Poster

Delirious ()


Reference View | Change View


A soap opera writer gets hit on the head and wakes up as a character in his own show.

Director:
Reviews:

Photos and Videos

Cast verified as complete

Edit
...
Jack Gable
...
Janet Dubois / Louise
...
Rachel Hedison / Laura Claybourne
...
Carter Hedison
...
Blake Hedison
...
Ty Hedison
...
Dr. Paul Kirkwood / Dennis
...
Nurse Helen Caldwell
...
Mickey
...
Lou Sherwood
...
Arlene Sherwood
Milt Oberman ...
Fetterman
...
Cable Man
...
Edward - the Butler
John Michael Bolger ...
Len (as John Bolger)
Rita Gomez ...
Marge
Stephanie Segal ...
TV Reporter
Mark Zuelke ...
Chauffeur
...
Riley
...
Mason
...
Manny
Peter Bromilow ...
Auctioneer
...
Bellboy
...
Manu
Glenn Dixon ...
Elderly Man
Paul Tuerpe ...
Waiter
Fred Morsell ...
Choking Man
Zack Phifer ...
Attendant (as Zach Phifer)
...
Marie
...
Typewriter Repairman
Elaine Swayneson ...
Secretary
Jay Della ...
Ashford Falls Cable Man
Michael Caldwell ...
Busboy
Bill Wittman ...
Soap Announcer
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
John D. Bair ...
Xerox Delivery Man (uncredited)
Robert M. Bouffard ...
Office Clerk (uncredited)
...
Bob (uncredited)
...
Woman in Washroom (uncredited)
...
Jack Gates (uncredited)

Directed by

Edit
Tom Mankiewicz

Written by

Edit
Lawrence J. Cohen ... (written by) &
Fred Freeman ... (written by)

Produced by

Edit
Doug Claybourne ... producer
Lawrence J. Cohen ... producer
Richard Donner ... executive producer
Fred Freeman ... producer
Jill Simpson ... associate producer
Ann Ford Stevens ... associate producer

Music by

Edit
Cliff Eidelman

Cinematography by

Edit
Robert M. Stevens ... director of photography (as Robert Stevens)

Film Editing by

Edit
William D. Gordean ... (as William Gordean)
Tina Hirsch

Editorial Department

Edit
Tom Allen ... assistant editor
Gary Burritt ... negative cutter: Kona Cutting
Gregory Gontz ... associate editor (as Greg Gontz)
Phil Hetos ... color timer
Ann L. Thornberg ... assistant editor

Casting By

Edit
David Rubin

Production Design by

Edit
Angelo P. Graham ... (as Angelo Graham)

Art Direction by

Edit
James J. Murakami

Set Decoration by

Edit
Cloudia Rebar ... (as C L O U D I A)

Costume Design by

Edit
Molly Maginnis

Makeup Department

Edit
Thomas R. Burman ... special makeup effects artist
Susan A. Cabral ... makeup artist
Bari Dreiband-Burman ... special makeup effects artist
Ben Nye Jr. ... makeup artist
Dione Taylor ... hair stylist

Production Management

Edit
John J. Smith ... unit production manager

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director

Edit
D. Scott Easton ... first assistant director: second unit (as Scott Easton)
Brian Fong ... second second assistant director
David Hallinan ... second second assistant director: New York
John T. Kretchmer ... first assistant director (as John Kretchmer)
Terry Leonard ... second unit director (as Terry J. Leonard)
Timothy J. Lonsdale ... second assistant director: New York (as Timothy Lonsdale)
Michele Panelli-Venetis ... second assistant director
Maggie Parker ... second assistant director: second unit

Art Department

Edit
Steve Badillo ... labor foreman
Art R. de los Santos ... labor foreman
Gerard A. Dery ... greensman
Joe Griffith ... production illustrator
Alan Hicks ... set decorator: New York
Catherine M. Jones ... art department coordinator
Peter J. Kelly ... set designer
Bill MacSems ... property master
Tom Miller ... assistant property master (as Thomas H. Miller)
Paul A. Minitello ... paint supervisor (as Paul Minitello) / sign supervisor (as Paul Minitello)
Lauren E. Polizzi ... set designer (as Lauren Polizzi)
John J. Rutchland III ... general foreman
John J. Rutchland Jr. ... construction coordinator (as John J. Rutchland)
Dianne Wager ... set designer (as Diane I. Wager)
Diane L. Wagner ... set dresser
Kenneth L. Westcott ... leadman (as Kenneth Westcott)
Jerry Wunderlich ... consultant: mansion
Oscar Delgadillo ... set dresser (uncredited)
Dale DeStefani ... foreman (uncredited)
Richard Bryan Douglas ... carpenter (uncredited)
Richard Fernandez ... set dresser (uncredited)
Robert C. Goldstein ... set dresser (uncredited)
Dennis Janovitch ... propmaker (uncredited)
Peter J. Kelly ... set dresser (uncredited)
Frank McEldowney ... greensman (uncredited)

