Poland
Erik Crone ... production assistant
Józef Jarosz ... production assistant: Poland (as Jozef Jarosz)
Julian Jencquel ... production runner
Lisbet Matz ... production assistant
Mouns Overgaard ... production staff
Zdzislaw Sajuk ... production assistant: Poland
Monica Steenberg ... production assistant
Françoise Valentine ... underwater coordinator (as Fran Valentine)

See also

Release Dates | Official Sites | Company Credits | Filming & Production | Technical Specs

Contribute to This Page


Recently Viewed