Poster

Ernest Scared Stupid ()


Reference View | Change View


Ernest unleashes an ugly troll that plots to transform children into wooden dolls in the town of Briarville, Missouri.

Director:
Reviews:

Photos and Videos

Complete, Cast awaiting verification

Edit
...
Ernest / Phineas Worrell
...
Old Lady Hackmore
Austin Nagler ...
Kenny
...
Elizabeth
...
Trantor
John Cadenhead ...
Tom Tulip
Bill Byrge ...
Bobby Tulip
Richard Woolf ...
Matt
Nick Victory ...
Mike
Alec Klapper ...
Joey
Steven Moriyon ...
Gregg
Daniel Butler ...
Cliff
Esther Huston ...
Amanda
Larry Black ...
Mayor Murdock
Denice Hicks ...
Elizabeth's Mother
Melanie Wheeler ...
Crying Woman
...
Teacher
...
Jimmy
Mike Montgomery ...
Joey's Dad
Mary Jane Harvill ...
Mother
Lauren Frankenbach ...
Daughter
Roberta Madison ...
Parent
Barry Scott ...
Another Parent
...
Parent #1
Myke R. Mueller ...
Parent #2 (as Myke Mueller)
Jessa Fahey ...
Little Girl
Mike Hutchinson ...
Steve Swindell
Adora Dupree ...
Francis' Mother
Joey Anderson ...
Ernest's Teacher
Dennis Harrison Jr. ...
Child #1
Danielle Harrison ...
Child #2
Barkley ...
Rimshot
...
Trantor the Troll (voice) (as Ernst Fosselius)
Nellie Batson ...
Trolls
Angela Chao ...
Trolls
Renee Clary ...
Trolls
Deidre Clower ...
Trolls
Rhonda Clower ...
Trolls
Ann Dresen ...
Trolls
Misty Eaker ...
Trolls
Ralph Green Jr. ...
Trolls
Tammy Harrison ...
Trolls
Dana Kennedy ...
Trolls
Pamela Kippes ...
Trolls
Renee Leblanc ...
Trolls
Glenn Seer ...
Trolls
Tawanya Smith ...
Trolls
Todd Suttles ...
Trolls
Douglas Zagorski ...
Trolls
Judy Austin ...
Parents
Sabrina Birdine ...
Parents
Jodie Evans ...
Parents
Phyllis Fuller ...
Parents
Melissa Gerach ...
Parents
Reginald Glimps ...
Parents
Jeanette Green ...
Parents
Marc Gullen ...
Parents
Will Hammond ...
Parents
Vicki Jacobs ...
Parents
John Phillips ...
Parents
Daniel Sarenana ...
Parents
Gwendolyn Smith ...
Parents
Vanessa Smith ...
Parents
Bobby Storm ...
Parents
Ann Young ...
Parents
Daniel Higgs ...
Kids Army
Gregg Higgs ...
Kids Army
Karson Kanitz ...
Kids Army
...
Kids Army
Luke Robert ...
Kids Army
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Badd Catt ...
Farmer (uncredited)

Directed by

Edit
John R. Cherry III ... (as John Cherry)

Written by

Edit
John R. Cherry III ... (story) (as John Cherry) &
Coke Sams ... (story)
 
Charles Gale ... (screenplay) (as Charlie Gale) and
Coke Sams ... (screenplay)

Produced by

Edit
Martin Erlichman ... executive producer
Coke Sams ... co-producer
Phil Walden ... associate producer
Stacy Williams ... producer

Music by

Edit
Bruce Arntson
Kirby Shelstad

Cinematography by

Edit
Hanania Baer

Film Editing by

Edit
Craig Bassett

Editorial Department

Edit
Josh Cherry ... apprentice editor (as Josh O. Cherry)
Rosmary Conte ... first assistant editor
Christopher Ellis ... additional editor (as Chris Ellis)
Dale E. Grahn ... color timer (as Dale Grahn)
Kevin Greutert ... apprentice editor
Vivian Hengsteler ... negative cutter
Marjorie Kaye ... post-production assistant
Jim Schulte ... first assistant editor
James Stafford ... second assistant editor (as James O. Stafford Jr.)
Joe Parisella ... colorist (uncredited)