Sound Department

Edit
Rick Alexander ... re-recording mixer
Patrick Bietz ... sound editor (as Pat Bietz)
James Bolt ... re-recording mixer (as Jim Bolt)
Joel Fein ... re-recording mixer
David W. Gray ... stereo sound consultant: Dolby
Ellen Heuer ... foley artist
Hilda Hodges ... foley artist
Les Lazarowitz ... sound mixer: New York
David MacMillan ... sound mixer
William L. Manger ... sound editor (as William Manger)
Colin C. Mouat ... sound editor (as Colin Mouat)
Lettie Odney ... adr editor
Geoffrey Patterson ... boom operator (as Geoffrey L. Patterson)
John Roesch ... foley artist
Mary Ruth Smith ... sound editor (as Mary Smith)
John Stacy ... supervising sound editor
Bruce Stambler ... co-supervising sound editor
Bill Weinman ... assistant sound editor
Bernard Weiser ... sound editor
Denise Whiting ... supervising adr editor (as Denise Whiting-Gontz)
Karen G. Wilson ... sound editor (as Karen Wilson)
Daniel Kent ... cableman (uncredited)
Jackson Schwartz ... foley mixer (uncredited)
Carolyn Tapp ... foley recordist (uncredited)

Special Effects by

Edit
Arthur Brewer ... special effects coordinator (as Art Brewer)
Paul Stewart ... special effects coordinator

Stunts

Edit
Simone Boisseree ... stunts
Troy Brown ... stunts
Bob Elmore ... stunts
Candy Hoskins ... stunts
Terry Jackson ... assistant stunt coordinator
Terry Leonard ... stunt coordinator (as Terry J. Leonard)
Jimmy Medearis ... stunts
Ben Scott ... stunts
Bob Terhune ... stunts (as Robert Terhune)
Bobby Aldridge ... stunts (uncredited)
Perry Barndt ... stunts (uncredited)
Annie Ellis ... stunts (uncredited)
Tommy J. Huff ... truck stunts (uncredited)
Lane Leavitt ... stunts (uncredited)
Jimmy Medearis ... stunt double: horse stunts (uncredited)

Camera and Electrical Department

Edit
Brink Brydon ... best boy
Joseph Capshaw ... gaffer
Christopher C. Cooper ... second assistant camera (as Christopher Cooper)
William Cueto ... rigging gaffer
James 'Packy' Dolan ... gaffer: New York (as James E. Dolan)
Allen D. Easton ... camera operator (as Allen Easton)
S. Karin Epstein ... still photographer: New York (as Karin Epstein)
Tom Gilligan ... key grip: New York
Jack Glenn ... dolly grip
Brooks P. Guyer ... louma crane operator
Damon Marcellino ... electrician
David B. Nowell ... director of photography: second unit (as David Nowell)
Jane O'Neal ... still photographer
Michael D. O'Shea ... camera operator
Tom Priestley Jr. ... camera operator: New York (as Tom Priestly)
Alberto S. Ramos ... second dolly grip
Robert J. San Martin ... first assistant camera
Richard Stevens ... second assistant camera
Paul E. Sutton ... key grip
Ronald Viveros ... second grip

Casting Department

Edit
Carissa Blix ... extras casting: Cenex Casting
Sylvia Fay ... extras casting: New York
Gail Gross ... musicians casting
Barbara Harris ... adr voice casting
Mariann H.W. Lee ... extras casting: Cenex Casting
Johnny Oliver ... musicians casting
Debra Zane ... casting associate

Costume and Wardrobe Department

Edit
Dan Bronson ... costume supervisor
Jennifer Dixon ... set costumer
Silvio Scarano ... costumer: Mr. Candy
Mary Elizabeth Still ... set costumer
Susan J. Wright ... wardrobe supervisor: second unit

Location Management

Edit
Robert C. Decker ... location manager (as Robert Decker)
Mark Rhodes ... location manager: New York