Casting By

Edit
Ruth Lambert

Production Design by

Edit
Chris August

Art Direction by

Edit
Mark Ragland

Set Decoration by

Edit
Linda Vipond ... (as Linda J. Vipond)

Costume Design by

Edit
Shawn Barry

Makeup Department

Edit
June Brickman ... key makeup artist (as June Rudley Brickman)
Tamara Lee ... assistant hair stylist / assistant makeup artist
Bart Mixon ... special makeup effects artist: troll effects shop supervisor
Scott Oshita ... special makeup effects artist
Candy L. Walken ... key hair stylist (as Candy Walker)
Jim Eikner ... special makeup effects artist (uncredited)

Production Management

Edit
Carol Sue Byron ... unit production manager
C. Cory M. McCrum-Abdo ... post-production supervisor
Daniel J. Heffner ... executive in charge of production (uncredited)
Steven Tyler Sahlein ... post production manager (uncredited)

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director

Edit
Patrice Leung ... first assistant director
Douglas A. Raine ... second assistant director

Art Department

Edit
J. Phillips Adams Jr. ... greensman
Michael Craig Adams ... second assistant props (as Michael Adams)
Chris F. Armstrong ... welder (as Chris Armstrong)
Martha Berry ... scenic painter
Fernando Campbell Boyd III ... greensman
Alfred D. Brown ... carpenter (as Al Brown)
Patrick J. Carroll III ... carpenter
Mark Carroll ... on-set carpenter
Thomas P. Carroll ... carpenter
Niki Conolly ... scenic painter
Lewis E. Fields ... carpenter
Ed Fitzgerald ... set dresser
Sherbe Green ... construction coordinator
Michael S. Hagewood ... carpenter
Melissa D. Haley ... assistant set dresser (as Melissa Haley)
Todd Hatfield ... on-set painter
Sally Hinkle ... art department coordinator
Eddie Jones ... carpenter
Russell Jones ... on-set dresser (as Russell A. Jones)
Lillian Landeo ... scenic painter
David Lipsey ... assistant art director
Gilbert McFayden ... scenic painter (as Gilbert 'Bret' McFayden)
John David Nixon ... set dresser
Dianne Patrick ... key scenic painter
Gina Rasberry ... scenic painter
David Raymond ... key greensman
Franklin Lester Reed Jr. ... carpenter
Doug Russell ... specialty props
Dwight E. Scott ... set dresser (as Dwight Scott)
Linda Vipond ... buyer (as Linda J. Vipond)
Richard Waldrop ... assistant property master (as Richard 'Petey' Waldrop)
R.C. Weller ... carpenter
Doug White ... property master
Meg Winston ... scenic painter
Rick Eugene Wyrick ... assistant welder (as Rick E. Wyrick)
John Alvin ... poster artist (uncredited)
Jerry Layton ... set dresser (uncredited)
Karen Young ... set dresser (uncredited)

Sound Department

Edit
Jean Marie Carroll ... second boom operator
David DeCoteau ... sound effects editor (as Richard Chasen)
Teresa Eckton ... dialogue editor
Dan Engstrom ... assistant sound editor
Kristen Gerstner ... assistant dialogue editor
Marjorie L. Hagar ... re-sync editor (as Marjorie Hagar)
Peter F. Kurland ... boom operator
Godfrey Marks ... adr editor (as Godfrey K. Marks)
Donny Miele ... sound designer (as Donny Blank)
Douglas Murray ... supervising sound designer (as Doug Murray)
Jennifer Myers ... foley artist (as Jennifer Meyers)
Margie O'Malley ... foley artist (as Markie O'Malley)
Jenny Oznowicz ... first assistant dialogue editor
Martha Pike ... dialogue editor
Joseph Jett Sally ... assistant re-sync editor
Rich Schirmer ... sound mixer (as Richard E. Schirmer)
Michael Semanick ... re-recording mixer
Leslie Shatz ... re-recording mixer
Jeffery Stephens ... dialogue editor
Eric Thompson ... foley recordist
Marian Wallace ... re-recording mixer
Jeff Watts ... adr supervisor
Mark Zimbicki ... additional boom operator
Steve Bissinger ... assistant sound effects editor (uncredited)
Douglas Murray ... supervising sound editor (uncredited)
Mark Jan Wlodarkiewicz ... apprentice sound editor (uncredited)

Special Effects by

Edit
Brent Baker ... mold maker: Chiodo Brothers Productions
Brian Burke ... special effects crew
Charles Chiodo ... creature effects designer
Edward Chiodo ... creature effects designer
Stephen Chiodo ... creature effects designer
Robert Corrigan ... special effects crew
Guy Himber ... creature shop mechanical supervisor: Chiodo Brothers Productions
James Kagel ... sculptor: Chiodo Brothers Productions
Paul J. Lombardi ... special effects supervisor
James McLoughlin ... sculptor: Chiodo Brothers Productions
Hal Miles ... animatronic technician: Chiodo Brothers Productions
Bart Mixon ... shop supervisor: Chiodo Brothers Productions (as Bart J. Mixon)
Scott Oshita ... mechanic: Chiodo Brothers Productions
Gregor Punchatz ... set operations: Chiodo Brothers Productions (as Greg Punchatz)
Aaron Sims ... painter: Chiodo Brothers Productions
Roland Tantin ... special effects coordinator
Mike Weesner ... special effects crew (as Michael Weesner)
Andy Clement ... special makeup effects: Chiodo Brothers Productions (uncredited)
Steve Fink ... special effects makeup: Chiodo Brothers Productions (uncredited)
Dan Frye ... special effects crew: Chiodo Brothers Productions (uncredited)
Jeff Himmel ... special makeup effects: Chiodo Brothers Productions (uncredited)
Paul Salamoff ... special effects makeup: Chiodo Brothers Productions (uncredited)
Circe Strauss ... special effects technician: Chiodo Brothers Productions (uncredited)

Visual Effects by

Edit
C. Marie Davis ... visual effects editor
Eugene Eyerly ... optical camera operator
Allen Gonzales ... effects animator (as Alan Gonzales)
Dion Hatch ... optical supervisor: CRC
Jay Mark Johnson ... visual effects art director (as Jay Johnson)
Steve Mayer ... optical camera operator
Ernest Miller ... optical camera operator
Jim Mini ... optical lineup
Steve Rundell ... visual effects supervisor
Dan Valliere ... optical color timer
Curt Winn ... roto operator

Stunts

Edit
Chuck Waters ... stunt coordinator

Camera and Electrical Department

Edit
Mitchell Amundsen ... camera operator (as Gundar Amundsen)
Steve Anderson ... rigger
Terry Arthur ... key grip
Dene Berry ... second assistant camera
Jeremy Briggs ... first assistant camera
Fred Cooper ... best boy grip
Armanda Costanza ... first assistant camera: second unit
Michael Costanza ... camera loader
Gary Deneault ... gaffer (as Gary W. Deneault)
Howard Fox ... key grip: second unit
Billy Hendricks ... electrician
Robert Hill Jr. ... grip
Michael C. Hutchinson ... grip
Edward Kelly ... electrician
Kyle T. MacDowell ... electrician: second unit (as Kyle MacDowell) / grip: second unit (as Kyle MacDowell)
Stephen Perry ... best boy electric
Thomas Pielemeier ... key grip (as Thomas F. Pielemeier)
James Reed ... rigger
Kenneth B. Ruys ... rigger
Scott Thomas ... still photographer
Theodore Thompson ... electrician
James Tomaro ... gaffer: second unit (as James R. Tomaro)
Mark Van Loon ... director of photography: second unit
Tommy D. Walker ... dolly grip (as Tommy 'Mooky' Walker)
Matt Coale ... camera operator: "b" camera (uncredited)

Casting Department

Edit
Vicky Branton ... location casting
Barbara Harris ... voice casting

Costume and Wardrobe Department

Edit
Ruth Douglas ... key costumer
Prudence Moriarty ... key costumer
Toni Sehulster ... costume constructor
Elizabeth Smathers ... costume constructor