Music Department

Edit
Budd Carr ... music supervisor
Cliff Eidelman ... conductor
Robert Fernandez ... scoring mixer
Mark McKenzie ... orchestrator
Maria Newman ... musician
Ellen Segal ... music editor
Cliff Eidelman ... musical director (uncredited)
Katherine Quittner ... music editor: temp score (uncredited)

Transportation Department

Edit
Mike Fenster ... transportation coordinator
Michael Forte ... transportation captain
Harry J. Leavey ... transportation coordinator: New York (as Harry Leavy)
Jack Sander ... picture car coordinator
Jack Carpenter ... driver: camera car (uncredited)

Other crew

Edit
Toni Basil ... special choreographer
Sherry Carter ... assistant: Mr. Cohen and Mr. Freeman
Al Cerullo ... helicopter pilot
Jim Cirile ... production assistant
John Connell ... gyrosphere assistant
Lynn Elliot ... production assistant
Henry Hammond ... production assistant (as Henry Hammond II)
Gregory Harris ... production assistant
Claudio Jacobellis ... production assistant
Jim Jaffe ... product placement
Michael Kelem ... gyrosphere operator
Trish Kinney ... script supervisor (as Trish Kinney Magged)
Walter Kovach ... production assistant (as Walter Wayne Kovach)
Terry Ladin ... production coordinator: New York
Gary MacPherson ... assistant production coordinator
Carol Miyaoka ... assistant: Mr. Claybourne
Morgan Moore ... unit publicist
Cynthia Neber ... assistant: Mr. Donner
Michael Norell ... assistant: Mr. Mankiewicz
Corky Randall ... horse trainer
Rita Rokisky ... production coordinator (as Rita Jean Rokisky)
Gordon A. Spencer ... horse wrangler
Edwin Stalter ... production assistant
John-Michael Steele ... stand-in: Raymond Burr
Stephen Traxler ... consultant: Santa Barbara (as Steve Traxler)
Gene Walker ... horse wrangler
Hubert Wells ... exotic animal supplier: Animal Actors (as Hubert G. Wells)
Hope Williams ... script supervisor: second unit
Elizabeth Yanoska ... production accountant
Tish Johnson ... assistant accountant (uncredited)

Thanks

Edit
Robert David Crane ... special thanks (as Bob Crane)
Jennie Lew Tugend ... special thanks

Production Companies

Edit

Distributors

Edit

Special Effects

Edit

Other Companies

Edit

Storyline

Edit
Plot Summary

Jack is the head writer for a successful soap opera, and he's sweet on the show's star, lovely Laura. It's easy for everyone but Jack to see that she's playing him for a sap. But a conk on the head brings Jack some new insights - and some new powers. He finds himself in Ashford Falls, site of his fictional soap opera -- and everything he writes comes true! It's a fantastic opportunity to get Rachel, Laura's character, to fall in love with him. But life isn't easy even in the fictional world, and even when you're the author! Written by Rick Munoz

Plot Keywords
Taglines Not Based on a True Story. See more »
Genres
Parents Guide View content advisory »
Certification

Additional Details

Edit
Also Known As
  • Jack allein im Serienwahn (Germany)
  • Des Wahnsinns fette Beute (Germany)
  • Delirios (Spain)
  • Un crime dans la tête (Canada, French title)
  • Delírios (Brazil)
  • See more »
Runtime
  • 96 min
Country
Language
Color
Aspect Ratio
Sound Mix
Filming Locations

Box Office

Budget $18,000,000 (estimated)

Did You Know?

Edit
Trivia In the scene at the party, where the characters of "Jack Gable" and "Rachel Hedison" are dancing, John Candy and Emma Samms did the scene without doubles, although it was difficult to tell because of the distance from which it was shot. Samms commented how graceful and talented a dancer Candy was, despite his size. See more »
Goofs There seems to be a line missing in the dialogue between Jack Gable (John Candy) and Len (John Michael Bolger). Jack calls Len, but Len automatically knows who's talking and which car is his before Jack says anything. See more »
Movie Connections Featured in To John with Love: A Tribute to John Candy (1995). See more »
Soundtracks DELIRIOUS See more »
Crazy Credits The opening credits appear as if they are being typed on a typewriter, including some mistakes (cross-outs, use of white out, etc.). See more »
Quotes [watching a scene from "Beyond Our Dreams"]
Cable Man: Geez, what a body!
Jack Gable: Laura is more than a body.
Cable Man: Laura?
Jack Gable: Laura Claybourne, she plays Rachel.
Cable Man: Sorry, you must really follow this shit.
Jack Gable: No, I write this shit.
See more »

Contribute to This Page


Recently Viewed