Location Management

Edit
Shaw Burney ... location manager
Elizabeth F. Carden ... location production assistant
Jill A. Flood ... location production assistant
Sharon Haley ... assistant location manager
Matt Mather ... location production assistant

Music Department

Edit
Joanie Diener ... music editor
Rich Schirmer ... music recording engineer (as Richard E. Schirmer)
Matt Walker ... music executive (uncredited)

Transportation Department

Edit
Paul Davis ... driver
Kevin Holland ... driver (as Kevin L. Holland)
Walter Lambeth ... driver
Arthur H. Meyer ... driver: honeywagon
Tom Rainey ... driver
Lee Siler ... transportation coordinator (as William Lee Siler)
Jesse Adam Smith ... transportation captain
Martha Wessner ... driver

Other crew

Edit
Jennifer Arthur ... craft service assistant
Jo Barnett ... production accountant
James C. Bunnell ... stand-in
Carol Sue Byron ... script supervisor: second unit
Emilie Cherry ... craft service assistant
Erma Clement ... production controller
Jan Corey ... script supervisor
Pebble Daniel ... assistant production coordinator
George Harvell ... caterer: Tomkats
Kendall Kegley ... key set production assistant
Barbara Laszewski ... title designer: main titles
Grace Lauro ... caterer: Tomkats
Cassie McConnell ... stand-in
Allison McVann ... key set production assistant
Cristie Miele ... dog trainer
Tom Miller ... company physician (as Tom Miller M.D.)
Michael Mitchell ... caterer: Tomkats
Mark Palmer ... assistant: Mr. Varney
Rebecca Price ... assistant: Ms. Williams
Victoria Racimo ... acting coach
Roy Resha ... medical coordinator
Doree Sitterly ... dog trainer
Michael C. Smith ... police coordinator (as Michael Smith)
Joan Thompson ... studio teacher
Jamie Varney ... assistant: Mr. Varney
Dustin Voigt ... stand-in (as Dustin Voight)
Tim Williams ... craft service: Tomkats
Karen Yokomizo ... assistant production accountant / post-production accountant
Solomon J. LeFlore ... production financing (uncredited)
Philip Wilson ... supervising police coordinator (uncredited)

Thanks

Edit
Loolee DeLeon ... special thanks (as Loolee Deleon Honigman)
Myke R. Mueller ... special thanks (as Myke Mueller)
Ed Stamm ... special thanks
Crew believed to be complete

Production Companies

Edit

Distributors

Edit

Special Effects

Edit

Other Companies

Edit

Storyline

Edit
Plot Summary

Life could be pretty if there wasn't someone like Ernest P. Worrell on this planet. In this movie he helps to escape an evil troll out of his grave. That's the start of the end for the world. But... Ernest wouldn't be Ernest if he wasn't planning on saving all the people. This action doesn't make it any better. It's getting worse. Written by Evert Poppen

Plot Keywords
Genres
Parents Guide View content advisory »
Certification

Additional Details

Edit
Also Known As
  • Ernest Scared Stiff (United States)
  • Chaotisches Halloween (Germany)
  • Ernesto e una spaventosa eredità (Italy)
  • Ernesto Caça Fantasmas (Portugal)
  • Ernest - kahjojen kingi (Finland)
  • See more »
Runtime
  • 91 min
Official Sites
Country
Language
Color
Aspect Ratio
Sound Mix
Filming Locations

Box Office

Opening Weekend United States $4,453,132, 14 Oct 1991

Did You Know?

Edit
Trivia The Chiodo Brothers are credited with Special Effects for this film, who also made the 1988 cult film Killer Klowns from Outer Space (1988). Look for Trolls in the finale that resemble Klowns, as well as the same spinning death effect. See more »
Goofs The little girl that Trantor the troll is chasing at the beginning of the movie, smiles even though she's supposed to be screaming in terror. See more »
Movie Connections Featured in Other People's Money/Ernest Scared Stupid/City of Hope/Life Is Sweet (1991). See more »
Soundtracks Hallelujah Chorus See more »
Quotes Ernest P. Worrell: How 'bout a bumper sandwich, Boogerlips?
See more »

Contribute to This Page